objects: 7
1
show
sort by
Robert & Ethel Scull : Portrait of a Collection
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 25 cm.
  • 288 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Robert & Ethel Scull : Portrait of a Collection

Judith Goldman, Milet Andrejevic, Lee Bontecou, John Chamberlain, William Crozier, Willem de Kooning, Walter de Maria, Mark di Suvero, Philip Guston, Robert Indiana, Neil Jenney, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Franz Kline, Alfred Leslie, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Barnett Newman, Claes Oldenburg, Larry Poons, Robert Rauschenberg, Larry Rivers, James Rosenquist, Mark Rothko, Lucas Samaras, George Segal, Frank Stella, Clifford Still, Myron Stout, John Tweddle, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol, Tom Wesselmann, Peter Young

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 13 - May 27, 2010. Texts by curator Judith Goldman. Documents the history of the Robert and Ethel Scull collection. Artists include: Milet Andrejevic, Lee Bontecou, John Chamberlain, William Crozier, Willem de Kooning, Walter de Maria, Mark di Suvero, Philip Guston, Robert Indiana, Neil Jenney, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Franz Kline, Alfred Leslie, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Barnett Newman, Claes Oldenburg, Larry Poons, Robert Rauschenberg, Larry Rivers, James Rosenquist, Mark Rothko, Lucas Samaras, George Segal, Frank Stella, Clifford Still, Myron Stout, John Tweddle, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol, Tom Wesselmann and Peter Young. ... [details]

  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • ink jet printed
  • stitch bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 14 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 100
  • unsigned and numbered

Annotations

[21 Volume Box Set]

Public-Holiday Project, Champion Fine Art, Rachel Foullon, Matt Keegan, Laura Kleger, Sara Greenberger, Adam Putnam, Alex Robbins, Halsey Rodman, Carter Mull, Michael Zahn, Rebecca Chamberlain, Christopher Chiappa, John Pilson, Jeroen Kooijmans, Guy Richards Smit, Michael Smith, William Wegman, Kelly Breslin, Meredith Danluck, Alice Könitz, Jeff Ono, Michelle Lopez, Kate Grinnan, Tom Texas Holmes, Slylar Haskard, Anna Sew Hoy, Joe Scanlan, Stephen Shore, Kelley Walker, Flora Wiegmann, Drew Heitzler, James Welling, Eric Wesley, Carey Young, Walead Beshty, Rose Kallal, Fia Backström, Michael Phelan, Jonah Freeman, Chuck Nanny, Adam McEwen, John Tremblay, Peter Coffin, Craig Kalpakjian, John Armleder, Cyprian Gaillard, Jan Groover, Kevin Landers, Olivier Mosset, Amy O'Neill, Kirsten Mosher, Jordan Wolfson, Samuel Casebolt, Candace Cole, Charles Goldman, Alix Lambert, Brian Bress, Jeff Burton, Corinna Schnitt, Monique van Genderen, Terra Fuller, Benjamin Butler, Suzanna Vapnek, Franklin Evans, Mari Eastman, Charles Irvin, Holly Coulis, Brian Belott, Bella Foster, Melissa Brown, Brendan Cass, Charlotta Westergren, Ellen Altfest, Tyson Reeder, Scott Reeder, Claudia Pena, Katherine Bernhardt, Nick Barna, Scott Cassidy, Tom Costa, Erik Frydenborg, Hannah Greely, Jesse Kamm, Kalup Donte Linzy, Shana Lutker, Avigail Moss, Stephen Rhodes, Joaquin Spengemann, Jonas Wood, Heather Cantrell, Rachel Corry, Drew Dominick, Ernest Gibson, Raffi Kalenderian, Shio Kusaka, Nate Lowman, Tony Matelli, Adrian Paules, Bert Rodriguez, Keith Vaughn, Matt Johnson, Jonas Nobel, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Frederik Söderberg, Dan Torop, Roe Ethridge, Nina Andersson, Ron Jude, Kevin Landers, Aleksandra Mir, Andrew Rodgers, Chris Verene, Matt Ducklo, Huma Bhabha, Jennifer Sirey, Nancy Shaver, Susan Jennings, Jennifer Coates, David Shaw, Valetin Carron, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Fabrice Gygi, Alex Morrison, Mai-thu Perret, Aidas Bereikis, Bettina Funcke, Seth Price, Bill Saylor, Anke Weyer, Wendy White, Emily Sunblad, Josh Smith, Lizzie Bougatsos, Amy Granat, Elizabeth Valdez, Steven Parrino, Alex Kwartler, Macrae Semans, Molly Welch, Allyson Vieira, Jarrett Mellenbruch, Adam Raymont, Emily Miranda, Carol Bove, Christian Brown, Robert Medvedz, Jon Widman, Lorenzo de Los Angeles, Gordon Terry, Hisham Akira Bharoocha, Bjorn Copeland, Scott Wolniak, Andrew Jeffrey Wright, Reed Anderson, Larry Bamburg, Sylvie Fleury, Adam Frelin, Vincent Szarek

"How can an art exhibition function as a stand-in for the artists and their studios? How can a gallery project provide greater insight into an artist's practice, the way the formality of a slide lecture or the intimacy of a studio visit can? How can the back-story of the work on display be understood, without being solely reliant on a curatorial statement, catalogue essay or press release? This exhibition allows art to be understood as an ongoing and slippery practice, and less the finite, linear and object-oriented one assumed by the standard exhibition format. ... [details]

Pop Art : The John and Kimiko Powers Collection
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 27.5 cm.
  • 144 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1880154528

Pop Art : The John and Kimiko Powers Collection

Bob Monk, Kimiko Powers, David Shapiro, Germano Celant, Lane Relyea, Judith Goldman, Rainer Crone, Petrus Graf Schaesberg, Linda Norden, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Scott Rothkopf, Robert Rauschenberg, Jasper Johns, Larry Rivers, Jim Dine, Tom Wesselmann, James Rosenquist, Andy Warhol, Claes Oldenburg, Mel Ramos, Roy Lichtenstein

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 20 - June 30, 2001. Texts by Bob Monk, Scott Rothkopf, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Judith Goldman, Linda Norden, Lane Relyea, Petrus Graf Schaesberg, Rainer Crone, Dave Hickey, David Shapiro, and interview between Monk and Kimiko Powers. ... [details]

New York, NY : Gagosian Gallery, 2002
Permalink
Photographs at St. Lawrence University
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 219 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0933607032

Photographs at St. Lawrence University

Catherine Tedford, Gary D. Sampson, Michael Hoffman, Mark C. Klett, Thomas W. Southall, Eloy J. Hernández, Dorothy Limouze, Carol Mathey, Bill Gaskins, Esther Parada, Berenice Abbott, Ansel Adams, Adrianne Allgeier, Manuel Alverez Bravo, Leslie Arakelain, Loretta Ayeroff, John Baldessari, Lewis Baltz, Henry W. Barker, Antoine F. Baumann, John Belz, George C. Berticevich, A.A. Bieber, Michael Bishop, Diane Bisnett, A. Audrey Bodine, Robert Borsig, Mark Boyle, Hans Locher, John Brailey, Peter Bramley, Ernesto Burciaga, Reid E. Callanan, Paul Caponigro, Cecil O. Carlile, Willard H. Carr, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Peter Chartrand, Michael Chikiris, Edward Christiana, W. Joseph Christiansen, Alvin Langdon Coburn, Joe Costa, Vincent P. Cronin, Eleanor Parke Custis, Dave Decker, Jack Delano, William Dennin, Robert Desmé, Robert Doisneau, Joe Do Padre, George A. Duberg, Benjamin M. Eaton, Harold Eggerton, William Eggleston, Dorothy Meigs Eidlitz, Timothy E. Ellsworth, Jean Elwell, Duane T. Eppler, Elliot Erwitt, Andrew G. Fantain, Nathan Farb, Adolf Fassbender, Sidney Fichtelberg, Bruce J. Fonda, Robert Frank, Thomas French, Jack Friedman, Roderick J. Fry, John Funaro, Max Futterman, Carole Gallagher, Kyle Gardner, Rafaela Garrido , Ralph Gibson, James A. Glenn, David R. Goddard, Nan Goldin, Robert J. Goldman, John C. Goodwin, Samuel H. Gottscho, Mark R. Greco, Barbara Green, Newell Green, Gary W. Griffin, John James Gruen, Carlos Guerra, Philippe Halsman, Howard Hammit, Mildred Hatry, Amy K. Hayes, Joseph W. Hazell, Timothy R. Hearsum, Chuck Hendricks, Lewis Hine, John Hogan, Allan Hoese, Lon Holmberg, Claire Horr, Nancy L. Hubbard, Lawrence N. Huppert, George Hurrell, Deborah H. Huston, John Huttchins, Jay Ireland, Olga Emma Irish, William Henry Jackson, Sidney Jaffe, Florence Jordy, Hans Kaden, Yousuf Karsh, John P, Kelly, Philip E. Kelley, André Kertész, Helmo Kindermann, Mark Klett, Corbin Kohn, John Krevo, Joost de Laat, Lisa Law, William Leahy, Russell Lee, Wellington Lee, Sara Anne Lesser, Fay Sturtevant Lincoln, Otto Litzel, Martina Lopez, Sarah Lott, William P. Lovejoy Jr., David A. Macphee, Alen Macweeney, Daniel Mainzer, William Mallas, Roger Manley, Richard Margolis, T. William Martin, Charles Martz, Arthur S. Mawhinney, Katherine Holt Mawhinney, Amanda Means, Russell Mitchell, David A. Murray, Eadweard Muybridge

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 23 - December 15, 2000. Essays by Catherine Tedford, Gary D. Sampson and Esther Parada, further contributions by Michael Hoffman, Mark C. ... [details]

The Border Art Workshop / Taller de Arte Fronterizo (BAW / TAF) : 1984 - 1989
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • duotone
  • 28 x 22 cm.
  • 93 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Border Art Workshop / Taller de Arte Fronterizo (BAW / TAF) : 1984 - 1989

Shifra M. Goldman, Jeff Kelley, Guillermo Gómez-Peña, Michael Schnorr, Emily Hicks, Robert Sánchez, Ronald J. Onorato, Edward L. Fike, Richard A. Lou, Berta Jottar, David Maciel, Victor Ochoa, Elizabeth Sisco

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show "Vidas Perdidas / Lost Lives" held January 19 - February 18, 1989. Contributions by Shifra M. Goldman, Jeff Kelley, Guillermo Gómez-Peña, Michael Schnorr, Emily Hicks, Robert Sánchez, Ronald J. ... [details]

Just Another Asshole
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21.5 x 21.5 cm.
  • 142 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0939784173

Just Another Asshole

No.7

Barbara Ess, Glenn Branca, Alice Albert, Vikky Alexander, Al Arthur, Lynne Augeri, Judith Barry, Ellen Brooks, Brian Buczak, Susan Britton, Alan Belcher, Tom Brazelton, Glenn Branca, Dara Birnbaum, Ellen Carey, Jim Casebere, Catherine Ceresole-Bachman, Sarah Charlesworth, Myrel Chernick, Nancy Chunn, Glegg & Guttman, Ellen Cooper, Mitch Corber, William Coupon, Paula Court, Peter Cummings, Roger Cutforth, Dorit Cypis, Mararet Dewys, Lea Douglas, Sara Driver, Nancy Dwyer, Bradley Eros, Aline Mare, Bart Everly, Stephen Frailey, Matthew Geller, Joe Gibbons, Mike Glier, Nan Goldin, Robert Goldman, Jack Goldstein, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Rudolph Grey, Susan Hanel, Sam Marshall Harvey, Steven Harvey, Marilyn Hawkridge, Geoff Hendricks, Susan Hiller, John Hilliard, Becky Howland, Ulli Rimkus, Peter Hujar, Peter Hutton, Glenda Hydler, Gary Indiana, Jeffrey Isaac, Bill Jacobson, Jim Jarmusch, Tod Jorgensen, Daile Kaplan, Peggy Katz, Christof Kohlhofer, Silvia Kolbowski, Barbara Kruger, Beth Lapides, Louise Lawler, Thomas Lawson, Annette Lemieux, Greg Letson, Daniel Levine, Nancy Linn, Carla Liss, Rik Little, Ken Lum, Meredith Lund, Mark Lyon, Francie Lyshak, Rona Patrice Lytkens, Frank Majore, Gianfranco Mantegna, Sheila McLaughlin, Allan McCollum, Paul McMahon, Richard Morrison, Matt Mullican, Peter Nadin, Peter Nagy, Joseph Nechvatal, Gary Nickard, Mike Osterhout, Carol Parkinson, Victor Poisontete, Virginia Piersol, Jeffrey Pittu, Richard Prince, John Rehberger, Bill Rice, Walter Robinson, Jon Rubin, Arleen Schloss, Kathleen Seltzer, Laurie Simmons, Teri Slotkin, Kiki Smith, Michael Smith, Studio Melee, Jim Sutcliffe, Karen Sylvester, Lynne Tillman, Diane Torr, Anne Turyn, Gail Vachon, Sokhi Wagner, Jeff Wall, Tom Warren, Oliver Wasow, James Welling, Sally C. White, Robin Winters, Dan Witz, David Wojnarowicz, Michele Zalopany, Rosetta Brooks, Tricia Collins, Richard Millazzo, John Hilliard, Gary Indiana, Cookie Mueller, David Rattray, Carol Souiers, Amy Taubin

Artists' publication edited by Barbara Ess and J.M. Sherry. Contains photographs by Barbara Ess, Glenn Branca, Alice Albert, Vikky Alexander, Al Arthur, Lynne Augeri, Judith Barry, Ellen Brooks, Brian Buczak, Susan Britton, Alan Belcher, Tom Brazelton, Glenn Branca, Dara Birnbaum, Ellen Carey, Jim Casebere, Catherine Ceresole-Bachman, Sarah Charlesworth, Myrel Chernick, Nancy Chunn, Glegg & Guttman, Ellen Cooper, Mitch Corber, William Coupon, Paula Court, Peter Cummings, Roger Cutforth, Dorit Cypis, Mararet Dewys, Lea Douglas, Sara Driver, Nancy Dwyer, Bradley Eros, Aline Mare, Bart Everly, Stephen Frailey, Matthew Geller, Joe Gibbons, Mike Glier, Nan Goldin, Robert Goldman, Jack Goldstein, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Rudolph Grey, Susan Hanel, Sam Marshall Harvey, Steven Harvey, Marilyn Hawkridge, Geoff Hendricks, Susan Hiller, John Hilliard, Becky Howland, Ulli Rimkus, Peter Hujar, Peter Hutton, Glenda Hydler, Gary Indiana, Jeffrey Isaac, Bill Jacobson, Jim Jarmusch, Tod Jorgensen, Daile Kaplan, Peggy Katz, Christof Kohlhofer, Silvia Kolbowski, Barbara Kruger, Beth Lapides, Louise Lawler, Thomas Lawson, Annette Lemieux, Greg Letson, Daniel Levine, Nancy Linn, Carla Liss, Rik Little, Ken Lum, Meredith Lund, Mark Lyon, Francie Lyshak, Rona Patrice Lytkens, Frank Majore, Gianfranco Mantegna, Sheila McLaughlin, Allan McCollum, Paul McMahon, Richard Morrison, Matt Mullican, Peter Nadin, Peter Nagy, Joseph Nechvatal, Gary Nickard, Mike Osterhout, Carol Parkinson, Victor Poisontete, Virginia Piersol, Jeffrey Pittu, Richard Prince, John Rehberger, Bill Rice, Walter Robinson, Jon Rubin, Arleen Schloss, Kathleen Seltzer, Laurie Simmons, Teri Slotkin, Kiki Smith, Michael Smith, Studio Melee, Jim Sutcliffe, Karen Sylvester, Lynne Tillman, Diane Torr, Anne Turyn, Gail Vachon, Sokhi Wagner, Jeff Wall, Tom Warren, Oliver Wasow, James Welling, Sally C. ... [details]

Buffalo / New York, NY / NY : CEPA / JAA Press, 1987
Permalink
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 29 x 22.5 cm.
  • 302 pp.
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9686191054

Leo Castelli y Sus Artistas : XXX Años de Promocion del Arte Contemporaneo

Leo Castelli, Roberto Littman, Calvin Tomkins, Robert Pincus-Witten, Judith Goldman, Mary Jo Marks, Constantin Brancusi, Joseph Cornell, Willem de Kooning, Robert Delaunay, Cesar Domela, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Leonor Fini, Arshile Gorky, John Graham, Wassily Kandinsky, Paul Klee, Yves Klein, Franz Kline, Andre Lanskoy, Fernand Leger, Matta, Joan Miró, Piet Mondrian, Robert Motherwell, Barnett Newman, Francis Picabia, Jackson Pollock, Mark Rothko, Pierre Soulages, Richard Artschwager, Miquel Barceló, Robert Barry, Robert Bart, Jean-Charles Blais, James Brown, Peter Campus, Francesco Clemente, John Chamberlain, Sandro Chia, Christo, Nassos Daphnis, Hanne Darboven, Ron Davis, Jan Dibbets, Friedel Dzubas, Dan Flavin, Gerard Garouste, Ralph Gibson, Laura Grisi, Keith Haring, Douglas Huebler, Edward Higgins, Ti Shan Hsu, Jasper Johns, Cletus Johnson, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Frederick Kiesler, Gabriel Kohn, Joseph Kosuth, Roy Kichtenstein, Marisol, Robert Morris, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Richard Pettibone, Larry Poons, Robert Rauschenberg, James Rosenquist, Edward Ruscha, David Salle, Ludwig Sander, Salvatore Scarpitta, Julian Schnabel, Richard Serra, Charles Simonds, Keith Sonnier, Frank Stella, Robert Therrien, Cy Twombly, Jack Tworkov, Meyer Vaisman, Esteban Vicente, Paul Waldman, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Mia Westerlund Roosen

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held June - October 1987. Essays by Leo Castelli, Roberto Littman, Calvin Tomkins, Robert Pincus-Witten, and Judith Goldman, and an interview between Castelli and Mary Jo Marks. ... [details]

objects: 7
1