objects: 34
show
sort by
Displayer 02
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24 x 16.8 cm.
  • 200 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783930194070

Displayer 02

Willem de Ridder, Valie Export, Matthias Michalka, Heimo Zobernig, Elmgreen & Dragset, Jan Mancuška, Andreas Siekmann, Ehmann/Farocki, Jabornegg & Pálffy, Sabine Breitwieser, Ingvild Goetz, Harald Falckenberg, Clegg & Guttmann, Paul Benz, Thomas Grässlin, Tacita Dean, Jürgen Harten, Armin Zweite, Armin Linke, Peter Hanappe, Shumon Basar, Stephan Trüby, Madelon Vriesendorp, Doreen Mende

Periodical edited by Doreen Mende. Contributors include Willem de Ridder, Valie Export, Matthias Michalka, Heimo Zobernig, Elmgreen & Dragset, Jan Mancuška, Andreas Siekmann, Ehmann/Farocki, Jabornegg & Pálffy, Sabine Breitwieser, Ingvild Goetz, Harald Falckenberg, Clegg & Guttmann, Paul Benz, Thomas Grässlin, Tacita Dean, Jürgen Harten, Armin Zweite, Armin Linke, Peter Hanappe, Shumon Basar, Stephan Trüby, Madelon Vriesendorp. ... [details]

Eye on Europe : Prints, Books and Multiples / 1960 to Now
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28 x 25 cm.
  • 324 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780870703713

Eye on Europe : Prints, Books and Multiples / 1960 to Now

[Hardcover Edition]

Deborah Wye, Wendy Weitman, Georg Baselitz, Joseph Beuys, Daniel Buren, Richard Hamilton, Damien Hirst, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, Bridget Riley, Dieter Roth, Arman, John Armleder, Art-Language, Art & Project, Atelier Populaire, Fiona Banner, Christiane Baumgartner, Carole Benzaken, Jean-Charles Blais, John Bock, Christian Boltanski, KP Brehmer, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brossa, Günter Brus, Rafael Canogar, Patrick Caulfield, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Christo, Carlfriedrich Claus, Francesco Clemente, Claude Closky, Michael Craig-Martin, Adam Dant, Hanne Darboven, Tacita Dean, Décollage, Peter Doig, Helen Douglas, Olafur Eliasson, Equipo Crónica, Öyvind Fahlström, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Stanislaw Fijalkowski, Robert Filliou, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Sylvie Fleury, Lucian Freud, Katharina Fritsch, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Liam Gillick, Gorgona, Mona Hatoum, Juan Hidalgo, David Hockney, Peter Howson, Jörg Immendorff, Irwin, Kassenkatalog, Ivana Keser, Anselm Kiefer, Martin Kippenberger, Per Kirkeby, Yves Klein, Milan Knízák, Peter Kogler, Krater and Wolke, Langlands and Bell, Maria Lassnig, Paul Etienne Lincoln, Richard Long, Sarah Lucas, Markus Lupertz, Mangelos, Piero Manzoni, Wolfgang Mattheuer, Chad McCail, Annette Messager, Migrateurs, Jonathan Monk, François Morellet, Paul Morrison, Otto Muehl, Antoni Muntadas, Museum in Progress, Olaf Nicolai, Hermann Nitsch, Paul Noble, OHO, Julian Opie, Blinky Palermo, Eduardo Paolozzi, Parkett, Simon Patterson, A.R. Penck, Giuseppe Penone, Dan Perjovschi, Grayson Perry, Pawel Petasz, Jaume Plensa, Point d'ironie, Markus Raetz, Arnulf Rainer, Niki de Saint Phalle, David Shrigley, Daniel Spoerri, Telfer Stokes, Joe Tilson, Leonid Tishkov, Endre Tót, Rosemarie Trockel, Ben Vautier, Wolf Vostell, Gilliam Wearing, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 15, 2006 - January 1, 2007. Essays by Deborah Wye and Wendy Weitman. Artists include Georg Baselitz, Joseph Beuys, Daniel Buren, Richard Hamilton, Damien Hirst, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, Bridget Riley, Dieter Roth, Arman, John Armleder, Art-Language, Art & Project, Atelier Populaire, Fiona Banner, Christiane Baumgartner, Carole Benzaken, Jean-Charles Blais, John Bock, Christian Boltanski, KP Brehmer, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brossa, Günter Brus, Rafael Canogar, Patrick Caulfield, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Christo, Carlfriedrich Claus, Francesco Clemente, Claude Closky, Michael Craig-Martin, Adam Dant, Hanne Darboven, Tacita Dean, Décollage, Peter Doig, Helen Douglas, Olafur Eliasson, Equipo Crónica, Öyvind Fahlström, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Stanislaw Fijalkowski, Robert Filliou, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Sylvie Fleury, Lucian Freud, Katharina Fritsch, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Liam Gillick, Gorgona, Mona Hatoum, Juan Hidalgo, David Hockney, Peter Howson, Jörg Immendorff, Irwin, Kassenkatalog, Ivana Keser, Anselm Kiefer, Martin Kippenberger, Per Kirkeby, Yves Klein, Milan Knízák, Peter Kogler, Krater and Wolke, Langlands and Bell, Maria Lassnig, Paul Etienne Lincoln, Richard Long, Sarah Lucas, Markus Lupertz, Mangelos, Piero Manzoni, Wolfgang Mattheuer, Chad McCail, Annette Messager, Migrateurs, Jonathan Monk, François Morellet, Paul Morrison, Otto Muehl, Antoni Muntadas, Museum in Progress, Olaf Nicolai, Hermann Nitsch, Paul Noble, OHO, Julian Opie, Blinky Palermo, Eduardo Paolozzi, Parkett, Simon Patterson, A. ... [details]

Who Cares
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • duotone
  • 23 x 16 cm.
  • 191 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1928570028

Who Cares

Anne Pasternak, Doug Ashford, Julie Ault, Gregg Bordowitz, Tania Bruguera, Paul Chan, Mel Chin, Dean Daderko, Peter Eleey, Coco Fusco, Chitra Ganesh, Deborah Grant, Hans Haacke, K8 Hardy, Sharon Hayes, Emily Jacir, Ronak Kapadia, Byron Kim, Steve Kurtz, Julian LaVerdiere, Lucy Lippard, Marlene McCarty, John Menick, Helen Molesworth, Heather Peterson, Paul Pfeiffer, Patricia C. Phillips, Michael Rakowitz, Ben Rodriguez-Cubeñas, Amy Sillman, Allison Smith, Kiki Smith, David Levi Strauss, Nato Thompson, The Yes Men

Collection of discussions moderated by Creative Time. Texts by Anne Pasternak and Doug Ashford. Artists include Ashford, Julie Ault, Gregg Bordowitz, Tania Bruguera, Paul Chan, Mel Chin, Dean Daderko, Peter Eleey, Coco Fusco, Chitra Ganesh, Deborah Grant, Hans Haacke, K8 Hardy, Sharon Hayes, Emily Jacir, Ronak Kapadia, Byron Kim, Steve Kurtz, Julian LaVerdiere, Lucy Lippard, Marlene McCarty, John Menick, Helen Molesworth, Pasternak, Heather Peterson, Paul Pfeiffer, Patricia C. ... [details]

Do It : Volume 1
  • exhibition catalogue
  • flexible illustrated boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 19.5 x 14.5 cm.
  • 367 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3865880010

Do It : Volume 1

Hans Ulrich Obrist, Marina Abramovic, Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Pawel Althamer, Carl Andre, John Armleder, David Askevold, Pablo Azul, John Baldessari, Matthew Barney, Joze Barsi , Dara Birnbaum, Michel Blazy, Mel Bochner, John Bock, Christian Boltanski, Inaki Bonillas, Louise Bourgeois, Joan Brossa, Mircea Cantor, Cao Fei, Maurizio Cattelan, John Chamberlain, Jay Chung, Amy E. Cohen, Francisco J. Varela, Douglas Coupland, Meg Cranston, Critical Art Ensemble, Minerva Cuevas, Tacita Dean, Wilson Diaz, Diller + Scofidio, Trisha Donnelly, Heri Dono, Jimmie Durham, Maria Eichhorn, Olafur Eliasson, Elmgreen & Dragset, Ayse Erkmen, Tim Etchells, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Hreinn Fridfinnsson, Yona Friedman, Paul-Armand Gette, Jef Geys, Gilbert & George, Simryn Gill, Liam Gillick, Edouard Glissant, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Leon Golub, Douglas Gordon, Tomislav Gotovac, Dan Graham, Joseph Grigely, Ulrike Grossarth, Marie-Ange Guilleminot, Richard Hamilton, Mona Hatoum, Federico Herrero, Roger Hiorns, Shere Hite, Richard Hoeck, Roald Hoffmann, Carsten Holler, Jonathan Horowitz, Hu Fang, Huang Yong Ping, Pierre Huyghe, Fabrice Hybert, Marisel Jimenez, Joan Jonas, Ilya Kabakov, Stephen Kaltenbach, Allan Kaprow, Gulsun Karamustafa, Chitti Kasemkitvatana, Mike Kelley, Hassan Khan, Kim Soo-Ja, Ben Kinmont, Alison Knowles, Jiri Kolar, Julius Koller, Koo Jeong-a, Gabriel Kuri, Surasi Kusolwong, Bertrand Lavier, Xavier Le Roy, Sol LeWitt, Eric van Lieshout, Tzay-Chuen Lim, Annibal Lopez, Sylvere Lotringer, Jorge Macchi, Robert MacPherson, Christian Marclay, Enzo Mari, Eva Marisaldi, Chris Marker, Paul McCarthy, Cildo Meireles, Jonas Mekas, Feng Mengbo, Annette Messager, Olaf Metzel, John Miller, Jonathan Monk, Robert Morris, Valerie Mrejen, Otto Muhl, Eileen Myles, Deimantas Narkevicius , Antonio Negri, Max Neuhaus, Roman Ondak, Yoko Ono, Damian Ortega, Pepon Osorio, Nam June Paik, Lygia Pape, Philippe Parreno, Cesare Pietroiusti, Steven Pippin, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Tadej Pogacar & P.A.RA.S.I.T.E. Museum, Marjetica Potrc, Cedric Price, Emilio Prini, Raul Quintanilla, David Reed, Tobias Rehberger, Pedro Reyes, Jason Rhoades, Pipilotti Rist, Ugo Rondinone, Martha Rosler, Ed Ruscha, Anri Sala, Sam Samore, Tomas Saraceno, Joe Scanlan, Tomas Schmit, Thomas Schutte, Tino Sehgal, Rupert Sheldrake, Andreas Slominski, Michael Smith, Nancy Spero, Bruce Sterling, Hugo Suter, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Yasunao Tone, Rosemarie Trockel, Uri Tzaig, Anton Vidokle, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Lawrence Weiner, Franz West, Emmett Williams, Erwin Wurm, Cerith Wyn Evans, Yang Zhenzhong

"With Do It in hand, you will be able to make a work of (someone else's) art yourself. Since 1993 Do It has provided its public with how-to pages of instructions written by 168 of the most important artists and writers working today. ... [details]

New York / Frankfurt am Main, NY / Germany : e-flux / Revolver, 2004
Permalink
Terminal 5
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28 x 20 cm.
  • 287 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0974568880
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 150 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
From A to B and (Back Again) : A Publication to Accompany the Exhibition Go Away : Artists and Travel
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 11 cm.
  • 119 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1874175349

From A to B and (Back Again) : A Publication to Accompany the Exhibition Go Away : Artists and Travel

Louise Trodden, Franz Ackermann, Francis Alÿs, Association of Autonomous Astronauts, Oladélé Ajiboyé Bamgboyé, Anna Best, Luther Blissett, Stanley Brouwn, Miguel Calderón, Italo Calvino, Tacita Dean, Peter Doig, Felipe Ehrenberg, Fluxshoe, Alicia Framis, Hamish Fulton, Rodney Graham, Voebe de Gruyter, Martha Hellion, Douglas Huebler, Dean Hughes, Inventory, Derek Jarman, Leeds 13, Carla Liss, Hilary Lloyd, LPA Historification Committee, Richard Long, Loompanics Unlimited, Bruce McLean, George Maciunas, Tracy Mackenna, Edwin Janssen, David Medalla, Lisa Milroy, Georges Perec, Genesis P-Orridge, Seth Siegelaub, Frantisek Skála, Robert Smithson, Fiona Tan, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Ulay, Janos Urban, Paul Winstanley, Tristan Wolski

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 17 - May 9, 1999. Essays by Louise Trodden and Luther Blissett. Artists include Franz Ackermann, Francis Alÿs, Association of Autonomous Astronauts, Oladélé Ajiboyé Bamgboyé, Anna Best, Luther Blissett Project, Stanley Brouwn, Miguel Calderón, Italo Calvino, Tacita Dean, Peter Doig, Felipe Ehrenberg, Fluxshoe, Alicia Framis, Hamish Fulton, Rodney Graham, Voebe de Gruyter, Martha Hellion, Douglas Huebler, Dean Hughes, Inventory, Derek Jarman, Leeds 13, Carla Liss, Hilary Lloyd, LPA Historification Committee, Richard Long, Loompanics Unlimited, Bruce McLean, George Maciunas, Tracy Mackenna, Edwin Janssen, David Medalla, Lisa Milroy, Georges Perec, Genesis P-Orridge, Seth Siegelaub, Frantisek Skála, Robert Smithson, Fiona Tan, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Ulay, Janos Urban, Paul Winstanley and Tristan Wolski. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom : Royal College of Art, 1999
Permalink
Visionaire : Light
  • periodical
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 14 x 38 x 7 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size 3300
  • unsigned and numbered

Visionaire : Light

[A Double Issue] / No. 24

Tom Ford, Stephen Gan, Cecilia Dean, James Kaliardos, Christopher Bucklow, Christopher Giglio, Paul Graham, Andreas Gursky, Hiromix, Roni Horn, Toyo Ito, Lee Jenkins, Craig Kalpakjian, Nick Knight, Alexander McQueen, Raymond Meier, Hayao Miyazaki, Phil Poynter, Thomas Ruff, Luis Sanchis, Peter Saville, John Schabel, Alyson Shotz, Sam Taylor-Wood, Mario Testino, Wolfgang Tillmans, Inez van Lamsweerde, Vinoodh Matadin, Viktor & Rolf, Jane and Louise Wilson

Issue guest edited by Tom Ford in collaboration with Gucci. Issue consists of a battery operated light-box featuring image overlays by artists. Artists include Christopher Bucklow, Christopher Giglio, Paul Graham, Andreas Gursky, Hiromix, Roni Horn, Toyo Ito, Lee Jenkins, Craig Kalpakjian, Nick Knight, Alexander McQueen, Raymond Meier, Hayao Miyazaki, Phil Poynter, Thomas Ruff, Luis Sanchis, Peter Saville, John Schabel, Alyson Shotz, Sam Taylor-Wood, Mario Testino, Wolfgang Tillmans, Inez van Lamsweerde, Vinoodh Matadin, Viktor & Rolf, Jane and Louise Wilson. [details]

Parkett
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.7 x 21.4 cm.
  • 301 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3907582004

Parkett

Collaboration John M. Armleder / Jeff Koons / Jean-Luc Mylayne / Thomas Struth / Sue Williams / No. 50 / 51 (1997)

Michel Onfray, Giacinto Di Pietrantonio, John M. Armleder, Spark Vett, Parker Williams, Sylvie Fleury, Lionel Bovier, Vic Muniz, Keith Seward, Veit Loers, Thyrza Nichols Goodeve, Lynne Cooke, Mark Dion, Didier Arnaudet, Jean-Luc Mylayne, Bice Curiger, James Lingwood, Kiyoshi Okutsu, Norman Bryson, Peter Schjeldahl, Molly Nesbit, Adrian Dannatt, Leslie Camhi, Michelle Nicol, Jay Murphy, Carolee Schneemann, Mark van der Walle, Tacita Dean, Toba Khedoori, Kurt W. Forster, Beth Coleman, Daniel Birnbaum, Juri Steiner

Issue edited by Bice Curiger. Essays "The Mirrors of Narcissus at the Theatre," by Michel Onfray; "Images, Things and Participation," by Giacinto di Pietrantonio; "A Conversation," by John M Armleder, Spark Vett, Parker Williams, Sylvia Fleury; "Whatever by Whomever," by Lionel Bovier; "Eternal Regress," by Vic Muniz; "Frankenstein in Paradise," by Keith Seward; "Puppy, the Sacred Heart of Jesus," by Veit Loers; "Euphoric Enthusiasm, Jeff Koons's 'Celebration,'" by Thyrza Nichols Goodeve; "Cosmologer," by Lynne Cooke; "For Jean-Luc Mylayne," by Mark Dion; "Image of a Gift," by Didier Arnaudet; "Two text-pieces," by Jean-Luc Mylayne; "Back to Back," by Bice Curiger; "Open Vision," by James Lingwood; "Photography as Tautegory," by Kiyoshi Okutsu; "Not Cold, Not Too Warm," by Norman Bryson; "Epiphany," by Peter Schjeldahl; "Touched," by Molly Nesbit; "Sweet Williams," by Adrian Dannatt; "Domestic Horrors," by Leslie Camhi; "More Allure Please. ... [details]

Zürich, Switzerland : Parkett-Verlag, 1997
Permalink
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 21 cm.
  • 423 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3908162181

Prospect 96 : Photographie in der Gegenwartkunst

Peter Weiermair, Ajamú, Pep Agut, Dieter Appelt, Nobuyoshi Araki, Dominique Auerbacher, Aziz + Cucher, John Baldessari, Lewis Baltz, Oladélé Ajiboyé Bamgboyé, Ellen Brooks, Christopher Bucklow, Heinz Cibulka, Hannah Collins, Thomas Joshua Cooper, John Coplans, Gianluca Cosci, Gregory Crewdson, Hans Danuser, Lynn Davis, Max Dean, Thomas Demand, Stan Denniston, Rineke Dijkstra, Gerald Domenig, John Patrick Dugdale, Lukas Einsele, Jane Eisenmann, Olafur Eliasson, Barbara Ess, Alain Fleischer, Michel François, Adam Fuss, Jean Louis Garnell, Gilbert & George, Akira Gomi, Paul Graham, Angela Grauerholz, Andreas Gursky, Robert F. Hammerstiel, Matthias Herrmann, John Hilliard, Miyako Ishiuchi, Bill Jacobson, Geoffrey James, Valérie Jouve, Leo Kandl, Aglaia Konrad, David Levinthal, Tatyana Liberman, Glenn Ligon, Liu Anping, Sharon Lockhart, Ann Mandelbaum, McDermott & McGough, Tracey Moffatt, Yasumas Morimura, Roger Newton, Walter Niedermayr, Laura Padgett, J. John Priola, Inge Rambow, Rosângela Rennó, Miguel Rio Branco, Chuck Samuels, Michael Schuster, Günther Selichar, Cindy Sherman, John H. Silvis, Raghubir Singh, Annelies Strba, Beat Streuli, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Sam Taylor Wood, Alessandra Tesi, Otmar Thormann, Wolfgang Tillmans, Valentín Vallhonrat, Jeff Wall, Wang You Shen, Boyd Webb, James Welling, Miwa Yanagi, Anne Zahalka, Zhao Shaoruo

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 9 - May 12, 1996. Essay by Peter Weiermair. Artists include Ajamú, Pep Agut, Dieter Appelt, Nobuyoshi Araki, Dominique Auerbacher, Aziz + Cucher, John Baldessari, Lewis Baltz, Oladélé Ajiboyé Bamgboyé, Ellen Brooks, Christopher Bucklow, Heinz Cibulka, Hannah Collins, Thomas Joshua Cooper, John Coplans, Gianluca Cosci, Gregory Crewdson, Hans Danuser, Lynn Davis, Max Dean, Thomas Demand, Stan Denniston, Rineke Dijkstra, Gerald Domenig, John Patrick Dugdale, Lukas Einsele, Jane Eisenmann, Olafur Eliasson, Barbara Ess, Alain Fleischer, Michel François, Adam Fuss, Jean Louis Garnell, Gilbert & George, Akira Gomi, Paul Graham, Angela Grauerholz, Andreas Gursky, Robert F. ... [details]

Frankfurt, Germany : Edition Stemmle, 1996
Permalink
objects: 34