objects: 9
1
show
sort by
Marcel Duchamp and the Forestay Waterfall
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24.5 x 17.4 cm.
  • 408 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783037641569

Marcel Duchamp and the Forestay Waterfall

Marcel Duchamp, Stefan Banz, Melanie Althause, Ecke Bonk, Andreas Glauser, Peter Roesch, Roman Signer, Tadanori Yokoo, Caroline Bechmann, Etienne Barilier, Lars Blunck, Paul B. Franklin, Antje von Graevenitz, Dalia Judovitz, Michael Lüthy, Bernard Marcadé, Adeena Mey, Herbert Molderings, Stanislaus von Moos, Francis M. Naumann, Mark Nelson, Molly Nesbit, Dominique Radrizzani, Michael R. Taylor, Philip Ursprung, Hans Maria de Wolf

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with symposium and multi venue show presented by The Association Kunsthalle Marcel Duchamp, Cully, Switzerland, in collaboration with the Philadelphia Museum of Art and ECAL / University of Art and Design Lausanne, held May 7 - June 13, 2010. ... [details]

Zurich, Switzerland : JRP - Ringier, 2011
Permalink
New American Paintings 90
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 23 cm.
  • 187 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

Just Another Asshole #5
  • audio CD
  • offset-printed
  • 88 artists / 77 tracks / :45 seconds each
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 127 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Emerging Artists 1978 - 1986 : Selections from the Exxon Series
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21.5 x 19 cm.
  • 142 pp.
  • edition size 3000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0892070636

Emerging Artists 1978 - 1986 : Selections from the Exxon Series

Diane Waldman, Martine Aballea, Phoebe Adams, Siah Armajani, Richard Baquie, Peter Booth, Pegan Brooke, Scott Burton, Sandro Chia, Julie Cohen, Enzo Cucchi, Scott Davis, Bernard Faucon, Philippe Favier, Heidi Glück, Anthony Peter Gorny, Alan Green, Denise Green, Carol Hepper, Bryan Hunt, Whit Ingram, Mark Innerst, Tobi Kahn, Aaron Karp, Mark Kloth, Barbara Kruger, Rex Lau, Ange Leccia, Tom Lieber, Robert Lawrence Lobe, Nino Longobardi, Mandy Martin, Michael C. McMillen, Keith Milow, Jan Murray, David Nash, Joan Nelson, Nic Nicosia, John Nixon, Susan Norrie, Hugh O'Donnell, Giuseppe Penone, Vettor Pisani, Nicholas Pope, Martin Puryear, Simon Read, Georges Rousse, Gael Stack, Patrick Tosani, Daniel Tremblay, Danny Williams, Gilberto Zorio

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, 1987. Text by Diane Waldman. Artists included in the exhibition are Martine Aballea, Phoebe Adams, Siah Armajani, Richard Baquie, Peter Booth, Pegan Brooke, Scott Burton, Sandro Chia, Julie Cohen, Enzo Cucchi, Scott Davis, Bernard Faucon, Philippe Favier, Heidi Glück, Anthony Peter Gorny, Alan Green, Denise Green, Carol Hepper, Bryan Hunt, Whit Ingram, Mark Innerst, Tobi Kahn, Aaron Karp, Mark Kloth, Barbara Kruger, Rex Lau, Ange Leccia, Tom Lieber, Robert Lawrence Lobe, Nino Longobardi, Mandy Martin, Michael C. ... [details]

80 Langton Street Documentation : Catalog for Presentations from May 1981 through April 1982
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 13.9 cm.
  • 107 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

80 Langton Street Documentation : Catalog for Presentations from May 1981 through April 1982

Jon Appleton, Tom Chapman, Tony Labat, Dan Ake, Richard Simmons, Ruth Wallen, Colin Lee, Bob Bates, Jim Hobart, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Schmidt, Yoshimasa Wada, Richard Waters, Bob Wilhite, Doug Hollis, Fredric Jameson, Mary Pratt, David Plotke, Jonathan Albert, Ted Berrigan, Paul Forte, Jerome Rothenberg, Peter Gordon, Anna Valentina Murch, Kathy Acker, Lyn Hejinian, Esmerelda, Mark Pauline, Doug Hall, Tom Johnson, Magdalen Pierrakos, Jim Pomeroy, Jo Harvey Allen, Carlos Hernandez, Tom Hatch, Tony May, Ed Tannenbaum, Max Almy, Gene Tyranny, Bob Griffin, Glen Moriwaki, Peggy Simon, Fashion Moda, Kat Fitzgerald, John Sanborn, Jan Heyneker , Glen Scantlebury, Jana Haimsohn, Mal Waldron, Joan La Barbara, Diamanda Galas, Ed Friedman, Jim Hirschfield, John Driscoll, Jill Scott, Kurt Kaiser, Barry Nelson, Ted Greenwald, Malcolm Goldstein, Paul Dresher, Bruce Chao, Bob Cobbing, P.C. Fencott, Philip Loarie, Maggi Payne, Robert Yarber, Richard Posner, Dan Graham, Jill Kroesen

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 1981 - April 1982. Artists include Jon Appleton, Tom Chapman, Tony Labat, Dan Ake, Richard Simmons, Ruth Wallen, Colin Lee, Bob Bates, Jim Hobart, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Schmidt, Yoshimasa Wada, Richard Waters, Bob Wilhite, Doug Hollis, Fredric Jameson, Mary Pratt, David Plotke, Jonathan Albert, Ted Berrigan, Paul Forte, Jerome Rothenberg, Peter Gordon, Anna Valentina Murch, Kathy Acker, Lyn Hejinian, Esmerelda, Mark Pauline, Doug Hall, Tom Johnson, Magdalen Pierrakos, Jim Pomeroy, Jo Harvey Allen, Carlos Hernandez, Tom Hatch, Tony May, Ed Tannenbaum, Max Almy, Gene Tyranny, Bob Griffin, Glen Moriwaki, Peggy Simon, Fashion Moda, Kat Fitzgerald, John Sanborn, Jan Heyneker , Glen Scantlebury, Jana Haimsohn, Mal Waldron, Joan La Barbara, Diamanda Galas, Ed Friedman, Jim Hirschfield, John Driscoll, Jill Scott, Kurt Kaiser, Barry Nelson, Ted Greenwald, Malcolm Goldstein, Paul Dresher, Bruce Chao, Bob Cobbing, P. ... [details]

San Francisco, CA : 80 Langton, 1982
Permalink
Just Another Asshole
  • vinyl record
  • 31.5 x 31.4 cm.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Just Another Asshole

No. 5

Larry Simon, Dara Birnbaum, Carla Liss, Bobby G, Wharton Tiers, Carol Parkinson, Nina Canal, Lee Ranaldo, Jenny Holzer, Annea Lockwood, Michael Smith, A. LeRoy, Chris Nelson, Willie Klein, Mitch Corber, Mark Abbott, Dan Graham, Michael Shamberg, Anne Demarinis, Thurston Moore, Andy Blinx, Don Hunerberg, Vikky Alexander, John Howell, Salvatore Principato, Nigel Rollings, Peggy Katz, Eric Bogosian, Herr Lugus, Amy Taubin, Remko Scha, Susan Russell, Bill Buchen, Verge Piersol, David Hofstra, Lynne Tillman, D. Brown, Sandra Seymour, Phill Niblock, Barbara Kruger, John Rehberger, Paul McMahon, Nancy Radloff, Bruce Tovsky, Martha Wilson, Ned Sublette, Glenn Branca, Gail Vachon, B. Conan Piersol, Gregory Sandow, Stephan Wischerth, Bob George, Judy Rifka, David Garland, Mark Bingham, Michael Byron, Glenda Hydler, Susan Fisher, Laurie Spiegel, Barbara Ess, Kiki Smith, Shelley Hirsch, Peter Gordon, Arleen Schloss, Tod Jorgensen, David Rosenbloom, Doug Snyder, Jon Rubin, Steve Stain, Thomas Lawson, Harry Spitz, Rhys Chatham, David Linton, Isa Genzken, Daile Kaplan, Kim Gordon, Miranda, Sally A. White, Joseph Nechvatal, Steven Harvey, Sammy Marshall Harvey, Brian Doherty, Rudolph Grey, Richard Morrison, Zev

Vinyl record complication of audio by musicians and visual artists. Edited by Barbara Ess and Glenn Branca. Produced with the assistance of White Columns. Contributions by Larry Simon, Dara Birnbaum, Carla Liss, Bobby G, Wharton Tiers, Carol Parkinson, Nina Canal, Lee Ranaldo, Jenny Holzer, Annea Lockwood, Michael Smith, A. ... [details]

AWC Open Hearing / A.W.C. Documents 1
  • artists' book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 20.5 cm.
  • 2 vol. : 142 pp. ; 121 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

AWC Open Hearing / A.W.C. Documents 1

[Two Volumes]

Carl Andre, Architects Resistance, Robert Barry, Gregory Battcock, Jon Bauch, Ernst Benkert, Don Bernshouse, Gloria Greenberg Bressler, Selma Brody, Bruce Brown, Bob Carter, Fredrick Castle, Rosemarie Castoro, Michael Chapman, Iris Crump, John Denmark, Joseph Di Donato, Mark Di Suvero, George Dworzan, Farman, Hollis Frampton, Dan Graham, Chuck Ginnever, Bill Gordy, Alex Gross, Hans Haacke, Clarence Hagin, Harvey, Gerry Herman, Frank Hewitt, D. Holmes, Robert Huot, Ken Jacobs, Joseph Kosuth, David Lee, Naomi Levine, Sol LeWitt, Lucy Lippard, Tom Lloyd, Lee Lozano, Len Lye, James McDonald, Edwin Mieczkowski, Vernita Nemec, Barnett Newman, John Perreault, Stephen Phillips, Lil Picard, Peter Pinchbeck, Joanna Pousette-Dart, Barbara Reise, Faith Ringgold, Steve Rosenthal, Theresa Schwarz, Seth Siegelaub, Gary Smith, Michael Snow, Anita Steckel, Carl Strueckland, Gene Swenson, Julius Tobias, Jean Toche, Ruth Vollimer, Iain Whitecross, Jay Wholly, Ann Wilson, Wilbur Woods, Takis, Alex Gross, Len Lye, Bates Lowry, James Cuchiara, Roger L. Stevens, Innis Macbeath, Grace Glueck, Ilene Astrahan, Frederich Castle, Malile Ryder, Tsai, Ruth Vollmer, Howard Wise, Robert Windler, Harry Gilroy, Faith Ringgold, Robert M. Smith, Richard F. Shepard, Malcolm X, Emanuel Perlmutter, John Grell, John Hay Whitney, Nelson A. Rockefeller, Alfred H. Barr Jr., Marcel Broodthaers, John V. Lindsay, Abe Stark, Hanna T. Rose, Hilton Kramer, Bob Heilbroner

"Open Hearing" is the report from the Art Workers Coalition hearing on April 10, 1969 printed in order to bring each artists' opinion on museum reform to the attention of all art workers and all art institutions in New York City and elsewhere. ... [details]

objects: 9
1