objects: 16
show
sort by
Ridiculous Portrait : The Art of May Wilson
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.3 x 21.7 cm.
  • 38 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Ridiculous Portrait : The Art of May Wilson

May Wilson, William S. Wilson, Ann Aptaker

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held January 22 - April 27, 2008. Curated by Ann Aptaker. Essay by William S. Wilson. [details]

Morristown, NJ : Morris Museum of Art, 2008
Permalink
Stardust ou la dernière frontière
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 24.5 x 15.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9782916324357
  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 112 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 36 No. 5 (January 1998)

Jack Bankowsky, Frederic Tuten, James Surowiecki, Mark Van de Walle, David Frankel, Glenn O'Brien, Greil Marcus, William Harris, Lawrence Levi, Richard Shone, Daniel Birnbaum, Elizabeth Janus, Robert Leonard, Robin Cembalest, Wayne Koestenbaum, Carol Squiers, John Elderfield, Diedrich Diederichsen, Mayo Thompson, Margaret Sundell, Sigmar Polke, Lisa Liebmann, Bruce Hainley, Arthur C. Danto, Matthew Collings, Yve-Alain Bois, Jan Avgikos, Tom Breidenbach, Nico Israel, Barry Schwabsky, Marek Bartelik, Donald Kuspit, Frances Richard, Alexander Alberro, Tom Moody, RoseLee Goldberg, Francine Koslow-Miller, James Yood, MaLin Wilson, John K. Grande, José Luis Brea, Massimo Carboni, Marco Meneguzzo, George Baker, Jérôme Sans, Christian Kravagna, Carlos Basualdo, Yilmaz Dziewior, James Hall, Caoimhín Mac Giolla Léith

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Passages: Frederic Tuten on Roy Lichtenstein," by Frederic Tuten; "Books: James Surowiecki on The Baffler," by James Surowiecki; "Hot List: Mark Van de Walle on the News," by Mark Van de Walle; "Music: David Frankel on Harry Smith," by David Frankel; "Music: Glenn O'Brien on Bob Dylan," by Glenn O'Brien; "Real Life Rock: Greil Marcus' Top Ten," by Greil Marcus; "Regional Exhibitions: Forty Winter/Spring Shows Around the Globe"; "New in New York: William Harris on the New New Museum," by William Harris; "New in New York: Lawrence Levi on Traveling Exhibitions," by Lawrence Levi; "New in New York: Richard Shone on Rachel Whiteread's Water Tower Project," by Richard Shone; "International Shorts: Daniel Birnbaum on Steven Holl's Museum for Helsinki," by Daniel Birnbaum; "International Shorts: Elizabeth Janus on New Directors for Bern and Lucerne," by Elizabeth Janus; "International Shorts: Robert Leonard on Te Papa," by Robert Leonard; "Northern Highlights: Robin Cembalest on the Moderna Museet," by Robin Cembalest; "Northern Highlights: Daniel Birnbaum on Stockholm 1998," by Daniel Birnbaum; "Raid the Pillbox: Making Up Andy," by Wayne Koestenbaum; "A Slice of Light: Carol Squiers on James Welling," by Carol Squiers; "Jasper JohnsL 'Diver,' 1963," by John Elderfield; "Company Man: Diedrich Diedrichsen talks with Mayo Thompson"; "Openings: Liisa Roberts," by Margaret Sundell. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1998
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 118 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Corresponding Worlds : Artists' Stamps
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • loose card[s] in envelope
  • black-and-white
  • 22.8 X 22.6 cm.
  • [Unpaginated] [14 numbered folded elements with loosely inserted sheet of stamps, housed in printed envelope]
  • edition size unknown
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.9 cm.
  • 96 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 22, No. 6 (February 1984)

Ingrid Sischy, Lisa Liebmann, Max Kozloff, Julian Schnabel, Ian Wilson, Kathy Acker, Franco Quadri, David Frankel, Jack Flam, John Bentley Mays, Joel Peter Witkin, Glenn O'Brien, Richard Armstrong, Charles Hagen, Donald Kuspit, Barbara Kruger, Kate Linker

Issue edited by Ingrid Sischy. Essays "Michael Tracy: A Full-Blown Geophysical Presence," by Lisa Liebmann; "Contention between Two Cities about a Disagreeable Beauty," by Max Kozloff; "The Patients and the Doctors," by Julian Schnabel; "Conceptual Art," by Ian Wilson; "Models of Our Present," by Kathy Acker; "The Auto-Representation of Pina Bausch," by Franco Quadri; "These Things Are in the Hands of God," by David Frankel; "Books: Jack Flam on 'Jazz' and 'Cinéma 'Calendrier du coeur abstrait. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1984
Permalink
Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 184 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0874744377

Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984

Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic, Phyllis Rosenzweig, Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A.R. Penck, Walter Pichler, Anne Poirier, Jagoda Przybylak, Martin Puryear, Arnulf Rainer, Aldo Rossi, Susan Rothenberg, George Rousse, David Salle, Lucas Samaras, Jim Sanborn, Italo Scanga, Salvatore Scarpitta, Julian Schnabel, Cindy Sherman, Ned Smith, Nancy Spero, Earl Staley, Pat Steir, Paul Thek, Michael Tracy, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, William Wiley, Jackie Winsor, Joel-Peter Witkin, Yuriko Yamaguchi, Joe Zucker, Marina Abramovic, Ulay Abramovic, Max Almy, Ant Farm, Chip Lord, Doug Michels, Curtis Schreier, Ros Barron, Dara Birnbaum, Douglas Davis, Kit Fitzgerald, Richard Foreman, Terry Fox, Tony Oursler, Vicki Robinson, Martha Rosler, Richard Serra, Michael Smith, Robert Wilson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 4, 1984 - January 6, 1985. Essays by Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic and chronology by Phyllis Rosenzweig. Artists include Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A. ... [details]

Just Another Asshole
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 41 x 28.5 cm.
  • 48 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Just Another Asshole

No. 3

Barbara Ess, J.M. Sherry, Nick Antonopolus, Robert Appleton, Andy Baird, Barbarians for Socialism, S. Battista, Coetow Birnbaum, Carol Black, M. Bock, Eric Gogosian, Cara Brownell, Glenn Branca, Ellen Bruno, Nina Canal, The Coachmen, Michele Confredo, Mitch Corber, Peter Cummings, Dan, Demi, Margaret Dewys, Marcel Duchamp, Barbara Ess, Louis Feitler, Benny Ferdman, Mr. and Mrs. Frank, Bobby G., Henry Garfunkel, Michael Glier, Kim Gordon, Dan Graham, Christine Hahn, Steven Harvey, Kristen Hawthorne, Jenny Holzer, Becky Howland, Glenda Hydler, Todd Jorgensen, Peggy Katz, Jeff Koons, Barbara Kruger, Rona Kuscher, Joe Lewis, Carla Liss, Jeff Lohn, N.Y. Lost, Mark Marek, Peter Marra, Lucinda Marshall, Ray Matthews, Aline Mayer, Paul McMahon, Ann Mesner, Dick Miller, Peter Moenig, Alan Moore, Gary Morgan, Mr. Mental, Matt Mullican, Charlie Nash, Joseph Nechvatal, Tom Tooerness, Bart Plantenga, Brian Piersol, Michael Warren Powel, 'R', Nancy Radloff, Howard Rodman, Christy Rupp, Thaddeus Rutkowski, Sammy, John Savas, Janet Schwartz, R.L. Seltma, J.M. Sherry, Ingrid Sischy, William Skrips, Smegma, Jim Sutcliffe, Taro Suzuki, Wharton Tiers, Lynne Tillman, Diane Torr, Douglas Turnbough, Gail Vachon, Peter Velez, Sally White, Martha Wilson, Robin Winters, Stephen Wischerth

Edited by J.M Sherry and Barbara Ess. Layout by [Barbara] Ess, J.M. Sherry, and Christine Hahn. Artist's projects by Michael Warren Powell, Mr. Mental, Ellen Bruno, Gail Vachon, Peter Velez, Ray Matthews, Becky Howland, Ann Mesner, Glenn Branca, J. ... [details]

Tracks : A Journal of Artists' Writings
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.8 x 15 cm.
  • 159 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Tracks : A Journal of Artists' Writings

Vol. 3, No. 1 / 2 (Spring 1977)

Herbert George, Roelof Louw, Jirí Kolár, Piet Mondrian, Alan Sonfist, Barbara Baracks, Bernie Maisner, Bruce Boice, Dan Graham, Dorothy Dehner, Seymour Lipton, Rosemary Mayer, Nancy Wilson Kitchel, Dorothy Alexander, Harold Vogl, Steve Martinot, Jacki Apple, Will Insley, Cioni Carpi, Barbara Kruger, Alice Aycock, Carl Andre

Issue edited by Herbert George. Essays "Sites/Non-Sites: Smithson's Influence on Recent Landscape Projects," by Roelof Louw; "Statue in the Air," by Jirí Kolár; "Cross Out or Add," by Jirí Kolár; "Writings," by Piet Mondrian; "Natural Phenomena as Public Monuments," by Alan Sonfist; "Chapter 4 from PLEASURE," by Barbara Baracks; "My Molding, Flowing Conception of Image, and How It Affects the Universe," by Bernie Maisner; "Berkeley and Bullfighting," by Bruce Boice; "DEAN MARTIN/entertainment as Theater," by Dan Graham; "Past Tense," by Dorothy Dehner; "Two Lives," by Dorothy Dehner; "The Grotesque and the Classical in Sculpture," by Seymour Lipton; "Contexts," by Rosemary Mayer and Nancy Wilson Kitchel; "Fishing," by Dorothy Alexander; "What a Journey (Horror Trip to Poland)," by Harold Vogl; "A Parable," by Steve Martinot; "Tracings," by Jacki Apple; "Abstract architectural Space - The Empty Building," by Will Insley; "Man (=1, That is, Plus or Minus Being = X)," by Cioni Carpi; "Four Poems," by Barbara Kruger; "She Makes the Wrong Choices," by Barbara Kruger; "For Granny (1881 - ) Whose Lamps are Going Out: A Short Lecture on the Effects of Afterimages," by Alice Aycock; "Billy Builder, or The Painfull Machine," by Carl Andre. ... [details]

New York, NY : Herbert George, 1977
Permalink
objects: 16