objects: 30
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 307 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 406 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 344 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 45, No. 7 (March 2007)

Tim Griffin, Linda Nochlin, Jack Bankowsky, Brooks Adams, Robert Rosenblum, Damon Krukowski, David Joselit, Tom Gunning, Jeff Gibson, Tom Vanderbilt, Jordan Kantor, Rae Armantrout, Kristin Ross, Jacques Rancière, Fulvia Carnevale, John Kelsey, Paul Chan, Liam Gillick, Thomas Hirschhorn, Bettina Funcke, Sven Lütticken, Branden W. Joseph, Rachel Kushner, Allen Ruppersberg, T.J. Demos, Michael Wilson, Frances Richard, David Frankel, Brian Sholis, Tom Breidenbach, Jan Avgikos, Nell McClister, Johanna Burton, Lisa Turvey, David Velasco, Jeffrey Kastner, Martha Schwendener, Donald Kuspit, Suzanne Hudson, Nord Wennerstrom, Larissa Harris, James Yood, Philip Auslander, Jonathan Raymond, Bruce Hainley, Michael Ned Holte, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler , Juan Vicente Aliaga, Giorgio Verzotti, Paola Noé, Hans Rudolf Reust, Eva Scharrer, Noemi Smolik, Catrin Lorch, Jennifer Allen, Brigitte Huck, Jos Van den Bergh, Ronald Jones, Barry Schwabsky, Gilda Williams, Eugenia Bell

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Passages: Linda Nochlin, Jack Bankowsky, and Brook Adams on Robert Rosenblum," by Linda Nochlin, Jack Bankowsky, and Brook Adams; "Books: Damon Krukowski on Cornelius Cardew," by Damon Krukowski; "Media: David Joselit on Images and Sovereignty," by David Joselit; "Film: Tom Gunning on Kenneth Anger," by Tom Gunning; "On Site: Jeff Gibson on the Asia-Pacific Triennial," by Jeff Gibson; "On Site: Tom Vanderbilt on Christian Nold," by Tom Vanderbilt; "Slant: Jordan Kantor on Curatorial Returns to the Academy," by Jordan Kantor; "Top Ten," by Rae Armantrout; "Regime Change: Jacques Rancière and Contemporary Art"; "Introduction," by Kristin Ross; "Art of the Possible: An Interview with Jacques Rancière," by Fulvia Carnevale and John Kelsey; "Paul Chan: Fearless Symmetry," by Paul Chan; "Liam Gillick: Vegetables," by Liam Gillick; "Thomas Hirschhorn: Eternal Flame," by Thomas Hirschhorn; "The Emancipated Spectator," by Jacques Rancière; "Displaced Struggles," by Bettina Funcke; "First Thought Best Thought: Allen Ruppersberg Curates," by Tim Griffin; "Black Bloc, White Penguin: Reconsidering Representation Critique," by Sven Lütticken; "1000 Words: Tony Conrad," by Branden W. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2007
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 396 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 45, No. 9 (May 2007)

Tim Griffin, Carol Armstrong, Barry Schwabsky, Anthony Vidler, Mark Godfrey, Jan Avgikos, Michael Wilson, Johanna Burton, Elizabeth Schambelan, David Frankel, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Jan Tumlir, Donald Kuspit, Suzanne Hudson, Emily Hall, Brian Sholis, Nick Stillman, David Velasco, Nord Wennerstrom, Lori Waxman, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Christopher Miles, Michael Ned Holte, Dan Adler, Gilda Williams, Michael Archer, Jian-Xing Too, Jean-Max Colard, Guitemie Maldonado, Jennifer Allen, Noemi Smolik, Valérie Knoll, Alessandra Pioselli, Filippo Romeo, Marco Meneguzzo, Brigitte Huck, Pablo Llorca, Ronald Jones, Amy Simon, Shinyoung Chung, Martin Herbert, Robin Wood, Amy Taubin, Bruce Hainley, Helen Molesworth, Kevin Pratt, Chip Lord, Natalie Kampen, Meredith Martin, Robert Storr, David Rimanelli, Sarah K. Rich, Jessica Morgan, Yve-Alain Bois, Hannah Feldman, Sol LeWitt, P. Adams Sitney, Marina Apollonio

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Politics: Martin Herbert on Steve McQueen," by Martin Herbert; "Film: Robin Wood on Tsai Ming-liang," by Robin Wood; "Film: Amy Taubin on 'Zoo,'" by Amy Taubin; "Slant: Bruce Hainley on Richard Prince," by Bruce Hainley; "Slant: Helen Molesworth on Feminism," by Helen Molesworth; "Architecture: Kevin Pratt on 'Clip/Stamp/Fold,'" by Kevin Pratt; "Top Ten," by Chip Lord; "Summer 2007 Exhibitions: 50 Shows Worldwide"; "US News: Natalie Kampen on the New Greek and Roman Galleries at the Metropolitan Museum of Art," by Natalie Kampen; "From the Vault: Meredith Martin on Jean Baptiste Oudry," by Meredith Martin; "International News: Jennifer Allen talks with the Curators of Documenta 12," by Jennifer Allen; "Tim Griffin Talks with Curator Robert Storr about the 52nd Venice Biennale"; "Elizabeth Schambelan Talks with the Curators of Skulptur Projekte Münster '07"; "On the Road: Traveling Exhibitions"; "The Return of Op," by David Rimanelli and Sarah K. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2006
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 239 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 44, No. 5 (January 2006)

Tim Griffin, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Robin Wood, Esther da Costa, Johanna Burton, Sven Lütticken, Thomas Lawson, Paola Pivi, Chrissie Iles, Philippe Vergne, Christopher S. Wood, Sven Lütticken, Christian Rattemeyer, Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Mark Godfrey, Christian Rattemeyer, Jessica Morgan, Dennis Cooper, Daniel Birnbaum, Debra Singer, Rachel Kushner, Mark Sladen, David Rimanelli, P. Adams Sitney, Elizabeth Schambelan, Martin Herbert, Caroline A. Jones, Erik Davis, Jeffrey Kastner, Isabelle Graw, Jan Avgikos, Brian Sholis, Frances Richard, Donald Kuspit, Nell McClister, Suzanne Hudson, Emily Hall, Claire Barliant, Martha Schwendener, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Bruce Hainley, Glen Helfand, Barry Schwabsky, Christopher Miles, Michael Ned Holte, Amra Brooks, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Alessandra Pioselli, Marco Meneguzzo, Jean-Max Colard, Guitemie Maldonado, Sabine B. Vogel, Nicole Rudick, Eva Scharrer, Hans Rudolf Reust, Noemi Smolik, Jennifer Allen, Ronald Jones, Liutauras Psibilskis, Rachel Withers, Rosemarie Trockel

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Books : Benjamin H.D. Buchloh on Cy Twombly," by Benjamin H.D. Buchloh; "Film: Robin Wood on Michael Haneke's 'Caché,'" by Robin Wood; "Archictecture: Esther da Costa Meyer on Peter Eisenman," by Esther da Costa; "Performance: Johanna Burton on Marina Abramovic," by Johanna Burton; "Sven Lütticken on 'Populism,'" by Sven Lütticken; "On Site: Thomas Lawson on Jean Prouvé," by Thomas Lawson; "Top Ten," by Paola Pivi; "Winter 2006: 50 Shows Worldwide"; "US News: Chrissie Lles and Philippe Vergne discuss the Whitney Biennial," by Chrissie Iles and Philippe Vergne; "From the Vault: Christoper S. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2006
Permalink
  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 21 cm.
  • 359 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Modernist 20th Century

Ansel Adams, Jacques Adnet, Josef Albers, Franco Albini, Richard Anuskiewicz, Ron Arad, Arditi, Robert Arneson, Jean Arp, Arredoluce, Artisti Barovier, Richard Artschwager, Arne Bang, Ercole Barovier, Milo Baughman, Mario Bellini, Ward Bennett, Harry Bertoia, Fulvio Bianconi, Max Bill, Jacques Biny, Sol Bloom, Ilya Bolotwosky, Heinrich Siegfried Bormann, Osvaldo Borsani, Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec, Angelo Brotto, Paolo Buffa, Carlo Bugatti, Erwin Burger, Santiago Calatrava, Alexander Calder, Harry Callahan, Achille e Pier Castiglioni, Giacomo, Cavatorta, John Chamberlain, Pol Chambost, Norman Cherner, Pietro Chiesa, Luigi Colani, Rinaldo Cutini, Joe D'Urso, ANtonio Da Ros, Salvador Dali, Donald Deskey, Desny, Erich Dieckmann, Don Drumm, Charles Eames, Ray Eames, Craig Ellwood, Edmond Etling, Paul Evans, Claire Falkenstein, Salvatore Fiume, Piero Fornasetti, Paul Frankl, Gianfranco Frattini, Anzolo Fuga, Arditi and Gianni Gamberini, Guido Gambone, Denyse Gatard, Karl Gerstner, David Gilhooly, Philip Goodwin, Waylande Gregory, Greta Magnusson Grossman, Maija Grotell, Pierre Guariche, Irving Harper, Cedric Hartman, Poul Henningsen, Michael Higgins, Francis Higgins, Josef Hoffmann, Mabel Hutchinson, Max Ingrand, Arne Jacobsen, ALfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Georges Jouve, Finn Juhl, Vladimir Kagan, Ilonka Karasz, Takeshi Kawashima, Poul Kjaerholm, Florence Knoll, Donald Knorr, Ron Krueck, Shiro Kuramata, Cesare Lacca, Boris Lacroix, Morris Lapidus, Ibram Lassaw, Julio Le Parc, Jules Leleu, Angelo Lelli, Cesare Leonardi, Raymond Loewy, Tyra Lundgren, Vico Magistretti, Dino Martens, Napoleone Martinuzzi, Samuel Marx, Luigi Massoni, Mathieu Mategot, Bruno Mathsson, Warren McArthur, Fausto Melotti, Roberto Monsani, Gino Levi Montalcini, Henry Moore, Francois Morellet, Serge Mouille, George Nakashima, Otto and Gertrud Natzler, George Nelson, Nerone e Palmizzi, Richard Neutra, Louise Nevelson, Marc Newson, Oscar Niemeyer, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Alexandre Noll, Rude Osolnik, J.J.P. Oud, Verner Panton, Ico Parisi, Pierre Paulin, Ronald Hayes Pearson, Charlotte Perriand, Prouve Perriand, Gaetano Pesce, Warren Platner, Gio Ponti, Harvey Probber, Jean Prouve, Jean Puiforcat, Jens Quistgaard, Paco Rabanne, Giuseppe Raimondi, Robert Rauschenberg, Peter Reginato, Bernard Rice, T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings, Sergio Rodrigues, Gilbert Rohde, Jean Royere, Jacques-Emile Ruhlmann, Eero Saarinen, Lino Sabattini, Gino Sarfatti, Carlo Scarpa, Tobia Scarpa, Oskar Schlemmer, Ken Scott, Andreas Serrano, Studio Simon, Tony Smith, Art Smith, Francisco Sobrino, Jesus Rafael Soto, Ettore Sottsass, Frank Stella, Superstudio, Lino Tagliapietra, Kazuhide Takahama, Ilmari Tapiovarra, Walter Dorwin Teague, Matteo Thun, Ermanno Toso, Aldo Tura, Paava Tynell, Victor Vasarely, Peter Voulkos, Theodore Waddell, Andy Warhol, Hans Wegner, William Archibald Welden, Tom Wesselmann, Illum Wikkelso, Edward Wormley, Russel Wright, Sori Yanagi, Jack Youngerman, Marco Zanuso, Vittorio Zecchin

2005 auction catalogue for the Chicago-based auction house Wright. Includes works by Ansel Adams, Jacques Adnet, Josef Albers, Franco Albini, Richard Anuskiewicz, Ron Arad, Arditi, Robert Arneson, Jean Arp, Arredoluce, Artisti Barovier, Richard Artschwager, Arne Bang, Ercole Barovier, Milo Baughman, Mario Bellini, Ward Bennett, Harry Bertoia, Fulvio Bianconi, Max Bill, Jacques Biny, Sol Bloom, Ilya Bolotwosky, Heinrich Siegfried Bormann, Osvaldo Borsani, Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec, Angelo Brotto, Paolo Buffa, Carlo Bugatti, Erwin Burger, Santiago Calatrava, Alexander Calder, Harry Callahan, Achille e Pier Castiglioni, Giacomo, Cavatorta, John Chamberlain, Pol Chambost, Norman Cherner, Pietro Chiesa, Luigi Colani, Rinaldo Cutini, Joe D'Urso, ANtonio Da Ros, Salvador Dali, Donald Deskey, Desny, Erich Dieckmann, Don Drumm, Charles Eames, Ray Eames, Craig Ellwood, Edmond Etling, Paul Evans, Claire Falkenstein, Salvatore Fiume, Piero Fornasetti, Paul Frankl, Gianfranco Frattini, Anzolo Fuga, Arditi and Gianni Gamberini, Guido Gambone, Denyse Gatard, Karl Gerstner, David Gilhooly, Philip Goodwin, Waylande Gregory, Greta Magnusson Grossman, Maija Grotell, Pierre Guariche, Irving Harper, Cedric Hartman, Poul Henningsen, Michael Higgins, Francis Higgins, Josef Hoffmann, Mabel Hutchinson, Max Ingrand, Arne Jacobsen, ALfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Georges Jouve, Finn Juhl, Vladimir Kagan, Ilonka Karasz, Takeshi Kawashima, Poul Kjaerholm, Florence Knoll, Donald Knorr, Ron Krueck, Shiro Kuramata, Cesare Lacca, Boris Lacroix, Morris Lapidus, Ibram Lassaw, Julio Le Parc, Jules Leleu, Angelo Lelli, Cesare Leonardi, Raymond Loewy, Tyra Lundgren, Vico Magistretti, Dino Martens, Napoleone Martinuzzi, Samuel Marx, Luigi Massoni, Mathieu Mategot, Bruno Mathsson, Warren McArthur, Fausto Melotti, Roberto Monsani, Gino Levi Montalcini, Henry Moore, Francois Morellet, Serge Mouille, George Nakashima, Otto and Gertrud Natzler, George Nelson, Nerone e Palmizzi, Richard Neutra, Louise Nevelson, Marc Newson, Oscar Niemeyer, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Alexandre Noll, Rude Osolnik, J. ... [details]

Chicago, IL : Wright, 2005
Permalink
Art + Performance : Bruce Nauman
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 13.5 cm.
  • 394 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0801869064
Artists to Artists : A Decade of the Space Program
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 20.5 cm.
  • 366 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 966518829

Artists to Artists : A Decade of the Space Program

Marie Walsh Sharpe, Jennifer Adams, Alice Albert, Bill Davenport, Rafael Fuchs, David Greenstein, Katia Gushue, Michiko Itatani, Pamela Keech, Paul Laffoley, Lim Choong Sup, Kathryn Myers, Jill O'Bryan, Blake Stimson, Terry Ray Thompson, Rosa Valado, Rhonda Zwillinger, Xenobia Bailey, Tom Burckhardt, Susanna Coffey, Peter Dudek, Garth Evans, Christopher Giglio, Edward M. Giordano, Marcello Im, Kathryn Myers, Brian Rutenberg, Mira Schor, Eve Susman, Barbara Takenaga, Danny Tisdale, Alzaruba, Ron Baron, Joseph Barron, Drew Beattie, Jim Blachly, Suzanne Bocanegra, Phyllis Bramson, Daniel Davidson, Han Zin, Julia Jacquette, Sungjoon Joh, Nicholas James Juett, Estella Lackey, Lorraine O'Grady, Jack Risley, Angel Rodríguez-Diaz, Christine Schiavo, Slobodan Trajkovic, Kirsten Ator, David B. Brody, Joan Giroux, John Hultberg, Yu Ji, K.K. Kozik, Marlen Lugo, Anne McDonald, Alison Moritsugu, Judith Raphael, Michael Richards, Kevin Blythe Sampson, Arthur Simms, Stephen Spretnjak, JoAnn Verburg, Alan Wiener, Olive Ayhens, Luca Buvoli, Dana Carlson, Nancy Diamond, Douglas Dibble, Barbara Gallucci, Stefan Gesek, Elliott Green, Glen Holland, Sharon Horvath, Kathryn Lynch, Lauren Szold, Denyse Thomasos, Cindy Tower, Nancy Van Deren, Susan Whyne, Barbara Andrus, Sandra DeSando, Tim Doud, Carl Fudge, Matthew Harle, Brad Kahlhamer, Heidi Kumao, Portia Munson, Emily Ripley, Glen Seator, James Sheehan, Sally Tittman, Carol Wax, Karen Yasinsky, Jennie Booth, Tari Campbell, Janet Cooling, Teresita Fernández, Stephen Hendee, Arturo Herrera, Kristin Lucas, Max-Carlos Martinez, Josiah McElheny, Ben Pranger, Jennipher Satterly, Sarah Sze, Megan Walch, Tad Wiley, William Wood, Isidro Blasco, Michele Brody, Christopher Broughton, Roger Campbell, Elizabeth Cooper, Jennifer Dubnau, Matvey Levenstein, M.D. Macek, Kathy Rose, Michael Smith, David Wells, Su-en Wong, Karen Yama, Jennifer Bornstein, Claire Corey, Marsha Cottrell, Phyllis Goldberg, James Huang, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Drew Lowenstein, Martin Mazorra, Sharon Molloy, Larry Mullins, Eleanor Pyle, Al Souza, Amy Yoes, Nina Bovasso, Jane K. Creech, Katherine Daniels, Nuno de Campos, Tara Donovan, Linda Herritt, Julia Kunin, Tracy Miller, Sarah Oppenheimer, Mick O'Shea, Andrew K. Sonpon, Dannielle Tegeder, Khanh Vo, Suzanne Walters, Terry Boddie, Lee Boroson, Heidi Brant, Jessica Dickinson, Anna Sew Hoy, Heidi Johnson, Phyllis Joyner, Ellie Lee, Jeannette Louie, Nava Lubelski, Nobuho Nagasawa, Jinnie Seo, Lawrence Seward, Gordon Voisey

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held by The Marie Walsh Sharpe Art Foundation at Ace Gallery in New York, May 17 to June 1, 2002. Artists in the catalogue include Foundation, Jennifer Adams, Alice Albert, Bill Davenport, Rafael Fuchs, David Greenstein, Katia Gushue, Michiko Itatani, Pamela Keech, Paul Laffoley, Lim Choong Sup, Kathryn Myers, Jill O'Bryan, Blake Stimson, Terry Ray Thompson, Rosa Valado, Rhonda Zwillinger, Xenobia Bailey, Tom Burckhardt, Susanna Coffey, Peter Dudek, Garth Evans, Christopher Giglio, Edward M. ... [details]

Colorado Springs, CO : Marie Walsh Sharpe Foundation, 2002
Permalink
objects: 30