objects: 6
1
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 430 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 10 (Summer 2011)

Michelle Kuo, Paul Griffiths, Cory Arcangel, Okwui Enwezor, Carol Armstrong, Catherine Wood, Amy Taubin, Steven Watson, Owen Hatherley, Leilah Weinraub, Michelle Kuo, Harry Cooper, Amy Sillman, Carroll Dunham, Terry Winters, John Elderfield, Jordan Kantor, Carol Mancusi-Ungaro, Ann Temkin, Graham Bader, Molly Warnock, David Joselit, Mark Godfrey, Daniel Marcus, Rodney Graham, El Arakawa, Richard Prince, Jennifer West, Richard Jackson, Katharina Grosse, Jon Pestoni, Liang Yuanwei, Jacqueline Humphries, Katy Moran, Scott Lyall, Julian Schnabel, Lesley Vance, Nicole Eisenman, Sean Keller, Achim Hochdörfer, Irene V. Small, James Meyer, Liz Kotz, Ina Blom, Devin Fore, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Robert Pincus-Witten, Johanna Burton, Annie Ochmanek, Lisa Turvey, Donald Kuspit, Eva Díaz, Frances Richard, Ida Panicelli, Brian Sholis, Michael Wilson, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Lloyd Wise, Michelle Grabner, Jennifer King, Daniel Quiles, Kyle MacMillan, Franklin Melendez, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Matthew Biro, Catherine Taft, Barry Schwabsky, Gareth James, Gilda Williams, Zehra Jumabhoy, Melanie Gilligan, Lauren Dyer Amazeen, Maeve Connolly, Jian-Xing Too, Lillian Davies, Michèle Faguet, Jens Asthoff, Daniela Stöppel, Quinn Latimer, Giorgio Verzotti, Margarita Tupitsyn, Javier Hontoria, Shinyoung Chung, Robin Peckham

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Passages: Paul Griffiths on Milton Babbitt," by Paul Griffiths; "Music: Cory Arcangel on Euro-Trance," by Cory Arcangel; "Slant: Okwui Enwezor on Ai Weiwei and Sharjah Biennial 10," by Okwui Enwezor; "Slant: Carol Armstrong on Paul Cézanne," by Carol Armstrong; "News: Catherine Wood on the Manchester International Festival," by Catherine Wood; "Film: Amy Taubin on Cristi Puiu's 'Aurora,'" by Amy Taubin; "Film: Steven Watson on Wynn Chamberlain's 'Brand X,'" by Steven Watson; "Archictecture: Owen Hatherley on Renzo Piano's Shard," by Owen Hatherley; "Top Ten," by Leilah Weinraub; "Acting Out: The Ab-Ex Effect," Introduction, Michelle Kuo; "Spatter and Daub: The Contradictions of Abstract Expressionism," by Harry Cooper; "Ab-Ex and Disco Balls: In Defense of Abstract Expressionism II," by Amy Sillman; "Close-Up: Carroll Dunham on William Baziote's 'Dwarf,'" by Carroll Dunham; "Depth Charge: Terry Winters talks with John Elderfield about Willem de Kooning"; "Close-Up: Jordan Kantor on Albert Oehlen's 'Fingermalerei,'" by Jordan Kantor; "Landmarks Preservation: Conserving the Monochrome," by Carol Mancusi-Ungaro; "Close-Up: Ann Temkin on Cy Twombly's 'Academy,'" by Ann Temkin; "Emptied Gesture: Roy Lichtenstein's 'Brushstrokes,'" by Graham Bader; "Close-Up: Molly Warnock on Georges Mathieu's 'Battle of the Bouvines,'" by Molly Warnock; "Signal Processing: Abstraction Then and Now," by David Joselit; "Close-Up: Mark Godfrey on Christopher Wool's New Work," by Mark Godfrey; "Eyes in the Heat: Jean Dubuffet, Cathy Wilkes, and Josh Smith," by Daniel Marcus; "Artists on Ab-Ex," by Rodney Graham, El Arakawa, Richard Prince, Jennifer West, Richard Jackson, Katharina Grosse, Jon Pestoni, Liang Yuanwei, Jacqueline Humphries, Katy Moran, Scott Lyall, Julian Schnabel, Lesley Vance, Nicole Eisenman; "Playing the Field: Computational Architecture and Abstract Painting," by Sean Keller; "1000 Words: Heimo Zobernig," by Achim Hochdörfer; "Openings: Matheus Rocha Pitta," by Irene V. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2011
Permalink
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 210 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 48, No. 3 (November 2009)

Tom Griffin, Thomas Crow, Daniel Birnbaum, Amy Taubin, Alison McMahan, Seth-Kim-Cohen, Anthony Huberman, New Jerseyy, Michelle Kuo, Katharina Fritsch, Scott Rothkopf, Jessica Morgan, K. Michael Hays, Adriano Pedrosa, Steven Henry Madoff, David Harvey, Michael Hardt, Antonio Negri, Matthew Jesse Jackson, Tom McDonough, Elisabeth Sussman, Max Kozloff, Chelsea Weathers, Leora Maltz-Leca, Lisa Turvey, Michael Wilson, Frances Richard, Jeffrey Kastner, Robert Pincus-Witten, Johanna Burton, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Caroline Busta, David Velasco, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Emily Hall, Nick Stillman, Donald Kuspit, James Yood, Philip Auslander, Kyle MacMillan, Catherine Taft, Glen Helfand, Michael Ned Holte, Natilee Harren, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Phyllis Tuchman, Michael Archer, Barry Schwabsky, Michèle Faguet, Daniel Boese, Dominikus Müller, Jens Asthoff, Nuit Banai, Olivier Mignon, Jon Bywater, Marco Tagliafierro, Ida Panicelli, Marek Bartelik, Miguel Amado, Charles Green, Mathieu Borysevicz, Katia Canton, Urs Fischer

Issue edited by Tom Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Action and Abstraction," by Tom Griffin; "Passages: Thomas Crow on Charles Harrison," by Thomas Crow; "Books: Daniel Birnbaum on Arthur C. Danto's 'Andy Warhol,'" by Daniel Birnbaum; "Film: Amy Taubin on Richard Kelly's 'The Box,'" by Amy Taubin; "Film: Alison McMahan on Alice Guy Blaché," by Alison McMahan; "Sound: Seth Kim-Cohen on Doug Aitken's 'Sonic Pavilion,'" by Seth-Kim-Cohen; "Curating: Anthony Huberman on Robert Filliou," by Anthony Huberman; "Top Ten," by New Jerseyy; "Taste Tests: The Art of Urs Fischer," by Michelle Kuo; "Double Life: A Project by Katharina Fritsch," introduction by Scott Rothkopf; "1000 Words: Rabih Mroué," by Jessica Morgan; "Mind the Design: The Bauhaus turns Ninety," by K. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2009
Permalink
Artists to Artists : A Decade of the Space Program
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 20.5 cm.
  • 366 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 966518829

Artists to Artists : A Decade of the Space Program

Marie Walsh Sharpe, Jennifer Adams, Alice Albert, Bill Davenport, Rafael Fuchs, David Greenstein, Katia Gushue, Michiko Itatani, Pamela Keech, Paul Laffoley, Lim Choong Sup, Kathryn Myers, Jill O'Bryan, Blake Stimson, Terry Ray Thompson, Rosa Valado, Rhonda Zwillinger, Xenobia Bailey, Tom Burckhardt, Susanna Coffey, Peter Dudek, Garth Evans, Christopher Giglio, Edward M. Giordano, Marcello Im, Kathryn Myers, Brian Rutenberg, Mira Schor, Eve Susman, Barbara Takenaga, Danny Tisdale, Alzaruba, Ron Baron, Joseph Barron, Drew Beattie, Jim Blachly, Suzanne Bocanegra, Phyllis Bramson, Daniel Davidson, Han Zin, Julia Jacquette, Sungjoon Joh, Nicholas James Juett, Estella Lackey, Lorraine O'Grady, Jack Risley, Angel Rodríguez-Diaz, Christine Schiavo, Slobodan Trajkovic, Kirsten Ator, David B. Brody, Joan Giroux, John Hultberg, Yu Ji, K.K. Kozik, Marlen Lugo, Anne McDonald, Alison Moritsugu, Judith Raphael, Michael Richards, Kevin Blythe Sampson, Arthur Simms, Stephen Spretnjak, JoAnn Verburg, Alan Wiener, Olive Ayhens, Luca Buvoli, Dana Carlson, Nancy Diamond, Douglas Dibble, Barbara Gallucci, Stefan Gesek, Elliott Green, Glen Holland, Sharon Horvath, Kathryn Lynch, Lauren Szold, Denyse Thomasos, Cindy Tower, Nancy Van Deren, Susan Whyne, Barbara Andrus, Sandra DeSando, Tim Doud, Carl Fudge, Matthew Harle, Brad Kahlhamer, Heidi Kumao, Portia Munson, Emily Ripley, Glen Seator, James Sheehan, Sally Tittman, Carol Wax, Karen Yasinsky, Jennie Booth, Tari Campbell, Janet Cooling, Teresita Fernández, Stephen Hendee, Arturo Herrera, Kristin Lucas, Max-Carlos Martinez, Josiah McElheny, Ben Pranger, Jennipher Satterly, Sarah Sze, Megan Walch, Tad Wiley, William Wood, Isidro Blasco, Michele Brody, Christopher Broughton, Roger Campbell, Elizabeth Cooper, Jennifer Dubnau, Matvey Levenstein, M.D. Macek, Kathy Rose, Michael Smith, David Wells, Su-en Wong, Karen Yama, Jennifer Bornstein, Claire Corey, Marsha Cottrell, Phyllis Goldberg, James Huang, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Drew Lowenstein, Martin Mazorra, Sharon Molloy, Larry Mullins, Eleanor Pyle, Al Souza, Amy Yoes, Nina Bovasso, Jane K. Creech, Katherine Daniels, Nuno de Campos, Tara Donovan, Linda Herritt, Julia Kunin, Tracy Miller, Sarah Oppenheimer, Mick O'Shea, Andrew K. Sonpon, Dannielle Tegeder, Khanh Vo, Suzanne Walters, Terry Boddie, Lee Boroson, Heidi Brant, Jessica Dickinson, Anna Sew Hoy, Heidi Johnson, Phyllis Joyner, Ellie Lee, Jeannette Louie, Nava Lubelski, Nobuho Nagasawa, Jinnie Seo, Lawrence Seward, Gordon Voisey

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held by The Marie Walsh Sharpe Art Foundation at Ace Gallery in New York, May 17 to June 1, 2002. Artists in the catalogue include Foundation, Jennifer Adams, Alice Albert, Bill Davenport, Rafael Fuchs, David Greenstein, Katia Gushue, Michiko Itatani, Pamela Keech, Paul Laffoley, Lim Choong Sup, Kathryn Myers, Jill O'Bryan, Blake Stimson, Terry Ray Thompson, Rosa Valado, Rhonda Zwillinger, Xenobia Bailey, Tom Burckhardt, Susanna Coffey, Peter Dudek, Garth Evans, Christopher Giglio, Edward M. ... [details]

Colorado Springs, CO : Marie Walsh Sharpe Foundation, 2002
Permalink
Wedge : The Imperialism of Representation The Representation of Imperialism
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.3 x 21.2 cm.
  • 131 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Wedge : The Imperialism of Representation The Representation of Imperialism

No. 7 / 8 (Winter / Spring 1985)

Edward Said, Mavis Jenkins, Jean-Luc Godard, Jean-Pierre Gorin, Gary Indiana, Edward S. Herman, Jurgen Habermas, Barbara Kruger, Allan McCollum, Victoria de Grazia, Laurie Simmons, Suzanne Jackson, Silvia Kolbowski, Michael Eaton, John Strauss, Rosa Club, Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak

Winter / Spring 1985 issue of the periodical "Wedge." Edited by Phil Mariani and Brian Wallis. Essays "In the Shadow of the West," by Edward Said; "Liza Bear's Foreign Movie," by Mavis Jenkins; "Document 1: Free World," by unattributed artists; "Document 2: National Interest," by unattributed artists; "Letter to Jane (Investigation of an Image)," by Jean-Luc Godard and Jean-Pierre Gorin; "The Role of My Family in the World Revolution," by Gary Indiana; "Document 3: Public Consent," by unattributed artists; "Document 4: Free Market," by unattributed artists; "U. ... [details]

New York, NY : Wedge Press, Inc., 1985
Permalink
Documenta III
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.4 x 22.3 cm.
  • 415 pp. ; 240 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Documenta III

Werner Haftmann, Jean Arp, René Auberjonois, Ernst Barlach, Willi Baumeister, Jean Bazaine, Max Beckmann, Hans Bellmer, Joseph Beuys, Julius Bissier, Umberto Boccioni, Pierre Bonnard, Georges Braque, Rodolphe Bresdin, Carlo Carrà, Paul Cezanne, Marc Chagall, Giorgio de Chirico, Emil Cimiotti, Lovis Corinth, Dado, Salvador Dali, André Derain, Charles Despiau, Otto Dix, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Raoul Dufy, James Ensor, Max Ernst, Joseph Fassbinder, Lyonel Feininger, Alberto Giacometti, Werner Gilles, Vincent van Gogh, Julio Gonzalez, Arshile Gorky, Juan Gris, George Grosz, Constantin Guys, Hans Hartung, Josef Hegenbarth, Wolfgang Hollegha, Asger Jorn, Wassily Kandinsky, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, R.B. Kitaj, Paul Klee, Gustav Klimt, Oskar Kokoschka, Alfred Kubin, Wifredo Lam, Henri Laurens, Fernand Léger, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Lismonde, Lucebert, August Macke, Aristide Maillol, Alfred Manessier, Franz Marc, Gerhard Marcks, Marino Marini, Albert Marquet, André Masson, Gregory Masurovsky, Henri Matisse, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Hans Mettel, Otto Meyer-Amden, Henri Michaux, Joan Miró, Paula Modersohn-Becker, Amedeo Modigliani, Piet Mondrian, Henry Moore, Giorgio Morandi, Edvard Munch, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Ben Nicholson, Emil Nolde, Richard Oelze, Christian d'Orgeix, Jules Pascin, Constant Permeke, Pablo Picasso, Edouard Pignon, Filippo de Pisis, Jackson Pollock, Odilon Redon, Bernard Réquichot, Auguste Rodin, Egon Schiele, Oskar Schlemmer, Bernard Schultze, Scipione, Georges Seurat, Gino Severini, Paul Signac, Mario Sironi, KRH Sonderborg, Pierre Soulages, Nicolas De Staël, Graham Sutherland, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Hann Trier, Heinz Trökes, Suzanne Valadon, Emilio Vedova, Maria Elena Viera da Silva, Jacques Villon, Edouard Vuillard, Wols, Arnold Bode, Valerio Adami, Robert Adams, Hans Aeschbacher, Afro, Yaacov Agam, Pierre Alechinsky, Horst Antes, Karel Appel, Arman, Kenneth Armitage, Joannis Avramidis, Kengiro Azuma, Francis Bacon, Janez Bernik, Miguel Berrocal, Max Bill, Roger Bissière, Lee Bontecou, Constantin Brancusi, Peter Brüning, Alberto Burri, Pol Bury, Alexander Calder, Anthony Caro, César, Lynn Chadwick, Avinash Chandra, Eduardo Chillida, Bernard Cohen, Harold Cohen, Pietro Consagra, Corneille, Radomir Damnjanovic, Alan Davie, Robyn Denny, Eugene Dodeigne, Piero Dorazio, Dusan Dzamonja, Martin Engelman, Gerson Fehrenbach, Lothar Fischer, John Forrester, Sam Francis, Otto Freundlich, Rupprecht Geiger, Vic Gentils, Nicholas Georgiadis, Quinto Ghermandi, Hermann Goepfert, Roland Goeschl, Leon Golub, Otto Greis, HAP Grieshaber, Waldemar Grzimek, Günter Haese, Etienne Hajdu, Otto-Herbert Hajek, Karl Hartung, Erich Hauser, Bernhard Heiliger, Jochen Hiltmann, Anton Heyboer, Paul von Hoeydonck, Rudolf Hoflehner, Hundertwasser, Jean Ipousteguy, Paul Jenkins, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Allen Jones, Ellsworth Kelly, Zoltan Kemeny, Phillip King, Konrad Klapheck, Yves Klein, Franz Kline, Alexander Kobzdej, Hans Kock, Fritz Koenig, Willem de Kooning, Harry Kramer, Norbert Kricke, Klaus Kröger, Rainer Küchenmeister, André Lanskoy, Berto Lardera, Le Parc, Richard Lin, Jacques Lipchitz, Wilhelm Loth, Morris Louis, Bernhard Luginbühl, Heinz Mack, Etienne Martin, Almir Mavignier, Brigitte Meier-Denninghoff, James McGarrell, Jean Messagier, James Metcalf, Josef Mikl, Pitt Moog, Morellet, Richard Mortensen, Robert Motherwell, E.R. Nele, Rolf Nesch, Louise Nevelson, Georges Noël , Isamu Noguchi, Kenzo Okada, Alfonso Ossorio, Eduardo Paolozzi, Victor Pasmore, Alicia Penalba, Otto Piene, Pierluca, Serge Poliafkoff, Gio Pomodoro, Concetto Pozzati, Heimrad Prem, Robert Rauschenberg, Germaine Richier, George Rickey, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Günter Ferdinand Ris, Larry Rivers, Giuseppe Romagnoni, Garcia Rossi, Giuseppe Santomaso, Antonio Saura, Nicolas Schoeffer, Emil Schumacher, Kurt Schwitters, William Scott, Gustav Seitz, Jason Seley, David Smith, Sobrino, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Jésus Raphael Soto, Chaim Soutine, Jannis Spyropoulos, Toni Stadler, Stein, Hans Steinbrenner, Klaus Steinbrenner, Kumi Sugai, Marko Sustarsic, Arpad Szenés

A two volume catalogue for Documenta III, held June 27 - October 5, 1964. Volume 1 focuses on sculpture and painting. Essay's by Werner Haftmann and Arnold Bode. Artists include Jean Arp, Willi Baumeister, Jean Bazaine, Max Beckmann, Joseph Beuys, Julius Bissier, Pierre Bonnard, Georges Braque, Marc Chagall, Emil Cimiotti, Constant, Lovis Corinth, André Derain, Jean Dubuffet, Max Ernst, Joseph Fassbinder, Alberto Giacometti, Julio Gonzalez, Hans Hartung, Wolfgang Hollegha, Asger Jorn, Wassily Kandinsky, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, R. ... [details]

Kassel, Germany : Documenta GmbH, 1964
Permalink
objects: 6
1