objects: 10
1
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 277 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 4 (December 2010)

Michelle Kuo, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Mark Webber, Marie Losier, Bjorn Copeland, Femi Kuti, Masami Akita, Gudrun Gut, Eszter Balint, David Velasco, T.J. Clark, Catherine Lord, Tatiana Trouvé, Alexander Nehamas, Brigitte Weingart, Mario Garcia Torres, Devin Fore, Nicolás Guagnini, Katerina Šedá, Brian Kennon, Adam Pendleton, Jasia Reichardt, Akram Zaatari, Saâdane Afif, Richard Artschwager, Charles Atlas, Dike Blair, Olaf Breuning, Luis Camnitzer, Mary Ellen Carroll, Xavier Cha, Chen Chieh-Jen, Clegg & Guttmann, Ann Craven, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Simon Dybbroe, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Keith Edmier, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Tony Feher, Cao Fei, Peter Fend, Florian Hecker, Karl Holmqvist, Dorothy Iannone, Teppei Kaneuji, Karen Kilimnik, Camilla Løw, Vera Lutter, Renzo Martens, Rodney McMillian, Bjarne Melgaard, Deimantas Narkevicius, Nils Norman, Ken Okiishi, Falke Pisano, Rob Pruitt, Charles Ray, Pipilotti Rist, Sterling Ruby, Simon Starling, A.L. Steiner, Nicole Wermers, Terry Winters, Liang Yuanwei, Thomas Crow, Daniel Birnbaum, Christine Macel, Richard Hawkins, Okwui Enwezor, Lynne Cooke, Jack Bankowsky, Anne M. Wagner, Matthew Higgs, Michael Ned Holte, Pauline J. Yao, Jeffrey Kastner, Victoria Noorthoorn, Sandhini Poddar, Chris Dercon, Helen Molesworth, Hal Foster, Bruno Latour, John Kelsey, Michael Smith, Tim Griffin, J. Hoberman, Jeffrey Weiss, Johanna Burton, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Michael Wang, Lisa Turvey, Robert Pincus-Witten, Frances Richard, Michael Wilson, Emily Hall, Lloyd Wise, Donald Kuspit, Joshua Decter, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Brian Sholis, Nuit Banai, Christopher Bedford, Lori Waxman, Kyle MacMillan, Glen Helfand, Catherine Taft, Jan Tumlir, Gilda Williams, Barry Schwabsky, Miguel Amado, Lillian Davies, Michèle Faguet, Daniel Boese, Noemi Smolik, Natilee Harren, Daniela Stöppel, Jens Asthoff, Sabine B. Vogel, Yoann Van Parys, Paola Nicolin, Ronald Jones, Dawn Chan, Steven Henry Madoff, Astrid Wege, Zehra Jumabhoy

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Film: Best of 2010," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Mark Webber, Marie Losier; "Music: Best of 2010," by Bjorn Copeland, Femi Kuti, Masami Akita, Gudrun Gut, Eszter Balint; "Dance: Best of 2010," by David Velasco; "Books: Best of 2010," by David Velasco; "Books: Best of 2010," by T. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2010
Permalink
Issue : Architecture of the 21st Century : Ocean Earth
  • artists' book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24 x 19 cm.
  • [10] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Issue : Architecture of the 21st Century : Ocean Earth

No. 3

Peter Fend

Artist's book by Peter Fend issued as issue no. 3 of the periodical ISSUE. Consists of description of Ocean Earth Development Corporation, an architecture firm without architects created by artists. Text by Peter Fend. [details]

New York, NY : Issue Inc., 1999 c.
Permalink
Documenta IX
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 18.5 x 27 cm.
  • Vol. 1 : 255pp. ; Vol. 2 : 310pp. ; Vol. 3 : 619 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3893223800

Documenta IX

[Three Volumes]

Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem, Marina Abramovic, Absalon, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, Marco Bagnoli, Nicos Baikas, Miroslaw Balka, Matthew Barney, Jerry Barr, Lothar Baumgarten, Jean-Pierre Bertrand, Joseph Beuys, Michael Biberstein, Guillaume Bijl, Dara Birnbaum, Jonathan Borofsky, Louise Bourgeois, Herbert Brandl, Ricardo Brey, Tony Brown, Marie José Burki, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Michael Buthe, Pedro Cabrita Reis, Waltercio Caldas, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Ernst Caramelle, Lawrence Carroll, Saint Clair Cemin, Tomasz Ciecierski, Tony Clark, James Coleman, Tony Conrad, Patrick Corillon, Damian, Richard Deacon, Thierry De Cordier, Silvie Defraoui & Chérif Defraoui, Raoul De Keyser, Wim Delvoye, Braco Dimitrijevic, Eugenio Dittborn, Helmut Dorner, Stan Douglas, Marlene Dumas, Jimmie Durham, Mo Edoga, Jan Fabre, Luciano Fabro, Belu-Simion Fainaru, Peter Fend, Rose Finn-Kelcey, FLATZ, Fortuyn/O'Brien, Günther Förg, Erik A.Frandsen, Michel François, Vera Frenkel, Katsura Funakoshi, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Robert Gober, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Angela Grauerholz, Michael Gross, George Hadjimichalis, David Hammons, Georg Herold, Gary Hill, Peter Hopkins, Rebecca Horn, Geoffrey James, Olav Christopher Jenssen, Tim Johnson, Andrej N. Joukov, Ilya Kabakov, Anish Kapoor, Kazuo Katase, Tadashi Kawamata, Mike Kelley, Ellsworth Kelley, Bhupen Khakhar, Per Kirkeby, Harald Klingelhöller, Kurt Kocherscheidt, Peter Kogler, Vladimir Kokolia, Joseph Kosuth, Mariusz Kruk, Guillermo Kuitca, Suzanne Lafont, Jonathan Lasker, Jac Leirner, Zoe Leonard, Eugène Leroy, Via Lewandowsky, Bernd Lohaus, Ingeborg Lüscher, Attila Richard Lukacs, James Lutes, Marcel Maeyer, Brice Marden, Cildo Meireles, Ulrich Meister, Thom Merrick, Gerhard Merz, Mario Merz, Marisa Merz, Meuser, Jürgen Meyer, Liliana Moro, Reinhard Mucha, Matt Mullican, Juan Muñoz, Christa Näher, Hidetoshi Nagasawa, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Pekka Nevalainen, Nic Nicosia, Moshe Ninio, Jussi Niva, Cady Noland, Manuel Ocampo, Jean-Michel Othoniel, Tony Oursler, Panamarenko, Giulio Paolini, A. R. Penck, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Hermann Pitz, Stephen Prina, Richard Prince, Martin Puryear, Royden Rabinowitch, Rober Racine, Philip Rantzer, Charles Ray, Martial Raysse, readymades belong to everyone, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Ulf Rollof, Erika Rothenberg, Susan Rothenberg, Ulrich Rückriem, Thomas Ruff, Stephan Runge, Edward Ruscha, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Remo Salvadori, Joe Scanlan, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Thomas Schütte, Helmut Schweizer, Maria Serebriakova, Mariella Simoni, Susana Solano, Ousmane Sow, Ettore Spalletti, Haim Steinbach, Pat Steir, Wolfgang Strack, Thomas Struth, János Sugár, Yuji Takeoka, Robert Therrien, Frederic Matys Thursz, Niele Toroni, Thanassis Totsikas, Addo Lodovico Trinci, Mitja Tušek, Luc Tuymans, Micha Ullman, Juan Uslé, Bill Viola, Henk Visch, James Welling, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Wool, KeunByung Yook, Heimo Zobernig, Gilberto Zorio, Constantin Zvezdochotov

Three volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held in Kassel, Germany, June 13 - September 9, 1992. Texts by Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem. ... [details]

Stuttgart, Germany : Edition Cantz, 1992
Permalink
Catalogue, the 1991 Benefit Party and Art Auction
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 21.5 cm.
  • 47 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Catalogue, the 1991 Benefit Party and Art Auction

Felix Gonzalez-Torres, David Wojnarowicz, Patti Martori, Saint Clair Cemin, Christopher Wool, Dan Asher, Cindy Bernard, Tom Brokish, John Coplans, Melvin Edwards, Jane Hammond, Carol Hepper, Carter Hodgkin, Jacqueline Humphries, Liz Larner, Annette Lemieux, Donald Moffett, Claes Oldenburg, Josef Ramaseder, Sam Samore, Jessica Stockholder, Susan Unterberg, Vincenc Viaplana, Nancy Dwyer, Yasumasa Morimura, Franz West, Peter Fend, Larry Johnson, Matt Mullican, Quattara, Carrie Mae Weems, Ford Beckman, Joseph Beuys, Guillaume Bijl, Sophie Calle, Kevin Carter, Dale Chihuly, Larry Clark, Martha Fleming, Lyne Lapointe, Günther Förg, Georg Herold, Michael Kessler, Martin Kippenberger, Roy Lichtenstein, Donald Lipski, Robert Lobe, Patty Martori, John McCracken, James Nares, The Peppers, Chéri Samba, Sarah Seager, Andres Serrano, Jim Shaw, Thomas Struth

Auction catalogue published in conjunction with benefit held April 29, 1991. Artists include Felix Gonzalez-Torres, David Wojnarowicz, Patti Martori, Saint Clair Cemin, Christopher Wool, Dan Asher, Cindy Bernard, Tom Brokish, John Coplans, Melvin Edwards, Jane Hammond, Carol Hepper, Carter Hodgkin, Jacqueline Humphries, Liz Larner, Annette Lemieux, Donald Moffett, Claes Oldenburg, Josef Ramaseder, Sam Samore, Jessica Stockholder, Susan Unterberg, Vincenc Viaplana, Nancy Dwyer, Yasumasa Morimura, Franz West, Peter Fend, Larry Johnson, Matt Mullican, Quattara, Carrie Mae Weems, Ford Beckman, Joseph Beuys, Guillaume Bijl, Sophie Calle, Kevin Carter, Dale Chihuly, Larry Clark, Martha Fleming, Lyne Lapointe, Günther Förg, Georg Herold, Michael Kessler, Martin Kippenberger, Roy Lichtenstein, Donald Lipski, Robert Lobe, Patty Martori, John McCracken, James Nares, The Peppers, Chéri Samba, Sarah Seager, Andres Serrano, Jim Shaw and Thomas Struth. [details]

New York, NY : New Museum, 1991
Permalink
The New Poverty
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 15 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The New Poverty

Collins & Malazzo, Joel Otterson, Michael Zwack, Not Vital, Saint Clair Cemin, Joel Fisher, Lucio Pozzi, Abraham David Christian, John Dogg, Salvatore Scarpitta, Suzan Etkin, Meg Webster, Ronald Jones, David Carbera, Ange Leccia, Holt Quentel, Peter Fend, Ford Beckman

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at John Gibson Gallery, October 10 - November 7, 1987. Curated by Collins & Malazzo with extensive text. Participating artists include Joel Otterson, Michael Zwack, Not Vital, Saint Clair Cemin, Joel Fisher, Lucio Pozzi, Abraham David Christian, John Dogg, Salvatore Scarpitta, Suzan Etkin, Meg Webster, Ronald Jones, David Carbera, Ange Leccia, Holt Quentel, Peter Fend, and Ford Beckman. ... [details]

ABC No Rio Dinero : The Story of a Lower East Side Art Gallery
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 216 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
BOMB Magazine
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 38.3 x 27.3 cm.
  • 69 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

BOMB Magazine

Vol. I Issue 2

Betsy Sussler, Cookie Mueller, Gary Indiana, Betsy Sussler, Michael Smith, Rosemary Hochschild, Ted Castle, David Seidner, Duncan Smith, Christian Marazzi, Jeff Goldberg, Doug Latimer, Mat Fleury, Mathew Geller, Terence Sellers, Burt Barr, Jungle Red, Lan Payne, Duncan Hannah, Shelley Leavitt, Jimmy de Sana, David Deutsch, Jackie Winsor, Peter Fend, Mike Robinson, Mark Magill, Jacki Ochs, Betsy Sussler, Johanna Heer, Mirielle Cervenka, Gordon Stevenson, Phillipe Demontaut, Marie-Guy Batron, Bette Gordon, Karyn Kay, Barbara Bloom, Tim Burns, Jim Jarmusch, Lindzee Smith, Sheila McClaughlin, Lynn Tilmann, Charlie Ahearn, Fred Brathwaite, Glenn O'Brien

Edited by Betsy Sussler. Essay "Theater," by Cookie Mueller; "The Roman Polanski Story," by Gary Indiana, interview by Betsy Sussler; "A Child is Being Beaten...," by Michael Smith, interview by Rosemary Hochschild; "Charles Ludlam and Christopher Scott," interview by Ted Castle; "Sonia Delauney, Interview and Photos," by David Seidner; "Schlegel On Wit," by Duncan Smith; "Metropolis," by Christian Marazzi; "Heroin Boys," by Jeff Goldberg and Doug Latimer; "Oblique Meditations on Murder," by Mat Fleury; "Difficulty Swallowing," by Mathew Geller; "Rainer," by Terence Sellers; "Brenda Losing / Valerie Losing 2," by Cookie Mueller; "The Undertaker," by Burt Barr; "Secret Agent," by Jackie Ochs, interview by Betsy Sussler; "Cinematography," by Johanna Heer; "Hit and Run," by Mirielle Cervenka and Gordon Stevenson; "Jeanne Maurice. ... [details]

Cover : A Magazine of Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 18 x 17.5 cm.
  • [40] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Cover : A Magazine of Art

Vol. 1, No. 1 (May 1979)

Judith Aminoff, Lea Douglas, Les Levine, Suzanne Harris, Richard Nonas, Barbara Kruger, Micha Laury, Gerard Hovagimyan, Dennis Oppenheim, Peter Fend, Rebecca Howland, Tom Otterness, B Movies, Anthony Thompson, David Salle, Alan Moore, Lisa Kahane, Ralph McRae

First issue of periodical published in May 1979, edited by Judith Aminoff and featuring works by Lea Douglas, Les Levine, Suzanne Harris, Richard Nonas, Barbara Kruger, Micha Laury, Gerard Hovagimyan, Dennis Oppenheim, Peter Fend, Rebecca Howland, Tom Otterness, B Movies, Anthony Thompson, David Salle, Alan Moore, Lisa Kahane, and Ralph McRae. ... [details]

The New York Spanner
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.8 x 21.2 cm.
  • 77 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The New York Spanner

No. 1

Dick Miller, Terise Slotkin, William Stone, Colen Fitzgibbon, Robin Winters, Charles Moulton, Marcia Resnick, Demi, Mitch Corber, Richard Haynes, Gerard Hovagimyan, John Shaw, Carson Kievman, Paul McMahon, Joe Strand, Judy Rifka, Kathy Acker, Richard Basil Mock, Alan Moore, C.A. Muse, W.S. Pfaffman, Peter Fend

Issue edited by Dick Miller and Terise Slotkin. Contributions by William Stone, Colen Fitzgibbon, Robin Winters, Charles Moulton, Marcia Resnick, Demi, Mitch Corber, Richard Haynes, Gerard Hovagimyan, John Shaw, Carson Kievman, Paul McMahon, Joe Strand, Judy Rifka, Kathy Acker, Richard Basil Mock, Alan Moore, C. ... [details]

America Through the Eyes of German Immigrant Painters
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 23 cm.
  • 72 pp.
  • edition size 5000
  • unsigned and unnumbered

America Through the Eyes of German Immigrant Painters

Erhard Städtler, Henry Bebie, Albert Bierstadt, Karl Bodmer, Otto Bötticher, John Eckstein, Charles Fenderich, Godfrey Frankenstein, Ignaz Marcel Gaugengigl, William Hahn, Johann Valentin Haidt, Theodore Kaufmann, August Köllner, Frederick Kemmelmeyer, Cornelius Krieghoff, John Lewis Krimmel, Justus Engelhardt Kühn, Louis Lang, Emanuel Gottlieb Leutze, Jacob Maentel, Louis Maurer, Christian Mayr, Heinrich Balduin Möllhausen, Charles Christian Nahl, Thomas Nast, John Adam S. Oertel, Peter Rindisbacher, Severin Roesen, Paul Roetter, Christian Schüssele, Paul Seifert, Jeremiah Theus, Henry Vianden, Adalbert John Volck, Paul Weber, William Wehner, Charles F. Wimar

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with shoe held 1975 - 1976. Text by Dr. Erhard Städtler. Artists include Henry Bebie, Albert Bierstadt, Karl Bodmer, Otto Bötticher, John Eckstein, Charles Fenderich, Godfrey Frankenstein, Ignaz Marcel Gaugengigl, William Hahn, Johann Valentin Haidt, Theodore Kaufmann, August Köllner, Frederick Kemmelmeyer, Cornelius Krieghoff, John Lewis Krimmel, Justus Engelhardt Kühn, Louis Lang, Emanuel Gottlieb Leutze, Jacob Maentel, Louis Maurer, Christian Mayr, Heinrich Balduin Möllhausen, Charles Christian Nahl, Thomas Nast, John Adam S. ... [details]

objects: 10
1