objects: 3
1
show
sort by
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • ink jet printed
  • stitch bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 14 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 100
  • unsigned and numbered

Annotations

[21 Volume Box Set]

Public-Holiday Project, Champion Fine Art, Rachel Foullon, Matt Keegan, Laura Kleger, Sara Greenberger, Adam Putnam, Alex Robbins, Halsey Rodman, Carter Mull, Michael Zahn, Rebecca Chamberlain, Christopher Chiappa, John Pilson, Jeroen Kooijmans, Guy Richards Smit, Michael Smith, William Wegman, Kelly Breslin, Meredith Danluck, Alice Könitz, Jeff Ono, Michelle Lopez, Kate Grinnan, Tom Texas Holmes, Slylar Haskard, Anna Sew Hoy, Joe Scanlan, Stephen Shore, Kelley Walker, Flora Wiegmann, Drew Heitzler, James Welling, Eric Wesley, Carey Young, Walead Beshty, Rose Kallal, Fia Backström, Michael Phelan, Jonah Freeman, Chuck Nanny, Adam McEwen, John Tremblay, Peter Coffin, Craig Kalpakjian, John Armleder, Cyprian Gaillard, Jan Groover, Kevin Landers, Olivier Mosset, Amy O'Neill, Kirsten Mosher, Jordan Wolfson, Samuel Casebolt, Candace Cole, Charles Goldman, Alix Lambert, Brian Bress, Jeff Burton, Corinna Schnitt, Monique van Genderen, Terra Fuller, Benjamin Butler, Suzanna Vapnek, Franklin Evans, Mari Eastman, Charles Irvin, Holly Coulis, Brian Belott, Bella Foster, Melissa Brown, Brendan Cass, Charlotta Westergren, Ellen Altfest, Tyson Reeder, Scott Reeder, Claudia Pena, Katherine Bernhardt, Nick Barna, Scott Cassidy, Tom Costa, Erik Frydenborg, Hannah Greely, Jesse Kamm, Kalup Donte Linzy, Shana Lutker, Avigail Moss, Stephen Rhodes, Joaquin Spengemann, Jonas Wood, Heather Cantrell, Rachel Corry, Drew Dominick, Ernest Gibson, Raffi Kalenderian, Shio Kusaka, Nate Lowman, Tony Matelli, Adrian Paules, Bert Rodriguez, Keith Vaughn, Matt Johnson, Jonas Nobel, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Frederik Söderberg, Dan Torop, Roe Ethridge, Nina Andersson, Ron Jude, Kevin Landers, Aleksandra Mir, Andrew Rodgers, Chris Verene, Matt Ducklo, Huma Bhabha, Jennifer Sirey, Nancy Shaver, Susan Jennings, Jennifer Coates, David Shaw, Valetin Carron, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Fabrice Gygi, Alex Morrison, Mai-thu Perret, Aidas Bereikis, Bettina Funcke, Seth Price, Bill Saylor, Anke Weyer, Wendy White, Emily Sunblad, Josh Smith, Lizzie Bougatsos, Amy Granat, Elizabeth Valdez, Steven Parrino, Alex Kwartler, Macrae Semans, Molly Welch, Allyson Vieira, Jarrett Mellenbruch, Adam Raymont, Emily Miranda, Carol Bove, Christian Brown, Robert Medvedz, Jon Widman, Lorenzo de Los Angeles, Gordon Terry, Hisham Akira Bharoocha, Bjorn Copeland, Scott Wolniak, Andrew Jeffrey Wright, Reed Anderson, Larry Bamburg, Sylvie Fleury, Adam Frelin, Vincent Szarek

"How can an art exhibition function as a stand-in for the artists and their studios? How can a gallery project provide greater insight into an artist's practice, the way the formality of a slide lecture or the intimacy of a studio visit can? How can the back-story of the work on display be understood, without being solely reliant on a curatorial statement, catalogue essay or press release? This exhibition allows art to be understood as an ongoing and slippery practice, and less the finite, linear and object-oriented one assumed by the standard exhibition format. ... [details]

Parachute : Contemporary Art
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.5 x 30.5
  • 54 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Parachute : Contemporary Art

No. 29 (Winter 1982 - 1983)

Chantal Pontbriand, Gary Kibbins, Guy Bellavance, Peggy Gale, Colin Campbell, Paul-Albert Plouffe, Andrew Jackson, Stephen Horne, V. Cameron, H. Dawkins, S. McEachern, Ian Carr-Harris, Richard Rhodes, Jennifer Oille, Tim Guest, Andy Patton, Jeanne Randolph, Oliver Girling, Bruce R. Elder, Jean Papineau, Serge Bérard, Johanne Lamoureux, Pierre Landry, René Payant, John Greer, Sandra Meigs, Yana Sterbak, Carol Wainio, Michael Snow, Sylvain Cousineau, Guy Pellerin, Gilbert & George, Stephen Schofield

Parachute magazine of contemporary art, 29th issue released Winter 1982-1983. Essays include: "The Enduring of the Artsystem," by Gary Kibbins; "Deassaisissement et Réappropriation : De L'émergence du "Photographique" dans l'art Américain," by Guy Bellavance; "Colour Video/ Vulgar Potential," by Peggy Gale; "Colin Campbell," interview by Peggy Gale; "L'éloquence des Moyens: Aperçu des Peintures de Jean-Marie Martin," by Paul-Albert Plouffe; "Andrew Jackson," by Stephen Horne; "Mirrorings," by V. ... [details]

  • exhibition catalogue
  • non-standard binding
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 22 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Concrete Poetry : An Exhibition in Four Parts

Ray Johnson, Michael Morris, Michael Rhodes, Edwin Varney, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Stephen Scobie, Ian Wallace, Tristan Tzara, Eugen Gomringer, Paul Klee, Hans Arp, George Grosz, Man Ray, Guillaume Apollinaire, Stephen Mallarmé, Kurt Schwitters, Ilya Zdanevich, Pierre Albert-Biret, Stephen Bann, Carlo Belloli, Bill Bissett, Claus Bremer, Klaus Burkhardt, Henri Chopin, Hans Clain, Bob Cobbing, Judith Copithorne, M. Coutts, Sigfrid Cremer, Alvaro De Sa, Paul De Vree, Luigi Ferro, John Furnival, Pierre Garner, Gerry Gilbert, Carlos Ginzburg, Mathias Goeritz, Hein Gravenhorst, Joselino Grunewald, Jorge De Luxan Gutierrez, Josef Hirsal, Dom Sylvester Houédard, Allan Kaprow, Erhard Karkoshka, Lionel Kearns, Gunther C. Kirchberger, Katue Kitasono, Joseph Kosuth, Ferdinand Krivet, Gary Lee-Nova, D.A. Levy, John Macdonald, Hansjörg Mayer, Franz Mon, Seymour Mayne, Greydon Moore, Frider Nake, Bruce Nauman, Gunther Neusel, b.p. Nichol, Seiichi Niikuni, Ladislav Novar, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Gerhard Ruehm, Edwin Varney, Victor Vasarely, Patrizia Viccinelli, Oswoald Wiener, H.C. Westermann

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 28 - April 19, 1969. Artists in the exhibition include Ray Johnson, Michael Morris, Michael Rhodes, Edwin Varney, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Stephen Scobie, Ian Wallace, Tristan Tzara, Eugen Gomringer, Paul Klee, Hans Arp, George Grosz, Man Ray, Guillaume Apollinaire, Stephen Mallarmé, Kurt Schwitters, Ilya Zdanevich, Pierre Albert-Biret, Stephen Bann, Carlo Belloli, Bill Bissett, Claus Bremer, Klaus Burkhardt, Henri Chopin, Hans Clain, Bob Cobbing, Judith Copithorne, M. ... [details]

objects: 3
1