objects: 44
show
sort by
Notes from a Revolution: Com/co, The Diggers & The Haight
  • monograph
  • flexible illustrated boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28 x 22 cm.
  • 175 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780983587033

Notes from a Revolution: Com/co, The Diggers & The Haight

Peter Coyote, Kristine McKenna, Naomi Wolf, Richard Brautigan, Emmett Grogan, Claude Hayward, Chester Anderson, Billy Murcott, Peter Berg, Michael Bowen, Stanley Mouse, Dave Hodges, Kirby Doyle, The Diggers, Com/co

Monograph on the work of The Diggers and Communications Company [Com/Co]. Texts by Peter Coyote, Kristine McKenna, Naomi Wolf. Includes list of illustrations and chronology.

"The social upheaval of the sixties gave rise to many fascinating coalitions and communes, but the Diggers, a little-known and short-lived group, stand apart from them all. ... [details]

Santa Monica / New York, CA / NY : Foggy Notion Books / Fulton Ryder, 2012
Permalink
Art & Project Bulletins 1 - 156 : September 1968 - November 1989
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 84 pp.
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9782953934717

Art & Project Bulletins 1 - 156 : September 1968 - November 1989

Clive Phillpot, Adriaan van Ravesteijn, Tin Geerts, Charlotte Posenenske, CCC / Jan Slothouber / William Graatsma, Gruppe X, Willy Orskov, Paul Schuitema, Aldo van den Nieuwelaar, Ad Dekkers, Gianfredo Camesi, Ed Sommer, Stanley Brouwn, Jan Dibbets, Bernd Lohaus, Lawrence Weiner, Rainer Giese, W. Knoebel, Joseph Kosuth, Peter Struycken, Robert Barry, Sol LeWitt, Ger van Elk, Gilbert & George, Yutaka Matsuzawa, Douglas Huebler, Keith Arnatt, Daniel Buren, Emmy van Leersum, Gijs Bakker, Hideto Yamazaki, Mel Bochner, Hanne Darboven, Boezem, Ian Wilson, John Baldessari, Bas Jan Ader, David Askevold, Willem Breuker, William Leavitt, Alighiero Boetti, Marcel Broodthaers, Naomi Spector, Robert Ryman, Carl Andre, Ulrich Rückriem, Stephen Rosenthal, Martin Maloney, Richard Long, Roy Colmer, David Tremlett, Stephen Antonakos, Alan Charlton, Carel Visser, Barry Flanagan, Allen Ruppersberg, Francesco Clemente, Hamish Fulton, Daan van Golden, Mimmo Paladino, Sandro Chia, Jaap Berghuis, Andrew Lord, Nicholas Pope, Salvo, Bruce McLean, Toon Verhoef, Enzo Cucchi, Joris Geurts, Emo Verkerk, Narcisse Tordoir, Tomas Rajlich, Adam Colton, Tony Cragg, Jan Commandeur, David Robilliard, Zadok Ben-David, Didier Vermeiren, Leo Vroegindeweji, Han Schuil, Ab van Hanegem

Exhibition catalogue / monograph published in conjunction with show held at Cabinet Gallery, London, October 17 - December 23, 2011; & Christophe Daviet-Thery Livres et éditions d'artistes, Paris, October 27 - December 23, 2011. ... [details]

London / Cambridge / Paris, United Kingdom / United Kingdom / France : Cabinet Gallery / 20th Century Art Archives / Christophe Daviet-Thery Livres et éditions d'artistes, 2011
Permalink
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 324 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 47, No. 4 (December 2008)

Tim Griffin, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Karen Cooper, Stuart Comer, Ryoji Ikeda, Robin Rimbaud (a.k.a Scanner), Damon Krukowski, Vashti Bunyan, Brigitte Fontaine, Michael Hardt, Briony Fer, Jonathan Crary, Arthur C. Danto, Rosalind Krauss, Wayne Koestenbaum, Pamela M. Lee, Tom McCarthy, Shannon Ebner, James Meyer, Maggie Nelson, Matt Weiland, Judith Williamson, Diedrich Diederichsen, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Duncan Campbell, Martin Boyce, Marlene Dumas, Morgan Fisher, Liz Larner, Joan Jonas, Javier Téllez, Carsten Nicolai, Evas Arche und der Feminist, Jef Geys, K8 Hardy, Gabriel Kuri, Joel Sternfeld, Jack Pierson, Mathias Poledna, Martin Beck, John Baldessari, Tino Sehgal, Keren Cytter, Haim Steinbach, Sharon Lockhart, Josef Strau, Hito Steyerl, Mario Ybarra Jr., Angela Bulloch, Lutz Bacher, Andrea Bowers, Annika Ström, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Gerard Byrne, Artur Zmijewski, Adam Helms, Lisa Lapinski, Harry Dodge, Peter Coffin, Marjetica Potrc, Mai-Thu Perret, Harun Farocki, Katja Strunz, Matthew Buckingham, Tatiana Trouvé, Edgar Arceneaux, Charline von Heyl, Thomas Eggerer, Dexter Sinister, Paul Sietsema, Trevor Paglen, Christian Jankowski, Christina Kubisch, Stanya Kahn, Matias Faldbakken, Rita McBride, Pae White, Dara Birnbaum, William Leavitt, Michaela Meise, Vaginal Davis, Charles Esche, Caroline Busta, Linda Yablonsky, Walead Beshty, Emily Pethick, Dominikus Müller, Cathryn Drake, Keti Chukhrov, Bisi Silva, Colin Chinnery, Tom Vanderbilt, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Okwui Enwezor, Lynne Cooke, Daniel Birnbaum, Claire Bishop, Matthew Higgs, Christine Macel, John Kelsey, Jack Bankowsky, Suzanne Cotter, Jessica Morgan, Michael Ned Holte, Sabine Breitwieser, Isabelle Graw, Ann Goldstein, Philip Tinari, David Joselit, Chus Martínez, Bob Nickas, Bill T. Jones, Michael Wilson, Robert Pincus-Witten, Steven Henry Madoff, Joshua Decter, Lisa Turvey, Jeffrey Kastner, Fionn Meade, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, David Frankel, Johanna Burton, Emily Hall, Brian Sholis, Nick Stillman, Suzanne Hudson, David Velasco, Donald Kuspit, Monica Amor, David Carrier, James Yood, Ivy Cooper, Patricia Briggs, Michael Odom, Philip Auslander, Christopher Miles, Barry Schwabsky, Gilda Williams, Maeve Connolly, Jos Van den Bergh, André Rottmann, Daniel Boese, Noemi Smolik, Wolf Jahn, Valérie Knoll, Giorgio Verzotti, Brigitte Huck, Nuit Banai, Joanna Fiduccia, Miguel Amado, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Jessica Berlanga Taylor, Shinyoung Chung

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Snapshot of 2008," by Tim Griffin; "Film: Best of 2008," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Karen Cooper, and Stuart Comer; "Music: Best of 2008," by Ryoji Ikeda, Robin Rimbaud, Damon Krukowski, Vashti Bunyan, and Brigitte Fontaine; "Books: Best of 2008," by Michael Hardt, Briony Fer, Jonathan Crary, Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2008
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 396 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 46, No. 2 (October 2007)

Tim Griffin, David Joselit, Lisa Turvey, David Anfam, Katy Siegel, Jan Avgikos, Nick Stillman, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Kyle Bentley, Johanna Burton, David Velasco, Frances Richard, Michael Wilson, Brian Sholis, Donald Kuspit, David Carrier, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Maria Porges, Michael Ned Holte, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Rachel Withers, Gilda Williams, Jian-Xing Too, Ronald Jones, Lillian Davies, Jos Van den Bergh, Isabelle Graw, Astrid Wege, Eva Scharrer, Noemi Smolik, Cathryn Drake, Francesco Stocchi, Catrin Lorch, Lars Bang Larsen, Miguel Amado, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Shinyoung Chung, Blake Stimson, Thomas Struth, Maria Morris Hambourg, Elizabeth Schambelan, Jason Simon, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Bennett Simpson, Aaron Betsky, Rosalind Krauss, Rosalind Nashashibi, Scott Rothkopf, Michelle Kuo, Andrea Zittel, Roni Horn, Caroline A. Jones, Katharina Fritsch, Ai Weiwei, Chris Burden, Josiah McElheny, Sherrie Levine, Sam Durant, Pamela M. Lee, Rachel Whiteread, Bridget Riley, Philip Tinari, Monica Bonvicini, Urs Fischer, Angela Bulloch, Peter Carlson, Lynne Cooke, Jeffrey Deitch, Charles Ray, Mike Smith, Ed Suman, Barnett Newman

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Passages: Blake Stimson and Thomas Struth on Bernd Becher," by Blake Stimson and Thomas Struth; "Passages: Maria Morris Hambourg on John Szarkowski," by Maria Morris Hambourg; "Books: Elizabeth Schambelam on 'The So-Called Utopia of the Centre Beaubourg," by Elizabeth Schambelan; "Film: Jason Simon on Chris Marker," by Jason Simon; "Media: Julia Bryan-Wilson on '9 Scripts from a Nation at War,'" by Julia Bryan-Wilson; "Sound: Bennett Simpson on David Grubbs and Susan Howe," by Bennett Simpson; "Architecture: Aaron Betsky on Steven Holl's Bloch Building," by Aaron Betsky; "Slant: Rosalind Krauss on 'Invisible Colors,'" by Rosalind Krauss; "Top Ten," by Rosalind Nashashibi; "The Art of Production: Introduction," by Scott Rothkopf; "Industrial Revolution: The History of Fabrication," by Michelle Kuo with production notes by Andrea Zittel and Roni Horn; "The Server/User Mode: The Art of Olafur Eliasson," by Caroline A. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2007
Permalink
The Bauhaus, 1919 - 1933 : Reform and Avant-Garde
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26 x 18.5 cm.
  • 96 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3822836494

The Bauhaus, 1919 - 1933 : Reform and Avant-Garde

Magdalena Droste, Hans M. Wingler, Walter Gropius, Hannes Meyer, Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Anni Albers, Josef Albers, Alfred Arndt, Herbert Bayer, Otti Berger, Anton Brenner, Marcel Breuer, Christian Dell, Karlfried Graf Dürckheim, Lyonel Feininger, Josef Hartwig, Edvard Heiberg, Ludwig Hilberseimer, Johannes Itten, Ernst Kállai, Wassily Kandinsky, Paul Klee, Fritz Kuhr, Gerhard Marcks, Adolf Meyer, László Moholy-Nagy, Georg Muche, Walter Peterhans, Lilly Reich, Hinnerk Scheper, Oskar Schlemmer, Joost Schmidt, Lothar Schreyer, Mart Stam, Gunta Stölzl, Karel Teiger, Hans Wittwer

Critical history of the Bauhaus by Magdalena Droste. Artists mention include Hans M. Wingler, Walter Gropius, Hannes Meyer, Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Anni Albers, Josef Albers, Alfred Arndt, Herbert Bayer, Otti Berger, Anton Brenner, Marcel Breuer, Christian Dell, Karlfried Graf Dürckheim, Lyonel Feininger, Josef Hartwig, Edvard Heiberg, Ludwig Hilberseimer, Johannes Itten, Ernst Kállai, Wassily Kandinsky, Paul Klee, Fritz Kuhr, Gerhard Marcks, Adolf Meyer, László Moholy-Nagy, Georg Muche, Walter Peterhans, Lilly Reich, Hinnerk Scheper, Oskar Schlemmer, Joost Schmidt, Lothar Schreyer, Mart Stam, Gunta Stölzl, Karel Teiger, and Hans Wittwer. [details]

Köln, Germany : Taschen GmbH, 2006
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 206 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 43, No. 6 (February 2005)

Tim Griffin, Lynne Cooke, Joan Retallack, J. Hoberman, Daniel Birnbaum, Tom Vanderbilt, Peter Plagens, Jeff Rian, Loren Goodman, Mark Wigley, Cynthia Davidson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Jennifer Allen, Mark Godfrey, Caroline A. Jones, Hal Foster, Matthew Higgs, Sven Lütticken, Eric Rosenberg, T.J. Demos, Jan Tumlir, Stephen Frailey, Jan Avgikos, Johanna Burton, Suzanne Hudson, Martha Schwendener, Elizabeth Schambelan, Frances Richard, Michael Wilson, Donald Kuspit, Domenick Ammirati, Nell McClister, Jenifer Borum, David Carrier, Francine Koslow Miller, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Christopher Miles, Bruce Hainley, Giorgio Verzotti, Filippo Romeo, Jean-Max Colard, Guitemie Maldonado, Felicity Lunn, Astrid Wage, Brigitte Huck, Marek Bartelik, Noemi Smolik, Jos Van den Bergh, Anne Pontégnie, Barry Schwabsky, James Hall

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Passages: Lynne Cooke on Agnes Martin," by Lynne Cooke; "Passages: Joan Retallack on Jackson Mac Low," by Joan Retallack; "Film: J. Hoberman on Ernie Gehr," by J. Hoberman; "Performance: Daniel Birnbaum on Christoph Schlingensief," by Daniel Birnbaum; "Tech: Tom Vanderbilt on the Yes Men," by Tom Vanderbilt; "Slant: Peter Plagens on the 'Postartist,' by Peter Plagens; "News: Jeff Rian on Thomas Hirschhorn's 'Swiss-Swiss Democracy,'" by Jeff Rian; "Top Ten," by Loren Goodman; "The New MoMa," by Mark Wigley, Cynthia Davidson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2005
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 166 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 42, No. 5 (January 2004)

Tim Griffin, Germano Celant, J. Hoberman, Gary Indiana, Nico Israel, Daniel Herman, Steven Shaviro, David Joselit, Banks Violette, Svetlana Alpers, Carol Armstrong, Rachel Kushner, Bruce Hainley, Matthew Higgs, Martin Herbert, Jeffrey Kastner, Dennis Cooper, Debra Singer, David Rimanelli, Katy Siegel, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Carroll Dunham, Daniel Birnbaum, Wolfgang Tillmans, Hamza Walker, Irving Blum, Max Kozloff, Angela Westwater, Mel Bochner, Peter Plagens, Susan Kismaric, Judith Eisler, Tom Holert, Elisabeth Sussman, Ronald Jones, Sara Arrhenius, Frances Richard, John Kelsey, David Frankel, Johanna Burton, Donald Kuspit, Tom Breidenbach, Julie Caniglia, Michael Wilson, Jan Avgikos, Nell McClister, Martha Schwendener, Philip Auslander, Ellen Berkovitch, Jan Tumlir, Christopher Miles, Maria Gainza, Marek Bartelik, Nina Möntmann, Francesca Pasini, Brigitte Huck, Guitemie Maldonado, Giorgio Verzotti, Miriam Rosen, Felicity Lunn, Jos Van den Bergh, Jennifer Allen, Barry Schwabsky

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Passages: Germano Celant on Mario Merz," by Germano Celant; "Books: J. Hoberman on 'Shooting Kennedy,'" by J. Hoberman; "Film: Gary Indiana on Errol Morris," by Gary Indiana; "Slant: Nico Israel on Artists on the Iraqi Front," by Nico Israel; "On Site: Daniel Herman on the Center for Land Use Interpretation," by Daniel Herman; "Tech: Steven Shaviro on Bioaesthetics," by Steven Shaviro; "Media: David Joselit on the Televised War in Iraq," by David Joselit; "Top Ten," by Banks Violette; "Winter 2004 Exhibitions: 50 Shows Worldwide"; "US News: Tim Griffin Talks with the Curators of the 2004 Whitney Biennial," Tim Griffin with Chrissie Iles, Shamim Momin, and Debra Singer; "On the Road: Traveling Exhibitions"; "From the Vault: Svetlana Alpers on 'Rubens,'" by Svetlana Alpers; "From the Vault: Anne Pontégnie on Fernand Khnopff," by Anne Pontégnie; "The Dilation of Attention: The Photography of Craigie Horsfield," by Carol Armstrong; "1000 Words: Paul McCarthy," by Rachel Kushner; "Teen Angle: The Art of Sue de Beer," by Bruce Hainley; "First Take: 12 New Artists:" "Matthew Higgs on Simon Evans," by Matthew Higgs;; "Martin Herbert on Guy Bar-Amotz," by Martin Herbert; "Jeffrey Kastner on Judith Eisler," by Jeffrey Kastner; "Dennis Cooper on Matthew Greene," by Dennis Cooper; "Debra Singer on Gareth James," by Debra Singer; "David Rimanelli on Nate Lowman," by David Rimanelli; "Katy Siegel on Tomma Abts," by Katy Siegel; "Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev on Micol Assaël," by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev; "Carroll Dunham on Scott Grodesky," by Carroll Dunham; "Daniel Birnbaum on Tomas Saraceno," by Daniel Birnbaum; "Wolfgang Tillmans on Donald Urquhart," by Wolfgang Tillmans; "Hamza Walker on Adrian Paci," by Hamza Walker; "Sum of His Parts: John Coplans (1920-2003)," by Irving Blum, Max Kozloff, Angela Westwater, Mel Bochner, Peter Plagens, and Susan Kismaric. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2004
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 16
  • 206 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 40, No. 1 (September 2001)

Jack Bankowsky, Marco Livingstone, Robert Rosenblum, Kent Jones, Eduardo Kac, Reena Jana, Jean-Max Colard, Peter Plagens, Lisa Ruyter, Eric C. Banks, David M. Lubin, Meghan Dailey, Kate Bush, Rachel Withers, Daniel Birnbaum, Robert Storr, Daniel Soutif, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Richard Flood, Katy Siegel, Maurizio Cattelan, Alexander Alberro, Vince Aletti, Eileen Myles, Jean-Pierre Criqui, Michael Archer, Ron Mueck, Thomas Crow, Nico Israel, Isabelle Graw, George Baker, Alexi Worth, Frances Richard, Barry Schwabsky, David Frankel, Martha Schwendener, Gregory Williams, Donald Kuspit, Tom Breidenbach, Francine Koslow Miller, Joan Seeman Robinson, James Yood, Michael Odom, Bruce Hainley, Christopher Miles, Alexandre Melo, Pablo Llorca, Giorgio Verzotti, Massimo Carboni, Hans Rudolf Reust, Noemi Smolik, Lars Bang Larsen, Jos Van den Bergh, Mats Stjernstedt, Caoimhín Mac Giolla Léith

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "First Break: Marco Livingstone on Gilbert & George," by Marco Livingstone; "Passages: Robert Rosenblum on David Sylvester," by Robert Rosenblum; "Film: Kent Jones on Richard Linklater," by Kent Jones; "Hotlist," by Eduardo Kac; "Hotlist: Reena Jana on Ars Electronica 2001," by Reena Jana; "Books/TV: Jean-Max Colard on Catherine Millet," by Jean-Max Colard; "Books/TV: Peter Plagens on 'Art:21," by Peter Plagens; "Top Ten," by Lisa Ruyter; "10-20-30: Eric Banks on Artforum, September 1971" by Eric C. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2001
Permalink
Challenging Art : Artforum 1962 - 1974
  • reference book
  • paper boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 24.1 x 16.1 cm.
  • 559 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1569472076

Challenging Art : Artforum 1962 - 1974

Amy Newman, John Baldessari, Richard Bellamy, Lynda Benglis, Maurice Berger, Irving Blum, Mel Bochner, Chuck Close, John Coplans, Charles Cowles, Michael Fried, Serge Guilbaut, Nancy Holt, Max Kozloff, Hilton Kramer, Rosalind E. Krauss, Philip Leider, Lucy Lippard, Annette Michelson, James Monte, Barbara Novak, Brian O'Doherty, Patrick Ireland, Robert Pincus-Witten, Peter Plagens, Carter Ratcliff, David Rosand, Barbara Rose, Robert Rosenblum, Irving Sandler, Sidney Tillim, Margarita Tupitsyn, Jan van der Marck, Angela Westwater

Comprehensive history of the founding and first decade of Artforum from 1962 through 1974. Composed of interviews conducted by Amy Newman between 1963 and 1999. Contributors include John Baldessari, Richard Bellamy, Lynda Benglis, Maurice Berger, Irving Blum, Mel Bochner, Chuck Close, John Coplans, Charles Cowles, Michael Fried, Serge Guilbaut, Nancy Holt, Max Kozloff, Hilton Kramer, Rosalind E. ... [details]

New York, NY : Soho Press, Inc., 2000
Permalink
objects: 44