objects: 3
1
show
sort by
Sculpture from the Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 30.5 x 23 cm.
  • 246 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 080327629X

Sculpture from the Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery

Karen O. Janovy, David Cateforis, Daniel A. Seidell, Peter Boswell, Nancy Dawson, Janice Driesbach, Lonnie Pierson Dunbier, Charles C. Eldredge, Norman A. Geske, Wendy J. Katz, Christin J. Mamiya, Ingrid A. Sepahpur, Robert Spence, Michael R. Taylor, Karen Tsujimoto, Thomas Crawford, John Quincy Adams, Frederick William MacMonnies, Auguste Rodin, Medardo Rosso, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Mahonri Young, Constantin Brancusi, Daniel Chester French, Paul Manship, Elie Nadelman, John Storrs, Man Ray, Ernst Barlach, Jacques Lipchitz, Alexander Archipenko, Gaston Lachaise, Boris Lovet-Lorski, Saul Baizerman, Malvina Cornell Hoffman, Maurice Sterne, William Zorach, John B. Flannagan, Ibram Lassaw, Theodore Roszak, Alexander Calder, Barbara Hepworth, Robert Laurent, Louise Nevelson, Louise Bourgeois, David Hare, Henry Moore, Marino Marini, Jeremy Anderson, Reginald Butler, Eduardo Chillida, Kenneth Armitage, Hugo Robus, Seymour Lipton, Isamu Noguchi, Joseph Cornell, David Smith, Bruce Conner, Marcel Duchamp, Elisabeth Frink, Tony Smith, Reuben Nakian, Dan Flavin, George Rickey, William King, Charles Biederman, Donald Judd, Lyman Kipp, John McCracken, Peter Voulkos, Alvin Light, Edward Kienholz, Carl Andre, Bryan Hunt, Richard Shaw, Michael Todd, Manuel Neri, George Segal, Joel Shapiro, Larry Bell, Deborah Butterfield, Charles Ginnever, William Tucker, Mark di Suvero, Jun Kaneko, Tom Rippon, Frank Stella, Richard Stella, Richard Serra, Bruce Beasley, Scott Burton, Judith Shea, Haim Steinbach, Fletcher Benton, Tony Berlant, Michael Heizer, Claes Oldenburg, Tom Otterness, David Ireland, Catherine A. Ferguson, Anne Truitt, Joseph Havel, Martin Puryear

Catalogue of sculpture selected from the Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery at the University of Nebraska. Contributions by Karen O. Janovy, David Cateforis, Daniel A. Seidell, Peter Boswell, Nancy Dawson, Janice Driesbach, Lonnie Pierson Dunbier, Charles C. ... [details]

Trans > Arts. Cultures. Media
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • color
  • 27 x 21 x 4 cm.
  • 157 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1888209003

Trans > Arts. Cultures. Media

Vol. 1 No. 1 (November 1995)

Sandra Antelo-Suarez, Guy Brett, Gerardo Mosquera, Roger Denson, Barry Schwabsky, Paul Miller, DJ Spooky, Ben Neill, Ken Lum, Sheila Faria Glaser, Ernesto Laclau, Judith Butler, Reinaldo Laddaga, Thomas McEvilley, Bill Jones, Gregory Volk, Paul Mattick, Sonia Salztein-Goldberg, Karen Stempel, Erena Hernandez, Maureen Sherlock, Dan Cameron, Reginald Woolery, Lisette Lagnado, Nancy Campbell, Matthew Weinstein, Michael Madore, David Reed, Felix Gonzalez-Torres

Edited by Sandra Antelo-Suarez. Essays: "Museum Parangolé," by Guy Brett; "Power and Intercultural Curating," by Gerardo Mosquero; "Exploring a Nomadic Criticism," by G. Roger Denson; " The Crisis of Critical Sciences," by Barry Schwabsky; "TransPhonics Translinguistics," by Paul Miller / DJ Spooky and Ben Neill; "Language Barriers," by Sheila Faria Glaser; "The Uses Of Equality," By Judith Butler and Ernesto Laclau, Moderated by Reinaldo Laddaga; "Doubting Thomas : Incidents of Travel in the Contemporary Art World," by Thomas McEvilley; "Memories of Overdevelopment," by Thomas McEvilley; "Memories of Overdevelopment," by Bill Jones; "The Fantasm or Fascination," by Gregory Volk; "Ideas of Order," Paul Mattick; "Bienal de São Paulo," by Sonia Salztein-Goldberg; "Bienal de La Habana," by Karen Stempel and Erena Hernández; "About Place : Recent Art of the Americas," by Maureen Sherlock; "The Heart of Lightness," by Dan Cameron; "Filming the Black Male," by Reginald Woolery; "Art / City," by Lissette Lagnado; "Tom Dean," by Nancy Campbell; "Ernesto Neto," by Carlos Basualdo; "Felix Gonzalez-Torres," by Mathew Weinstein; "David Reed," by Michael Madore. ... [details]

New York, NY : Passim, 1995
Permalink
Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24.5 x 20 cm.
  • 524 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 377011292X

Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939

Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Karl Otto Götz, Bernard Schultze, Emil Schumacher, Francis Bacon, Germaine Richier, Asger Jorn, Hans Hofmann, Franz Kline, Willem de Kooning, Arnulf Rainer, Antonio Saura, Antoni Tapies, Eduardo Chillida, Mark Rothko, Cy Twombly, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Richard Hamilton, Bernard Réquichot, Raymond Hains, Jacques Mahé de la Villéglé, François Dufrene, Yves Klein, Arman (Armand Fernandez), Christo, Jean Tinguely, Niki de Saint-Phalle, Daniel Spoerri, Mimmo Rotella, Piero Manzoni, Jan J. Schoonhoven, Heinz Mack, Otto Piene, Günther Uecker, Jesus-Raphael Soto, Gotthard Graubner, Yaakov Agam (Jacob Gipstein), Pol Bury, Frank Joseph Malina, Paul Talman, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, George Brecht, Wolf Vostell, Robert Filliou, Nam June Paik, Allan Kaprow, Jim Dine, George Segal, Claes Oldenburg, Ad Reinhardt, Frank Stella, Kenneth Noland, Morris Louis, Roy Lichtenstein, John Chamberlain, James Rosenquist, Mark di Suvero, Andy Warhol, Robert Morris, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Robert Ryman, Agnes Martin, Larry Poons, Sol LeWitt, Carl Andre, Paul Thek, Horace Clifford Westermann, Richard Artschwager, Edward Kienholz, Öyvind Fahlström, William N. Copley, Georg Baselitz, Frank Auerbach, David Hockney, Larry Bell, John McCracken, Edward Ruscha, Bruce Nauman, John Baldessari, Hermann Nitsch, Günter Brus, Otto Muehl, Joseph Beuys, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Jörg Immendorff, Blinky Palermo, Ulrich Rückriem, Richard Tuttle, Salon de la Jeune Peinture, Walter de Maria, Richard Long, Michael Heizer, Jan Dibbets, Robert Smithson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Pino Pascali, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Mario Merz, Luciano Fabro, Jannis Kounellis, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Giovanni Anselmo, James Lee Byars, Franz Erhard Walther, Gilbert & George, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Lawrence Weiner, On Kawara, Panamarenko, Jean Le Gac, Christian Boltanski, Daniel Buren, Malcolm Morley, Hanne Darboven, Richard Serra, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Eva Hesse, Vito Acconci, Dan Graham, Marcel Broodthaers

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museen der Stadt, Köln, Germany, May 20 - August 16, 1981. Texts by Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, and Kasper Koenig. Artists include Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K. ... [details]

Köln, Germany : DuMont Buchverlag, 1981
Permalink
objects: 3
1