objects: 7
1
show
sort by
The Sienese Shredder
  • book with audio CD
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.5 x 20.5 cm.
  • 330 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0978710819

The Sienese Shredder

No. 2

Brice Brown, Trevor Winkfield, Sarah Plimpton, Mark Wagner, Scott Zieher, Paul Verlaine, Francis M. Naumann, Karen Swenson, François Caradec, Christophe, Raphael Rubinstein, Luigi Ferrari, David Gray, Simon Cutts, Christian Hawkey, Lanie Goodman, Guillaume Apollinaire, Richard Hennessy, Carter Ratcliff, Naomi Savage, John Goodrich, Guy Maddin, Bill Zavatsky, Richard Griffin, André de Bouchet, Ron Padgett, Susan Unterberg, Robert Desnos, Richard Deming, Don Joint, Nancy Kuhl, Duncan Hannah, David Carbone, William Corbett, Albert York, Alexi Worth, Jasper Johns, James Meetze, James Schuyler, Terry R. Myers, Mary Heilmann, Thomas Devaney, Charles North

Yearly journal edited by artists Brice Brown and Trevor Winkfield. Includes contributions by Brown, Winkfield, Sarah Plimpton, Mark Wagner, Scott Zieher, Paul Verlaine, Francis M. Naumann, Karen Swenson, François Caradec, Christophe, Raphael Rubinstein, Luigi Ferrari, David Gray, Simon Cutts, Christian Hawkey, Lanie Goodman, Guillaume Apollinaire, Richard Hennessy, Carter Ratcliff, Naomi Savage, John Goodrich, Guy Maddin, Bill Zavatsky, Richard Griffin, André de Bouchet, Ron Padgett, Susan Unterberg, Robert Desnos, Richard Deming, Don Joint, Nancy Kuhl, Duncan Hannah, David Carbone, William Corbett, Albert York, Alexi Worth, Jasper Johns, James Meetze, James Schuyler, Terry R. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 206 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 43, No. 6 (February 2005)

Tim Griffin, Lynne Cooke, Joan Retallack, J. Hoberman, Daniel Birnbaum, Tom Vanderbilt, Peter Plagens, Jeff Rian, Loren Goodman, Mark Wigley, Cynthia Davidson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Jennifer Allen, Mark Godfrey, Caroline A. Jones, Hal Foster, Matthew Higgs, Sven Lütticken, Eric Rosenberg, T.J. Demos, Jan Tumlir, Stephen Frailey, Jan Avgikos, Johanna Burton, Suzanne Hudson, Martha Schwendener, Elizabeth Schambelan, Frances Richard, Michael Wilson, Donald Kuspit, Domenick Ammirati, Nell McClister, Jenifer Borum, David Carrier, Francine Koslow Miller, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Christopher Miles, Bruce Hainley, Giorgio Verzotti, Filippo Romeo, Jean-Max Colard, Guitemie Maldonado, Felicity Lunn, Astrid Wage, Brigitte Huck, Marek Bartelik, Noemi Smolik, Jos Van den Bergh, Anne Pontégnie, Barry Schwabsky, James Hall

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Passages: Lynne Cooke on Agnes Martin," by Lynne Cooke; "Passages: Joan Retallack on Jackson Mac Low," by Joan Retallack; "Film: J. Hoberman on Ernie Gehr," by J. Hoberman; "Performance: Daniel Birnbaum on Christoph Schlingensief," by Daniel Birnbaum; "Tech: Tom Vanderbilt on the Yes Men," by Tom Vanderbilt; "Slant: Peter Plagens on the 'Postartist,' by Peter Plagens; "News: Jeff Rian on Thomas Hirschhorn's 'Swiss-Swiss Democracy,'" by Jeff Rian; "Top Ten," by Loren Goodman; "The New MoMa," by Mark Wigley, Cynthia Davidson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2005
Permalink
  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

Virtu 7 Canadian Design Competition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • spiral bound
  • color
  • 30.5 x 23.5 cm.
  • 62 pp.
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and numbered

Virtu 7 Canadian Design Competition

Eric G. Weiner, David Burry, Raymond Girard, Miles Keller, Helen Kerr, Alex Feldman, Karl Humphries, Peter Busby, Jeff Goodman, Bob Hambly, Michael Santella, Martin de Blois, Todd Wood, Tom Deacon, Karim Rashid, Ed Person, Scot Laughton, Robert Krug, Jeff Jackson, Patty Johnson, Clelia Iori, Matthew Wilson, Thomas Loh, Mark Wilson, Addison Lanier, Ian Panabaker, George Farmer, Janine Lindgren, Mitchell Fenton

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held in 1993. Designers include Eric G. Weiner, David Burry, Raymond Girard, Miles Keller, Helen Kerr, Alex Feldman, Karl Humphries, Peter Busby, Jeff Goodman, Bob Hambly, Michael Santella, Martin de Blois, Todd Wood, Tom Deacon, Karim Rashid, Ed Person, Scot Laughton, Robert Krug, Jeff Jackson, Patty Johnson, Clelia Iori, Matthew Wilson, Thomas Loh, Mark Wilson, Addison Lanier, Ian Panabaker, George Farmer, Janine Lindgren and Mitchell Fenton. ... [details]

Toronto, Canada : Virtu, 1993
Permalink
Text-Sound Texts
  • critical theory
  • partial cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23.5 x 16 cm.
  • 441 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0688036163

Text-Sound Texts

Richard Kostelanetz, Walter Abish, Jonathan Albert, Charles Amirkhanian, Beth Anderson, Douglas Barbour, Earle Birney, Bill Bissett, Warren Burt, John Cage, Alissandru Caldiero, Rosemarie Castoro, Guy De Cointet, Geoffrey Cook, Michael Cooper, Philip Corner, Jean-Jacques Cory, Bruce Curley, Charles Dodge, Charles Doria, Jon Erickson, Raymond Federman, Camille Foss, Four Horsemen, Sheldon Frank, Else von Freytag-Loringhoven, Fern Friedman, Terri Hanlon, Kenneth Gaburo, Jon Gibson, Abraham Lincoln GIllespie, Allen Ginsberg, John Giorno, Philip Glass, Anthony J. Gnazzo, Malcolm Goldstein, Mark Goodman, Glenn Gould, Courtenay P. Graham-Gazaway, Brion Gysin, Lafcadio Hearn, William Hellerman, Scott Helms, Dick Higgins, Tom Johnson, Eugene Jolas, Kevin Jones, Lionel Kearns, W. Bliem Kern, Jack Kerouac, Kenneth King, Christopher Knowles, Lawrence Kucharz, S.J. Leon, Charles Levendosky, Annea Lockwood, Cindy Lubar, Alvin Lucier, Toby Lurie, Jackson Mac Low, David Mahler, Steve McCaffery, Aaron Miller, Charles Morrow, bp Nichol, Claes Oldenburg, John Oswald, Spiros Pantos, Michael Joseph Phillips, Pedro Pietri, Norman Henry Pritchard II, Faye Ran, Henry Rasof, Ernst Robson, Jerome Rothenberg, Patrick Saari, R. Murray Schafer, Arleen Schloss, Armand Schwerner, Stephen Scobie, Judith Johnson Sherwin, Mary Ellen Solt, Charles Stein, Gertrude Stein, Ned Sublette, Jose Garcia Villa, Lawrence Weiner, Larry Wendt, Stephen Ruppenthal, Jon Whyte, Emmett Williams, Reese Williams, Robert Wilson, A.J. Wright, Nina Yankowitz, Karl Young, Harriet Zinnes, Ellen Zweig

Collection of "text-sound" art / "sound poetry" texts. Edited by Richard Kostelanetz. Text by Richard Kostelanetz, Walter Abish, Jonathan Albert, Charles Amirkhanian, Beth Anderson, Douglas Barbour, Earle Birney, Bill Bissett, Warren Burt, John Cage, Alissandru Caldiero, Rosemarie Castoro, Guy De Cointet, Geoffrey Cook, Michael Cooper, Philip Corner, Jean-Jacques Cory, Bruce Curley, Charles Dodge, Charles Doria, Jon Erickson, Raymond Federman, Camille Foss, Four Horsemen, Sheldon Frank, Else von Freytag-Loringhoven, Fern Friedman, Terri Hanlon, Kenneth Gaburo, Jon Gibson, Abraham Lincoln GIllespie, Allen Ginsberg, John Giorno, Philip Glass, Anthony J. ... [details]

Whitney Museum of American Art, Annual Exhibition 1961 : Contemporary Painting
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 21 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Whitney Museum of American Art, Annual Exhibition 1961 : Contemporary Painting

Pat Adams, Josef Albers, Ivan Albright, Milton Avery, Rudolf Baranik, Robert Barnes, Will Barnet, William Baziotes, Janice Biala, Elmer Bischoff, Isabel Bishop, Peter Blume, Seymour Boardman, Ilya Bolotowsky, Ernest Briggs, Robert Broderson, James Brooks, Charles Burchfield, Paul Cadmus, Lawrence Calcagno, Nicolas Carone, Edmund Casarella, Giorgio Cavallon, Carmen Cicero, Carroll Cloar, Edward Corbett, Ralston Crawford, Nassos Daphnis, Stuart Davis, Elaine de Kooning, Richard Diebenkorn, Enrico Donati, Jimmy Ernst, Philip Evergood, Perle Fine, Seymour Fogel, Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Jared French, Elaine Galen, Lee Gatch, Thomas George, Paul Georges, Edward Giobbi, Joseph Glasco, Michael Goldberg, Sidney Goodman, Robert Goodnough, Adolph Gottlieb, Morris Graves, Cleve Gray, Balcomb Greene, Stephen Greene, Philip Guston, Grace Hartigan, John Heliker, Margo Hoff, Hans Hofmann, Carl Holty, Edward Hopper, Angelo Ippolito, Paul Jenkins, Jasper Johns, Wolf Kahn, Ellsworth Kelly, William Kienbusch, Franz Kline, Karl Knaths, Yayoi Kusama, Jacob Lawrence, Alfred Leslie, Jack Levine, Denver Lindley, Michael Loew, David Lund, Loren Maciver, Leo Manso, Conrad Marca-Relli, Nicholas Marsicano, Richard Mayhew, Gerald McLaughlin, George McNeil, Samuel M. Middleton, Joan Mitchell, Randall Morgan, Kyle Morris, Robert Motherwell, George Mueller, Walter Murch, Kenneth Noland, Kenzo Okada, Arthur Okamura, Georgia O'Keeffe, Nathan Oliveira, Stephen Pace, William Pachner, Robert Andrew Parker, I. Rice Pereira, Gabor Peterdi, Fairfield Porter, Richard Pousette-Dart, Gregorio Prestopino, Leo Rabkin, Abraham Rattner, Robert Rauschenberg, Ad Reinhardt, Milton Resnick, Robert Richenburg, Larry Rivers, Tadashi Sato, Karl Schrag, Charles Schucker, John Schueler, Ethel Schwabacher, Kurt Seligmann, Ben Shahn, Honore Sharrer, Sasson Soffer, Hyde Solomon, Raphael Soyer, Theodoros Stamos, Joseph Stefanelli, Ann Steinbrocker, James Strombotne, Teiji Takai, Reuben Tam, Mark Tobey, George Tooker, Joyce Treiman, Jack Tworkov, Esteban Vicente, Jon von Wicht, Hiram Williams, Jane Wilson, Andrew Wyeth, Adja Yunkers

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held December 13, 1961 - February 4, 1962. Artists included in the exhibition are Pat Adams, Josef Albers, Ivan Albright, Milton Avery, Rudolf Baranik, Robert Barnes, Will Barnet, William Baziotes, Janice Biala, Elmer Bischoff, Isabel Bishop, Peter Blume, Seymour Boardman, Ilya Bolotowsky, Ernest Briggs, Robert Broderson, James Brooks, Charles Burchfield, Paul Cadmus, Lawrence Calcagno, Nicolas Carone, Edmund Casarella, Giorgio Cavallon, Carmen Cicero, Carroll Cloar, Edward Corbett, Ralston Crawford, Nassos Daphnis, Stuart Davis, Elaine de Kooning, Richard Diebenkorn, Enrico Donati, Jimmy Ernst, Philip Evergood, Perle Fine, Seymour Fogel, Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Jared French, Elaine Galen, Lee Gatch, Thomas George, Paul Georges, Edward Giobbi, Joseph Glasco, Michael Goldberg, Sidney Goodman, Robert Goodnough, Adolph Gottlieb, Morris Graves, Cleve Gray, Balcomb Greene, Stephen Greene, Philip Guston, Grace Hartigan, John Heliker, Margo Hoff, Hans Hofmann, Carl Holty, Edward Hopper, Angelo Ippolito, Paul Jenkins, Jasper Johns, Wolf Kahn, Ellsworth Kelly, William Kienbusch, Franz Kline, Karl Knaths, Yayoi Kusama, Jacob Lawrence, Alfred Leslie, Jack Levine, Denver Lindley, Michael Loew, David Lund, Loren Maciver, Leo Manso, Conrad Marca-Relli, Nicholas Marsicano, Richard Mayhew, Gerald McLaughlin, George McNeil, Samuel M. ... [details]

Problems of Contemporary Art : Possibilities 1
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25 x 19 cm.
  • 111 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
objects: 7
1