objects: 8
1
show
sort by
Whitney Biennial 2012
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31.2 x 25 cm.
  • 319 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780300180367
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 277 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 4 (December 2010)

Michelle Kuo, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Mark Webber, Marie Losier, Bjorn Copeland, Femi Kuti, Masami Akita, Gudrun Gut, Eszter Balint, David Velasco, T.J. Clark, Catherine Lord, Tatiana Trouvé, Alexander Nehamas, Brigitte Weingart, Mario Garcia Torres, Devin Fore, Nicolás Guagnini, Katerina Šedá, Brian Kennon, Adam Pendleton, Jasia Reichardt, Akram Zaatari, Saâdane Afif, Richard Artschwager, Charles Atlas, Dike Blair, Olaf Breuning, Luis Camnitzer, Mary Ellen Carroll, Xavier Cha, Chen Chieh-Jen, Clegg & Guttmann, Ann Craven, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Simon Dybbroe, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Keith Edmier, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Tony Feher, Cao Fei, Peter Fend, Florian Hecker, Karl Holmqvist, Dorothy Iannone, Teppei Kaneuji, Karen Kilimnik, Camilla Løw, Vera Lutter, Renzo Martens, Rodney McMillian, Bjarne Melgaard, Deimantas Narkevicius, Nils Norman, Ken Okiishi, Falke Pisano, Rob Pruitt, Charles Ray, Pipilotti Rist, Sterling Ruby, Simon Starling, A.L. Steiner, Nicole Wermers, Terry Winters, Liang Yuanwei, Thomas Crow, Daniel Birnbaum, Christine Macel, Richard Hawkins, Okwui Enwezor, Lynne Cooke, Jack Bankowsky, Anne M. Wagner, Matthew Higgs, Michael Ned Holte, Pauline J. Yao, Jeffrey Kastner, Victoria Noorthoorn, Sandhini Poddar, Chris Dercon, Helen Molesworth, Hal Foster, Bruno Latour, John Kelsey, Michael Smith, Tim Griffin, J. Hoberman, Jeffrey Weiss, Johanna Burton, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Michael Wang, Lisa Turvey, Robert Pincus-Witten, Frances Richard, Michael Wilson, Emily Hall, Lloyd Wise, Donald Kuspit, Joshua Decter, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Brian Sholis, Nuit Banai, Christopher Bedford, Lori Waxman, Kyle MacMillan, Glen Helfand, Catherine Taft, Jan Tumlir, Gilda Williams, Barry Schwabsky, Miguel Amado, Lillian Davies, Michèle Faguet, Daniel Boese, Noemi Smolik, Natilee Harren, Daniela Stöppel, Jens Asthoff, Sabine B. Vogel, Yoann Van Parys, Paola Nicolin, Ronald Jones, Dawn Chan, Steven Henry Madoff, Astrid Wege, Zehra Jumabhoy

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Film: Best of 2010," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Mark Webber, Marie Losier; "Music: Best of 2010," by Bjorn Copeland, Femi Kuti, Masami Akita, Gudrun Gut, Eszter Balint; "Dance: Best of 2010," by David Velasco; "Books: Best of 2010," by David Velasco; "Books: Best of 2010," by T. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2010
Permalink
Topten
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.5 x 26.6 cm.
  • 442 pp.
  • edition size 200
  • signed and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780440153252

Topten

[SIGNED by JAMES HOFF]

James Hoff, David Adjaye, Vince Aletti, Pawel Althamer, Rae Armantrout, Art Club 2000, Jan Avgikos, Fia Bakström, Jack Bankowsky, Clive Bell, Daniel Birnbaum, Ian Birnie, Claire Bishop, Nayland Blake, Francesco Bonami, David Bordwell, Lizzi Bougatsos, Andrea Bowers, AA Bronson, Delia Brown, Louisa Buck, Richard Buckley, Kate Bush, David Byrne, Dan Cameron, Laura Cantrell, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Monsieur Chat, Lynne Cooke, Dennis Cooper, Christopher Cox, Arthur C. Danto, Diedrich Diederichsen, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Marcel Dzama, Dave Eggers, Okwui Enwezor, Roe Ethridge, Matias Faldbakken, Johanna Fateman, Wendy Fonarow, Forcefield, Iain Forsyth, Brendan Fowler, Thomas Frank, Anna Gaskell, Alison M. Gingeras, Thelma Golden, Ann Goldstein, Loren Goodman, Isabelle Graw, Rachel Greene, Boris Groys, Bruce Hainley, Peter Halley, Howard Hampton, Richard Hawkins, Martin Herbert, Dave Hickey, Matthew Higgs, J. Hoberman, Tom Holert, A.M. Homes, Julia House, Andrew Hultkrans, Susie Ibarra, Chrissie Iles, Gary Indiana, Jim Isermann, Darius James, Kent Jones, Ronald Jones, Isaac Julien, Miranda July, Charlie Kaufman, Matt Keegan, Mike Kelley, Christina Kelly, John Kelsey, Rita Kersting, Karen Kilimnik, Alison Knowles, Kode9, Wayne Koestenbaum, Barbara Kruger, Christina Kubisch, Friedrich Kunath, Marta Kuzma, Steve Lafreniere, Alix Lambert, Inez van Lamsweerde, Thomas Lawson, Pamela M. Lee, Lisa Liebmann, Arto Lindsay, Barbara London, Charles Long, Chip Lord, Guy Maddin, Christian Marclay, Matmos, Nick Mauss, Lucy McKenzie, Josephine Meckseper, James Meyer, Jason Middlebrook, Aleksandra Mir, Katy Moran, Jessica Morgan, Dave Muller, Christopher Münch, Marissa Nadler, Rosalind Nashashibi, Kori Newkirk, Bob Nickas, Philip Nobel, Linda Nochlin, Geoffrey O'Brien, Glenn O'Brien, Ken Okiishi, Paulina Olowska, Elizabeth Peyton, Richard Phillips, Paola Pivi, Peter Plagens, Olivia Plender, Jane Pollard, Stephen Prina, Rob Pruitt, James Quandt, Eileen Quinlan, Raqs Media Collective Ben Ratliff, Simon Reynolds, Daivd Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Robbins, Jonathan Romney, Kay Rosen, Robert Rosenblum, Marina Rosenfeld, Daniela Rossell, Neather Rowe, Ralph Rugoff, Mayer Rus, Lisa Ruyter, Tomas Saraceno, Elizabeth Schambelan, Paul Schimmel, Jim Shaw, Richard Shone, Choire Sicha, Katy Siegel, Amy Sillman, Laurie Simmons, Debra Singer, Guy Richards Smit, Susan Sontag, Carol Squiers, Frances Stark, Georgina Starr, Robert Storr, D. Strauss, Ali Subotnick, Amy Taubin, John Tremblay, Donald Urquhart, Jeffrey Vallance, Tom Vanderbilt, Banks Violette, Stephen Vitiello, Bruce Wagner, Hamza Walker, Kelley Walker, Alex Waterman, John Waters, Toby Webster, Olav Westphalen, T.J. Wilcox, Cathy Wilkes, Stephanie Zacharek

Artists' book edited by James Hoff -- a recompilation of Artforum magazine's monthly Top Ten column written by a rotating cast of artists, scholars, actors and other superstars from 1998 to 2008. Comprised of direct copies of the author's pages from the magazine coupled with black boxes representing the supporting images. ... [details]

Brooklyn, NY : No Input Books, 2008
Permalink
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 311 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 43, No. 2 (October 2004)

Tim Griffin, Thomas Crow, Clement Greenberg, James Meyer, Lawrence Alloway, Bruce Hainley, Jan Tumlir, David Deitcher, Thomas Lawson, Kate Bush, Graham Bader, Michael Wilson, Robert Rosenblum, Howard Singerman, Kitty Hauser, Charles Ray, Richard Prince, Pierre Huyghe, Collier Schorr, Rachel Harrison, Wayne Koestenbaum, Maurizio Cattelan, Peter Halley, David Robbins, Cady Noland, Paul Sietsema, Thomas Hirschhorn, Kara Walker, Takashi Murakami, Jack Bankowsky, Diedrich Diederichsen, Alison M. Gingeras, Rhonda Lieberman, Stephen Prina, Jeff Wall, Scott Rothkopf, Jonathan Horowitz, Dave Muller, Chris Ofili, Inez van Lamsweerde, Banks Violette, Jason Rhoades, Andrea Bowers, Gary Hume, Isaac Julien, Karen Kilimnik, Kelley Walker, Raymond Pettibon, Urs Fischer, Assume Vivid Astro Focus, Gelatin, Rob Pruitt, Stefano Arienti, Paul Pfeiffer, Richard Hawkins, Tom Sachs, Dara Birnbaum, David Rimanelli, Tom Holert, David Frankel, Johanna Burton, Robert Storr, Michael Lobel, Hal Foster

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Thomas Crow on the School of Pop," by Thomas Crow; "Clement Greenberg on Pop Art," by Clement Greenberg with an introduction by James Meyer; "Lawrence Alloway on Pop Since 1949," by Lawrence Alloway with an introduction by Nigel Whiteley; "Bruce Hainley on 'Transformer,'" by Bruce Hainley; "Jan Tumlir on Destroy All Monsters," by Jan Tumlir; "David Deitcher on Spiritual America," by David Deitcher; "Thomas Lawson on 'Infotainment,'" by Thomas Lawson; "Kate Bush on Young British Art," by Kate Bush; "Graham Bader on 'High & Low," by Graham Bader; "Michael Wilson on 'Just Pathetic,'" by Michael Wilson; "Robert Rosenblum on 'Post Human,'" by Robert Rosenblum; "Howard Singerman on 'Helter Skelter,'" by Howard Singerman; "Kitty Hauser on 'Superflat,'" by Kitty Hauser; "My Warhol," by Charles Ray, Richard Prince, Pierre Huyghe, Collier Schorr, Rachel Harrison, Wayne Koestenbaum, Maurizio Cattelan, Peter Halley, David Robbins, Cady Noland, Paul Sietsema, Thomas Hirschhorn, Kara Walker, and Takashi Murakami; "My Pop," by Jonathan Horowitz, Dave Muller, Chris Ofili, Inez van Lamsweerde, Banks Violette, Jason Rhoades, Andrea Bowers, Gary Hume, Isaac Julien, Karen Kilimnik, Kelley Walker, Raymond Pettibon, Urs Fischer, Assume Vivid Astro Focus, Gelatin, Rob Pruitt, Stefano Arienti, Paul Pfeiffer, Richard Hawkins, Tom Sachs, and Dara Birnbaum; "Sampling the Globe," by Daniel Birnbaum; "Pop Life: Los Super Elegantes," by David Rimanelli; "Performing the System," by Tom Holert; "Performing the Self: Martin Kippenberger," by Alison M. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2004
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 165 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 39, No. 3 (November 2000)

Jack Bankowsky, Katy Siegel, Lawrence Chua, Herbert Muschamp, Bruce Hainley, Celso Fioravante, Peter Plagens, Barry Schwabsky, Miltos Manetas, Reena Jana, Richard Hawkins, David Frankel, Rachel Kushner, Daniel Birnbaum, Tom Holert, Saul Anton, Yve-Alain Bois, Harry Cooper, Jean-Pierre Criqui, Ronald Jones, Frances Richard, Jan Avgikos, Justin Spring, Meghan Dailey, Donald Kuspit, Nico Israel, Tom Breidenbach, Margaret Sundell, Philip Auslander, James Yood, Maria Porges, Lisa Gabrielle Mark, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Alessandra Pioselli, Giorgio Verzotti, Francesca Pasini, Valérie Breuvart, Hans Rudolf Reust, Christian Kravagna, Harald Fricke, Mats Stjernstedt, James Hall, Rachel Withers, Paul McCarthy

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Film: Katy Siegel on Pollock," by Katy Siegel; "Film: Lawrence Chua on Suzhua River," by Lawrence Chua; "Books: Herbert Muschamp on Chick Austin," by Herbert Muschamp; "Fashion: Bruce Hainley on Steven Meisel," by Bruce Hainley; "Celso Fioravante on the São Paulo Bienal," by Celso Fioravante; "Peter Plagens on Daniel Birnbaum," by Peter Plagens; "Barry Schwabsky on Carlos Basualdo," by Barry Schwabsky; "Hotlist," by Miltos Manetas; "Hotlist: Reena Jana on the Guggenheim Virtual Museum," by Reena Jana; "Top Ten," by Richard Hawkins; "Curtain Call: The Art of Richard Artscwager," by David Frankel; "A Thousand Words: Jim Shaw," by Rachel Kushner; "Stickup Artist: The Art of Pierre Huyghe," by Daniel Birnbaum; "Schooled for Scandal: Paul McCarthy," by Tom Holert; "Openings: Jonathan Horowitz," by Saul Anton. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2000
Permalink
  • exhibition catalogue
  • softcover / other
  • screw bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 21 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 875
  • unsigned and numbered

American Bricolage

Todd Alden, Hope Atherton, Chris Burden, Alexander Calder, Greg Colson, Wim Delvoye, Tom Friedman, Tim Hawkinson, Toland Grinnell, Jon Kessler, Tom Sachs, Richard Wentworth, H.C. Westermann

Catalogue / artists' book published in conjunction with an exhibition held at Sperone Westwater, New York, November 2 - December 22, 2000. Organized by Tom Sachs and David Leiber. Includes contributions by Hope Atherton, Chris Burden, Alexander Calder, Greg Colson, Wim Delvoye, Tom Friedman, Tim Hawkinson, Toland Grinnell, Jon Kessler, Tom Sachs, Richard Wentworth and H. ... [details]

New York, NY : Sperone Westwater, 2000
Permalink
MASS by Group Material
  • exhibition catalogue
  • non-standard binding
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s] in envelope
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 20.8 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

MASS by Group Material

Group Material, Mike Glier, Shelly Silver, Grace Graupe-Pillard, June Wilson, Josely Carvalho, Franc Palaia, Peter Hopkins, Andrea Evans, Ellen Quinn, Tom Koken, Ann Messner, Barbara Broughel, Paul Smith, Julie Wachtel, Robert Gordian, Felix Gordian, Felix Gonzalez, Sean Flynn, Margery Mailman, Mike Osterhout, Keith Rambert, Dona Ann McAdams, Alice Albert, Rachel Romero, Conrad Atkinson, Dennis Thomas, Day Gleeson, Doug Ashford, Mundy McLaughlin, Jessica Diamond, Elders Share The Arts, Peter Oertwig, Judith Croce, Barbara Ess, Charles Yuen, Marshall Collins, Angelo Bellfatto, Greg Sholette, Vincent Desiderio, Roy Rogers, Charles Lahti, Becky Howland, Michael Byron, Michael Ross, Patrice Lorenze, April Palmieri, Luis Stand, Barbara Kruger, Greg Lawrence, David Robbins, Betty Thompkins, Michael Lebron, Peter Burgess, Barbara Lipp, Rae Langsten, Herb Perr, Saul Ostrow, Martha Rosler, Anne Doran, Alan Belcher, Todd Lindsteen-Ayoung, Janet Koenig, Jennifer Bolande, Julie Ault, A.M. Patersen, Redistribute America Movement, Haim Steinbach, Amanda Church, Richard Ray Whitman, Carlo Cesta, Lisa Neighbour, Bill Allen, Erika Rothenberg, Andres Serrano, Matthew Geller, Lillian Mulero, Shedrack Jones, Leon Golub, Marsha Ginsberg, Joss Gonzalez, Jerry Kearns, Jody Wright, Candace Hill, Ame Gilbert, Richard Dunn, Aric Obrosy, Mario Asaro, Nancy Spero, Jody Zellen, Peter Nagy, Howard Halle, Barbara Westermann, Greg David, R. Polumbo, Yolanda Hawkins, Eva Crockroft, William Niederkorn, Tim Rollins, Betsy McLindon, Dennis Adams, Christy Rupp, Leslie Tonkonow, Klaus Staeck, Bill Radawec, Ida Applebroog, Keith Christensen, Tom Bassman, Michael Coulter, Anne Katz, Harvey Bletchman, Anne Turyn, Don Liecht, John Strauss, Randolf Black, Penelope Goodfriend, Daniel Levine, Louis Laurita, Brad Melamed, Julius Valiunas, Eric Drooker, Master Alomar, Joseph Nechvatal, Safiya Abjulah, Gary Dodson, Chris Bratton, Tom Lawson, Hans Haacke, Jenny Holzer, Florence Weisc, Tony Silvestrini, Vanalyne Green, Micki McGee, Allan McCollum, Edgar Heap of Birds, Richard Limber, Susan Morgan, Jane Dickson, Ellen Berkenblit, Oliver Wasow, Karen Sylvester, Anton van Dalen, Suzanne Hellmuth, Jock Reynolds

Packet of materials published in conjunction with exhibition "MASS," by Group Material held at Artspace, Oct 1 - Oct 18, 1986. Participating artists included in this collaborative piece are Mike Glier, Shelly Silver, Grace Graupe-Pillard, June Wilson, Josely Carvalho, Franc Palaia, Peter Hopkins, Andrea Evans, Ellen Quinn, Tom Koken, Ann Messner, Barbara Broughel, Paul Smith, Julie Wachtel, Robert Gordian, Felix Gordian, Felix Gonzalez, Sean Flynn, Margery Mailman, Mike Osterhout, Keith Rambert, Dona Ann McAdams, Alice Albert, Rachel Romero, Conrad Atkinson, Dennis Thomas, Day Gleeson, Doug Ashford, Mundy McLaughlin, Jessica Diamond, Elders Share The Arts, Peter Oertwig, Judith Croce, Barbara Ess, Charles Yuen, Marshall Collins, Angelo Bellfatto, Greg Sholette, Vincent Desiderio, Roy Rogers, Charles Lahti, Becky Howland, Michael Byron, Michael Ross, Patrice Lorenze, April Palmieri, Luis Stand, Barbara Kruger, Greg Lawrence, David Robbins, Betty Thompkins, Michael Lebron, Peter Burgess, Barbara Lipp, Rae Langsten, Herb Perr, Saul Ostrow, Martha Rosler, Anne Doran, Alan Belcher, Todd Lindsteen-Ayoung, Janet Koenig, Jennifer Bolande, Julie Ault, A. ... [details]

San Antonio, TX : Artspace, 1986
Permalink
  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 25 cm.
  • 112 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0896595757

A Landscape for Modern Sculpture : Storm King Art Center

John Beardsley, J. Carter Brown, H. Peter Stern, David Finn, Douglas Abdell, Saul Baizerman, Max Bill, Louise Bourgeois, Alexander Calder, Anthony Caro, Dorothy Dehner, Mark Di Suvero, Herbert Ferber, Richard Friedberg, Charles Ginnever, Emilio Greco, Robert Grosvenor, Gilbert Hawkins, Barbara Hepworth, Jim Huntington, Meashe Kadishman, Lyman Kipp, Jerome Kirk, Grace F. Knowlton, Sol LeWitt, Alexander Liberman, Henry Moore, Robert Murray, Forrest Myers, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Ann Norton, Eduardo Poalozzi, Joel Perlman, Joseph Phillhofer, George Rickey, Mia Westerlund Roosen, David Smith, Charles Simonds, Kenneth Snelson, Richard Stankiewicz, David Stoltz, Tal Streeter, George Sugarman, Michael Todd, Ernest Trova, William Tucker, David von Schlegell, Gerald Walburg, Isaac Witkin, Fritz Wotruba

Catalogue published in honor of the Storm King Art Center. Text by John Beardsley, with a foreward by J. Carter Brown, and an introduction by H. Peter Stern. Photographs by David Finn. Artists featured in the publication include Douglas Abdell, Saul Baizerman, Max Bill, Louise Bourgeois, Alexander Calder, Anthony Caro, Dorothy Dehner, Mark Di Suvero, Herbert Ferber, Richard Friedberg, Charles Ginnever, Emilio Greco, Robert Grosvenor, Gilbert Hawkins, Barbara Hepworth, Jim Huntington, Meashe Kadishman, Lyman Kipp, Jerome Kirk, Grace F. ... [details]

objects: 8
1