objects: 5
1
show
sort by
Topten
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.5 x 26.6 cm.
  • 442 pp.
  • edition size 200
  • signed and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780440153252

Topten

[SIGNED by JAMES HOFF]

James Hoff, David Adjaye, Vince Aletti, Pawel Althamer, Rae Armantrout, Art Club 2000, Jan Avgikos, Fia Bakström, Jack Bankowsky, Clive Bell, Daniel Birnbaum, Ian Birnie, Claire Bishop, Nayland Blake, Francesco Bonami, David Bordwell, Lizzi Bougatsos, Andrea Bowers, AA Bronson, Delia Brown, Louisa Buck, Richard Buckley, Kate Bush, David Byrne, Dan Cameron, Laura Cantrell, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Monsieur Chat, Lynne Cooke, Dennis Cooper, Christopher Cox, Arthur C. Danto, Diedrich Diederichsen, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Marcel Dzama, Dave Eggers, Okwui Enwezor, Roe Ethridge, Matias Faldbakken, Johanna Fateman, Wendy Fonarow, Forcefield, Iain Forsyth, Brendan Fowler, Thomas Frank, Anna Gaskell, Alison M. Gingeras, Thelma Golden, Ann Goldstein, Loren Goodman, Isabelle Graw, Rachel Greene, Boris Groys, Bruce Hainley, Peter Halley, Howard Hampton, Richard Hawkins, Martin Herbert, Dave Hickey, Matthew Higgs, J. Hoberman, Tom Holert, A.M. Homes, Julia House, Andrew Hultkrans, Susie Ibarra, Chrissie Iles, Gary Indiana, Jim Isermann, Darius James, Kent Jones, Ronald Jones, Isaac Julien, Miranda July, Charlie Kaufman, Matt Keegan, Mike Kelley, Christina Kelly, John Kelsey, Rita Kersting, Karen Kilimnik, Alison Knowles, Kode9, Wayne Koestenbaum, Barbara Kruger, Christina Kubisch, Friedrich Kunath, Marta Kuzma, Steve Lafreniere, Alix Lambert, Inez van Lamsweerde, Thomas Lawson, Pamela M. Lee, Lisa Liebmann, Arto Lindsay, Barbara London, Charles Long, Chip Lord, Guy Maddin, Christian Marclay, Matmos, Nick Mauss, Lucy McKenzie, Josephine Meckseper, James Meyer, Jason Middlebrook, Aleksandra Mir, Katy Moran, Jessica Morgan, Dave Muller, Christopher Münch, Marissa Nadler, Rosalind Nashashibi, Kori Newkirk, Bob Nickas, Philip Nobel, Linda Nochlin, Geoffrey O'Brien, Glenn O'Brien, Ken Okiishi, Paulina Olowska, Elizabeth Peyton, Richard Phillips, Paola Pivi, Peter Plagens, Olivia Plender, Jane Pollard, Stephen Prina, Rob Pruitt, James Quandt, Eileen Quinlan, Raqs Media Collective Ben Ratliff, Simon Reynolds, Daivd Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Robbins, Jonathan Romney, Kay Rosen, Robert Rosenblum, Marina Rosenfeld, Daniela Rossell, Neather Rowe, Ralph Rugoff, Mayer Rus, Lisa Ruyter, Tomas Saraceno, Elizabeth Schambelan, Paul Schimmel, Jim Shaw, Richard Shone, Choire Sicha, Katy Siegel, Amy Sillman, Laurie Simmons, Debra Singer, Guy Richards Smit, Susan Sontag, Carol Squiers, Frances Stark, Georgina Starr, Robert Storr, D. Strauss, Ali Subotnick, Amy Taubin, John Tremblay, Donald Urquhart, Jeffrey Vallance, Tom Vanderbilt, Banks Violette, Stephen Vitiello, Bruce Wagner, Hamza Walker, Kelley Walker, Alex Waterman, John Waters, Toby Webster, Olav Westphalen, T.J. Wilcox, Cathy Wilkes, Stephanie Zacharek

Artists' book edited by James Hoff -- a recompilation of Artforum magazine's monthly Top Ten column written by a rotating cast of artists, scholars, actors and other superstars from 1998 to 2008. Comprised of direct copies of the author's pages from the magazine coupled with black boxes representing the supporting images. ... [details]

Brooklyn, NY : No Input Books, 2008
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 206 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 43, No. 6 (February 2005)

Tim Griffin, Lynne Cooke, Joan Retallack, J. Hoberman, Daniel Birnbaum, Tom Vanderbilt, Peter Plagens, Jeff Rian, Loren Goodman, Mark Wigley, Cynthia Davidson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Jennifer Allen, Mark Godfrey, Caroline A. Jones, Hal Foster, Matthew Higgs, Sven Lütticken, Eric Rosenberg, T.J. Demos, Jan Tumlir, Stephen Frailey, Jan Avgikos, Johanna Burton, Suzanne Hudson, Martha Schwendener, Elizabeth Schambelan, Frances Richard, Michael Wilson, Donald Kuspit, Domenick Ammirati, Nell McClister, Jenifer Borum, David Carrier, Francine Koslow Miller, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Christopher Miles, Bruce Hainley, Giorgio Verzotti, Filippo Romeo, Jean-Max Colard, Guitemie Maldonado, Felicity Lunn, Astrid Wage, Brigitte Huck, Marek Bartelik, Noemi Smolik, Jos Van den Bergh, Anne Pontégnie, Barry Schwabsky, James Hall

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Passages: Lynne Cooke on Agnes Martin," by Lynne Cooke; "Passages: Joan Retallack on Jackson Mac Low," by Joan Retallack; "Film: J. Hoberman on Ernie Gehr," by J. Hoberman; "Performance: Daniel Birnbaum on Christoph Schlingensief," by Daniel Birnbaum; "Tech: Tom Vanderbilt on the Yes Men," by Tom Vanderbilt; "Slant: Peter Plagens on the 'Postartist,' by Peter Plagens; "News: Jeff Rian on Thomas Hirschhorn's 'Swiss-Swiss Democracy,'" by Jeff Rian; "Top Ten," by Loren Goodman; "The New MoMa," by Mark Wigley, Cynthia Davidson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2005
Permalink
  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

Scenarios : Scripts to Perform
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 15.5 cm.
  • 704 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0915066427

Scenarios : Scripts to Perform

Richard Kostelantz, Marina Abramovic, Ulay, Blair H. Allen, Charles Amirkhanian, Michael Andre, Bruce Andrews, Mel Andringa, Anna Banana, Amari Baraka, Peter H. Barnett, Wolfgang Bauer, Lee Baxandall, Allan Bealy, Kenneth Bernard, George Brecht, Carolyn Brown, Ed Bullins, Donald Burgy, John Cage, Carl D. Clark, Guy de Cointet, David Cole, Paul Epstein, Loris Essary, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Robert Filliou, A.M. Fine, Richard Foreman, Peter Frank, Ken Friedman, Malcolm Goldstein, Paul Goodman, Dan Graham, Spalding Gray, Charles Gruber, Guerrilla Art Action Group, Anna Halprin, Ihab Hassan, Scott Helmes, Bob Heman, Hi Red Center, Dick Higgins, William M. Hoffman, Jerry Hunt, Patrick Ireland, Tom Johnson, Ben Johnston, Sheila Keenan, George Ketterl, Michael Kirby, Alison Knowles, Christopher Knowles, Kenneth J. Leon, The Living Theatre, Philip Lopate, Alvin Lucier, Mary Lucier, Otto Luening, Toby Lurie, Jackson Mac Low, George Maciunas, Sarah Maclay, Toby MacLennan, Aaron Marcus, Kenneth Maue, Michael McClure, Jonas Mekas, Dave Morice, Charlie Morrow, Linda Mussman, Opal Louis Nations, Claes Oldenburg, Rochelle Owens, Nam June Paik, Pedro Pietri, Le Plan K, Bern Porter, Rachel Rosenthal, Jerome Rothenberg, R. Murray Schafer, Francis Schwartz, Stephen Scobie, Douglas Barbour, Stuart Sherman, Mieko Shiomi, Paul Sills, Stuart Smith, Gertrude Stein, Conciere Taylor, Jim Theobald, Lorenzo Thomas, Fred Truck, Tristan Tzara, Wolf Vostell, Keith Waldrop, Robert Watts, Carole Weber, Emmett Williams, Robert Wilson, Nina Yankowitz, Paul Zelevansky

Anthology of theatrical/performative scripts and documents conceived as of as a companion to Breakthrough Fictioneers and Essaying Essays. Compiled and edited by Richard Kostelantz. Features contributions by Marina Abramovic, Ulay, Blair H. ... [details]

Brooklyn, NY : Assembling Press, 1980
Permalink
Whitney Museum of American Art, Annual Exhibition 1961 : Contemporary Painting
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 21 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Whitney Museum of American Art, Annual Exhibition 1961 : Contemporary Painting

Pat Adams, Josef Albers, Ivan Albright, Milton Avery, Rudolf Baranik, Robert Barnes, Will Barnet, William Baziotes, Janice Biala, Elmer Bischoff, Isabel Bishop, Peter Blume, Seymour Boardman, Ilya Bolotowsky, Ernest Briggs, Robert Broderson, James Brooks, Charles Burchfield, Paul Cadmus, Lawrence Calcagno, Nicolas Carone, Edmund Casarella, Giorgio Cavallon, Carmen Cicero, Carroll Cloar, Edward Corbett, Ralston Crawford, Nassos Daphnis, Stuart Davis, Elaine de Kooning, Richard Diebenkorn, Enrico Donati, Jimmy Ernst, Philip Evergood, Perle Fine, Seymour Fogel, Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Jared French, Elaine Galen, Lee Gatch, Thomas George, Paul Georges, Edward Giobbi, Joseph Glasco, Michael Goldberg, Sidney Goodman, Robert Goodnough, Adolph Gottlieb, Morris Graves, Cleve Gray, Balcomb Greene, Stephen Greene, Philip Guston, Grace Hartigan, John Heliker, Margo Hoff, Hans Hofmann, Carl Holty, Edward Hopper, Angelo Ippolito, Paul Jenkins, Jasper Johns, Wolf Kahn, Ellsworth Kelly, William Kienbusch, Franz Kline, Karl Knaths, Yayoi Kusama, Jacob Lawrence, Alfred Leslie, Jack Levine, Denver Lindley, Michael Loew, David Lund, Loren Maciver, Leo Manso, Conrad Marca-Relli, Nicholas Marsicano, Richard Mayhew, Gerald McLaughlin, George McNeil, Samuel M. Middleton, Joan Mitchell, Randall Morgan, Kyle Morris, Robert Motherwell, George Mueller, Walter Murch, Kenneth Noland, Kenzo Okada, Arthur Okamura, Georgia O'Keeffe, Nathan Oliveira, Stephen Pace, William Pachner, Robert Andrew Parker, I. Rice Pereira, Gabor Peterdi, Fairfield Porter, Richard Pousette-Dart, Gregorio Prestopino, Leo Rabkin, Abraham Rattner, Robert Rauschenberg, Ad Reinhardt, Milton Resnick, Robert Richenburg, Larry Rivers, Tadashi Sato, Karl Schrag, Charles Schucker, John Schueler, Ethel Schwabacher, Kurt Seligmann, Ben Shahn, Honore Sharrer, Sasson Soffer, Hyde Solomon, Raphael Soyer, Theodoros Stamos, Joseph Stefanelli, Ann Steinbrocker, James Strombotne, Teiji Takai, Reuben Tam, Mark Tobey, George Tooker, Joyce Treiman, Jack Tworkov, Esteban Vicente, Jon von Wicht, Hiram Williams, Jane Wilson, Andrew Wyeth, Adja Yunkers

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held December 13, 1961 - February 4, 1962. Artists included in the exhibition are Pat Adams, Josef Albers, Ivan Albright, Milton Avery, Rudolf Baranik, Robert Barnes, Will Barnet, William Baziotes, Janice Biala, Elmer Bischoff, Isabel Bishop, Peter Blume, Seymour Boardman, Ilya Bolotowsky, Ernest Briggs, Robert Broderson, James Brooks, Charles Burchfield, Paul Cadmus, Lawrence Calcagno, Nicolas Carone, Edmund Casarella, Giorgio Cavallon, Carmen Cicero, Carroll Cloar, Edward Corbett, Ralston Crawford, Nassos Daphnis, Stuart Davis, Elaine de Kooning, Richard Diebenkorn, Enrico Donati, Jimmy Ernst, Philip Evergood, Perle Fine, Seymour Fogel, Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Jared French, Elaine Galen, Lee Gatch, Thomas George, Paul Georges, Edward Giobbi, Joseph Glasco, Michael Goldberg, Sidney Goodman, Robert Goodnough, Adolph Gottlieb, Morris Graves, Cleve Gray, Balcomb Greene, Stephen Greene, Philip Guston, Grace Hartigan, John Heliker, Margo Hoff, Hans Hofmann, Carl Holty, Edward Hopper, Angelo Ippolito, Paul Jenkins, Jasper Johns, Wolf Kahn, Ellsworth Kelly, William Kienbusch, Franz Kline, Karl Knaths, Yayoi Kusama, Jacob Lawrence, Alfred Leslie, Jack Levine, Denver Lindley, Michael Loew, David Lund, Loren Maciver, Leo Manso, Conrad Marca-Relli, Nicholas Marsicano, Richard Mayhew, Gerald McLaughlin, George McNeil, Samuel M. ... [details]

objects: 5
1