objects: 88
1 2 3 4 5 ... 9
show
sort by
F.R. David
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 19.2 x 12 cm.
  • 237 pp.
  • edition size 1500
  • unsigned and unnumbered

F.R. David

"This is not new, of course" / No. 9 (Spring 2012)

Will Holder, Lydia Davis, Robert Duncan, H.G. Widdowson, Chris Mann, Stan Brakhage, Russell Kettell, Dan Lepard, Maya Deren, Henry Miller, Adam Chodzko, Charles Olson, Charles Schultz, Marjorie Perloff, Hilary Koob Sassen, Jackson Mac Low, Kirschner/Panos, Cid Corman, C.H. Sisson

Issue number nine of the bi-annually published periodical F.R. David. Edited and designed by Will Holder. Essays "Letter to a Funeral Parlour," by Lydia Davis; "Often I am permitted to return to a meadow," by Robert Duncan; "Practical Stylistics (Chapter 3)," by H. ... [details]

Amsterdam, Netherlands : de Appel Arts Centre, 2012
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 430 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 10 (Summer 2011)

Michelle Kuo, Paul Griffiths, Cory Arcangel, Okwui Enwezor, Carol Armstrong, Catherine Wood, Amy Taubin, Steven Watson, Owen Hatherley, Leilah Weinraub, Michelle Kuo, Harry Cooper, Amy Sillman, Carroll Dunham, Terry Winters, John Elderfield, Jordan Kantor, Carol Mancusi-Ungaro, Ann Temkin, Graham Bader, Molly Warnock, David Joselit, Mark Godfrey, Daniel Marcus, Rodney Graham, El Arakawa, Richard Prince, Jennifer West, Richard Jackson, Katharina Grosse, Jon Pestoni, Liang Yuanwei, Jacqueline Humphries, Katy Moran, Scott Lyall, Julian Schnabel, Lesley Vance, Nicole Eisenman, Sean Keller, Achim Hochdörfer, Irene V. Small, James Meyer, Liz Kotz, Ina Blom, Devin Fore, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Robert Pincus-Witten, Johanna Burton, Annie Ochmanek, Lisa Turvey, Donald Kuspit, Eva Díaz, Frances Richard, Ida Panicelli, Brian Sholis, Michael Wilson, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Lloyd Wise, Michelle Grabner, Jennifer King, Daniel Quiles, Kyle MacMillan, Franklin Melendez, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Matthew Biro, Catherine Taft, Barry Schwabsky, Gareth James, Gilda Williams, Zehra Jumabhoy, Melanie Gilligan, Lauren Dyer Amazeen, Maeve Connolly, Jian-Xing Too, Lillian Davies, Michèle Faguet, Jens Asthoff, Daniela Stöppel, Quinn Latimer, Giorgio Verzotti, Margarita Tupitsyn, Javier Hontoria, Shinyoung Chung, Robin Peckham

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Passages: Paul Griffiths on Milton Babbitt," by Paul Griffiths; "Music: Cory Arcangel on Euro-Trance," by Cory Arcangel; "Slant: Okwui Enwezor on Ai Weiwei and Sharjah Biennial 10," by Okwui Enwezor; "Slant: Carol Armstrong on Paul Cézanne," by Carol Armstrong; "News: Catherine Wood on the Manchester International Festival," by Catherine Wood; "Film: Amy Taubin on Cristi Puiu's 'Aurora,'" by Amy Taubin; "Film: Steven Watson on Wynn Chamberlain's 'Brand X,'" by Steven Watson; "Archictecture: Owen Hatherley on Renzo Piano's Shard," by Owen Hatherley; "Top Ten," by Leilah Weinraub; "Acting Out: The Ab-Ex Effect," Introduction, Michelle Kuo; "Spatter and Daub: The Contradictions of Abstract Expressionism," by Harry Cooper; "Ab-Ex and Disco Balls: In Defense of Abstract Expressionism II," by Amy Sillman; "Close-Up: Carroll Dunham on William Baziote's 'Dwarf,'" by Carroll Dunham; "Depth Charge: Terry Winters talks with John Elderfield about Willem de Kooning"; "Close-Up: Jordan Kantor on Albert Oehlen's 'Fingermalerei,'" by Jordan Kantor; "Landmarks Preservation: Conserving the Monochrome," by Carol Mancusi-Ungaro; "Close-Up: Ann Temkin on Cy Twombly's 'Academy,'" by Ann Temkin; "Emptied Gesture: Roy Lichtenstein's 'Brushstrokes,'" by Graham Bader; "Close-Up: Molly Warnock on Georges Mathieu's 'Battle of the Bouvines,'" by Molly Warnock; "Signal Processing: Abstraction Then and Now," by David Joselit; "Close-Up: Mark Godfrey on Christopher Wool's New Work," by Mark Godfrey; "Eyes in the Heat: Jean Dubuffet, Cathy Wilkes, and Josh Smith," by Daniel Marcus; "Artists on Ab-Ex," by Rodney Graham, El Arakawa, Richard Prince, Jennifer West, Richard Jackson, Katharina Grosse, Jon Pestoni, Liang Yuanwei, Jacqueline Humphries, Katy Moran, Scott Lyall, Julian Schnabel, Lesley Vance, Nicole Eisenman; "Playing the Field: Computational Architecture and Abstract Painting," by Sean Keller; "1000 Words: Heimo Zobernig," by Achim Hochdörfer; "Openings: Matheus Rocha Pitta," by Irene V. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2011
Permalink
Book as Artwork 1960 / 1972
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 18 x 14.1 cm.
  • 98 pp.
  • edition size 800
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Book as Artwork 1960 / 1972

[Second Edition]

Germano Celant, Dick Higgins, Bern Porter, Dieter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, Ben Vautier, Eduardo Paolozzi, Daniel Spoerri, La Monte Young, Jackson Mac Low, Piero Manzoni, Edward Ruscha, George Brecht, Yoko Ono, Robert Filliou, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Ay-o, Oyvind Fahlstrom, Jerome Rothenberg, Gianfranco Baruchello, Mel Bochner, Claes Oldenburg, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Philip Corner, Juan Hidalgo, Zaj, Bruce Nauman, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Mel Ramsden, Carl Andre, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Sol LeWitt, Robert Morris, Lawrence Weiner, Ian Burn, Henry Flynt, Harold Hurrell, Stephen Kaltenbach, Walter Marchetti, N.E. Thing Co., Giulio Paolini, Emmett Williams, Franz Erhard Walther, Andy Warhol, Vito Acconci, Stig Brogger, Marcel Broodthaers, James Lee Byars, José Luis Castillejo, Roger Cutforth, Hanne Darboven, Jan Dibbets, Dan Graham, Martin Maloney, Emilio Prini, Allen Ruppersberg, Richard Tuttle, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Mark Boyle, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Donald Burgy, Gerald Ferguson, Joseph Beuys, Joel Fisher, Gilbert & George, Rodney Graham, Kathe Gregory, Marilyn Landis, Russell Lewis, David Crane, Scott Kahn, Gerard Hemsworth, David Lamelas, Richard Long, Mario Merz, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Phillips, Peter Roehr, Keith Sonnier, Bernar Venet, Art-Language, Derek Boshier, Alessandro Carlini, Karl Lang, James Collins, Giancarlo Croce, Michael Harvey, Giorgio Fabbris, Giorgio Spiller, Hamish Fulton, Sandro Greco, John Latham, Bob Law, Giuseppe Penone, Klaus Staeck, Athena Tacha, Gerard Titus-Carmel, Vincenzo Agnetti, John Baldessari, John Blake, Victor Burgin, Giuseppi Chiari, Claudio Costa, Ger van Elk, Richard Hamilton, Bruce McLean, Kevin Lole, Paul Smith, Philip Pilkington, David Rushton, John Stezaker

Second edition of the exhibition catalogue originally published in conjunction with a show of artists' books held at Nigel Greenwood Inc. Ltd., London, September 20 - October 14, 1972. Extensive essay by Celant. ... [details]

Brooklyn / London, New York / United Kingdom : 6 Decades Books / Nigel Greenwood Inc. Ltd., 2010 / 1972
Permalink
Konzept Aktion Sprache / Concept Action Language : Pop Art, Fluxus, Concept Art, Nouveau Réalisme, Arte Povera, Aus den Sammlungen Hahn und Ludwig / From the Collections Hahn and Ludwig
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24.5 x 17.5 cm.
  • 320 pp.
  • edition size 2000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783865608857

Konzept Aktion Sprache / Concept Action Language : Pop Art, Fluxus, Concept Art, Nouveau Réalisme, Arte Povera, Aus den Sammlungen Hahn und Ludwig / From the Collections Hahn and Ludwig

Achim Hochdörfer, Susanne Neuberger, Liz Kotz, Michelle Kuo, Wilfried Kuehn, Robert Indiana, Ben Vautier, Andy Warhol, Robert Filliou, George Brecht, Claes Oldenburg, Daniel Spoerri, George Maciunas, Carl Andre, Richard Anuszkiewicz, Ay-o, Arman, Robert Ashley, Robert Barry, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Alighiero Boetti, Robert Breer, Marcel Broodthaers, Daniel Buren, John Cage, Giuseppe Chiari, Hanne Darboven, Henry Dauman, Christo, Bruce Conner, Philipp Corner, Willem de Ridder, Jim Dine, Marcel Duchamp, Bruce Fleming, Henry Flynt, Rick Gardner, General Idea, Gilbert & George, Nancy Graves, Ann Halprin, Al Hansen, Geoffrey Hendricks, Dick Higgins, Candida Höfer, Hy Hirsh, Douglas Huebler, Peter Hutchinson, Joe Jones, Stephen Kaltenbach, Allan Kaprow, On Kawara, Michael Kirby, Billy Klüver, Alison Knowles, Addi Køpcke, Takehisa Kosugi, Joseph Kosuth, Christina Kozlov, Shigeko Kubota, Yayoi Kusama, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Barry Le Va, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, György Ligeti, Billy Linnich (Name), Lucy Lippard, Lee Lozano, Len Lye, Jackson Mac Low, Robert McElroy, Norman McLaren, Marisol, Bruce Nauman, Robert Morris, Yoko Ono, Nam June Paik, Ben Patterson, Jackson Pollock, Yvonne Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, Steve Reich, Thomas Schmit, Georges Segal, Richard Serra, Seth Siegelaub, John Simons, Mieko (Chieko) Shiomi, Jacques Strauch, Michou Strauch-Barelli, Jean Tinguely, David Tudor, Wolf Vostell, James Waring, Robert Watts, Lawrence Weiner, Robert Whitman, Emmett Williams, La Monte Young

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Museum Moderner Kunst Stiftung Ludwig Wien, Vienna, December 15 - June 29, 2008. Essays by Achim Hochdörfer, Susanne Neuberger, Liz Kotz, Michelle Kuo, and Wilfried Kuehn. ... [details]

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 210 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 48, No. 3 (November 2009)

Tom Griffin, Thomas Crow, Daniel Birnbaum, Amy Taubin, Alison McMahan, Seth-Kim-Cohen, Anthony Huberman, New Jerseyy, Michelle Kuo, Katharina Fritsch, Scott Rothkopf, Jessica Morgan, K. Michael Hays, Adriano Pedrosa, Steven Henry Madoff, David Harvey, Michael Hardt, Antonio Negri, Matthew Jesse Jackson, Tom McDonough, Elisabeth Sussman, Max Kozloff, Chelsea Weathers, Leora Maltz-Leca, Lisa Turvey, Michael Wilson, Frances Richard, Jeffrey Kastner, Robert Pincus-Witten, Johanna Burton, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Caroline Busta, David Velasco, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Emily Hall, Nick Stillman, Donald Kuspit, James Yood, Philip Auslander, Kyle MacMillan, Catherine Taft, Glen Helfand, Michael Ned Holte, Natilee Harren, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Phyllis Tuchman, Michael Archer, Barry Schwabsky, Michèle Faguet, Daniel Boese, Dominikus Müller, Jens Asthoff, Nuit Banai, Olivier Mignon, Jon Bywater, Marco Tagliafierro, Ida Panicelli, Marek Bartelik, Miguel Amado, Charles Green, Mathieu Borysevicz, Katia Canton, Urs Fischer

Issue edited by Tom Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Action and Abstraction," by Tom Griffin; "Passages: Thomas Crow on Charles Harrison," by Thomas Crow; "Books: Daniel Birnbaum on Arthur C. Danto's 'Andy Warhol,'" by Daniel Birnbaum; "Film: Amy Taubin on Richard Kelly's 'The Box,'" by Amy Taubin; "Film: Alison McMahan on Alice Guy Blaché," by Alison McMahan; "Sound: Seth Kim-Cohen on Doug Aitken's 'Sonic Pavilion,'" by Seth-Kim-Cohen; "Curating: Anthony Huberman on Robert Filliou," by Anthony Huberman; "Top Ten," by New Jerseyy; "Taste Tests: The Art of Urs Fischer," by Michelle Kuo; "Double Life: A Project by Katharina Fritsch," introduction by Scott Rothkopf; "1000 Words: Rabih Mroué," by Jessica Morgan; "Mind the Design: The Bauhaus turns Ninety," by K. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2009
Permalink
The Bruce High Quality Foundation & Other Ideas
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23.5 x 20.5 cm.
  • 160 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Bruce High Quality Foundation & Other Ideas

Bruce High Quality Foundation, Colby Chamberlain, Charles Danby, Karl N. David, Karim El-Tanamli, Beatrice Gross, Tom Healy, Jordan Hruska, Denzel T. Jackson, Jana Leo, Niki Logis, Matthew Robert Lutz-Kinoy, Flip Notredame, Margaux Poueymirou, Julia Weist, Nicholas Weist, Z.L.

Exhibition catalogue / monograph published in conjunction with show held at Susan Inglett Gallery, April 24 - May 24, 2008. Includes texts by Colby Chamberlain, Charles Danby, Karl N. David, Karim El-Tanamli, Beatrice Gross, Tom Healy, Jordan Hruska, Denzel T. ... [details]

  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23.5 x 20.5 cm.
  • 160 pp.
  • edition size 25
  • unsigned and numbered

The Bruce High Quality Foundation & Other Ideas

[Special Edition]

Bruce High Quality Foundation, Colby Chamberlain, Charles Danby, Karl N. David, Karim El-Tanamli, Beatrice Gross, Tom Healy, Jordan Hruska, Denzel T. Jackson, Jana Leo, Niki Logis, Matthew Robert Lutz-Kinoy, Flip Notredame, Margaux Poueymirou, Julia Weist, Nicholas Weist, Z.L.

Exhibition catalogue / monograph published in conjunction with show held at Susan Inglett Gallery, April 24 - May 24, 2008. Includes texts by Colby Chamberlain, Charles Danby, Karl N. David, Karim El-Tanamli, Beatrice Gross, Tom Healy, Jordan Hruska, Denzel T. ... [details]

Great Bear Pamphlet Series
  • artists' book
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 24.3 x 17 x 4.6 cm.
  • 20 vol. : 19 vol. [16] pp. ; 1 vol. [32] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780978869717

Great Bear Pamphlet Series

[Cardboard Boxed Edition]

Alison Knowles, Dick Higgins, George Brecht, Claes Oldenburg, Al Hansen, Jerome Rothenberg, Allan Kaprow, Oyvind Fahlstrom, Robert Filliou, John Giorno, Nam June Paik, Dieter Rot, Wolf Vostell, Robert Watts, Emmett Williams, Jackson Mac Low, John Cage, Bengt af Klintberg, David Antin, Philip Corner, Dieter Roth, Luigi Russolo, Jose-Luis Castillejo, Ramiro Cortes, Javier Martines Cuadrado, Juan Hidalgo, Walter Marchetti, Tomas Marco, Eugenio de Vicente

A complete compendium of all Great Bear Pamphlets. Originally published between 1965 and 1967 by Something Else Press, the Great Bear Pamphlet contributors were a who's who of the sixties avant-garde: George Brecht, John Cage, Al Hansen, Allan Kaprow, Claes Oldenburg, Nam Jun Paik, Dieter Rot and Emmett Williams, were just but a few of the artists / authors in the series. ... [details]

Great Bear Pamphlet Series
  • artists' book
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 24 x 16 x 7 cm. [boxed]
  • 20 vol. : 19 vol. [16] pp. ; 1 vol. [32] pp.
  • edition size 200
  • unsigned and numbered
  • ISBN 9780978869717

Great Bear Pamphlet Series

[Deluxe Wood Boxed Edition]

Alison Knowles, Dick Higgins, George Brecht, Claes Oldenburg, Al Hansen, Jerome Rothenberg, Allan Kaprow, Oyvind Fahlstrom, Robert Filliou, John Giorno, Nam June Paik, Dieter Rot, Wolf Vostell, Robert Watts, Emmett Williams, Jackson Mac Low, John Cage, Bengt af Klintberg, David Antin, Philip Corner, Dieter Roth, Luigi Russolo, Jose-Luis Castillejo, Ramiro Cortes, Javier Martines Cuadrado, Juan Hidalgo, Walter Marchetti, Tomas Marco, Eugenio de Vicente

A complete compendium of all Great Bear Pamphlets. Originally published between 1965 and 1967 by Something Else Press, the Great Bear Pamphlet's contributors were a who's who of the sixties avant-garde: George Brecht, John Cage, Al Hansen, Allan Kaprow, Claes Oldenburg, Nam Jun Paik, Dieter Rot and Emmett Williams, were just but a few of the artists / authors in the series. ... [details]

objects: 88
1 2 3 4 5 ... 9