objects: 5
1
show
sort by
Video Art : An Anthology
  • catalogue raisonné
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23.5 x 23.5 cm.
  • 286 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 015193634X

Video Art : An Anthology

[Paperback / First Edition]

Ira Schneider, Beryl Korot, Mary Lucier, Vito Acconci, Ant Farm, Eleanor Antin, John Arvanites, Mary Ashley, John Baldessari, Stephen Beck, Lynda Benglis, James Byrne, Eric Cameron, Peter Campus, David Cort, Douglas Davis, Dimitri Devyatkin, Tom DeWitt, Juan Downey, Ed Emshwiller, Bill Etra, Louise Etra, John Fleming, Terry Fox, Charles Frazier, Hermine Freed, Dieter Froese, Davidson Gigliotti, Frank Gillette, Joel Glassman, Dan Graham, Ernest Gusella, Julia Heyward, Ralph Hocking, Nancy Holt, Rebecca Horn, Joan Jonas, Daile Kaplan, Beryl Korot, Paul Kos, Jack Krueger, Paula Barr, Shigeko Kubota, Les Levine, Alvin Lucier, Mary Lucier, Andy Mann, Susan Milano, Antonio Muntadas, Dennis Oppenheim, Nam June Paik, Charlemagne Palestine, Tony Ramos, Steve Reich, Bill Ritchie, Lynda Rodolitz, Ira Schneider, Ilene Segalove, Richard Serra, Willoughby Sharp, Michael Snow, Nina Sobel, Keith Sonnier, John Sturgeon, Skip Sweeney, Joanne Kelly, Anne Tardos, Ben Tatti, Paul Tschinkel, Woody Vasulka, Bill Viola, Bill Wegman, Bob Wiegand, Ingrid Wiegand, Walter Wright, Jud Yalkut

Large-scale anthology of video art images and texts. Compiled and edited by Ira Schneider, Beryl Korot, and Mary Lucier. Texts by Rebecca Lawrence, George Bolling, Robert Stearns, James Beck, Russell Connor, David Antin, Anne Focke, Peter Frank, John Hanhardt, Wulf Herzogenrath, Bruce Kurtz, David Ross. ... [details]

Impact Art Video Art 74
  • exhibition catalogue
  • non-standard binding
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 29.5 cm
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Impact Art Video Art 74

René Berger, Jole De Sanna, Allan Kaprow, Denis Oppenheim, Vito Acconci, Vincenzo Agnetti, Gianni Colombo, Eric Andersen, Eleanor Antin, Mike Barnard, David Green, Rene Bauermeister, Christian Boltanski, Trisha Brown, Paolo Pier Calzolari, Groupe Cap, Center of Art and Communication Third World Editions, Giuseppe Chiari, Andrea Daninos, Douglas Davis, Tom Dean, Dimitri Devyatkine, Antonio Dias, Nusa & Sreco Dragan, Don Druick, Bill & Louise Etra, Valie Export, Luciano Fabro, Herve Fischer, Fred Forest, Simone Forti, Jochen Gerz, Luciano Giaccari, Paul Goede, Dan Graham, Group of the Thirteen, Group of the Thirteen - Center of Art and Communication, William Gwin, Warner Jepson, Bruce W. Hale, Ron Hayes, Davi Det Hompson , Peter Hutchinson, Taka Iimura, Norio Imai, Sanja Ivekovic, Willard Rosenquist, William Roarty, Joan Jonas, Maurizio Nannucci, Ku-Lim Kim, Jannis Kounellis, Shigeko Kubota, Duck Jun Kwak, Suzy Lake, Richard Landry, Barbara & Michael Leisgen, Jacques Lennep, Les Levine, Jacques Lizene, Niels Lomholt, Urs Lüthi, Renato Maestri, Andy Mann, Dalibor Marinis, Mario Merz, Gerald Minkoff, Missing Link, Antonio Muntadas, Muriel Oleson, Jean Otth, Nam June Paik, Charlemagne Palestine, Luca Patella, Romano Peli, Norman Perryman, Emile Ellberger, Alberto Pirelli, Yvonne Rainer, Don Hallok, Martha Rosler, Eric Salzman, Sarkis, Helmut Schweizer, Allen Sekula, William Smith, Francoise Sullivan, Skip Sweeney, Tape, Francesc Torres, Angels Ribe, Janos Urban, Steina and Woody Vasulka, Bill Vazan, Bill Viola, Wolf Vostell, Peter Weibel, Frank Gillette

Exhibition catalogue within ring binder published in conjunction with show held in 1974. Texts by René Berger, Jole De Sanna. Includes project descriptions and images from artists in exhibition including Allan Kaprow, Denis Oppenheim, Vito Acconci, Vincenzo Agnetti, Gianni Colombo, Eric Andersen, Eleanor Antin, Mike Barnard, David Green, Rene Bauermeister, Christian Boltanski, Trisha Brown, Paolo Pier Calzolari, Groupe Cap, Center of Art and Communication Third World Editions , Giuseppe Chiari, Andrea Daninos, Douglas Davis, Tom Dean, Dimitri Devyatkine, Antonio Dias, Nusa & Sreco Dragan, Don Druick, Bill & Louise Etra, Valie Export, Luciano Fabro, Herve Fischer, Fred Forest, Simone Forti, Jochen Gerz, Luciano Giaccari, Paul Goede, Dan Graham, Group of the Thirteen, Group of the Thirteen - Center of Art and Communication, William Gwin, Warner Jepson, Bruce W. ... [details]

Lausanne, Switzerland : Galerie Impact, 1974
Permalink
Radical Software
  • periodical
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 39.5 x 28 cm.
  • [40] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Radical Software

No. 4 (Summer 1971)

Beryl Korot, Megan Williams, Warren Brodey, Stephen Waterman, Frank Gillette, Louis Jaffe, Parry Teasdale, Dean Evenson, Eric Siegel, Ralph Ezios, Robert Willig, Mark LeBrun, Danne Borgogno, Sukey Ginsberg, Ken Ryan, Shelley Surpin, Pat Crowley, Jeff Smith, Lorenzo Milam, Allen Rucker, Dick Van Brunt, Ant Farm, Harry Wilmer, M.D., Ph.D., Peter Bartlett, Sudharshan, Art Ginsberg

Issue edited by Beryl Korot and Megan Williams. Essays "Notes on Biotopology 1972," by Warren Brodey; "Notes from Stephen Waterman," by Stephen Waterman; "The Nutritive Context," by Frank Gillette; "Revolutionary Engineering: Towards a Counter-Technology Videotape Dance Therapy," by Louis Jaffe; "Video Handbook," by Parry Teasdale; "Westbeth: Plugging into the Master Antenna," by Dean Evenson; "Sony Modifications," by Eric Siegel; "Getting Wired: Interview with High Macdonald, Implications of Physiological Feedback Training," by Ralph Ezios; "Acid Programming: A Review of John Lilly's 'Human Biocomputer,'" by Robert Willig; "Game," by Mark LeBrun; "High School," by Danne Borgogno and Sukey Ginsberg, Ken Ryan, Shelley Surpin, and Pat Crowley; "Radio," by Jeff Smith and Lorenzo Milam; "Tegs 1994: A Review of Robert Theobald's 'Teg's 1994,'" by Allen Rucker; "Kybernetic Klassroom: A Report on the Work of Dean Brown using Computers in holistic education"; "Hardware: Converting a Television to a Monitor," by Dick Van Brunt, voiceless Video by Ant Farm, porta-back-pak by Media Access; "Feedback: Television Monologue Psychotherapy," by Harry Wilmer, M. ... [details]

Radical Software
  • periodical
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 39.5 x 29.7 cm.
  • [26] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Radical Software

No. 3 (Spring 1971)

Beryl Korot, Michael Shamberg, Paul Ryan, Gregory Bateson, People's Video Theatre, Johnny Videotape, Muck Truck, Emanuel Jarogene, Raindance, Douglas White, Videofreex, Liz Phillips, Ira Schneider, Glen Birbeck, Gene Youngblood, Eric Siegel, Louis Jaffe, Franke Gillette, Stuart Umpleby, Van Ftergiotis, Will Bogart, Raymond Arlo

Issue edited by Beryl Korot and Michael Shamberg. Essays "Cybernetic Guerilla Warfare," by Paul Ryan; "Restructuring the Ecology of a Great City," by Gregory Bateson; "Alternatives for Alternate Media II," by People's Video Theatre; "Community Video - A Working Model," by Johnny Videotape; "Fobile," by Muck Truck; "I am in the Clinton Program," by Emanuel Jarogene; "and Commentary," by Raindance; "Information Offspring and the Regenerative Cycle," by Douglas White; "Media Bus," by Videofreex; "Sound Structures," by Liz Phillips; "Tentative Design for a Flexible Video Environment," by Ira Schneider; "Captain Rip-Off," by Glen Birbeck; "Excerpt from Expanded Cinema," by Gene Youngblood; "Hardware Standards," by Eric Siegel; "Videotape versus Film," by Louis Jaffe; "Aspects of Data," by Franke Gillette; "Citizen Sampling Simulations: A Method for Involving the Public in Social Planning," by Stuart Umpleby; "Dial Access Information Retrieval Systems," by Van Ftergiotis; "Laser Light and Video Space," by Will Bogart; "Media Ecology," by Raymond Arlo. [details]

  • monograph
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • tipped in image[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 34.5 x 24 cm.
  • 229 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

French Painting : The Nineteenth Century

Jean Leymarie, James Emmons, Jean Adhémar, August AIguier, Claude-François-Théodore Aligny, , Georges Anthony, Louis Aragon, Zacharie Astruc, Jules-Robert Auguste, Antoine Bail, Edouard Baille, Honoré de Balzac, Armand Barbès, Maurice Barrès, F.J. Barrias, Albert Bartholomé, Lorenzo Bartolini, Antoine-Louis Barye, Charles Baudelaire, Frédéric Bazille, Kurt Berger, George Berkeley, Hector Berlioz, Jean-Baptiste Bernadotte, François-Edouard Bertin, Jean-Victor Bertin, Jean-Joseph-Xavier Bidauld, Charles Blanc, Louis-August Blanqui, Guillaume Bodinier, Nicolas-Didier Boguet, Louis-Léopold Boilly, Joseph-Ferdinand Boissard de Boisdenier, Jean-Jacques Boissieu, Rosa Bonheur, François Bonhommé, Richard Parkes Bonington, Pierre Bonnard, François Bonvin, François Boucher, Eugène Boudin, Louis Boulanger, Félix Bracquemond, Georges Braque, Jacques-Raymond Brascassat, Jean Briant, Gustave Brion, Lazare Bruandet, Pieter Bruegel, Alfred Bruyas, Max Buchon, Lord Byron, Louis Cabat, Gustave Caillebotte, Antonio Canova, Caravaggio, Jacques-Louis David, Pierre-Paul Prud'hon, Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres, Théodore Géricault, Eugène Delacroix, Camille Corot, Gustave Courbet, Jean-François Millet, Vittore Carpaccio, L.H. Carrand, Jean Cassou, Louis-Eugène Cavaignac, Cennino Cennini, Paul Cézanne, Philippe de Champaigne, Champfleury, A. Champion, Emile Champmartin, Jean-Baptiste Chardin, Théodore Chassériau, François-René de Chateaubriand, Paul Chenavard, André Chénier, Antoine Chintreuil, Victor Chocquet, Frédéric Chopin, Charles Clément, Charles-Louis Clérisseau, Michel Clodion, François Clouet, Léon-Mathieu Cochereau, François Colin, John Constable, Jean-Antoine Constantin, Frédéric Cordey, Pierre Corneille, Correggio, Pietro da Cortona, John Sell Cotman, Dante, Charles-François Daubigny, Honoré Daumier, Adrien Dauzats, Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps, Pierre-Joseph Dedreux-Dorcy, Edgar Degas, Alfred Dehodencq, Charles Delaberge, Paul Delaroche, Robert Delaunay, Jean Delécluze, Gaston Delestre, Abbé Jacques Delille, Loys Delteil, Jean-Louis Demarne, Maurice Denis, Dominique-Vivant Denon, Jean-Baptiste Deperthes, André Derain, Achille Devéria, François Devosge, Denis Diderot, Ambroise-Firmin Didot, Désiré Dihau, Louis Dimier, Camille Doncieux, Gustave Doré, Gerard Dou, Martin Drolling, Jean-Germain Drouais, Raoul Dufy, Pierre Dupont, Jules Dupré, Paul Durand-Ruel, Edmond Duranty, Albrecht Dürer, Théodore Duret, Anthony van Dyck, L. Eitner, Marius Engalière, William Etty, François-Xavier Fabre, Henri Fantin-Latour, Elie Faure, Félix Fénéon, Anselm Feuerbach, Copley Fiedling, Charles-Antoine Flajoulot, Hippolyte Flandrin, Gustave Flaubert, Henri Focillon, Jean-Louis Forain, Jean Fouquet, Edmond-Edouard Fournier, Honoré Fragonard, Anatole Franca, François-Louis Français, Louis-Thomas Francia, Caspar David Friedrich, Lorens Frölich, Eugène Fromentin, Jan Fyt, Thomas Gainsborough, David Garrick, Paul Gauguin, Théophile Gautier, Gavarni, François Gérard, Solomon Gessner, Jean Gigoux, Louis Gillet, Giorgione, Giotto, Anne-Louis Girodet de Roucy-Trioson, Thomas Girtin, Charles Gleyre, Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, Edmond de Goncourt, Jean Goujon, Charles Dounod, Francisco de Goya, François-Marius Granet, Domenicos Theotokopoulos Greco, Prosper Grésy, André Grétry, Jean-Antoine Gros, Francesco Guardi, Pierre-Narcisse Guérin, Paul Guigou, Armand Guillaumin, Edouard Manet, Stéphane Mallarmé, Claude Monet, Camille Pissarro, Auguste Rodin, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, et al

Large-scale critical look at French painting from David to Cézanne. Text by Jean Leymarie, translated into English by James Emmons. Only some of the artists and other figures mentioned in the text include Jean Adhémar, August AIguier, Claude-François-Théodore Aligny, , Georges Anthony, Louis Aragon, Zacharie Astruc, Jules-Robert Auguste, Antoine Bail, Edouard Baille, Honoré de Balzac, Armand Barbès, Maurice Barrès, F. ... [details]

Geneva, Switzerland : Editions d'Art Albert Skira, 1962
Permalink
objects: 5
1