objects: 24
show
sort by
Book as Artwork 1960 / 1972
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 18 x 14.1 cm.
  • 98 pp.
  • edition size 800
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Book as Artwork 1960 / 1972

[Second Edition]

Germano Celant, Dick Higgins, Bern Porter, Dieter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, Ben Vautier, Eduardo Paolozzi, Daniel Spoerri, La Monte Young, Jackson Mac Low, Piero Manzoni, Edward Ruscha, George Brecht, Yoko Ono, Robert Filliou, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Ay-o, Oyvind Fahlstrom, Jerome Rothenberg, Gianfranco Baruchello, Mel Bochner, Claes Oldenburg, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Philip Corner, Juan Hidalgo, Zaj, Bruce Nauman, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Mel Ramsden, Carl Andre, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Sol LeWitt, Robert Morris, Lawrence Weiner, Ian Burn, Henry Flynt, Harold Hurrell, Stephen Kaltenbach, Walter Marchetti, N.E. Thing Co., Giulio Paolini, Emmett Williams, Franz Erhard Walther, Andy Warhol, Vito Acconci, Stig Brogger, Marcel Broodthaers, James Lee Byars, José Luis Castillejo, Roger Cutforth, Hanne Darboven, Jan Dibbets, Dan Graham, Martin Maloney, Emilio Prini, Allen Ruppersberg, Richard Tuttle, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Mark Boyle, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Donald Burgy, Gerald Ferguson, Joseph Beuys, Joel Fisher, Gilbert & George, Rodney Graham, Kathe Gregory, Marilyn Landis, Russell Lewis, David Crane, Scott Kahn, Gerard Hemsworth, David Lamelas, Richard Long, Mario Merz, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Phillips, Peter Roehr, Keith Sonnier, Bernar Venet, Art-Language, Derek Boshier, Alessandro Carlini, Karl Lang, James Collins, Giancarlo Croce, Michael Harvey, Giorgio Fabbris, Giorgio Spiller, Hamish Fulton, Sandro Greco, John Latham, Bob Law, Giuseppe Penone, Klaus Staeck, Athena Tacha, Gerard Titus-Carmel, Vincenzo Agnetti, John Baldessari, John Blake, Victor Burgin, Giuseppi Chiari, Claudio Costa, Ger van Elk, Richard Hamilton, Bruce McLean, Kevin Lole, Paul Smith, Philip Pilkington, David Rushton, John Stezaker

Second edition of the exhibition catalogue originally published in conjunction with a show of artists' books held at Nigel Greenwood Inc. Ltd., London, September 20 - October 14, 1972. Extensive essay by Celant. ... [details]

Brooklyn / London, New York / United Kingdom : 6 Decades Books / Nigel Greenwood Inc. Ltd., 2010 / 1972
Permalink
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

On Being an Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 17.5 x 11 cm.
  • 71 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Art Metropole : The Top 100
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • duotone
  • 22.8 x 18 cm.
  • 137 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0888848218

Art Metropole : The Top 100

Kitty Scott, Jonathan Shaughnessy, Peggy Gale, AA Bronson, Marina Abramovic and Ulay, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Art & Language, Art Workers Coalition, David Askevold, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Iain Baxter, Joseph Beuys, George Brecht, Dara Birnbaum, Barbara Bloom, Alighiero E Boetti, Christian Boltanski, Marcel Broodthaers, Chris Burden, Daniel Buren, James Lee Byars, John Cage, Sophie Calle, Colin Campbell, Elizabeth Chitty, Larry Clark, Kate Craig, Greg Curnoe, Hanne Darboven, Jan Dibbets, Marcel Duchamp, Pierre Falardeau, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Hamish Fulton, General Idea, Gilbert & George, Robert Gober, Jack Goldstein, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Guerrilla Girls, Noel Harding, Jenny Holzer, Tehching Hsieh, Image Bank, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Garry Neill Kennedy, Martin Kippenberger, Imi Knoebel, Alison Knowles, Joseph Kosuth, Yves Klein, Barbara Kruger, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Sol LeWitt, Micah Lexier, Ken Lum, George Maciunas, Christian Marclay, Agnes Martin, Gordon Matta-Clark, Robert Morris, Ian Murray, Maurizio Nannucci, Bruce Nauman, N.E. Thing Co., Nihilist Spasm Band, Hermann Nitsch, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Roman Opalka, Dennis Oppenheim, Meret Oppenheim, Adrian Piper, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Martha Rosler, Edward Ruscha, Tom Sherman, Becky Singleton, Robert Smithson, Michael Snow, Daniel Spoerri, Lisa Steele, Jana Sterbak, Derek Sullivan, Vincent Trasov, Rosemarie Trockel, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Joyce Wieland, Christopher Wool, La Monte Young, Marian Zazeela

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held December 1, 2006 - February 25, 2007. Texts by Kitty Scott, Jonathan Shaughnessy, Peggy Gale, AA Bronson. Documents the "top 100" works from the Art Metropole works in the Art Metropole Collection held by the National Gallery of Canada. ... [details]

  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • ink jet printed
  • stitch bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 14 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 100
  • unsigned and numbered

Annotations

[21 Volume Box Set]

Public-Holiday Project, Champion Fine Art, Rachel Foullon, Matt Keegan, Laura Kleger, Sara Greenberger, Adam Putnam, Alex Robbins, Halsey Rodman, Carter Mull, Michael Zahn, Rebecca Chamberlain, Christopher Chiappa, John Pilson, Jeroen Kooijmans, Guy Richards Smit, Michael Smith, William Wegman, Kelly Breslin, Meredith Danluck, Alice Könitz, Jeff Ono, Michelle Lopez, Kate Grinnan, Tom Texas Holmes, Slylar Haskard, Anna Sew Hoy, Joe Scanlan, Stephen Shore, Kelley Walker, Flora Wiegmann, Drew Heitzler, James Welling, Eric Wesley, Carey Young, Walead Beshty, Rose Kallal, Fia Backström, Michael Phelan, Jonah Freeman, Chuck Nanny, Adam McEwen, John Tremblay, Peter Coffin, Craig Kalpakjian, John Armleder, Cyprian Gaillard, Jan Groover, Kevin Landers, Olivier Mosset, Amy O'Neill, Kirsten Mosher, Jordan Wolfson, Samuel Casebolt, Candace Cole, Charles Goldman, Alix Lambert, Brian Bress, Jeff Burton, Corinna Schnitt, Monique van Genderen, Terra Fuller, Benjamin Butler, Suzanna Vapnek, Franklin Evans, Mari Eastman, Charles Irvin, Holly Coulis, Brian Belott, Bella Foster, Melissa Brown, Brendan Cass, Charlotta Westergren, Ellen Altfest, Tyson Reeder, Scott Reeder, Claudia Pena, Katherine Bernhardt, Nick Barna, Scott Cassidy, Tom Costa, Erik Frydenborg, Hannah Greely, Jesse Kamm, Kalup Donte Linzy, Shana Lutker, Avigail Moss, Stephen Rhodes, Joaquin Spengemann, Jonas Wood, Heather Cantrell, Rachel Corry, Drew Dominick, Ernest Gibson, Raffi Kalenderian, Shio Kusaka, Nate Lowman, Tony Matelli, Adrian Paules, Bert Rodriguez, Keith Vaughn, Matt Johnson, Jonas Nobel, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Frederik Söderberg, Dan Torop, Roe Ethridge, Nina Andersson, Ron Jude, Kevin Landers, Aleksandra Mir, Andrew Rodgers, Chris Verene, Matt Ducklo, Huma Bhabha, Jennifer Sirey, Nancy Shaver, Susan Jennings, Jennifer Coates, David Shaw, Valetin Carron, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Fabrice Gygi, Alex Morrison, Mai-thu Perret, Aidas Bereikis, Bettina Funcke, Seth Price, Bill Saylor, Anke Weyer, Wendy White, Emily Sunblad, Josh Smith, Lizzie Bougatsos, Amy Granat, Elizabeth Valdez, Steven Parrino, Alex Kwartler, Macrae Semans, Molly Welch, Allyson Vieira, Jarrett Mellenbruch, Adam Raymont, Emily Miranda, Carol Bove, Christian Brown, Robert Medvedz, Jon Widman, Lorenzo de Los Angeles, Gordon Terry, Hisham Akira Bharoocha, Bjorn Copeland, Scott Wolniak, Andrew Jeffrey Wright, Reed Anderson, Larry Bamburg, Sylvie Fleury, Adam Frelin, Vincent Szarek

"How can an art exhibition function as a stand-in for the artists and their studios? How can a gallery project provide greater insight into an artist's practice, the way the formality of a slide lecture or the intimacy of a studio visit can? How can the back-story of the work on display be understood, without being solely reliant on a curatorial statement, catalogue essay or press release? This exhibition allows art to be understood as an ongoing and slippery practice, and less the finite, linear and object-oriented one assumed by the standard exhibition format. ... [details]

  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

Art and Film Since 1945 : Hall of Mirrors
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 25 cm.
  • 327 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1885254210

Art and Film Since 1945 : Hall of Mirrors

Kerry Brougher, Jonathan Crary, Russell Ferguson, Bruce Jenkins, Kate Linker, Molly Nesbit, Robert Rosen, Mariana Amatullo, Robert Aldrich, Kenneth Anger, Michelangelo Antonioni, Diane Arbus, John Baldessari, Judith Barry, Saul Bass, Ingmar Bergman, Cindy Bernard, Bernardo Bertolucci, Joseph Beuys, Douglas Blau, Barbara Bloom, Christian Boltanski, Stan Brakhage, Luis Buñuel, Victor Burgin, Jean Cocteau, James Coleman, Bruce Conner, Tony Conrad, Joseph Cornell, David Cronenberg, Salvador Dali, Brian De Palma, Stan Douglas, Carl-Theodor Dreyer, Federico Fellini, Hollis Frampton, Robert Frank, Jean-Luc Godard, Douglas Gordon, Dan Graham, Peter Greenaway, Richard Hamilton, Alfred Hitchcock, Dennis Hopper, Edward Hopper, Ken Jacobs, Derek Jarman, Ray Johnson, Peter Kubelka, Stanley Kubrick, Akira Kurosawa, Suzanne Lafont, Fritz Lang, Sharon Lockhart, David Lynch, Christian Marclay, Chris Marker, Fabio Mauri, Annette Messager, Hélio Oiticica, Pat O'Neill, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Roman Polanski, Michael Powell, Alain Resnais, Nicolas Roeg, Mimmo Rotella, Raúl Ruiz, Allen Ruppersberg, Edward Ruscha, Carolee Schneemann, Martin Scorsese, Ridley Scott, Paul Sharits, Cindy Sherman, Michael Snow, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Andrei Tarkovski, Frank Tashlin, François Truffaut, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Weegee, Orson Welles, Wim Wenders, James Whitney, John Whitney, Billy Wilder

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 17 - July 28, 1996. Traveled September 21, 1996 - January 5, 1997, Wexner Center for the Arts, Columbus, Ohio; June - September 1997, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Rome, Italy; October 11, 1997 - January 21, 1998, Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, Illinois. ... [details]

Los Angeles / New York, CA / NY : Museum of Contemporary Art / Monacelli Press, 1996
Permalink
Triangle Artist's Workshop 1990
  • reference book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20 x 20 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Triangle Artist's Workshop 1990

Sue Johnson, Karen Wilkin, Deborah Kriger, Joseph Masheck, Vivienne Dadour, Stephen Williams, Robert Christie, Clay Ellis, Robert Scott, Wendy Skog, Vincent Gontier, Marielle Tabart, Chabani Cyril Manganyi, Salvador Juanpere, Paul Caro, Peter Hide, Simon Hiscock, Jon Isherwood, Gillian Ord, Mary Collins, Nadine Delawrence, Dan Devine, Ava Gerber, Ron Gorchov, Berj Krikorian, Rodger Mack, Saul Ostrow, Susan Roth, Erik Saxon, Sandi Slone, Robert Sussman, Marjorie Welish, Brenda Zlamany, Adam Madebe, Anthony Caro, Helen Frankenthaler, Michael Fried, Sheila Girling, Archie Rand, Frank Stella, Stephen Westfall, Karen Wilkin

Catalogue produced to chronicle the work produced by participants of Triangle Artists' Workshop 1990, an artists' retreat. Foreword by Joseph Masheck. Artists include Vivienne Dadour, Stephen Williams, Robert Christie, Clay Ellis, Robert Scott, Wendy Skog, Vincent Gontier, Marielle Tabart, Chabani Cyril Manganyi, Salvador Juanpere, Paul Caro, Peter Hide, Simon Hiscock, Jon Isherwood, Gillian Ord, Mary Collins, Nadine Delawrence, Dan Devine, Ava Gerber, Ron Gorchov, Berj Krikorian, Rodger Mack, Saul Ostrow, Susan Roth, Erik Saxon, Sandi Slone, Robert Sussman, Marjorie Welish, Brenda Zlamany, Adam Madebe, Anthony Caro, Helen Frankenthaler, Michael Fried, Sheila Girling, Archie Rand, Frank Stella, Stephen Westfall, and Karen Wilkin. ... [details]

Ear : Magazine Of New Music
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 27 cm.
  • 66 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Ear : Magazine Of New Music

Criticism Is? / Vol. 14, No. 3 (May 1989)

David LL Laskin, R.I.P. Hayman, Gregory Whitehead, Jim Andrews, Steven Silverstein, Wilfrid Mellers, Mark Lockett, David Weinstein, David Leibman, Anthony Davis, David Darling, Tina Davidson, Geoff Gordon, Linda Bouchard, Joel Chadabe, Diana Meckley, Kyle Gann, Scott Johnson, Daniel Goode, Virgil Thomson, Anthony Tommasini, Anthony Braxton, Laura Seaton, Iris Brooks, Larry Birnbaum, Peggyann Wachtel, Jody Dalton, Harry Bott, Bob Bannister, Bruce Darby, Brooke Wentz, Dana Perna, Andrew Caploe, Dean Suzuki, Ted Panken, Charles S. Russell, Robin James, Carle VP Groome, Howard Mandel, Robert Hicks, Donald Henahan, Carol E. Tuynman

Magazine of New Music. Essays: "Edito," by David LL Laskin; "The Committe to Limit Applause: Stop the Clap!" by R.I.P. Hayman; "Gregory Whitehead: Fingering Radio Bodies," by Jim Andrews; "Sampling Heaven and Hell," by Steven Silverstein; "Wilfred Mellers: Critic in a New Found Land," interview by Mark Lockett; "Musicians (be)Rate, The Critics"; "Requisite Misgivings On Pain of Truth," by David Weinstein; "Take My Advice!" by David Liebman, Anthony Davis, David Darling, Tina Davidson, Geoff Gordon, Linda Bouchard, Joel Chadabe and Diana Meckley; "Handy Hintsand Timely Tips: A Review of Kyle Gann," by Scott Johnson; "Goode Confessions," by Daniel Goode; "Virgil Thomson: You're The Tops!" by Anthony Tommasini; "Anthony Braxton: Play of Die," interview by David LL Laskin; "Laura Seaton," interview by Iris Brooks; "Chicago Old Style Jazz Festival," by Larry Birnbaum; "Goddess Festival," by Peggyann Wachtel; "Eareviews: Performances," by Jody Dalton, Harry Bott, Bob Banister, and Bruce Darby; "Eareviews: Records," by Brooke Wentz, Bob Bannister, Dana Perna, Andrew Caploe, Dean Suzuki, and Ted Panken; "Eareviews: Cassettes," by Charles S. ... [details]

BOMB Magazine : Sculpture and Fiction
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 38 x 27.5 cm.
  • 76 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

BOMB Magazine : Sculpture and Fiction

No. 6

Betsy Sussler, Jene Highstein, David Seidner, Tina L'Hotsky, Eric Orr, Bruce Nauman, Tom Otterness, Louis Sarno, Chris Burden, Julia Heyward, Anthony McCall, Cookie Mueller, Alan Saret, Alice Aycock, Mary Heilmann, Sinclair Belles, Athos Ongaro, Rosie Moore, Natasha Nicholson, Kathleen Thomas, Judy Pfaff, Keith Sonnier, Dennis Oppenheim, Clayton Eshleman, Lynne Tillman, James Ford, Joel Shapiro, Ann Rower, Jacki Winsor, John Torreano, Nancy Graves, Tom Butter, Rachel Pollack, Christopher Sproat, Christy Rupp, R.M. Fischer, Luigi Ontani, Richard Miller, Angela Ho, Glenn O'Brien, Julian Schnabel, James Son Thomas, Gary Indiana, Italo Scanga, Brigid Kennedy, Jody Culkin, Lothar Fischer, Bryan Hunt, Fritz Mayer, Joel Fisher, Suzanne Harris, Craig Gholson, Joel Otterness, Luc Sante, Steve Wood, Kathy Acker, Mark Pauline, John Ahearn, Becky Howland, Peggy Katz, jerome Lhotsky, Michael Heizer, John Chamberlain, Anne Messner, Richard Serra, Jonathan Waters, Charles Saulson, Randy Hardy, Tom Bills, Robin Hill, Bill Enck, Felice Rossner, Alan Belcher, Tina Girouard, Andrea Callard, Not Vital, Barry Yourgrau, Susan Ensley, Robin Winters, Bonnie Sherk, Poppy Johnson, Arden Scott, David Seidner

1983 issue of BOMB Magazine. Edited by Betsy Sussler. Contributions by Jene Highstein, David Seidner, Tina L'Hotsky, Eric Orr, Bruce Nauman, Tom Otterness, Louis Sarno, Chris Burden, Julia Heyward, Anthony McCall, Cookie Mueller, Alan Saret, Alice Aycock, Mary Heilmann, Sinclair Belles, Athos Ongaro, Rosie Moore, Natasha Nicholson, Kathleen Thomas, Judy Pfaff, Keith Sonnier, Dennis Oppenheim, Clayton Eshleman, Lynne Tillman, James Ford, Joel Shapiro, Ann Rower, Jacki Winsor, John Torreano, Nancy Graves, Tom Butter, Rachel Pollack, Christopher Sproat, Christy Rupp, R. ... [details]

objects: 24