objects: 38
show
sort by
Hide / Seek : Difference and Desire in American Portraiture
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31.2 x 23.7 cm.
  • 295 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9781588342997
Children's Corner : Artists' books for Children
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 24 x 17 cm.
  • 123+ pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Children's Corner : Artists' books for Children

Valerio Dehò, Barbara Nesticò, Marzia Corraini, Annie Pissard, Giorgio Maffei, Carla Accardi, Stefano Arienti, John Armleder, Istavan Bayai, Alighiero Boetti, Enrica Borghi, Andrea Branzi, Lorenza Branzi, Balthasar Burkhard, Alik Cavaliere, Remy Charlip, Paul Cox, Sophie Curtil, Milos Cvach, Sonia Delaunay, Pablo Echaurren, Paola Fonticoli, André François, Milton Glaser, Shirley Glaser, Hervé Graumann, Steven Guarnaccia, Martí Guixé, Keith Haring, Tana Hoban, Aoi Huber-Kono, Michel Huelin, Giancarlo Iliprandi, Emilio Isgro, Marcello Jori, Ellsworth Kelly, Toriko Kino, Katsumi Komagata, Maria Lai, Le Gentilgarçon, Suzy Lee, Leo Lionni, El Lissitzky, Enzo Mari, Iela Mari, Phillipe Mayaux, Annette Messager, Sarah Moon, Tony Morgan, Bruno Munari, Elisabeth Oberrauch, Kveta Pacovska, Marcello Piccardo, Paul Rand, Ann Rand, Marco Nereo Rotelli, Toti Scialoja, Sergio Tofano, Pino Tovaglia, Hervé Tullet, Luigi Veronesi, Andy Warhol, William Wegman

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 29 - June 17, 2007. Essays by Valerio Dehò, Barbara Nesticò, Marzia Corraini, Annie Pissard and Giorgio Maffei. Artists include Carla Accardi, Stefano Arienti, John Armleder, Istavan Bayai, Alighiero Boetti, Enrica Borghi, Andrea Branzi, Lorenza Branzi, Balthasar Burkhard, Alik Cavaliere, Remy Charlip, Paul Cox, Sophie Curtil, Milos Cvach, Sonia Delaunay, Pablo Echaurren, Paola Fonticoli, André François, Milton Glaser, Shirley Glaser, Hervé Graumann, Steven Guarnaccia, Martí Guixé, Keith Haring, Tana Hoban, Aoi Huber-Kono, Michel Huelin, Giancarlo Iliprandi, Emilio Isgro, Marcello Jori, Ellsworth Kelly, Toriko Kino, Katsumi Komagata, Maria Lai, Le Gentilgarçon, Suzy Lee, Leo Lionni, El Lissitzky, Enzo Mari, Iela Mari, Phillipe Mayaux, Annette Messager, Sarah Moon, Tony Morgan, Bruno Munari, Elisabeth Oberrauch, Kveta Pacovska, Marcello Piccardo, Paul Rand, Ann Rand, Marco Nereo Rotelli, Toti Scialoja, Sergio Tofano, Pino Tovaglia, Hervé Tullet, Luigi Veronesi, Andy Warhol and William Wegman. ... [details]

Mantova, Italy : Edizioni Corraini, 2007
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 158 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 42, No. 4 (December 2003)

Tim Griffin, Greil Marcus, Christoph Cox, Christian Marclay, Laura Cantrell, Ben Ratliff, Dennis Cooper, Anthony Vidler, John Waters, Amy Taubin, Geoffrey O'Brien, James Quandt, Stephanie Zacharek, Alexander Galloway, Arthur C. Danto, Greil Marcus, Katy Siegel, Rosalind E. Krauss, Mark Dion, Carlos Basualdo, Martha Rosler, Ronald Jones, Carol Armstrong, David Rimanelli, Kate Bush, Robert Rosenblum, Chrissie Iles, Daniel Birnbaum, Thelma Golden, Pamela M. Lee, Tom Vanderbilt, Isabelle Graw, Martin Herbert, Tim Griffin, Pamela Kort, David Frankel, Jan Avgikos, Michael Wilson, Tom Breidenbach, Johanna Burton, John Kelsey, Nell McClister, Martha Schwendener, David Levi Strauss, Margaret Sundell, RoseLee Goldberg, Michael Meredith, Glen Helfand, Jan Tumlir, Christopher Miles, Filippo Romeo, Yishai Jusidman, Felicity Lunn, Hans Rudolf Reust, Sabine B. Vogel, Jennifer Allen, Wolf Jahn, Sven Lütticken, Liutauras Psibilskis, Lars Bang Larsen, Barry Schwabsky, Charles Green, Jenny Saville, Doug Aitken, Ellsworth Kelly, Richard Prince, Lisa Lapinski, Catherine Sullivan, Rineke Dijkstra, John Tremblay, Paul McCarthy, Dario Robleto, Olafur Eliasson, Philip Guston, Herzog & de Meuron, Boris Mikhailov, Chris Ware, Sherrie Levine, Takashi Murakami

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Slant: Greil Marcus Talks with Tim Griffin about the Top Ten," by Greil Marcus; "Music: Best of 2003," by Christoph Cox, Christian Marclay, Laura Cantrell, Ben Ratliff, and Dennis Cooper; "Architecture: Anthony Vidler on Deconstructivist Architecture in 2003," by Anthony Vidler; "Film: Best of 2003," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, Geoffrey O'Brien, James Quandt, and Stephanie Zacharek; "Tech: Alexander Galloway on Video Games in 2003," by Alexander Galloway; "Books: Best of 2003," by Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2003
Permalink
Photographs at St. Lawrence University
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 219 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0933607032

Photographs at St. Lawrence University

Catherine Tedford, Gary D. Sampson, Michael Hoffman, Mark C. Klett, Thomas W. Southall, Eloy J. Hernández, Dorothy Limouze, Carol Mathey, Bill Gaskins, Esther Parada, Berenice Abbott, Ansel Adams, Adrianne Allgeier, Manuel Alverez Bravo, Leslie Arakelain, Loretta Ayeroff, John Baldessari, Lewis Baltz, Henry W. Barker, Antoine F. Baumann, John Belz, George C. Berticevich, A.A. Bieber, Michael Bishop, Diane Bisnett, A. Audrey Bodine, Robert Borsig, Mark Boyle, Hans Locher, John Brailey, Peter Bramley, Ernesto Burciaga, Reid E. Callanan, Paul Caponigro, Cecil O. Carlile, Willard H. Carr, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Peter Chartrand, Michael Chikiris, Edward Christiana, W. Joseph Christiansen, Alvin Langdon Coburn, Joe Costa, Vincent P. Cronin, Eleanor Parke Custis, Dave Decker, Jack Delano, William Dennin, Robert Desmé, Robert Doisneau, Joe Do Padre, George A. Duberg, Benjamin M. Eaton, Harold Eggerton, William Eggleston, Dorothy Meigs Eidlitz, Timothy E. Ellsworth, Jean Elwell, Duane T. Eppler, Elliot Erwitt, Andrew G. Fantain, Nathan Farb, Adolf Fassbender, Sidney Fichtelberg, Bruce J. Fonda, Robert Frank, Thomas French, Jack Friedman, Roderick J. Fry, John Funaro, Max Futterman, Carole Gallagher, Kyle Gardner, Rafaela Garrido , Ralph Gibson, James A. Glenn, David R. Goddard, Nan Goldin, Robert J. Goldman, John C. Goodwin, Samuel H. Gottscho, Mark R. Greco, Barbara Green, Newell Green, Gary W. Griffin, John James Gruen, Carlos Guerra, Philippe Halsman, Howard Hammit, Mildred Hatry, Amy K. Hayes, Joseph W. Hazell, Timothy R. Hearsum, Chuck Hendricks, Lewis Hine, John Hogan, Allan Hoese, Lon Holmberg, Claire Horr, Nancy L. Hubbard, Lawrence N. Huppert, George Hurrell, Deborah H. Huston, John Huttchins, Jay Ireland, Olga Emma Irish, William Henry Jackson, Sidney Jaffe, Florence Jordy, Hans Kaden, Yousuf Karsh, John P, Kelly, Philip E. Kelley, André Kertész, Helmo Kindermann, Mark Klett, Corbin Kohn, John Krevo, Joost de Laat, Lisa Law, William Leahy, Russell Lee, Wellington Lee, Sara Anne Lesser, Fay Sturtevant Lincoln, Otto Litzel, Martina Lopez, Sarah Lott, William P. Lovejoy Jr., David A. Macphee, Alen Macweeney, Daniel Mainzer, William Mallas, Roger Manley, Richard Margolis, T. William Martin, Charles Martz, Arthur S. Mawhinney, Katherine Holt Mawhinney, Amanda Means, Russell Mitchell, David A. Murray, Eadweard Muybridge

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 23 - December 15, 2000. Essays by Catherine Tedford, Gary D. Sampson and Esther Parada, further contributions by Michael Hoffman, Mark C. ... [details]

Artists Exposed
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23.5 x 23.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artists Exposed

Sebastiano Piras, David A. Ross, Paul Brach, Joe Andoe, Ross Bleckner, Louise Bourgeois, Paul Brach, Sophie Calle, John Chamberlain, Sandro Chia, Christo, Chuck Close, Enzo Cucchi, David Diao, Jim Dine, Lydia Dona, Dan Flavin, Allen Ginsberg, Leon Golub, David Hockney, Jasper Johns, Ellsworth Kelly, Joseph Kosuth, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Longo, Robert Mapplethorpe, Brice Marden, Dennis Oppenheim, Robert Rauschenberg, Milton Resnick, James Rosenquist, Miriam Schapiro, Julian Schnabel, George Segal, Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Kiki Smith, Ray Smith, Pat Steir, Donald Sultan, Phillip Taaffe, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Terry Winters, Eric Fischl, Gilbert & George, Jeff Koons, Larry Rivers, Dorothea Rockburne, Andres Serrano

Collection of Piras's photographs of well-known modern and contemporary artists. Foreword by David A. Ross and introduction by Paul Brach. Artists photographed include Joe Andoe, Ross Bleckner, Louise Bourgeois, Paul Brach, Sophie Calle, John Chamberlain, Sandro Chia, Christo, Chuck Close, Enzo Cucchi, David Diao, Jim Dine, Lydia Dona, Dan Flavin, Allen Ginsberg, Leon Golub, David Hockney, Jasper Johns, Ellsworth Kelly, Joseph Kosuth, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Longo, Robert Mapplethorpe, Brice Marden, Dennis Oppenheim, Robert Rauschenberg, Milton Resnick, James Rosenquist, Miriam Schapiro, Julian Schnabel, George Segal, Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Kiki Smith, Ray Smith, Pat Steir, Donald Sultan, Phillip Taaffe, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Terry Winters, Eric Fischl, Gilbert & George, Jeff Koons, Larry Rivers, Dorothea Rockburne, and Andres Serrano. ... [details]

Nuoro, Italy : Ilisso, 1996
Permalink
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 23 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1881337030
Documenta IX
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 18.5 x 27 cm.
  • Vol. 1 : 255pp. ; Vol. 2 : 310pp. ; Vol. 3 : 619 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3893223800

Documenta IX

[Three Volumes]

Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem, Marina Abramovic, Absalon, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, Marco Bagnoli, Nicos Baikas, Miroslaw Balka, Matthew Barney, Jerry Barr, Lothar Baumgarten, Jean-Pierre Bertrand, Joseph Beuys, Michael Biberstein, Guillaume Bijl, Dara Birnbaum, Jonathan Borofsky, Louise Bourgeois, Herbert Brandl, Ricardo Brey, Tony Brown, Marie José Burki, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Michael Buthe, Pedro Cabrita Reis, Waltercio Caldas, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Ernst Caramelle, Lawrence Carroll, Saint Clair Cemin, Tomasz Ciecierski, Tony Clark, James Coleman, Tony Conrad, Patrick Corillon, Damian, Richard Deacon, Thierry De Cordier, Silvie Defraoui & Chérif Defraoui, Raoul De Keyser, Wim Delvoye, Braco Dimitrijevic, Eugenio Dittborn, Helmut Dorner, Stan Douglas, Marlene Dumas, Jimmie Durham, Mo Edoga, Jan Fabre, Luciano Fabro, Belu-Simion Fainaru, Peter Fend, Rose Finn-Kelcey, FLATZ, Fortuyn/O'Brien, Günther Förg, Erik A.Frandsen, Michel François, Vera Frenkel, Katsura Funakoshi, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Robert Gober, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Angela Grauerholz, Michael Gross, George Hadjimichalis, David Hammons, Georg Herold, Gary Hill, Peter Hopkins, Rebecca Horn, Geoffrey James, Olav Christopher Jenssen, Tim Johnson, Andrej N. Joukov, Ilya Kabakov, Anish Kapoor, Kazuo Katase, Tadashi Kawamata, Mike Kelley, Ellsworth Kelley, Bhupen Khakhar, Per Kirkeby, Harald Klingelhöller, Kurt Kocherscheidt, Peter Kogler, Vladimir Kokolia, Joseph Kosuth, Mariusz Kruk, Guillermo Kuitca, Suzanne Lafont, Jonathan Lasker, Jac Leirner, Zoe Leonard, Eugène Leroy, Via Lewandowsky, Bernd Lohaus, Ingeborg Lüscher, Attila Richard Lukacs, James Lutes, Marcel Maeyer, Brice Marden, Cildo Meireles, Ulrich Meister, Thom Merrick, Gerhard Merz, Mario Merz, Marisa Merz, Meuser, Jürgen Meyer, Liliana Moro, Reinhard Mucha, Matt Mullican, Juan Muñoz, Christa Näher, Hidetoshi Nagasawa, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Pekka Nevalainen, Nic Nicosia, Moshe Ninio, Jussi Niva, Cady Noland, Manuel Ocampo, Jean-Michel Othoniel, Tony Oursler, Panamarenko, Giulio Paolini, A. R. Penck, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Hermann Pitz, Stephen Prina, Richard Prince, Martin Puryear, Royden Rabinowitch, Rober Racine, Philip Rantzer, Charles Ray, Martial Raysse, readymades belong to everyone, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Ulf Rollof, Erika Rothenberg, Susan Rothenberg, Ulrich Rückriem, Thomas Ruff, Stephan Runge, Edward Ruscha, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Remo Salvadori, Joe Scanlan, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Thomas Schütte, Helmut Schweizer, Maria Serebriakova, Mariella Simoni, Susana Solano, Ousmane Sow, Ettore Spalletti, Haim Steinbach, Pat Steir, Wolfgang Strack, Thomas Struth, János Sugár, Yuji Takeoka, Robert Therrien, Frederic Matys Thursz, Niele Toroni, Thanassis Totsikas, Addo Lodovico Trinci, Mitja Tušek, Luc Tuymans, Micha Ullman, Juan Uslé, Bill Viola, Henk Visch, James Welling, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Wool, KeunByung Yook, Heimo Zobernig, Gilberto Zorio, Constantin Zvezdochotov

Three volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held in Kassel, Germany, June 13 - September 9, 1992. Texts by Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem. ... [details]

Stuttgart, Germany : Edition Cantz, 1992
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 189 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • critical theory
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 33 x 25 cm.
  • 248 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0262071312

Arts & Architecture : The Entenza Years

Barbara Goldstein, Esther McCoy, Ray Eames, Jacob I. Zeitlin, Ralph Rapson, David Runnells, R.M. Schindler, Jackson Pollock, Dalton Trumbo, Arnold Schoenberg, Peter Yates, Charles Ives, Sidney Janis, James Whitney, John Whitney, Herbert Matter, R. Buckminster Fuller, Robert Joseph, Eva Maria Neumeyer, Henry Moore, Garrett Eckbo, Alexander Calder, Eliot Noyes, Konrad Wachsmann, Gyorgy Kepes, Walter Gropius, Ad Reinhardt, Margaret DePatta, George Nelson, László Moholy-Nagy, Alfred Auerbach, Jan de Swart, Gregory Ain, Joseph Johnson, Alfred Day, John Lautner, Raphael S. Soriano, James Prestini, Elodie Courter, Victor Gruen, Hans Hofmann, Paul Ellsworth, Oscar Niemeyer, George Nakashima, Sibly Moholy-Nagy, Robert Motherwell, Adolf Gottleib, Jules Langsner, Richard Neutra, Frederick E. Emmons, A. Quincy Jones, Harry Seidler, Bernard Rudofsky, Wayne Thiebaud, Jerry McLaughlin, Harry Bertoia, Craig Ellwood, Pierre Koenig, Gibson Danes, Theodore Little, Max Bill, Roberto Brle Marx, Peter Yates, Peter Blake, Raymond Kappe, Michel Tapié, Claire Falkenstein, Rico Le Brun, June Wayne, Felix Candela, Paul Rudolph, Thornton M. Abell, Brassaï, Edward Steichen, Stanley Tigerman, Dore Ashton, Isamu Noguchi, Constantino Nivola

"This anthology brings together seminal articles from one of America's most distinguished architecture magazines, copies of which are now extremely difficult to locate. Published and edited by John Entenza from 1938 to 1962, when he left Los Angeles to direct the Graham Foundation full time, Arts & Architecture played a significant role in the cultural history of Los Angeles and in the development of American modernism in general. ... [details]

Cambridge / London, MA / United Kingdom : The MIT Press, 1990
Permalink
San Diego Museum of Contemporary Art : Selections from the Permanent Collection
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 30.5 x 23 cm.
  • 119 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0934418365

San Diego Museum of Contemporary Art : Selections from the Permanent Collection

Ronald J. Onorato, Sarah E. Bremser, Lynda Forsha, Madeleine Grynsztejn, Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, Peter Alexander, Terry Allen, John Altoon, Stephen Antonakos, Richard Anuszkiewicz, Armand Arman, David Avalos, Alice Aycock, Mowry Baden, John Baldessari, Lewis Baltz, Jennifer Bartlett, Bernd & Hilla Becher, William Beckley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Paul Berger, Jake Berthot, Bruce Boice, Ilya Bolotowsky, Robin Bright, Joan Brown, Chris Burden, Kenneth Capps, James Casebere, Christo, Max Cole, Bruce Conner, Ron Cooper, Mary Corse, Robert Cottingham, Tony Cragg, Robert Cremean, Ron Davis, Roy De Forest, Willem de Kooning, Tony DeLap, Juan Downey, James Drake, John Duff, Kate Ericson and Mel Ziegler, Barbara Ess, Manny Farber, Jud Fine, Jeanne C. Finley, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Richard Fleischner, James Ford, Russell Forester, Faiya Fredman, Charles Garabedian, Robert Ginder, Mike Glier, Nancy Graves, Raul M. Guerrero, Ann Hamilton, David Hammons, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Al Held, Jene Highstein, Louis Hock, Jenny Holzer, Bryan Hunt, Bob [Robert] Irwin, Alfredo Jaar, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Craig Kauffman, Ellsworth Kelly, Edward Kienholz, Paul Kos, Liz Larner, Mark Lere, William Leavitt, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Richard Long, Chip Lord, Mickey McGowan, Danny Lyon, Robert Mangold, Robert Mapplethorpe, Agnes Martin, John McCracken

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 7 - November 4, 1990, Duke University, Durham, North Carolina. Traveled December 4, 1990 - January 27, 1991, J.B. Speed Art Museum of Fine Arts, Massachusetts; March 3 - May 19, 1991, Springfield Museum of Fine Arts, Massachusetts; June 8 - August 4, 1991, San Diego Museum of Contemporary Art, Caligornia; September 28 - November 17, 1991, Memorial Art Gallery of the University of Rochester, New York. ... [details]

objects: 38