objects: 14
show
sort by
Blind Spot
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 23 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Blind Spot

John Baldessari, Tina Barney, Uta Barth, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Barbara Bosworth, Jeff Brouws, Christopher Bucklow, Edward Burtynsky, David Byrne, James Casebere, Catherine Chalmers, William Christenberry, Tim Davis, Wijnanda Deroo, Dave Eggers, Mitch Epstein, Lee Friedlander, Adam Fuss, Peter Garfield, Anna Gaskell, Frank Gohlke, Emmet Gowin, David Hilliard, Darius Himes, Teun Hocks, Candida Höfer, A.M. Homes, Roni Horn, Peter Hutchinson, Justine Kurland, Charles Lindsay, Ari Marcopoulos, Duane Michals, Laurent Millet, Richard Misrach, Abelardo Morell, Vik Muniz, Nicholas Nixon, Joyce Carol Oates, Martin Parr, Orit Raff, Clifford Ross, Ed Ruscha, Victor Schrager, Stephen Shore, Lorna Simpson, Alec Soth, Jem Southam, Doug & Mike Starn, Mark Steinmetz, Joel Sternfeld, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Larry Sultan, Lynne Tillman, Stephan Tourlentes, Jeff Wall, James Welling

Periodical, tribute double issue for the founder, publisher and editor Kim Zorn Caputo. Contributions by John Baldessari, Tina Barney, Uta Barth, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Barbara Bosworth, Jeff Brouws, Christopher Bucklow, Edward Burtynsky, David Byrne, James Casebere, Catherine Chalmers, William Christenberry, Tim Davis, Wijnanda Deroo, Dave Eggers, Mitch Epstein, Lee Friedlander, Adam Fuss, Peter Garfield, Anna Gaskell, Frank Gohlke, Emmet Gowin, David Hilliard, Darius Himes, Teun Hocks, Candida Höfer, A. ... [details]

Logical Conclusions : 40 Years of Rule-Based Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 25.5 cm.
  • 186 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1930743459

Logical Conclusions : 40 Years of Rule-Based Art

Josef Albers, Ad Reinhardt, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Marcel Broodthaers, Andy Warhol, Ed Ruscha, Piero Manzoni, Frank Stella, Carl Andre, Tony Smith, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Sol LeWitt, Mel Bochner, Hanne Darboven, On Kawara, Marc Glimcher, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Chuck Close, Richard Serra, Robert Mangold, Jo Baer, Joan Jonas, John Baldessari, Bruce Nauman, Mario Merz, Charles Ray, Jeff Koons, Jenny Holzer, Sherrie Levine, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Peter Halley, Damien Hirst, Tom Friedman, Andrea Zittel, Keith Tyson, Vik Muniz, Gary Hill, Michael Rovner, James Siena, Tara Donovan, Corban Walker, Julie Mehretu, Jonathan Monk, Paul Pfeiffer, RSG

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held February 18 - March 26, 2005. Text by Marc Glimcher. Artists include: Josef Albers, Ad Reinhardt, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Marcel Broodthaers, Andy Warhol, Ed Ruscha, Piero Manzoni, Frank Stella, Carl Andre, Tony Smith, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Sol LeWitt, Mel Bochner, Hanne Darboven, On Kawara, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Chuck Close, Richard Serra, Robert Mangold, Jo Baer, Joan Jonas, John Baldessari, Bruce Nauman, Mario Merz, Charles Ray, Jeff Koons, Jenny Holzer, Sherrie Levine, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Peter Halley, Damien Hirst, Tom Friedman, Andrea Zittel, Keith Tyson, Vik Muniz, Gary Hill, Michael Rovner, James Siena, Tara Donovan, Corban Walker, Julie Mehretu, Jonathan Monk, Paul Pfeiffer, and RSG. ... [details]

New York, NY : PaceWildenstein, 2005
Permalink
Material Matters
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 23 x 15 pp.
  • 85 pp.
  • edition size 800
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 255 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

[40th Anniversary, Part Two] / Vol. 41, No. 8 (April 2003)

Jack Bankowsky, Thomas Crow, John Rajchman, Homi K. Bhabha, Haim Steinbach, Tim Griffin, Julian Schnabel, Max Hollein, Bertrand Lavier, Daniel Birnbaum, Gran Fury, Douglas Crimp, Tim Rollins, David Deitcher, Jenny Holzer, Steven Henry Madoff, Philip Taaffe, Bob Nickas, Albert Oehlen, Eric Banks, Sherrie Levine, Howard Singerman, Mike Bidlo, Robert Rosenblum, Group Material, Dan Cameron, Tony Cragg, Barry Schwabsky, Georg Baselitz, Pamela Kort, Jonathan Borofsky, Mark Rosenthal, James Welling, Jan Tumlir, Thomas Ruff, Mike Kelley, Dennis Cooper, Keith Edmier, Lisa Yuskavage, Vik Muniz, Rob Pruitt, Matthew Ritchie, Rachel Harrison, Chris Ofili, Nils Norman, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Mark Dion, Doug Aitken, Sarah Lucas, Erik Parker, Gabriel Orozco, John Pilson, Roe Ethridge, Jason Rhoades, Raymond Pettibon, David Rimanelli, David Frankel, Kirk Varnedoe, Rhonda Lieberman, Stephen Koch, Anthony Vidler, Matthew Higgs, Richard Flood, Arthur C. Danto, Carol Squiers, Robert Storr, Carroll Dunham, Helmut Federle, Jutta Koether, Jonathan Lasker, Monique Prieto, Lane Relyea, Terry Winters, Molly Nesbit, Sylvère Lotringer, Peter Plagens, Daniel B. Schneider, Wayne Koestenbaum, Ingrid Sischy, Amy Baker Sandback, Anthony Korner

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Marx to Sharks: The Art-Historical '80s," by Thomas Crow; "Unhappy Returns: The Po-Mo Decade," by John Rajchman; "Making Difference: The Legacy of the Culture Wars," by Homi K. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2003
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 283 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 41, No. 7 (March 2003)

Scott Rothkopf, James Meyer, Matthew Higgs, Cindy Sherman, David Frankel, Francesco Clemente, Brooks Adams, Richard Prince, Steve Lafreniere, David Salle, Robert Rosenblum, Jeff Wall, Bob Nickas, McDermott & McGough, Peter Halley, Dan Cameron, John Armleder, Jörg Immendorff, Pamela Kort, Rosemarie Trockel, Isabelle Graw, Ross Bleckner, Nan Goldin, Tom Holert, Robert Longo, Mary Haus, Ashley Bickerton, Sturtevant, Jeff Koons, Vik Muniz, Peter Doig, Gregory Crewdson, Gabriel Orozco, Inez van Lamsweerde, Fischerspooner, Mark Dion, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Thomas Eggerer, Olav Westphalen, Lisa Yuskavage, Collier Schorr, Tom Sachs, Rachel Harrison, John Currin, David Rimanelli, Geoffrey O'Brien, Gerald Marzorati, Glenn O'Brien, Diedrich Diederichsen, Vince Aletti, Peter Schjeldahl, Jonathan Crary, David Robbins, Carlo McCormick, Arthur C. Danto, David Joselit, Yve-Alain Bois, Thierry de Duve, David Reed, Elisabeth Sussman, Daniel Birnbaum, Gregg Bordowitz, Alexi Worth, Andrew Ross, Louise Lawler

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Other Voices: Four Critical Vignettes; The Diarist: Robert Pincus-Witten; The Architects: Aldo Rossi, Peter Eisenman, Bernard Tschumi, et al.; The Painter: Thomas Lawson; The Poets: Edit deAk and Rene Ricard," by Scott Rothkopf; "Outside the Box: Unpacking Craig Owen's Slide Library," by James Meyer; "'Zines for a Day: The Other Art Press," by Matthew Higgs; "'80s Then," Cindy Sherman talks to David Frankel; "Francesco Clemente talks to Brooks Adams; Richard Prince talks to Steve Lafreniere; David Salle talks to Robert Rosenblum; Jeff Wall talks to Bob Nickas; McDermott & McGough talks to Bob Nickas; Peter Halley talks to Dan Cameron; John Armleder talks to Bob Nickas; Jörg Immendorff talks to Pamela Kort; Rosemarie Trockel talks to Isabelle Graw; Ross Bleckner talks to Dan Cameron; Nan Goldin talks to Tom Holert; Robert Longo talks to Mary Haus; Ashley Bickerton talks to Steve Lafreniere; Sturtevant talks to Bruce Hainley; Jeff Koons talks to Katy Siegel; "'80s Again," by Vik Muniz, Peter Doig, Gregory Crewdson, Gabriel Orozco, Inez van Lamsweerde, Fischerspooner, Mark Dion, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Thomas Eggerer, Olav Westphalen, Lisa Yuskavage, Collier Schorr, Tom Sachs, Rachel Harrison, and John Currin; "1980-1985," by David Rimanelli; "1980: Fassbinder's 'Berlin Alexanderplatz," by Geoffrey O'Brien; "1980: Talking Heads' 'Remain in Light,'" by Gerald Marzorati; "1981: 'New York/New Wave," by Glenn O'Brien; "1981: Keith Haring's Wild Style," by Dan Cameron; "1981: Scritti Politti's 'Jacques Derrida,'" by Diedrich Diederichsen; "1982: Bruce Weber for Calvin Klein," by Vince Aletti; "1982: The Other de Chirico," by Robert Rosenblum; "1982: Anselm Kiefer's 'Innenraum,'" by Peter Schjeldahl; "1982: 'Blade Runner,'" by Jonathan Crary; "1984: World of Video," by Richard Prince; "1985: The Replacements' 'Tim,'" by David Robbins; "1985: Wigstock," by Carlo McCormick; "The Mourning After: A Roundtable," keynote by Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2003
Permalink
The Museum as Muse
  • reference book
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28 x 23.5 cm.
  • 296 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 087070091X

The Museum as Muse

Kynaston McShine, Lilian Tone, Birgit Pelzer, Brian Wallis, Susan Stewart, Magdalena Dabrowski, Ecke Bonk, Jodi Hauptman, Kristen Erickson, Coosje van Bruggen, James Trainor, Thomas McEvilley, Sally Yard, Thomas Kellein, James Roberts, Kitty Scott, Kate Linker, Dave Hickey, Vito Acconci, Eve Arnold, Art & Language, Michael Asher, Lothar Baumgarten, Barbara Bloom, Christian Boltanski, Marcel Broodthaers, Daniel Buren, Sophie Calle, Janet Cardiff, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Christo, Joseph Cornell, Jan Dibbets, Lutz Dille, Mark Dion, Herbert Distel, Marcel Duchamp, Kate Ericson and Mel Ziegler, Elliot Erwitt, Roger Fenton, Robert Filliou, Larry Fink, Fluxus, Gunther Forg, Andrea Fraser, General Idea, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Susan Hiller, Candida Höfer, Komar and Melamid, Louise Lawler, J.B. Gustave Le Gray, Jac Leirner, Zoe Leonard, Sherrie Levine, El Lissitzky, Allan McCollum, Christian Milovanoff, Vik Muniz, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Charles Wilson Peale, Hubert Robert, Edward Ruscha, David Seymour, Robert Smithson, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Charles Thurston, Thompson, Jeff Wall, Christopher Williams, Fred Wilson, Garry Winogrand

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 14-June 1, 1999. Exhibition curated by, edited by, and essay by Kynaston McShine. Texts by artists and Lilian Tone, Birgit Pelzer, Brian Wallis, Susan Stewart, Magdalena Dabrowski, Ecke Bonk, Jodi Hauptman, Kristen Erickson, Coosje van Bruggen, James Trainor, Thomas McEvilley, Sally Yard, Thomas Kellein, James Roberts, Kitty Scott, Kate Linker, Dave Hickey. ... [details]

  • multiple
  • color
  • 3.5 x 31.5 x 31.5 cm.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

untitled

Vik Muniz

A multiple consisting of a porcelain serving platter crafted by Bernarddaud, Limoges, France, embedded with a photo-based image of Caravaggio's Medusa of 1590 manipulated by Muniz with additions of pasta, tomato sauce and debris of a meal. ... [details]

Santa Monica, CA : Peter Norton Family, 1999
Permalink
Parkett
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.7 x 21.4 cm.
  • 207 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 390750996X

Parkett

Collaboration Richard Artschwager / Cady Noland / Hiroshi Sugimoto / No. 46 (1996)

Roland Wäspe, David Deitcher, Ingrid Deitcher, Kurt W. Forster, Vik Muniz, Richard Armstrong, Lane Relyea, Robert Bogdan, Thyrza Nichols Goodeve, Robert Nickas, Norman Bryson, Ralph Rugoff, Roger Denson, Daniel Birnbaum, Robert Fleck, Paul D. Miller, Angela Vettese, Martin Heller, John M. Armleder

Issue edited by Bice Curiger. Essays "Playing Pinball. Erwin Wurm's Concept of Sculpture," by Roland Wäspe; "No Exit," by David Deitcher; "A Short History of the blp," by Ingrid Schaffner; "Authentic Imitations of Genuine Replicas," by Kurt W. ... [details]

Zürich, Switzerland : Parkett-Verlag, 1996
Permalink
XI Mostra da gravura de curitiba
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 29 x 22.5 cm.
  • 184 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

XI Mostra da gravura de curitiba

Rafael Greca de Macedo, Ticio Escobar, Paulo Herkenhoff, Helio Oiticica, Ivo Mesquita, Werner Meyer, Carlos Pérez Villalobos, Alina Tortosa, Gilmar de Carvalho, Gustavo Buntinx, Justo Pastor Mellado, Xawery Wolski, Mary Jane Jacob, Ibrahim Miranda, Lilian Llanes, Rossina Cazali, David Pagel, Retta, Carina Weidle, Carlos Capelán, MabeBethônico, Paula Croci, Vik Muniz, Ronald Jones, Christy Wyckoff, Maria Martins, Henri Matisse, German Martinez Cañas, Restrepo, Abrãao Batista, Abel Barroso, Adriana Tabalipa, Adriana Varejão, Alberto da Veiga Guignard, Amilcar de Castro, Ana Claudia Múnera, Ana Gonzalez, Ana Maria Maiolino, Ana Mendieta, Andréia Las, Andy Warhol, Ângelo Agostini, Anna Bella Geiger, Antonio Bandiera, Antonio Berni, Antonio Manuel, Armando Sobral, Arqs. F. de A. Caminhoá, Axel Lescoschek, Beatriz Gonzalez, Belkis Ayón Manso, Brice Marden, C. Linde, Caetano de Almeida, Cândido Portinari, Carlos Oswald, Carlos Hermossilla, Carlos Tullio, Carmela Gross, Cildo Meireles, Claudio Mubarac, Cristian Silva, Cristina Barroso, Daniel Sinise, David Hockney, Debret, Di Cavalcanti, Donald Judd, Dulce Osinski, Edilson Viriato, Edoardo de Martino, Eduardo Padilla, Elaine Prolik, Eliseu Visconti, Elizabeth Newman, Erika Verutti, Ernesto Neto, Erwin Guilhermo, Félix Ferreira, Francis Alÿs, Francisco Faria, Francisco José Maringelli, Francisco Toledo, Gabriela Machado, Germán Martinez, Giorgia Volpe, Glauco Menta, Glenn Ligon, Guido Viaro, Guilherme Mansur, Guita Soifer, Hélio Oiticica, Iberê Carmargo, Ibrahim Miranda Ramos, Iran do Espírito Santo

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held in 1995. Curated by Rafael Greca de Macedo. Texts by Ticio Escobar, Paulo Herkenhoff, Helio Oiticica, Ivo Mesquita, Werner Meyer, Carlos Pérez Villalobos, Alina Tortosa, Gilmar de Carvalho, Gustavo Buntinx, Justo Pastor Mellado, Xawery Wolski, Mary Jane Jacob, Ibrahim Miranda, Lilian Llanes, Rossina Cazali, David Pagel, Retta, Carina Weidle, Carlos Capelán, MabeBethônico, Paula Croci, Vik Muniz, Ronald Jones, Christy Wyckoff, Maria Martins, Henri Matisse, German Martinez Cañas and Restrepo. ... [details]

Curitiba, Brazil : Museu Da Gravura, 1995
Permalink
Parkett
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.7 x 21.4 cm.
  • 173 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3907509900

Parkett

Collaboration Francesco Clemente / Peter Fischli / David Weiss / Günther Förg / Damien Hirst / Jenny Holzer / Rebecca Horn / Sigmar Polke / No. 40 / 41 (1994)

Holland Cotter, Boris Groys, Max Wechsler, David Rimanelli, Gordon Burn, Joan Simon, Gilbert Lascault, Werner Spies, Bice Curiger, Vik Muniz, Jeff Perrone, G. Roger Denson, Dave Hickey, Richard Serra

Issue edited by Bice Curiger. Essays "Francesco Clemente," by Holland Cotter; "Simulated Readymades by Fischli / Weiss," by Boris Groys; "Günther Förg: Scenarist by Vocation," by Max Wechsler; "Günther Förg's Recent Paintings," by David Rimanelli; "Damien Hirst," by Gordon Burn; "Decadent Geometry," by Boris Groys; "No Ladders; Snakes: Jenny Holzer's Lustmond," by Joan Simon; "Vague Musings About the Work of Rebecca Horn," by Gilbert Lascault; "A Draft in Kafka's Bedroom. ... [details]

Zürich, Switzerland : Parkett-Verlag, 1994
Permalink
objects: 14