objects: 9
1
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 153 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artificial Nature
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • color
  • 57.4 x 81 cm. [unfolded]
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artificial Nature

[Poster]

Jeffrey Deitch, Dan Friedman, Ashley Bickerton, Clegg & Guttmann, Walter de Maria, Laura Grisi, Martin Kippenberger, Jeff Koons, Liz Larner, Tatsuo Miyajima, Peter Nagy, Pino Pascali, Edward Ruscha, Manuel Saiz, Robert Smithson, William Stone, Thanassis Totsikas, Meg Webster, Andy Warhol

Double sided exhibition poster published in conjunction with show held at The House of Cyprus, Athens, Greece, June 20 - September 15, 1990. Exhibition curated by Jeffrey Deitch. Artists include Ashley Bickerton, Clegg & Guttmann, Walter de Maria, Laura Grisi, Martin Kippenberger, Jeff Koons, Liz Larner, Tatsuo Miyajima, Peter Nagy, Pino Pascali, Edward Ruscha, Manuel Saiz, Robert Smithson, William Stone, Thanassis Totsikas, Meg Webster, and Andy Warhol. ... [details]

The Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation : 1989 Awards in Painting, Sculpture, Printmaking and Craft Media
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 63 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation : 1989 Awards in Painting, Sculpture, Printmaking and Craft Media

Louis Comfort Tiffany, Mary Lou Littrell, Barbara Bloom, Mel Chin, Peter Dean, Diller & Scofidio, Richard Dillingham, Geraldine Erman, Mathieu Gregoire, Ann Hamilton, Jane Hammond, David Hammons, Edgar Heap of Birds, Joan Livingstone, Judy Kensley McKie, John Miller, Cady Noland, Cliffton Peacock, Aimee Rankin, Judith Schaechter, Andres Serrano, Jim Shaw, Phillips Simkin, Lorna Simpson, Ritsuko Taho, Tony Tasset, Meg Webster, Anne Wilson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with the 1989 Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation Awards, granted in painting, sculpture, printmaking and craft media. Artist include Barbara Bloom, Mel Chin, Peter Dean, Diller & Scofidio, Richard Dillingham, Geraldine Erman, Mathieu Gregoire, Ann Hamilton, Jane Hammond, David Hammons, Edgar Heap of Birds, Joan Livingstone, Judy Kensley McKie, John Miller, Cady Noland, Cliffton Peacock, Aimee Rankin, Judith Schaechter, Andres Serrano, Jim Shaw, Phillips Simkin, Lorna Simpson, Ritsuko Taho, Tony Tasset, Meg Webster, and Anne Wilson. ... [details]

Pre-Pop Post-Appropriation
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0945295065

Pre-Pop Post-Appropriation

Tricia Collins / Richard Milazzo, Leo Castelli, Alan Jones, Salvatore Scarpitta, Robert Rauschenberg, Jasper Johns, Ross Bleckner, Annette Lemieux, Doug & Mike Starn, Robert Gober, Suzan Etkin, Meg Webster, Holt Quentel, Nancy Shaver, David Corrino, Lawrence Carroll, Doug Anderson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held February 3 - March 4, 1989. Curated by Tricia Collins and Richard Milazzo. Interview with Leo Castelli by Alan Jones. Artists include Salvatore Scarpitta, Robert Rauschenberg, Jasper Johns, Ross Bleckner, Annette Lemieux, Doug & Mike Starn, Robert Gober, Suzan Etkin, Meg Webster, Holt Quentel, Nancy Shaver, David Corrino, Lawrence Carroll and Doug Anderson. [details]

New York, NY : Stux Gallery, 1989
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 157 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 26, No. 10 (Summer 1988)

Ida Panicelli, Glenn O'Brien, Maria Nadotti, John Welchman, Alessandro Mendini, Barbara Kruger, Vilém Flusser, Carol Squiers, Mark Holborn, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Jimmie Durham, Jean Fisher, Patricia C. Phillips, Meg Webster, Christian Leigh, Niek Kemps, Herbert Muschamp, Ashley Bickerton, Thomas McEvilley, Donald Kuspit, Kate Linker, John Yau, Charles Hagen, Kirby A. Gookin, Matthew A. Weinstein, Claudia Hart, Ray Kass, Jude Schwendenwien, Dennis Cooper, Carlo McCormick, Ronny Cohen, John Howell, Francine A. Koslow, Paula Marincola, Glenn Harper, Jayne Merkel, Buzz Spector, Ed Hill, Suzanne Bloom, Linda Frye Burnham, Bill Berkson, Susan Freudenheim, Colin Gardner, Richard Rhodes, Aurora García, Gloria Moure, Alessandra Mammì, Jole de Sanna, Anthony Iannacci, Daniel Soutif, Max Wechsler, Jutta Koether, Wolfgang Max Faust, Martin Hentschel, Michael Archer

Issue edited by Ida Panicelli. Essays "Like Art," Glenn O'Brien on Advertising; "The Cave: Maria Nadotti on Film"; "Here, There & Otherwise," John Welchman on Elsewhere; "Object," Alessandro Mendini on Design; "Remote Control," Barbara Kruger on Television; "Curies' Children," Vilém Flusser on Discovery; "Special Effects," by Carol Squiers on the News and Its Pictures; "William Eggleston: Democracy & Chaos," by Mark Holborn; "Seductive Lures: Shirazeh Houshiary," by Pier Luigi Tazzi; "The Ground Has Been Covered," by Jimmie Durham and Jean Fisher; "Hinged Victories," by Patricia C. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1988
Permalink
Media Post Media
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0945295006

Media Post Media

Collins & Milazzo, Vikky Alexander, Gretchen Bender, Sarah Charlesworth, Colette, Nancy Dwyer, Barbara Ess. Suzan Etkin, Jenny Holzer, Barbara Kruger, Annette Lemieux, Sherrie Levine, Holt Quentel, Nancy Shaver, Cindy Sherman, Laurie Simmons, Karen Sylvester, Rosemarie Trockel, Julie Wachtel, Meg Webster

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held January 9 - February 9, 1988. Curated by Collins & Milazzo. Artists include Vikky Alexander, Gretchen Bender, Sarah Charlesworth, Colette, Nancy Dwyer, Barbara Ess. ... [details]

Utopia Post Utopia : Configurations of Nature and Culture in Recent Sculpture and Photography
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.5 x 20.5 cm.
  • 120 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 026260017X

Utopia Post Utopia : Configurations of Nature and Culture in Recent Sculpture and Photography

David A. Ross, Fredric Jameson, Eric Michaud, Elisabeth Sussman, David Joselit, Abigail Solomon-Godeau, Alice Jardine, Robert Gober, Albert Bierstadt, Richard Prince, Meg Webster, Dorit Cypis, Larry Johnson, Lorna Simpson, Jeff Wall, Oliver Wasow, James Welling

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held January 29 - March 27, 1988. Introduction by David A. Ross. Essays by Fredric Jameson, Eric Michaud, Elisabeth Sussman, David Joselit, Abigail Solomon-Godeau, Alice Jardine. ... [details]

Kindred Spirits
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 25.5 cm.
  • 56 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Kindred Spirits

Judy Collischan Van Wagner, Carol Becker Davis, Nancy Brett, Shalvah Segal, Meg Webster

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 30 - OCtober 25, 1987. Curated by Judy Collischan Van Wagner and Carol Becker Davis. Artists include Nancy Brett, Shalvah Segal and Meg Webster. ... [details]

Brookville, NY : Hillwood Art Gallery, 1987
Permalink
The New Poverty
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 15 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The New Poverty

Collins & Malazzo, Joel Otterson, Michael Zwack, Not Vital, Saint Clair Cemin, Joel Fisher, Lucio Pozzi, Abraham David Christian, John Dogg, Salvatore Scarpitta, Suzan Etkin, Meg Webster, Ronald Jones, David Carbera, Ange Leccia, Holt Quentel, Peter Fend, Ford Beckman

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at John Gibson Gallery, October 10 - November 7, 1987. Curated by Collins & Malazzo with extensive text. Participating artists include Joel Otterson, Michael Zwack, Not Vital, Saint Clair Cemin, Joel Fisher, Lucio Pozzi, Abraham David Christian, John Dogg, Salvatore Scarpitta, Suzan Etkin, Meg Webster, Ronald Jones, David Carbera, Ange Leccia, Holt Quentel, Peter Fend, and Ford Beckman. ... [details]

objects: 9
1