objects: 79
1 2 3 4 5 ... 8
show
sort by
This Will Have Been : Art, Love & Politics in the 1980s
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards issued without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23.5 x 17.5 cm.
  • 446 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780300181104

This Will Have Been : Art, Love & Politics in the 1980s

Helen Molesworth, Johanna Burton, Bill Horrigan, Elisabeth Lebovici, Kobena Mercer, Sarah Schulman, Frazer Ward, Claire Grace, Kevin Lotery, Jennifer Quick, Trevor Stark, Jordan Troeller, Dotty Attie, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Robert Colescott, Robert Gober, Jack Goldstein, Peter Halley, Mary Heilmann, Candy Jernigan, Mike Kelley, Martin Kippenberger, Louise Lawler, Sherrie Levine, Christian Marclay, Allan McCollum, Matt Mullican, Peter Nagy, Raymond Pettibon, Stephen Prina, Martin Puryear, Gerhard Richter, David Salle, Doug + Mike Starn, Tony Tasset, James Welling, Christopher Wool, Charlie Ahearn, John Ahearn, Gretchen Bender, Dara Birnbaum, Black Audio Film Collective, Jennifer Bolande, Gregg Bordowitz, Eugenio Dittborn, General Idea, Leon Golub, Gran Fury, Group Material, Guerrilla Girls, Hans Haacke, David Hammons, Keith Haring, Tseng Kwong Chi, Jenny Holzer, Alfredo Jaar, Barbara Kruger, Cildo Meireles, Donald Moffett, Lorraine O'Grady, Paper Tiger Television, Adrian Piper, Lari Pittman, Tim Rollins and K.O.S., Christy Rupp, Doris Salcedo, Juan Sánchez, Carrie Mae Weems, Christopher Williams, Krzysztof Wodiczko, Leigh Bowery, Tony Cragg, Jimmy De Sana, Carroll Dunham, Jimmie Durham, Eric Fischl, Nan Goldin, Paul McCarthy, Annette Messager, Cady Noland, Albert Oehlen, Julian Schnabel, Cindy Sherman, Lorna Simpson, Rosemarie Trockel, Jeff Wall, Judith Barry, Ashley Bickerton, Deborah Bright, Sophie Calle, Marlene Dumas, Rotimi Fani-Kayode, Félix González-Torres, Peter Hujar, G.B. Jones, Isaac Julien, Mary Kelly, Silvia Kolbowski, Jeff Koons, Jac Leirner, Robert Mapplethorpe, MICA-TV, Richard Prince, Marlon Riggs, David Robbins, Laurie Simmons, Haim Steinbach, David Wojnarowicz

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, Chicago, February 11 - June 3, 2012. Traveled to Institute of Contemporary Art/Boston, Boston, June 30 - September 30, 2012; Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, October 26, 2012 - January 27, 2013. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 277 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 4 (December 2010)

Michelle Kuo, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Mark Webber, Marie Losier, Bjorn Copeland, Femi Kuti, Masami Akita, Gudrun Gut, Eszter Balint, David Velasco, T.J. Clark, Catherine Lord, Tatiana Trouvé, Alexander Nehamas, Brigitte Weingart, Mario Garcia Torres, Devin Fore, Nicolás Guagnini, Katerina Šedá, Brian Kennon, Adam Pendleton, Jasia Reichardt, Akram Zaatari, Saâdane Afif, Richard Artschwager, Charles Atlas, Dike Blair, Olaf Breuning, Luis Camnitzer, Mary Ellen Carroll, Xavier Cha, Chen Chieh-Jen, Clegg & Guttmann, Ann Craven, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Simon Dybbroe, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Keith Edmier, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Tony Feher, Cao Fei, Peter Fend, Florian Hecker, Karl Holmqvist, Dorothy Iannone, Teppei Kaneuji, Karen Kilimnik, Camilla Løw, Vera Lutter, Renzo Martens, Rodney McMillian, Bjarne Melgaard, Deimantas Narkevicius, Nils Norman, Ken Okiishi, Falke Pisano, Rob Pruitt, Charles Ray, Pipilotti Rist, Sterling Ruby, Simon Starling, A.L. Steiner, Nicole Wermers, Terry Winters, Liang Yuanwei, Thomas Crow, Daniel Birnbaum, Christine Macel, Richard Hawkins, Okwui Enwezor, Lynne Cooke, Jack Bankowsky, Anne M. Wagner, Matthew Higgs, Michael Ned Holte, Pauline J. Yao, Jeffrey Kastner, Victoria Noorthoorn, Sandhini Poddar, Chris Dercon, Helen Molesworth, Hal Foster, Bruno Latour, John Kelsey, Michael Smith, Tim Griffin, J. Hoberman, Jeffrey Weiss, Johanna Burton, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Michael Wang, Lisa Turvey, Robert Pincus-Witten, Frances Richard, Michael Wilson, Emily Hall, Lloyd Wise, Donald Kuspit, Joshua Decter, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Brian Sholis, Nuit Banai, Christopher Bedford, Lori Waxman, Kyle MacMillan, Glen Helfand, Catherine Taft, Jan Tumlir, Gilda Williams, Barry Schwabsky, Miguel Amado, Lillian Davies, Michèle Faguet, Daniel Boese, Noemi Smolik, Natilee Harren, Daniela Stöppel, Jens Asthoff, Sabine B. Vogel, Yoann Van Parys, Paola Nicolin, Ronald Jones, Dawn Chan, Steven Henry Madoff, Astrid Wege, Zehra Jumabhoy

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Film: Best of 2010," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Mark Webber, Marie Losier; "Music: Best of 2010," by Bjorn Copeland, Femi Kuti, Masami Akita, Gudrun Gut, Eszter Balint; "Dance: Best of 2010," by David Velasco; "Books: Best of 2010," by David Velasco; "Books: Best of 2010," by T. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2010
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 354 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 1 (September 2010)

Michelle Kuo, Lynne Cooke, Louise Bourgeois, Arthur C. Danto, Graham Bader, Cory Arcangel, Steven Watson, Tom Gunning, Sofía Hernández Chong Cuy, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, David Velasco, Michael Rother, Rachel Harrison, Alastair Wright, Ina Blom, Tauba Auerbach, Alexander Nagel, Ryan McGinley, Peter Saville, Sturtevant, Partha Mitter, David Bordwell, Francesco Vezzoli, Denise Scott Brown, Haegue Yang, Donald Moffett, Tom Burr, Adrian Piper, Fia Backström, Jil Sander, Christine Mehring, Lucy Raven, Thom Andersen, Mark Leckey, André Rottmann, Dennis Lim, Jessica Morgan, Matthew S. Witkovsky, Nuit Banai, T.J. Demos, Alex Scrimgeour, Robert Pincus-Witten, Adam Kleinman, Tim Griffin, Frances Richard, Jeffrey Kastner, Johanna Burton, Joshua Decter, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Donald Kuspit, David Frankel, Lisa Turvey, Emily Hall, Elizabeth Schambelan, Michael Wilson, James Yood, Michelle Grabner, Glen Helfand, Catherine Taft, Christopher Miles, Natilee Harren, Clint Burnham, Barry Schwabsky, John-Paul Stonard, Gilda Williams, Lauren Dyer Amazeen, David Lewis, Claire Moulène, Michèle Faguet, Jens Asthoff, Noemi Smolik, Alessandra Pioselli, Ida Panicelli, Martí Peran, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, Saskia van der Kroef, Lars Bang Larsen, Julia Friedman, Colin Chinnery

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Editor's Letter: Forms and Functions," by Michelle Kuo; "Passages: Lynne Cooke on Louis Bourgeois;" "Passages: Arthur C. Danto on Arakawa," by Arthur C. Danto; "Books: Graham Bader on Gerhard Richter," by Graham Bader; "Media: Cory Arcangel on Internet Links Pages," by Cory Arcangel; "Film: Steven Watson on Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman's 'Howl,'" by Steven Watson; "Film: Tom Gunning on the Oberhausen Film Festival," by Tom Gunning; "Dispatch: Sofía Hernández Chong Cuy Reports from Mexico City," by Sofía Hernández; "Slant: Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer on Stephen Kaltenbach," by Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer; "Performance: David Velasco on Ann Liv Young," by David Velasco; "Top Ten," by Michael Rother; "Fall 2010 Exhibitions: 40 Shows Worldwide;" "Rachel Harrison on Paul Thek;" "From the Vault: Alastair Wright on Paul Gauguin," by Alastair Wright; "Questions of Style," by Ina Blom, Tauba Auerbach, Alexander Nagel, Ryan McGinley, Peter Saville, Sturtevant, Partha Mitter, David Bordwell, Francesco Vezzoli, Denise Scott Brown, Haegue Yang, Donald Moffett, Tom Burr, Adrian Piper, Fia Backström, Jil Sander; "Public Options: The Art of Charlotte Posenenske," by Christine Mehring; "In Conversation: Lucy Raven and Thom Andersen;" "The Universal Addressability of Dumb Things;" by Mark Leckey; "1000 Words: Alice Creischer, Max Jorge Hinderer, and Andreas Siekmann," by André Rottmann; "Unspeakable Desire: The Films of João Pedro Rodrigues," by Dennis Lim; "Openings: Simon Fujiwara," by Jessica Morgan. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2010
Permalink
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

Ex Guide
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 19 x 12.7 cm.
  • [32] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Ex Guide

Ted Purves, Sarah Robayo Sheridan, Steven Leiber, Keith Arnatt, Jan Dibbets, Peter Weibel, Valie Export, Marinus Boezem, David Hall, Chris Burden, Stan Douglas, Jim Eller, Yoko Ono, Ed Ruscha, Stephen Kaltenbach, Dan Graham, Joseph Kosuth, Walter Battiss, Lynda Benglis, Hamish Fulton, Herman de Vries, Endre Tot, Daniel Buren, United Art Contractors, Skip Arnold, Jeff Koons, Ryan Gander, Giovanni Anselmo, Joseph Beuys, Alighiero Boetti, Stanley Brouwn, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Gino De Dominicis, Ger van Elk, Gilbert & George, Garry Kuehn, Mario Merz, Klaus Rinke, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Ulrich Rückriem, Richard Serra, Keith Sonnier, Franz Erhard Walther, Lawrence Weiner, Gilberto Zorio

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held November 6 - December 12, 2009. Curated and with texts by Ted Purves, Sarah Robayo Sheridan and Steven Leiber. Artists include Keith Arnatt, Jan Dibbets, Peter Weibel, Valie Export, Marinus Boezem, David Hall, Chris Burden, Stan Douglas, Jim Eller, Yoko Ono, Ed Ruscha, Stephen Kaltenbach, Dan Graham, Joseph Kosuth, Walter Battiss, Lynda Benglis, Hamish Fulton, Herman de Vries, Endre Tot, Daniel Buren, United Art Contractors, Skip Arnold, Jeff Koons, Ryan Gander, Giovanni Anselmo, Joseph Beuys, Alighiero Boetti, Stanley Brouwn, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Gino De Dominicis, Ger van Elk, Gilbert & George, Garry Kuehn, Mario Merz, Klaus Rinke, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Ulrich Rückriem, Richard Serra, Keith Sonnier, Franz Erhard Walther, Lawrence Weiner and Gilberto Zorio. [details]

Toronto, Canada : Mercer Union, 2009
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 324 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 47, No. 4 (December 2008)

Tim Griffin, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Karen Cooper, Stuart Comer, Ryoji Ikeda, Robin Rimbaud (a.k.a Scanner), Damon Krukowski, Vashti Bunyan, Brigitte Fontaine, Michael Hardt, Briony Fer, Jonathan Crary, Arthur C. Danto, Rosalind Krauss, Wayne Koestenbaum, Pamela M. Lee, Tom McCarthy, Shannon Ebner, James Meyer, Maggie Nelson, Matt Weiland, Judith Williamson, Diedrich Diederichsen, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Duncan Campbell, Martin Boyce, Marlene Dumas, Morgan Fisher, Liz Larner, Joan Jonas, Javier Téllez, Carsten Nicolai, Evas Arche und der Feminist, Jef Geys, K8 Hardy, Gabriel Kuri, Joel Sternfeld, Jack Pierson, Mathias Poledna, Martin Beck, John Baldessari, Tino Sehgal, Keren Cytter, Haim Steinbach, Sharon Lockhart, Josef Strau, Hito Steyerl, Mario Ybarra Jr., Angela Bulloch, Lutz Bacher, Andrea Bowers, Annika Ström, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Gerard Byrne, Artur Zmijewski, Adam Helms, Lisa Lapinski, Harry Dodge, Peter Coffin, Marjetica Potrc, Mai-Thu Perret, Harun Farocki, Katja Strunz, Matthew Buckingham, Tatiana Trouvé, Edgar Arceneaux, Charline von Heyl, Thomas Eggerer, Dexter Sinister, Paul Sietsema, Trevor Paglen, Christian Jankowski, Christina Kubisch, Stanya Kahn, Matias Faldbakken, Rita McBride, Pae White, Dara Birnbaum, William Leavitt, Michaela Meise, Vaginal Davis, Charles Esche, Caroline Busta, Linda Yablonsky, Walead Beshty, Emily Pethick, Dominikus Müller, Cathryn Drake, Keti Chukhrov, Bisi Silva, Colin Chinnery, Tom Vanderbilt, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Okwui Enwezor, Lynne Cooke, Daniel Birnbaum, Claire Bishop, Matthew Higgs, Christine Macel, John Kelsey, Jack Bankowsky, Suzanne Cotter, Jessica Morgan, Michael Ned Holte, Sabine Breitwieser, Isabelle Graw, Ann Goldstein, Philip Tinari, David Joselit, Chus Martínez, Bob Nickas, Bill T. Jones, Michael Wilson, Robert Pincus-Witten, Steven Henry Madoff, Joshua Decter, Lisa Turvey, Jeffrey Kastner, Fionn Meade, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, David Frankel, Johanna Burton, Emily Hall, Brian Sholis, Nick Stillman, Suzanne Hudson, David Velasco, Donald Kuspit, Monica Amor, David Carrier, James Yood, Ivy Cooper, Patricia Briggs, Michael Odom, Philip Auslander, Christopher Miles, Barry Schwabsky, Gilda Williams, Maeve Connolly, Jos Van den Bergh, André Rottmann, Daniel Boese, Noemi Smolik, Wolf Jahn, Valérie Knoll, Giorgio Verzotti, Brigitte Huck, Nuit Banai, Joanna Fiduccia, Miguel Amado, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Jessica Berlanga Taylor, Shinyoung Chung

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Snapshot of 2008," by Tim Griffin; "Film: Best of 2008," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Karen Cooper, and Stuart Comer; "Music: Best of 2008," by Ryoji Ikeda, Robin Rimbaud, Damon Krukowski, Vashti Bunyan, and Brigitte Fontaine; "Books: Best of 2008," by Michael Hardt, Briony Fer, Jonathan Crary, Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2008
Permalink
Art Editions 6
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24 x 21 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3921629470

Art Editions 6

Franz Ackermann, Darren Almond, Richard Artschwager, Miroslaw Balka, Matthew Barney, Bernd und Hilla Becher, Gottfried Bechtold, Joseph Beuys, Zarina Bhimji, Daniel Buren, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Janet Cardiff, George Bures Miller, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Christo, Chuck Close, Tony Cragg, Michael Craig-Martin, Hanne Darboven, Thomas Demand, Peter Doig, Olafur Eliasson, Elmgreen & Dragset, Peter Fischli/David Weiss, Dan Flavin, Sylvie Fleury, Günther Förg, Katharina Fritsch, Ellen Gallagher, Gelitin, Gilbert & George, Liam Gillick, Nan Goldin, Douglas Gordon, Katharina Grosse, Peter Halley, Richard Hamilton, Keith Haring, Eberhard Havekost, Christine Hiebert, Thomas Hirschhorn, Damien Hirst, Candida Höfer, Jenny Holzer, Axel Hütte, Gary Hume, Robert Indiana, Alfredo Jaar, Bill Jacobson, Donald Judd, Anish Kapoor, Mike Kelley, Tony Oursler, Martin Kippenberger, Imi Knoebel, Jeff Koons, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Julian Laverdiere, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Vera Lutter, Robert Mangold, Robert Mapplethorpe, Malerie Marder, Gerhard Merz, Julie Mehretu, Sarah Morris, Paul Morrison, Reinhard Mucha, Bruce Nauman, Yoshitomo Nara, Shirin Neshat, Nam June Paik, Jorge Pardo, Jack Pierson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sigmar Polke, Marc Quinn, Arnulf Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, Robin Rhode, Daniel Richter, Gerhard Richter, Pipilotti Rist, Ugo Rondinone, Thomas Ruff, Ed Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, Wilhelm Sasnal, Julian Schnabel, Thomas Schütte, Sean Scully, Cindy Sherman, Santiago Sierra, Dirk Skreber, Frank Stella, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Wolfgang Tillmans, Rosemarie Trockel, James Turrell, Richard Tuttle, Luc Tuymans, Cy Twombly, Juan Uslé, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Wool

Catalogue of works available from Edition Schellmann and Gemini G.E.L. Text in English and German. Artists include Franz Ackermann, Darren Almond, Richard Artschwager, Miroslaw Balka, Matthew Barney, Bernd und Hilla Becher, Gottfried Bechtold, Joseph Beuys, Zarina Bhimji, Daniel Buren, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Janet Cardiff, George Bures Miller, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Christo, Chuck Close, Tony Cragg, Michael Craig-Martin, Hanne Darboven, Thomas Demand, Peter Doig, Olafur Eliasson, Elmgreen & Dragset, Peter Fischli/David Weiss, Dan Flavin, Sylvie Fleury, Günther Förg, Katharina Fritsch, Ellen Gallagher, Gelitin, Gilbert & George, Liam Gillick, Nan Goldin, Douglas Gordon, Katharina Grosse, Peter Halley, Richard Hamilton, Keith Haring, Eberhard Havekost, Christine Hiebert, Thomas Hirschhorn, Damien Hirst, Candida Höfer, Jenny Holzer, Axel Hütte, Gary Hume, Robert Indiana, Alfredo Jaar, Bill Jacobson, Donald Judd, Anish Kapoor, Mike Kelley, Tony Oursler, Martin Kippenberger, Imi Knoebel, Jeff Koons, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Julian Laverdiere, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Vera Lutter, Robert Mangold, Robert Mapplethorpe, Malerie Marder, Gerhard Merz, Julie Mehretu, Sarah Morris, Paul Morrison, Reinhard Mucha, Bruce Nauman, Yoshitomo Nara, Shirin Neshat, Nam June Paik, Jorge Pardo, Jack Pierson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sigmar Polke, Marc Quinn, Arnulf Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, Robin Rhode, Daniel Richter, Gerhard Richter, Pipilotti Rist, Ugo Rondinone, Thomas Ruff, Ed Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, Wilhelm Sasnal, Julian Schnabel, Thomas Schütte, Sean Scully, Cindy Sherman, Santiago Sierra, Dirk Skreber, Frank Stella, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Wolfgang Tillmans, Rosemarie Trockel, James Turrell, Richard Tuttle, Luc Tuymans, Cy Twombly, Juan Uslé, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Rachel Whiteread and Christopher Wool. ... [details]

Munich / New York, Germany / NY : Edition Schellmann, 2008
Permalink
Topten
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.5 x 26.6 cm.
  • 442 pp.
  • edition size 200
  • signed and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780440153252

Topten

[SIGNED by JAMES HOFF]

James Hoff, David Adjaye, Vince Aletti, Pawel Althamer, Rae Armantrout, Art Club 2000, Jan Avgikos, Fia Bakström, Jack Bankowsky, Clive Bell, Daniel Birnbaum, Ian Birnie, Claire Bishop, Nayland Blake, Francesco Bonami, David Bordwell, Lizzi Bougatsos, Andrea Bowers, AA Bronson, Delia Brown, Louisa Buck, Richard Buckley, Kate Bush, David Byrne, Dan Cameron, Laura Cantrell, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Monsieur Chat, Lynne Cooke, Dennis Cooper, Christopher Cox, Arthur C. Danto, Diedrich Diederichsen, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Marcel Dzama, Dave Eggers, Okwui Enwezor, Roe Ethridge, Matias Faldbakken, Johanna Fateman, Wendy Fonarow, Forcefield, Iain Forsyth, Brendan Fowler, Thomas Frank, Anna Gaskell, Alison M. Gingeras, Thelma Golden, Ann Goldstein, Loren Goodman, Isabelle Graw, Rachel Greene, Boris Groys, Bruce Hainley, Peter Halley, Howard Hampton, Richard Hawkins, Martin Herbert, Dave Hickey, Matthew Higgs, J. Hoberman, Tom Holert, A.M. Homes, Julia House, Andrew Hultkrans, Susie Ibarra, Chrissie Iles, Gary Indiana, Jim Isermann, Darius James, Kent Jones, Ronald Jones, Isaac Julien, Miranda July, Charlie Kaufman, Matt Keegan, Mike Kelley, Christina Kelly, John Kelsey, Rita Kersting, Karen Kilimnik, Alison Knowles, Kode9, Wayne Koestenbaum, Barbara Kruger, Christina Kubisch, Friedrich Kunath, Marta Kuzma, Steve Lafreniere, Alix Lambert, Inez van Lamsweerde, Thomas Lawson, Pamela M. Lee, Lisa Liebmann, Arto Lindsay, Barbara London, Charles Long, Chip Lord, Guy Maddin, Christian Marclay, Matmos, Nick Mauss, Lucy McKenzie, Josephine Meckseper, James Meyer, Jason Middlebrook, Aleksandra Mir, Katy Moran, Jessica Morgan, Dave Muller, Christopher Münch, Marissa Nadler, Rosalind Nashashibi, Kori Newkirk, Bob Nickas, Philip Nobel, Linda Nochlin, Geoffrey O'Brien, Glenn O'Brien, Ken Okiishi, Paulina Olowska, Elizabeth Peyton, Richard Phillips, Paola Pivi, Peter Plagens, Olivia Plender, Jane Pollard, Stephen Prina, Rob Pruitt, James Quandt, Eileen Quinlan, Raqs Media Collective Ben Ratliff, Simon Reynolds, Daivd Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Robbins, Jonathan Romney, Kay Rosen, Robert Rosenblum, Marina Rosenfeld, Daniela Rossell, Neather Rowe, Ralph Rugoff, Mayer Rus, Lisa Ruyter, Tomas Saraceno, Elizabeth Schambelan, Paul Schimmel, Jim Shaw, Richard Shone, Choire Sicha, Katy Siegel, Amy Sillman, Laurie Simmons, Debra Singer, Guy Richards Smit, Susan Sontag, Carol Squiers, Frances Stark, Georgina Starr, Robert Storr, D. Strauss, Ali Subotnick, Amy Taubin, John Tremblay, Donald Urquhart, Jeffrey Vallance, Tom Vanderbilt, Banks Violette, Stephen Vitiello, Bruce Wagner, Hamza Walker, Kelley Walker, Alex Waterman, John Waters, Toby Webster, Olav Westphalen, T.J. Wilcox, Cathy Wilkes, Stephanie Zacharek

Artists' book edited by James Hoff -- a recompilation of Artforum magazine's monthly Top Ten column written by a rotating cast of artists, scholars, actors and other superstars from 1998 to 2008. Comprised of direct copies of the author's pages from the magazine coupled with black boxes representing the supporting images. ... [details]

Brooklyn, NY : No Input Books, 2008
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 206 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 43, No. 6 (February 2005)

Tim Griffin, Lynne Cooke, Joan Retallack, J. Hoberman, Daniel Birnbaum, Tom Vanderbilt, Peter Plagens, Jeff Rian, Loren Goodman, Mark Wigley, Cynthia Davidson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Jennifer Allen, Mark Godfrey, Caroline A. Jones, Hal Foster, Matthew Higgs, Sven Lütticken, Eric Rosenberg, T.J. Demos, Jan Tumlir, Stephen Frailey, Jan Avgikos, Johanna Burton, Suzanne Hudson, Martha Schwendener, Elizabeth Schambelan, Frances Richard, Michael Wilson, Donald Kuspit, Domenick Ammirati, Nell McClister, Jenifer Borum, David Carrier, Francine Koslow Miller, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Christopher Miles, Bruce Hainley, Giorgio Verzotti, Filippo Romeo, Jean-Max Colard, Guitemie Maldonado, Felicity Lunn, Astrid Wage, Brigitte Huck, Marek Bartelik, Noemi Smolik, Jos Van den Bergh, Anne Pontégnie, Barry Schwabsky, James Hall

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Passages: Lynne Cooke on Agnes Martin," by Lynne Cooke; "Passages: Joan Retallack on Jackson Mac Low," by Joan Retallack; "Film: J. Hoberman on Ernie Gehr," by J. Hoberman; "Performance: Daniel Birnbaum on Christoph Schlingensief," by Daniel Birnbaum; "Tech: Tom Vanderbilt on the Yes Men," by Tom Vanderbilt; "Slant: Peter Plagens on the 'Postartist,' by Peter Plagens; "News: Jeff Rian on Thomas Hirschhorn's 'Swiss-Swiss Democracy,'" by Jeff Rian; "Top Ten," by Loren Goodman; "The New MoMa," by Mark Wigley, Cynthia Davidson, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2005
Permalink
Logical Conclusions : 40 Years of Rule-Based Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 25.5 cm.
  • 186 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1930743459

Logical Conclusions : 40 Years of Rule-Based Art

Josef Albers, Ad Reinhardt, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Marcel Broodthaers, Andy Warhol, Ed Ruscha, Piero Manzoni, Frank Stella, Carl Andre, Tony Smith, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Sol LeWitt, Mel Bochner, Hanne Darboven, On Kawara, Marc Glimcher, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Chuck Close, Richard Serra, Robert Mangold, Jo Baer, Joan Jonas, John Baldessari, Bruce Nauman, Mario Merz, Charles Ray, Jeff Koons, Jenny Holzer, Sherrie Levine, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Peter Halley, Damien Hirst, Tom Friedman, Andrea Zittel, Keith Tyson, Vik Muniz, Gary Hill, Michael Rovner, James Siena, Tara Donovan, Corban Walker, Julie Mehretu, Jonathan Monk, Paul Pfeiffer, RSG

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held February 18 - March 26, 2005. Text by Marc Glimcher. Artists include: Josef Albers, Ad Reinhardt, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Marcel Broodthaers, Andy Warhol, Ed Ruscha, Piero Manzoni, Frank Stella, Carl Andre, Tony Smith, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Sol LeWitt, Mel Bochner, Hanne Darboven, On Kawara, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Chuck Close, Richard Serra, Robert Mangold, Jo Baer, Joan Jonas, John Baldessari, Bruce Nauman, Mario Merz, Charles Ray, Jeff Koons, Jenny Holzer, Sherrie Levine, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Peter Halley, Damien Hirst, Tom Friedman, Andrea Zittel, Keith Tyson, Vik Muniz, Gary Hill, Michael Rovner, James Siena, Tara Donovan, Corban Walker, Julie Mehretu, Jonathan Monk, Paul Pfeiffer, and RSG. ... [details]

New York, NY : PaceWildenstein, 2005
Permalink
objects: 79
1 2 3 4 5 ... 8