objects: 55
1 2 3 4 5 ... 6
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 300 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 270 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 350 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 45, No. 4 (December 2006)

Tim Griffin, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Wuandt, Barbara London, Jonathan Romney, John Baldessari, Christine Mehring, James Meyer, Claire Bishop, Sven Lütticken, Chris Kraus, Terry Eagleton, Yvonne Rainer, Greil Marcus, Josiah McElheny, Sylvère Lotringer, Amy Sillman, Francis Alÿs, Eric Wesley, Richard Tuttle, Su-Mei Tse, Vito Acconci, Cory Arcangel, Kalup Linzy, Michael Rakowitz, Jim Shaw, Annette Messager, Thomas Demand, Lara Favaretto, Jennifer Bornstein, Rebecca Warren, Mircea Cantor, Damián Ortega, Miranda Lichtenstein, Carolee Schneemann, Rob Pruitt, Donald Baechler, Jonas Mekas, Thomas Hirschhorn, Suzanne Lacy, Kristin Baker, Rachel Harrison, Marine Hugonnier, Mark Bradford, Evan Holloway, Ulla von Brandenburg, Luisa Lambri, Ryan Trecartin, Luc Tuymans, Terence Koh, Philippe Decrauzat, Yvonne Rainer, Daria Martin, Pierre Bismuth, Michael S. Riedel, Tamy Ben-Tor, Andrea Zittel, Michael Rovner, Mika Rottenberg, Jordan Wolfson, Christopher Williams, Cao Fei, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Gedi Sibony, Matthew Higgs, Rachel Kushner, Melanie Gilligan, Massimiliano Gioni, Nina Möntmann, Philip Tinari, Daniel Birnbaum, Chrissie Iles, Thomas Crow, David Rimanelli, Jessica Morgan, Lynne Cooke, Mike Kelley, Elizabeth Schambelan, Francesco Bonami, Carol Armstrong, Thomas Lawson, Alison M. Gingeras, Bruce Hainley, Okwui Enwezor, Rita Kersting, Yve-Alain Bois, Suzanne Hudson, Johanna Burton, Brian Sholis, Jan Avgikos, Martha Schwendener, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Lisa Turvey, Michael Wilson, Donald Kuspit, David Velasco, Nick Stillman, Emily Hall, Francine Koslow Miller, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Jan Tumlir, Michael Ned Holte, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Marek Bartelik, Barry Schwabsky, Miguel Amado, Paola Noé, Jeff Rian, Miriam Rosen, Hans Rudolf Reust, Sabine B. Vogel, Noemi Smolik, Harald Fricke, Jennifer Allen, Eva Scharrer, Ronald Jones, Gilda Williams, Rachel Withers, Midori Matsui, Shinyoung Chung

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Film: Best of 2006," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Wuandt, Barbara London, Jonathan Romney; "Music: Best of 2006," by John Baldessari, Christine Mehring, James Meyer, Claire Bishop, Sven Lütticken, Chris Kraus, Terry Eagleton, Yvonne Rainer, Greil Marcus, Josiah McElheny, Sylvère Lotringer; "The Artists' Artists," Amy Sillman, Francis Alÿs, Eric Wesley, Richard Tuttle, Su-Mei Tse, Vito Acconci, Cory Arcangel, Kalup Linzy, Michael Rakowitz, Jim Shaw, Annette Messager, Thomas Demand, Lara Favaretto, Jennifer Bornstein, Rebecca Warren, Mircea Cantor, Damián Ortega, Miranda Lichtenstein, Carolee Schneemann, Rob Pruitt, Donald Baechler, Jonas Mekas, Thomas Hirschhorn, Suzanne Lacy, Kristin Baker, Rachel Harrison, Marine Hugonnier, Mark Bradford, Evan Holloway, Ulla von Brandenburg, Luisa Lambri, Ryan Trecartin, Luc Tuymans, Terence Koh, Philippe Decrauzat, Yvonne Rainer, Daria Martin, Pierre Bismuth, Michael S. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2006
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 398 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 318 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 396 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 45, No. 9 (May 2007)

Tim Griffin, Carol Armstrong, Barry Schwabsky, Anthony Vidler, Mark Godfrey, Jan Avgikos, Michael Wilson, Johanna Burton, Elizabeth Schambelan, David Frankel, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Jan Tumlir, Donald Kuspit, Suzanne Hudson, Emily Hall, Brian Sholis, Nick Stillman, David Velasco, Nord Wennerstrom, Lori Waxman, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Christopher Miles, Michael Ned Holte, Dan Adler, Gilda Williams, Michael Archer, Jian-Xing Too, Jean-Max Colard, Guitemie Maldonado, Jennifer Allen, Noemi Smolik, Valérie Knoll, Alessandra Pioselli, Filippo Romeo, Marco Meneguzzo, Brigitte Huck, Pablo Llorca, Ronald Jones, Amy Simon, Shinyoung Chung, Martin Herbert, Robin Wood, Amy Taubin, Bruce Hainley, Helen Molesworth, Kevin Pratt, Chip Lord, Natalie Kampen, Meredith Martin, Robert Storr, David Rimanelli, Sarah K. Rich, Jessica Morgan, Yve-Alain Bois, Hannah Feldman, Sol LeWitt, P. Adams Sitney, Marina Apollonio

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Politics: Martin Herbert on Steve McQueen," by Martin Herbert; "Film: Robin Wood on Tsai Ming-liang," by Robin Wood; "Film: Amy Taubin on 'Zoo,'" by Amy Taubin; "Slant: Bruce Hainley on Richard Prince," by Bruce Hainley; "Slant: Helen Molesworth on Feminism," by Helen Molesworth; "Architecture: Kevin Pratt on 'Clip/Stamp/Fold,'" by Kevin Pratt; "Top Ten," by Chip Lord; "Summer 2007 Exhibitions: 50 Shows Worldwide"; "US News: Natalie Kampen on the New Greek and Roman Galleries at the Metropolitan Museum of Art," by Natalie Kampen; "From the Vault: Meredith Martin on Jean Baptiste Oudry," by Meredith Martin; "International News: Jennifer Allen talks with the Curators of Documenta 12," by Jennifer Allen; "Tim Griffin Talks with Curator Robert Storr about the 52nd Venice Biennale"; "Elizabeth Schambelan Talks with the Curators of Skulptur Projekte Münster '07"; "On the Road: Traveling Exhibitions"; "The Return of Op," by David Rimanelli and Sarah K. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2006
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 317 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 239 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 44, No. 5 (January 2006)

Tim Griffin, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Robin Wood, Esther da Costa, Johanna Burton, Sven Lütticken, Thomas Lawson, Paola Pivi, Chrissie Iles, Philippe Vergne, Christopher S. Wood, Sven Lütticken, Christian Rattemeyer, Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Mark Godfrey, Christian Rattemeyer, Jessica Morgan, Dennis Cooper, Daniel Birnbaum, Debra Singer, Rachel Kushner, Mark Sladen, David Rimanelli, P. Adams Sitney, Elizabeth Schambelan, Martin Herbert, Caroline A. Jones, Erik Davis, Jeffrey Kastner, Isabelle Graw, Jan Avgikos, Brian Sholis, Frances Richard, Donald Kuspit, Nell McClister, Suzanne Hudson, Emily Hall, Claire Barliant, Martha Schwendener, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Bruce Hainley, Glen Helfand, Barry Schwabsky, Christopher Miles, Michael Ned Holte, Amra Brooks, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Alessandra Pioselli, Marco Meneguzzo, Jean-Max Colard, Guitemie Maldonado, Sabine B. Vogel, Nicole Rudick, Eva Scharrer, Hans Rudolf Reust, Noemi Smolik, Jennifer Allen, Ronald Jones, Liutauras Psibilskis, Rachel Withers, Rosemarie Trockel

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Books : Benjamin H.D. Buchloh on Cy Twombly," by Benjamin H.D. Buchloh; "Film: Robin Wood on Michael Haneke's 'Caché,'" by Robin Wood; "Archictecture: Esther da Costa Meyer on Peter Eisenman," by Esther da Costa; "Performance: Johanna Burton on Marina Abramovic," by Johanna Burton; "Sven Lütticken on 'Populism,'" by Sven Lütticken; "On Site: Thomas Lawson on Jean Prouvé," by Thomas Lawson; "Top Ten," by Paola Pivi; "Winter 2006: 50 Shows Worldwide"; "US News: Chrissie Lles and Philippe Vergne discuss the Whitney Biennial," by Chrissie Iles and Philippe Vergne; "From the Vault: Christoper S. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2006
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 366 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
objects: 55
1 2 3 4 5 ... 6