objects: 36
show
sort by
Book as Artwork 1960 / 1972
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 18 x 14.1 cm.
  • 98 pp.
  • edition size 800
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Book as Artwork 1960 / 1972

[Second Edition]

Germano Celant, Dick Higgins, Bern Porter, Dieter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, Ben Vautier, Eduardo Paolozzi, Daniel Spoerri, La Monte Young, Jackson Mac Low, Piero Manzoni, Edward Ruscha, George Brecht, Yoko Ono, Robert Filliou, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Ay-o, Oyvind Fahlstrom, Jerome Rothenberg, Gianfranco Baruchello, Mel Bochner, Claes Oldenburg, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Philip Corner, Juan Hidalgo, Zaj, Bruce Nauman, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Mel Ramsden, Carl Andre, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Sol LeWitt, Robert Morris, Lawrence Weiner, Ian Burn, Henry Flynt, Harold Hurrell, Stephen Kaltenbach, Walter Marchetti, N.E. Thing Co., Giulio Paolini, Emmett Williams, Franz Erhard Walther, Andy Warhol, Vito Acconci, Stig Brogger, Marcel Broodthaers, James Lee Byars, José Luis Castillejo, Roger Cutforth, Hanne Darboven, Jan Dibbets, Dan Graham, Martin Maloney, Emilio Prini, Allen Ruppersberg, Richard Tuttle, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Mark Boyle, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Donald Burgy, Gerald Ferguson, Joseph Beuys, Joel Fisher, Gilbert & George, Rodney Graham, Kathe Gregory, Marilyn Landis, Russell Lewis, David Crane, Scott Kahn, Gerard Hemsworth, David Lamelas, Richard Long, Mario Merz, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Phillips, Peter Roehr, Keith Sonnier, Bernar Venet, Art-Language, Derek Boshier, Alessandro Carlini, Karl Lang, James Collins, Giancarlo Croce, Michael Harvey, Giorgio Fabbris, Giorgio Spiller, Hamish Fulton, Sandro Greco, John Latham, Bob Law, Giuseppe Penone, Klaus Staeck, Athena Tacha, Gerard Titus-Carmel, Vincenzo Agnetti, John Baldessari, John Blake, Victor Burgin, Giuseppi Chiari, Claudio Costa, Ger van Elk, Richard Hamilton, Bruce McLean, Kevin Lole, Paul Smith, Philip Pilkington, David Rushton, John Stezaker

Second edition of the exhibition catalogue originally published in conjunction with a show of artists' books held at Nigel Greenwood Inc. Ltd., London, September 20 - October 14, 1972. Extensive essay by Celant. ... [details]

Brooklyn / London, New York / United Kingdom : 6 Decades Books / Nigel Greenwood Inc. Ltd., 2010 / 1972
Permalink
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

Modern and Contemporary Art at the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts
  • reference book
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 16 x 16 cm.
  • 238 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917046803

Modern and Contemporary Art at the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts

John B. Ravenal, Magdalena Abakanowicz, Ansel Adams, Ivan Albright, Robert Arneson, Richard Artschwager, Jennifer Bartlett, Lee Bontecou, Iona Rozeal Brown, Deborah Butterfield, John Cage, Alexander Calder, Patrick Caulfield, Vija Celmins, John Chamberlain, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Chuck Close, Willie Cole, Salvador Dali, Allan D'Arcangelo, Willem de Kooning, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, Richard Diebenkorn, Jim Dine, William Eggleston, Inka Essenhigh, Richard Estes, Rafael Ferrer, Barry Flanagan, Helen Frankenthaler, Gilbert & George, Gregory Gillespie, Adolph Gottlieb, Emmett Gowin, Nancy Grossman, Philip Guston, Ann Hamilton, Duane Hanson, Julie Heffernan, Bryan Hunt, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Jasper Johns, Ray Johnson, Donald Judd, Alex Katz, Ellsworth Kelly, William Kentridge, Anselm Kiefer, Elizabeth King, Franz Kline, Nicholas Krushenick, Norman Lewis, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Winston O. Link, Morris Louis, René Magritte, Sally Mann, Brice Marden, Ryan McGinness, Julie Mehretu, Malcolm Morley, Robert Morris, Farhad Moshiri, Robert Motherwell, Elizabeth Murray, Jim Nutt, Claes Oldenburg, Tony Oursler, Nam June Paik, George Passmore, Philip Pearlstein, Jackson Pollock, Arnaldo Pomodoro, Richard Pousette-Dart, Gilbert Proesch, Martin Puryear, Robert Rauschenberg, Ravinder Reddy, David Reed, Ad Reinhardt, Gerhard Richter, Faith Ringgold, Dorothea Rockburne, James Rosenquist, Susan Rothenberg, Mark Rothko, Ed Ruscha, Alison Saar, Lucas Samaras, George Segal, Richard Serra, Cindy Sherman, Shahzia Sikander, Lorna Simpson, Kiki Smith, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Donald Sultan, Cy Twombly, Bill Viola, Ursula von Rydingsvard, Andy Warhol, Carrie Mae Weems, Tom Wesselmann, Charles White, Kehinde Wiley, Garry Winogrand, Andrew Wyeth, Yukinori Yanagi

Reference catalogue of the collection at Virginia Museum of Fine Arts. Text by John B. Ravenal. Artists include Magdalena Abakanowicz, Ansel Adams, Ivan Albright, Robert Arneson, Richard Artschwager, Jennifer Bartlett, Lee Bontecou, Iona Rozeal Brown, Deborah Butterfield, John Cage, Alexander Calder, Patrick Caulfield, Vija Celmins, John Chamberlain, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Chuck Close, Willie Cole, Salvador Dali, Allan D'Arcangelo, Willem de Kooning, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, Richard Diebenkorn, Jim Dine, William Eggleston, Inka Essenhigh, Richard Estes, Rafael Ferrer, Barry Flanagan, Helen Frankenthaler, Gilbert & George, Gregory Gillespie, Adolph Gottlieb, Emmett Gowin, Nancy Grossman, Philip Guston, Ann Hamilton, Duane Hanson, Julie Heffernan, Bryan Hunt, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Jasper Johns, Ray Johnson, Donald Judd, Alex Katz, Ellsworth Kelly, William Kentridge, Anselm Kiefer, Elizabeth King, Franz Kline, Nicholas Krushenick, Norman Lewis, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Winston O. ... [details]

Art Metropole : The Top 100
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • duotone
  • 22.8 x 18 cm.
  • 137 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0888848218

Art Metropole : The Top 100

Kitty Scott, Jonathan Shaughnessy, Peggy Gale, AA Bronson, Marina Abramovic and Ulay, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Art & Language, Art Workers Coalition, David Askevold, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Iain Baxter, Joseph Beuys, George Brecht, Dara Birnbaum, Barbara Bloom, Alighiero E Boetti, Christian Boltanski, Marcel Broodthaers, Chris Burden, Daniel Buren, James Lee Byars, John Cage, Sophie Calle, Colin Campbell, Elizabeth Chitty, Larry Clark, Kate Craig, Greg Curnoe, Hanne Darboven, Jan Dibbets, Marcel Duchamp, Pierre Falardeau, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Hamish Fulton, General Idea, Gilbert & George, Robert Gober, Jack Goldstein, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Guerrilla Girls, Noel Harding, Jenny Holzer, Tehching Hsieh, Image Bank, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Garry Neill Kennedy, Martin Kippenberger, Imi Knoebel, Alison Knowles, Joseph Kosuth, Yves Klein, Barbara Kruger, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Sol LeWitt, Micah Lexier, Ken Lum, George Maciunas, Christian Marclay, Agnes Martin, Gordon Matta-Clark, Robert Morris, Ian Murray, Maurizio Nannucci, Bruce Nauman, N.E. Thing Co., Nihilist Spasm Band, Hermann Nitsch, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Roman Opalka, Dennis Oppenheim, Meret Oppenheim, Adrian Piper, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Martha Rosler, Edward Ruscha, Tom Sherman, Becky Singleton, Robert Smithson, Michael Snow, Daniel Spoerri, Lisa Steele, Jana Sterbak, Derek Sullivan, Vincent Trasov, Rosemarie Trockel, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Joyce Wieland, Christopher Wool, La Monte Young, Marian Zazeela

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held December 1, 2006 - February 25, 2007. Texts by Kitty Scott, Jonathan Shaughnessy, Peggy Gale, AA Bronson. Documents the "top 100" works from the Art Metropole works in the Art Metropole Collection held by the National Gallery of Canada. ... [details]

George Brecht : Events / Eine Heterospektive / A Heterospective
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30 x 23 cm.
  • 347 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783883759791
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • ink jet printed
  • stitch bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 14 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 100
  • unsigned and numbered

Annotations

[21 Volume Box Set]

Public-Holiday Project, Champion Fine Art, Rachel Foullon, Matt Keegan, Laura Kleger, Sara Greenberger, Adam Putnam, Alex Robbins, Halsey Rodman, Carter Mull, Michael Zahn, Rebecca Chamberlain, Christopher Chiappa, John Pilson, Jeroen Kooijmans, Guy Richards Smit, Michael Smith, William Wegman, Kelly Breslin, Meredith Danluck, Alice Könitz, Jeff Ono, Michelle Lopez, Kate Grinnan, Tom Texas Holmes, Slylar Haskard, Anna Sew Hoy, Joe Scanlan, Stephen Shore, Kelley Walker, Flora Wiegmann, Drew Heitzler, James Welling, Eric Wesley, Carey Young, Walead Beshty, Rose Kallal, Fia Backström, Michael Phelan, Jonah Freeman, Chuck Nanny, Adam McEwen, John Tremblay, Peter Coffin, Craig Kalpakjian, John Armleder, Cyprian Gaillard, Jan Groover, Kevin Landers, Olivier Mosset, Amy O'Neill, Kirsten Mosher, Jordan Wolfson, Samuel Casebolt, Candace Cole, Charles Goldman, Alix Lambert, Brian Bress, Jeff Burton, Corinna Schnitt, Monique van Genderen, Terra Fuller, Benjamin Butler, Suzanna Vapnek, Franklin Evans, Mari Eastman, Charles Irvin, Holly Coulis, Brian Belott, Bella Foster, Melissa Brown, Brendan Cass, Charlotta Westergren, Ellen Altfest, Tyson Reeder, Scott Reeder, Claudia Pena, Katherine Bernhardt, Nick Barna, Scott Cassidy, Tom Costa, Erik Frydenborg, Hannah Greely, Jesse Kamm, Kalup Donte Linzy, Shana Lutker, Avigail Moss, Stephen Rhodes, Joaquin Spengemann, Jonas Wood, Heather Cantrell, Rachel Corry, Drew Dominick, Ernest Gibson, Raffi Kalenderian, Shio Kusaka, Nate Lowman, Tony Matelli, Adrian Paules, Bert Rodriguez, Keith Vaughn, Matt Johnson, Jonas Nobel, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Frederik Söderberg, Dan Torop, Roe Ethridge, Nina Andersson, Ron Jude, Kevin Landers, Aleksandra Mir, Andrew Rodgers, Chris Verene, Matt Ducklo, Huma Bhabha, Jennifer Sirey, Nancy Shaver, Susan Jennings, Jennifer Coates, David Shaw, Valetin Carron, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Fabrice Gygi, Alex Morrison, Mai-thu Perret, Aidas Bereikis, Bettina Funcke, Seth Price, Bill Saylor, Anke Weyer, Wendy White, Emily Sunblad, Josh Smith, Lizzie Bougatsos, Amy Granat, Elizabeth Valdez, Steven Parrino, Alex Kwartler, Macrae Semans, Molly Welch, Allyson Vieira, Jarrett Mellenbruch, Adam Raymont, Emily Miranda, Carol Bove, Christian Brown, Robert Medvedz, Jon Widman, Lorenzo de Los Angeles, Gordon Terry, Hisham Akira Bharoocha, Bjorn Copeland, Scott Wolniak, Andrew Jeffrey Wright, Reed Anderson, Larry Bamburg, Sylvie Fleury, Adam Frelin, Vincent Szarek

"How can an art exhibition function as a stand-in for the artists and their studios? How can a gallery project provide greater insight into an artist's practice, the way the formality of a slide lecture or the intimacy of a studio visit can? How can the back-story of the work on display be understood, without being solely reliant on a curatorial statement, catalogue essay or press release? This exhibition allows art to be understood as an ongoing and slippery practice, and less the finite, linear and object-oriented one assumed by the standard exhibition format. ... [details]

-De Paviljoens : Logboek van een gebouw 1992 - 2004 / -De Paviljoens : Journal of a Building 1992 - 2004
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • loose card[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 15.5 x 23 cm.
  • 191 pp.
  • edition size 1500
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9080659533

-De Paviljoens : Logboek van een gebouw 1992 - 2004 / -De Paviljoens : Journal of a Building 1992 - 2004

Wouter Davidts, Richard Artschwager, Marco Bagnoli, Herbert Brandl, Thierry de Cordier, Raoul De Keyser, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Dan Graham, Michael Gross, Tim Johnson, Bhupen Khahar, Vladimir Kokolia, Mariusz Kruk, Marcel Maeyer, Thom Merrick, Christa Näher, Pekka Nevalainen, Jussi Niva, Martin Puryear, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Pat Steir, Thomas Struth, Mitja Tusek, Luc Tuymans, Juan Uslé, Henk Visch, Ko Aarts, Roel Achterberg, Dennis Adams, Gosbert Adler, Leo Adriaans, Will Alsop, Kai Althoff, Carlos Amorales, Tiong Ang, Nobuyoshi Araki, Armando, Atelier Van Lieshout, Eugéne Atget, Frans Baake, Anne Mieke Backer, Erzsébet Baerveldt, Stephen Balkenhol, Yael Bartana, Christiaan Bastiaans, Joris Baudoin, Nico Bick, Waldo Bien, Guillaume Bijl, Sara Blokland, Bik Van der Pol, Rob Birza, Sabine Bitter, John Blake, Jean-Charles Blais, Neville Blaszk, Andrea Blum, Marinus Boezem, Merijn Bolink, Henry Bond, Jonathan Borofsky, Aniek Boon, Justus Bottenheft, Frederique Braakman, Bob Braine, Jasper can den Brink, Joachim Brohm, James Brown, Angela Bulloch, Raoul Bunschoten, Sjoerd Buisman, Michael Byron, Sery C., Patricio Cabrero, Pedro Cabrito Reis, Marcel van Campen, Olga Chernysheva, Sandro Chia, Chiko & Toko Project, Tom Claassen, Leo Copers, Bob Copray, John Currin, Lody Inge Daniëls, Yael Davids, Jan De Cock, Angelica De Maria, Sandra Derks, Theo Derksen, Marinus van Dijke, Heleen Dijkman, Rineke Dijkstra, Nicolas Dings, Desirée Dolron, Lydia Dona, Jos van Doorn, Federico D'Orazio, Jimmie Durham, Christian Eckart, Atom Egoyan, Olafur Eliasson, Tracy Emin, Rainer Fetting, Aaron Fink, Martina Florians, Alicia Framis, Michel Francois, Dale Frank, Gijs Frieling, Helen Frik, Rik Gadella, Julio Galán, Anya Gallaccio, Jean Louis Garnell, Krijn Giezen, Liam Gillick, Mike Glier, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Karel Goudsblom, Peter Greenaway, Joost Grootens, Anna Gudjónsdóttir, Sigudur Gudmundsson, Reggy Gunn, Herbert Hamak, Richard Hambleton, Andrew Heard, Harma Heikens, Claudia Heinermann, Jan Hendrikse, Lothar Hempel, Francy van den Heuvel, Joost van Hezewijk, Damien Hirst, Carsten Höller, Vanessa Hudig, Paul Huf, Wessel J. Huisman, Rini Hurkmans, Michael Hurson, Cristina Iglesias, Alfredo Jaar, Lidy Jacobs, William Jans, Saskia Janssen, Isabelle Jenniches, Michael Joo, Remy Jungerman, Kalaman, Samson Kambalu, Marin Kasimir, Kazuo Katase, Peter Kempff, Jon Kessler, Karen Kilimnik, Jouke Kleerebezem, Thomas Klegin, Elfry Knook, Job Koelewijn, Hans Koetsier, Christof Kohlhofer, Claudia Kölgen, Robin Kolleman, Krijn de Koning, Aglaia Konrad, Renée Kool, Joes Koppers, Jan Koster, Kraaijvanger-Urbis, Bastienne Kramer, Cees Krijnen, Miriam Kruishoop, Guillermo Kuitca, Danielle Kwaaitaal, Manolo Laguillo, Inez van Lamsweerde, Sean Landers, Susann Lekas, Ilona Lenard, Thomas Lenden, Frea Lenger, Alon Levin, Daniel Libeskind, Jannes Linders, Kaar van der Lippe, Cyril Lixenberg, Eva Lootz, Saskia Louwaard, Rita McBride, Eadweard Muybridge

Catalogue documenting projects, performances, and installations held in and on the grounds of the Museum De Paviljoens from 1992 - 2004. Texts by Wouter Davidts. Artists include Richard Artschwager, Marco Bagnoli, Herbert Brandl, Thierry de Cordier, Raoul De Keyser, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Dan Graham, Michael Gross, Tim Johnson, Bhupen Khahar, Vladimir Kokolia, Mariusz Kruk, Marcel Maeyer, Thom Merrick, Christa Näher, Pekka Nevalainen, Jussi Niva, Martin Puryear, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Pat Steir, Thomas Struth, Mitja Tusek, Luc Tuymans, Juan Uslé, Henk Visch, Ko Aarts, Roel Achterberg, Dennis Adams, Gosbert Adler, Leo Adriaans, Will Alsop, Kai Althoff, Carlos Amorales, Tiong Ang, Nobuyoshi Araki, Armando, Atelier Van Lieshout, Eugéne Atget, Frans Baake, Anne Mieke Backer, Erzsébet Baerveldt, Stephen Balkenhol, Yael Bartana, Christiaan Bastiaans, Joris Baudoin, Nico Bick, Waldo Bien, Guillaume Bijl, Sara Blokland, Bik Van der Pol, Rob Birza, Sabine Bitter, John Blake, Jean-Charles Blais, Neville Blaszk, Andrea Blum, Marinus Boezem, Merijn Bolink, Henry Bond, Jonathan Borofsky, Aniek Boon, Justus Bottenheft, Frederique Braakman, Bob Braine, Jasper can den Brink, Joachim Brohm, James Brown, Angela Bulloch, Raoul Bunschoten, Sjoerd Buisman, Michael Byron, Sery C. ... [details]

Almere, Netherlands : Museum De Paviljoens, 2004
Permalink
Artists to Artists : A Decade of the Space Program
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 20.5 cm.
  • 366 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 966518829

Artists to Artists : A Decade of the Space Program

Marie Walsh Sharpe, Jennifer Adams, Alice Albert, Bill Davenport, Rafael Fuchs, David Greenstein, Katia Gushue, Michiko Itatani, Pamela Keech, Paul Laffoley, Lim Choong Sup, Kathryn Myers, Jill O'Bryan, Blake Stimson, Terry Ray Thompson, Rosa Valado, Rhonda Zwillinger, Xenobia Bailey, Tom Burckhardt, Susanna Coffey, Peter Dudek, Garth Evans, Christopher Giglio, Edward M. Giordano, Marcello Im, Kathryn Myers, Brian Rutenberg, Mira Schor, Eve Susman, Barbara Takenaga, Danny Tisdale, Alzaruba, Ron Baron, Joseph Barron, Drew Beattie, Jim Blachly, Suzanne Bocanegra, Phyllis Bramson, Daniel Davidson, Han Zin, Julia Jacquette, Sungjoon Joh, Nicholas James Juett, Estella Lackey, Lorraine O'Grady, Jack Risley, Angel Rodríguez-Diaz, Christine Schiavo, Slobodan Trajkovic, Kirsten Ator, David B. Brody, Joan Giroux, John Hultberg, Yu Ji, K.K. Kozik, Marlen Lugo, Anne McDonald, Alison Moritsugu, Judith Raphael, Michael Richards, Kevin Blythe Sampson, Arthur Simms, Stephen Spretnjak, JoAnn Verburg, Alan Wiener, Olive Ayhens, Luca Buvoli, Dana Carlson, Nancy Diamond, Douglas Dibble, Barbara Gallucci, Stefan Gesek, Elliott Green, Glen Holland, Sharon Horvath, Kathryn Lynch, Lauren Szold, Denyse Thomasos, Cindy Tower, Nancy Van Deren, Susan Whyne, Barbara Andrus, Sandra DeSando, Tim Doud, Carl Fudge, Matthew Harle, Brad Kahlhamer, Heidi Kumao, Portia Munson, Emily Ripley, Glen Seator, James Sheehan, Sally Tittman, Carol Wax, Karen Yasinsky, Jennie Booth, Tari Campbell, Janet Cooling, Teresita Fernández, Stephen Hendee, Arturo Herrera, Kristin Lucas, Max-Carlos Martinez, Josiah McElheny, Ben Pranger, Jennipher Satterly, Sarah Sze, Megan Walch, Tad Wiley, William Wood, Isidro Blasco, Michele Brody, Christopher Broughton, Roger Campbell, Elizabeth Cooper, Jennifer Dubnau, Matvey Levenstein, M.D. Macek, Kathy Rose, Michael Smith, David Wells, Su-en Wong, Karen Yama, Jennifer Bornstein, Claire Corey, Marsha Cottrell, Phyllis Goldberg, James Huang, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Drew Lowenstein, Martin Mazorra, Sharon Molloy, Larry Mullins, Eleanor Pyle, Al Souza, Amy Yoes, Nina Bovasso, Jane K. Creech, Katherine Daniels, Nuno de Campos, Tara Donovan, Linda Herritt, Julia Kunin, Tracy Miller, Sarah Oppenheimer, Mick O'Shea, Andrew K. Sonpon, Dannielle Tegeder, Khanh Vo, Suzanne Walters, Terry Boddie, Lee Boroson, Heidi Brant, Jessica Dickinson, Anna Sew Hoy, Heidi Johnson, Phyllis Joyner, Ellie Lee, Jeannette Louie, Nava Lubelski, Nobuho Nagasawa, Jinnie Seo, Lawrence Seward, Gordon Voisey

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held by The Marie Walsh Sharpe Art Foundation at Ace Gallery in New York, May 17 to June 1, 2002. Artists in the catalogue include Foundation, Jennifer Adams, Alice Albert, Bill Davenport, Rafael Fuchs, David Greenstein, Katia Gushue, Michiko Itatani, Pamela Keech, Paul Laffoley, Lim Choong Sup, Kathryn Myers, Jill O'Bryan, Blake Stimson, Terry Ray Thompson, Rosa Valado, Rhonda Zwillinger, Xenobia Bailey, Tom Burckhardt, Susanna Coffey, Peter Dudek, Garth Evans, Christopher Giglio, Edward M. ... [details]

Colorado Springs, CO : Marie Walsh Sharpe Foundation, 2002
Permalink
Mary Lucier
  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23.5 x 13.5 cm.
  • 280 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0801863805

Mary Lucier

Mary Lucier, Melinda Barlow, Nancy Princenthal, Tom Johnson, Alvin Lucier, Cecilia Sandoval, Elizabeth Streb, Christine Temin, William E. Collins, Robert Riley, Richard Lorber, Victor Ancona, Arthur Tsuchiya, Grace Glueck, Martha Gever, Marita Sturken, Ann-Sargent Wooster, Bruce Jenkins, Kerri Sakamoto, Maureen Turim, Charles Hagen, Christopher Knight, John Russell, John Miller, Arlene Raven, Kirby Gookin, Eleanor Heartney, Jenifer P. Borum, Annette Barbier, John Beardsley, Nancy Miller, Margaret Morse, Peter Doroshenko, Nicholas Drake

"Internationally recognized for her visually elegant, thought-provoking video art, Mary Lucier was a sculptor, photographer, and performance artist before she turned to video in 1973. In Mary Lucier, the first book published on Lucier's work, Melinda Barlow brings together a selection of Lucier's previously unpublished writings and drawings along with essays, reviews, interviews, and photographs of her ephemeral installations and performances to create an absorbing portrait of one of America's most accomplished video pioneers. ... [details]

Virtu 7 Canadian Design Competition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • spiral bound
  • color
  • 30.5 x 23.5 cm.
  • 62 pp.
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and numbered

Virtu 7 Canadian Design Competition

Eric G. Weiner, David Burry, Raymond Girard, Miles Keller, Helen Kerr, Alex Feldman, Karl Humphries, Peter Busby, Jeff Goodman, Bob Hambly, Michael Santella, Martin de Blois, Todd Wood, Tom Deacon, Karim Rashid, Ed Person, Scot Laughton, Robert Krug, Jeff Jackson, Patty Johnson, Clelia Iori, Matthew Wilson, Thomas Loh, Mark Wilson, Addison Lanier, Ian Panabaker, George Farmer, Janine Lindgren, Mitchell Fenton

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held in 1993. Designers include Eric G. Weiner, David Burry, Raymond Girard, Miles Keller, Helen Kerr, Alex Feldman, Karl Humphries, Peter Busby, Jeff Goodman, Bob Hambly, Michael Santella, Martin de Blois, Todd Wood, Tom Deacon, Karim Rashid, Ed Person, Scot Laughton, Robert Krug, Jeff Jackson, Patty Johnson, Clelia Iori, Matthew Wilson, Thomas Loh, Mark Wilson, Addison Lanier, Ian Panabaker, George Farmer, Janine Lindgren and Mitchell Fenton. ... [details]

Toronto, Canada : Virtu, 1993
Permalink
objects: 36