objects: 4
1
show
sort by
Purple Fashion Magazine
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 30 cm.
  • 408 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Purple Fashion Magazine

Vol. 3, Issue 7 (Summer 2007)

Olivier Zahm, Chikashi Suzuki, Marcelo Krasilcic, Terry Richardson, Juergen Teller, Stefano Pilati, Thomas Hirschhorn, Richard Prince, Glenn O'Brien, Marlene Marino, Mehdi Belhaj Kacem

Summer 2007 Issue of biannual publication "Purple." Edited by Olivier Zahm, and featuring contributions by Chikashi Suzuki, Marcelo Krasilcic, Terry Richardson, Juergen Teller, Stefano Pilati, Thomas Hirschhorn, Richard Prince, Glenn O'Brien, Marlene Marino, and Mehdi Belhaj Kacem. [details]

Paris, France : Purple Institute, 2007
Permalink
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 311 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 43, No. 2 (October 2004)

Tim Griffin, Thomas Crow, Clement Greenberg, James Meyer, Lawrence Alloway, Bruce Hainley, Jan Tumlir, David Deitcher, Thomas Lawson, Kate Bush, Graham Bader, Michael Wilson, Robert Rosenblum, Howard Singerman, Kitty Hauser, Charles Ray, Richard Prince, Pierre Huyghe, Collier Schorr, Rachel Harrison, Wayne Koestenbaum, Maurizio Cattelan, Peter Halley, David Robbins, Cady Noland, Paul Sietsema, Thomas Hirschhorn, Kara Walker, Takashi Murakami, Jack Bankowsky, Diedrich Diederichsen, Alison M. Gingeras, Rhonda Lieberman, Stephen Prina, Jeff Wall, Scott Rothkopf, Jonathan Horowitz, Dave Muller, Chris Ofili, Inez van Lamsweerde, Banks Violette, Jason Rhoades, Andrea Bowers, Gary Hume, Isaac Julien, Karen Kilimnik, Kelley Walker, Raymond Pettibon, Urs Fischer, Assume Vivid Astro Focus, Gelatin, Rob Pruitt, Stefano Arienti, Paul Pfeiffer, Richard Hawkins, Tom Sachs, Dara Birnbaum, David Rimanelli, Tom Holert, David Frankel, Johanna Burton, Robert Storr, Michael Lobel, Hal Foster

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Thomas Crow on the School of Pop," by Thomas Crow; "Clement Greenberg on Pop Art," by Clement Greenberg with an introduction by James Meyer; "Lawrence Alloway on Pop Since 1949," by Lawrence Alloway with an introduction by Nigel Whiteley; "Bruce Hainley on 'Transformer,'" by Bruce Hainley; "Jan Tumlir on Destroy All Monsters," by Jan Tumlir; "David Deitcher on Spiritual America," by David Deitcher; "Thomas Lawson on 'Infotainment,'" by Thomas Lawson; "Kate Bush on Young British Art," by Kate Bush; "Graham Bader on 'High & Low," by Graham Bader; "Michael Wilson on 'Just Pathetic,'" by Michael Wilson; "Robert Rosenblum on 'Post Human,'" by Robert Rosenblum; "Howard Singerman on 'Helter Skelter,'" by Howard Singerman; "Kitty Hauser on 'Superflat,'" by Kitty Hauser; "My Warhol," by Charles Ray, Richard Prince, Pierre Huyghe, Collier Schorr, Rachel Harrison, Wayne Koestenbaum, Maurizio Cattelan, Peter Halley, David Robbins, Cady Noland, Paul Sietsema, Thomas Hirschhorn, Kara Walker, and Takashi Murakami; "My Pop," by Jonathan Horowitz, Dave Muller, Chris Ofili, Inez van Lamsweerde, Banks Violette, Jason Rhoades, Andrea Bowers, Gary Hume, Isaac Julien, Karen Kilimnik, Kelley Walker, Raymond Pettibon, Urs Fischer, Assume Vivid Astro Focus, Gelatin, Rob Pruitt, Stefano Arienti, Paul Pfeiffer, Richard Hawkins, Tom Sachs, and Dara Birnbaum; "Sampling the Globe," by Daniel Birnbaum; "Pop Life: Los Super Elegantes," by David Rimanelli; "Performing the System," by Tom Holert; "Performing the Self: Martin Kippenberger," by Alison M. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2004
Permalink
Aktual Art International / Stanford Art Book 8
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20 x 20.5 cm.
  • 24 pp. + [1] pp. foldout
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Aktual Art International / Stanford Art Book 8

Jeff Berner, George Brecht, Lourdes Castro, Fluxus International, Cavan McCarthy, Eino Ruutsalo, Reid Scudder, Chieko Shiomi, Ben Vautier, Wolf Vostell, Robert Watts, Julien Blaine, René Bertholo, Chris Brier, John Furnival, Dom Sylvester Houedard, Maurice Lemaitre, Tom Pitre, Claude-Pierre Quémy, Jacques Spacagna, Ur, Jeri Valoch, Asa Benveniste, Jack Hirschman, J.-F. Bory, Klaus Burkhardt, DIAS, Robert Filliou, Mathias Goeritz, Christopher Logue, Paul McCartney, Eric Andersen, Milan Knizak, Nam June Paik, Archigram, Peter Bevan, John Cage, William Brisbane Dick, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Al Hansen, Dick Higgins, Richard Huelsenbeck, Allan Kaprow, Michael Kirby, Alison Knowles, Kalevi Lappalainen, Jackson MacLow, Marshall McLuhan, Claes Oldenburg, Jerome Rothenberg, Roland Sabatier, Gianni Emilio Simonetti, Daniel Spoerri, Robert Whitman, Stefan Themerson, Franciska Themerson, Katue Kitasono

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held December 2 - 28, 1967. Text by Jeff Berner. Artists include Jeff Berner, George Brecht, Lourdes Castro, Fluxus International, Cavan McCarthy, Eino Ruutsalo, Reid Scudder, Chieko Shiomi, Ben Vautier, Wolf Vostell, Robert Watts, Julien Blaine, René Bertholo, Chris Brier, John Furnival, Dom Sylvester Houedard, Maurice Lemaitre, Tom Pitre, Claude-Pierre Quémy, Jacques Spacagna, Ur, Jeri Valoch, Asa Benveniste, Jack Hirschman, J. ... [details]

Juliana Force and American Art : A Memorial Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.5 x 19 cm.
  • 75 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Juliana Force and American Art : A Memorial Exhibition

Juliana Force, Herman More, Lloyd Goodrich, John Sloan, Guy Pène du Bois, Alexander Brook, Forbes Watson, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Edmund Archer, George C. Ault, William Baziotes, Gifford Beal, George Bellows, Ben Benn, Thomas H.Benton, George Biddle, Henry Billings, Isabel Bishop, Arnold Blanch, Lucile Blanch, Oscar Bluemner, Peter Blume, Louis Bouché, Alexander Brook, Audrey Buller, Henri Burkhard, Paul Burlin, David Burliuk, Paul Cadmus, Blendon Campbell, John Carroll, Robert W. Chanler, Glenn O. Coleman, Francis Criss, John Steuart Curry, Andrew Dasburg, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Preston Dickinson, Thomas Donnelly, Arthur G. Dove, Guy Pène du Bois, Louis M. Eilshemius, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Ernest Fiene, Karl Free, Jared French, Emil Ganso, Elizabeth Bart Gerald, William J.Glackens, Arshile Gorky, Adolph Gottlieb, Harry Gottlieb, Balcomb Greene, Stephen Greene, William Gropper, George Grosz, Louis Guglielmi, Robert Gwathmey, Carl Hall, Samuel Halpert, Leon Hartl, Marsden Hartley, Robert Henri, Eugene Higgins, Stefan Hirsch, Edward Hopper, Walter Houmère, John Kane, Morris Kantor, Bernard Karfiol, Rockwell Kent, Georgina Klitgaard, Karl Knaths, Henry Koerner, Benjamin D. Kopman, Leon Kroll, Max Kuehne, Walt Kuhn, Yasuo Kuniyoshi, Edward Laning, Ernest Lawson, Doris Lee, Julian Levi, Jakc Levine, Molly Luce, Luigi Lucioni, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Peppino Mangravite, Reginald Marsh, Henry Mattson, Jan Matulka, Henry Lee McFee, Kenneths Hayes Miller, Hermon More, Jerome Myers, Georgia O'Keeffe, Lloyd Parsons, Waldo Peirce, I.Rice Pereira, George Picken, Joseph Pickett, Joseph Pollet, Henry Varnum Poor, Charles Prendergast, Maurice Prendergast, Abraham Rattner, Louis Ribak, Paul Rohland, Charles Rosen, Andree Ruellan, Katherine Schmidt, Henry Schnakenberg, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, Mitchell Siporin, John Sloan, Isaac Soyer, Raphael Soyer, Eugene Speicher, Niles Spencer, Theodoros Stamos, Joseph Stella, Bradley Walker Tomlin, Allen Tucker, Dorothy Varian, Abraham Walkowitz, Franklin C. Watkins, Nan Watson, Max Weber, Grant Wood, Marguerite Zorach, Peggy Bacon, Aaron Bohrod, Charles Burchfield, Adolf Dehn, Morris Graves, George O."Pop" Hart, Bertram Hartman, Rosella Hartman, Jacob Lawrence, Charles Locke, John Marin, Boardman Robinson, Caroline Speare Rohland, Georges Schreiber, Edward John Stevens, Andrew Wyeth, Richmond Barthé, F. Bilotti, Alexander Calder, Jo Davidson, José de Creeft, Alfeo Faggi, Paul Fiene, John B. Flannagan, Eugenie Gershoy, Maurice Glickman, Dorothea S.Greenbaum, Chaim Gross, Milton E. Hebald, Cecil Howard, Gaston Lachaise, Robert Laurent, Arthur Lee, Oronzio Malderelli, Isamu Noguchi, Hugo Robus, Theodore J.Roszak, Concetta Scaravaglione, David Smith, Carl Walters, Heinz Warneke, Nat Werner, Warren Wheelock, Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney, Harry Wickey, Mahonri Young, William Zorach

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show of the personal art collection of Juliana Force held at the Whitney Museum of American Art, September 24 - October 30, 1949. Text by Juliana Force, Herman More, Lloyd Goodrich, John Sloan, Guy Pène du Bois, Alexander Brook, Forbes Watson. ... [details]

objects: 4
1