objects: 7
1
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 324 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 47, No. 4 (December 2008)

Tim Griffin, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Karen Cooper, Stuart Comer, Ryoji Ikeda, Robin Rimbaud (a.k.a Scanner), Damon Krukowski, Vashti Bunyan, Brigitte Fontaine, Michael Hardt, Briony Fer, Jonathan Crary, Arthur C. Danto, Rosalind Krauss, Wayne Koestenbaum, Pamela M. Lee, Tom McCarthy, Shannon Ebner, James Meyer, Maggie Nelson, Matt Weiland, Judith Williamson, Diedrich Diederichsen, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Duncan Campbell, Martin Boyce, Marlene Dumas, Morgan Fisher, Liz Larner, Joan Jonas, Javier Téllez, Carsten Nicolai, Evas Arche und der Feminist, Jef Geys, K8 Hardy, Gabriel Kuri, Joel Sternfeld, Jack Pierson, Mathias Poledna, Martin Beck, John Baldessari, Tino Sehgal, Keren Cytter, Haim Steinbach, Sharon Lockhart, Josef Strau, Hito Steyerl, Mario Ybarra Jr., Angela Bulloch, Lutz Bacher, Andrea Bowers, Annika Ström, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Gerard Byrne, Artur Zmijewski, Adam Helms, Lisa Lapinski, Harry Dodge, Peter Coffin, Marjetica Potrc, Mai-Thu Perret, Harun Farocki, Katja Strunz, Matthew Buckingham, Tatiana Trouvé, Edgar Arceneaux, Charline von Heyl, Thomas Eggerer, Dexter Sinister, Paul Sietsema, Trevor Paglen, Christian Jankowski, Christina Kubisch, Stanya Kahn, Matias Faldbakken, Rita McBride, Pae White, Dara Birnbaum, William Leavitt, Michaela Meise, Vaginal Davis, Charles Esche, Caroline Busta, Linda Yablonsky, Walead Beshty, Emily Pethick, Dominikus Müller, Cathryn Drake, Keti Chukhrov, Bisi Silva, Colin Chinnery, Tom Vanderbilt, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Okwui Enwezor, Lynne Cooke, Daniel Birnbaum, Claire Bishop, Matthew Higgs, Christine Macel, John Kelsey, Jack Bankowsky, Suzanne Cotter, Jessica Morgan, Michael Ned Holte, Sabine Breitwieser, Isabelle Graw, Ann Goldstein, Philip Tinari, David Joselit, Chus Martínez, Bob Nickas, Bill T. Jones, Michael Wilson, Robert Pincus-Witten, Steven Henry Madoff, Joshua Decter, Lisa Turvey, Jeffrey Kastner, Fionn Meade, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, David Frankel, Johanna Burton, Emily Hall, Brian Sholis, Nick Stillman, Suzanne Hudson, David Velasco, Donald Kuspit, Monica Amor, David Carrier, James Yood, Ivy Cooper, Patricia Briggs, Michael Odom, Philip Auslander, Christopher Miles, Barry Schwabsky, Gilda Williams, Maeve Connolly, Jos Van den Bergh, André Rottmann, Daniel Boese, Noemi Smolik, Wolf Jahn, Valérie Knoll, Giorgio Verzotti, Brigitte Huck, Nuit Banai, Joanna Fiduccia, Miguel Amado, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Jessica Berlanga Taylor, Shinyoung Chung

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Snapshot of 2008," by Tim Griffin; "Film: Best of 2008," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Karen Cooper, and Stuart Comer; "Music: Best of 2008," by Ryoji Ikeda, Robin Rimbaud, Damon Krukowski, Vashti Bunyan, and Brigitte Fontaine; "Books: Best of 2008," by Michael Hardt, Briony Fer, Jonathan Crary, Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2008
Permalink
Myways
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 17.5 x 11.5 pp.
  • 158 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9781551521985

Myways

Rita McBride, David Gray, Lawrence Bailey, Jay Battle, Mary Caponegro, Erin Cosgrove, Cristina Gómez, Wolfgang Mayer, Matthew Geller, Pablo Helguera, Michele Hierholzer, Philippine Hoegen, Diana Kingsley, Matthew Licht, Willem Oorebeek, Jackson Perry, R.H. Quaytman, Kimberly Sexton, Gordon Tapper, Erica Van Horn, Marcel Vos

This compilation of Rita McBride's Agony Aunt monthly advice column is the final installment of the four book "Ways" series. Edited by Rita McBride and David Gray. Contributions by Lawrence Bailey, Jay Battle, Mary Caponegro, Erin Cosgrove, Cristina Gómez, Wolfgang Mayer, Matthew Geller, Pablo Helguera, Michele Hierholzer, Philippine Hoegen, Diana Kingsley, Matthew Licht, Willem Oorebeek, Jackson Perry, R. ... [details]

-De Paviljoens : Logboek van een gebouw 1992 - 2004 / -De Paviljoens : Journal of a Building 1992 - 2004
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • loose card[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 15.5 x 23 cm.
  • 191 pp.
  • edition size 1500
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9080659533

-De Paviljoens : Logboek van een gebouw 1992 - 2004 / -De Paviljoens : Journal of a Building 1992 - 2004

Wouter Davidts, Richard Artschwager, Marco Bagnoli, Herbert Brandl, Thierry de Cordier, Raoul De Keyser, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Dan Graham, Michael Gross, Tim Johnson, Bhupen Khahar, Vladimir Kokolia, Mariusz Kruk, Marcel Maeyer, Thom Merrick, Christa Näher, Pekka Nevalainen, Jussi Niva, Martin Puryear, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Pat Steir, Thomas Struth, Mitja Tusek, Luc Tuymans, Juan Uslé, Henk Visch, Ko Aarts, Roel Achterberg, Dennis Adams, Gosbert Adler, Leo Adriaans, Will Alsop, Kai Althoff, Carlos Amorales, Tiong Ang, Nobuyoshi Araki, Armando, Atelier Van Lieshout, Eugéne Atget, Frans Baake, Anne Mieke Backer, Erzsébet Baerveldt, Stephen Balkenhol, Yael Bartana, Christiaan Bastiaans, Joris Baudoin, Nico Bick, Waldo Bien, Guillaume Bijl, Sara Blokland, Bik Van der Pol, Rob Birza, Sabine Bitter, John Blake, Jean-Charles Blais, Neville Blaszk, Andrea Blum, Marinus Boezem, Merijn Bolink, Henry Bond, Jonathan Borofsky, Aniek Boon, Justus Bottenheft, Frederique Braakman, Bob Braine, Jasper can den Brink, Joachim Brohm, James Brown, Angela Bulloch, Raoul Bunschoten, Sjoerd Buisman, Michael Byron, Sery C., Patricio Cabrero, Pedro Cabrito Reis, Marcel van Campen, Olga Chernysheva, Sandro Chia, Chiko & Toko Project, Tom Claassen, Leo Copers, Bob Copray, John Currin, Lody Inge Daniëls, Yael Davids, Jan De Cock, Angelica De Maria, Sandra Derks, Theo Derksen, Marinus van Dijke, Heleen Dijkman, Rineke Dijkstra, Nicolas Dings, Desirée Dolron, Lydia Dona, Jos van Doorn, Federico D'Orazio, Jimmie Durham, Christian Eckart, Atom Egoyan, Olafur Eliasson, Tracy Emin, Rainer Fetting, Aaron Fink, Martina Florians, Alicia Framis, Michel Francois, Dale Frank, Gijs Frieling, Helen Frik, Rik Gadella, Julio Galán, Anya Gallaccio, Jean Louis Garnell, Krijn Giezen, Liam Gillick, Mike Glier, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Karel Goudsblom, Peter Greenaway, Joost Grootens, Anna Gudjónsdóttir, Sigudur Gudmundsson, Reggy Gunn, Herbert Hamak, Richard Hambleton, Andrew Heard, Harma Heikens, Claudia Heinermann, Jan Hendrikse, Lothar Hempel, Francy van den Heuvel, Joost van Hezewijk, Damien Hirst, Carsten Höller, Vanessa Hudig, Paul Huf, Wessel J. Huisman, Rini Hurkmans, Michael Hurson, Cristina Iglesias, Alfredo Jaar, Lidy Jacobs, William Jans, Saskia Janssen, Isabelle Jenniches, Michael Joo, Remy Jungerman, Kalaman, Samson Kambalu, Marin Kasimir, Kazuo Katase, Peter Kempff, Jon Kessler, Karen Kilimnik, Jouke Kleerebezem, Thomas Klegin, Elfry Knook, Job Koelewijn, Hans Koetsier, Christof Kohlhofer, Claudia Kölgen, Robin Kolleman, Krijn de Koning, Aglaia Konrad, Renée Kool, Joes Koppers, Jan Koster, Kraaijvanger-Urbis, Bastienne Kramer, Cees Krijnen, Miriam Kruishoop, Guillermo Kuitca, Danielle Kwaaitaal, Manolo Laguillo, Inez van Lamsweerde, Sean Landers, Susann Lekas, Ilona Lenard, Thomas Lenden, Frea Lenger, Alon Levin, Daniel Libeskind, Jannes Linders, Kaar van der Lippe, Cyril Lixenberg, Eva Lootz, Saskia Louwaard, Rita McBride, Eadweard Muybridge

Catalogue documenting projects, performances, and installations held in and on the grounds of the Museum De Paviljoens from 1992 - 2004. Texts by Wouter Davidts. Artists include Richard Artschwager, Marco Bagnoli, Herbert Brandl, Thierry de Cordier, Raoul De Keyser, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Dan Graham, Michael Gross, Tim Johnson, Bhupen Khahar, Vladimir Kokolia, Mariusz Kruk, Marcel Maeyer, Thom Merrick, Christa Näher, Pekka Nevalainen, Jussi Niva, Martin Puryear, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Pat Steir, Thomas Struth, Mitja Tusek, Luc Tuymans, Juan Uslé, Henk Visch, Ko Aarts, Roel Achterberg, Dennis Adams, Gosbert Adler, Leo Adriaans, Will Alsop, Kai Althoff, Carlos Amorales, Tiong Ang, Nobuyoshi Araki, Armando, Atelier Van Lieshout, Eugéne Atget, Frans Baake, Anne Mieke Backer, Erzsébet Baerveldt, Stephen Balkenhol, Yael Bartana, Christiaan Bastiaans, Joris Baudoin, Nico Bick, Waldo Bien, Guillaume Bijl, Sara Blokland, Bik Van der Pol, Rob Birza, Sabine Bitter, John Blake, Jean-Charles Blais, Neville Blaszk, Andrea Blum, Marinus Boezem, Merijn Bolink, Henry Bond, Jonathan Borofsky, Aniek Boon, Justus Bottenheft, Frederique Braakman, Bob Braine, Jasper can den Brink, Joachim Brohm, James Brown, Angela Bulloch, Raoul Bunschoten, Sjoerd Buisman, Michael Byron, Sery C. ... [details]

Almere, Netherlands : Museum De Paviljoens, 2004
Permalink
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 29 x 25 cm.
  • 231 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3905514923

100 Bilder, 100 Jahre : Eine Geschichte der Fotografie 1895 - 1995

[Hardcover Edition]

Peter Weiermair, Wilfried Wiegand, Berenice Abbott, Ansel Adams, Manuel Alvarez Bravo, Diane Arbus, Eugène Atget, Richard Avedon, Maurice Beck, Helen MacGregor, Hans Bellmer, Ruth Bernhard, Werner Bischof, Erwin Blumenfeld, Margaret Bourke-White, Brassaï, Anne Brigman, Francis Brugiuère, Robert Capa, Jewgeni Chaldej, Paul Citroen, Alvin Langdon Coburn, John Coplans, Imogen Cunningham, Fred Holland Day, Robert Demachy, Minya Diéz-Dührkoop, Robert Doisneau, Frantisek Drtikol, Harold Edgerton, William Eggleston, Gerard Pieter van Elk, Ed van der Elsken, Hugo Erfurth, Andreas Feininger, Larry Fink, Robert Frank, Mario Giacomelli, Ralph Gibson, Baron Wilhelm von Gloeden, Jan Groover, Hervé Guibert, Ernst Haas, Fritz Henle, Hugo Henneberg, Lewis Wickes Hine, Oscar Hofmeister, Theodor Hofmeister, Emil Otto Hoppé, Peter Hujar, Alfredo Jaar, Bill Jacobsen, Gertrude Käsebier, André Kertész, William Klein, Barbara Klemm, François Kollar, Josef Koudelka, Germaine Krull, Heinrich Kühn, Jacques-Henri Lartique, Erna Lendvai-Dircksen, Felix H. Man, Ann Mandelbaum, Sally Mann, Robert Mapplethorpe, WIll McBride, Ray K. Metzker, Baron A. de Meyer, Lisette Model, Barbara Morgan, Ward Muir, Helmut Newton, Paul Outerbridge Jr., Irving Penn, Gilles Peress, Arnulf Rainer, Man Ray, Sabastião Salgado, August Sander, Ferdinando Scianna, George Seeley, Cindy Sherman, W. Eugene Smith, Frederick Sommer, Edward Steichen, Alfred Stieglitz, Paul Strand, Liselotte Strelow, Thomas Struth, Josef Sudek, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Wolfgang Tillmans, Arthur Tress, Hans Watzek, Weegee, Koen Wessing, Edward Weston, Clarence Hudson White, Minor Martin White, Joel Peter Witkin

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Frankfurter Kunstvereins, September 30 - November 26, 1995. Essays by Wilfried Wiegand and Peter Weiermair. Artists in the exhibition include Berenice Abbott, Ansel Adams, Manuel Alvarez Bravo, Diane Arbus, Eugène Atget, Richard Avedon, Maurice Beck, Helen MacGregor, Hans Bellmer, Ruth Bernhard, Werner Bischof, Erwin Blumenfeld, Margaret Bourke-White, Brassaï, Anne Brigman, Francis Brugiuère, Robert Capa, Jewgeni Chaldej, Paul Citroen, Alvin Langdon Coburn, John Coplans, Imogen Cunningham, Fred Holland Day, Robert Demachy, Minya Diéz-Dührkoop, Robert Doisneau, Frantisek Drtikol, Harold Edgerton, William Eggleston, Gerard Pieter van Elk, Ed van der Elsken, Hugo Erfurth, Andreas Feininger, Larry Fink, Robert Frank, Mario Giacomelli, Ralph Gibson, Baron Wilhelm von Gloeden, Jan Groover, Hervé Guibert, Ernst Haas, Fritz Henle, Hugo Henneberg, Lewis Wickes Hine, Oscar Hofmeister, Theodor Hofmeister, Emil Otto Hoppé, Peter Hujar, Alfredo Jaar, Bill Jacobsen, Gertrude Käsebier, André Kertész, William Klein, Barbara Klemm, François Kollar, Josef Koudelka, Germaine Krull, Heinrich Kühn, Jacques-Henri Lartique, Erna Lendvai-Dircksen, Felix H. ... [details]

Kilchberg / Zürich, Switzerland : Edition Stemmle, 1995
Permalink
Mutant Materials in Contemporary Design
  • exhibition catalogue
  • board covers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 30.5 x 23 cm.
  • 128 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0870701312

Mutant Materials in Contemporary Design

Paola Antonelli, Fumitoshi Sakata, Seiji Kurokawa, Lorenzo Porcelli, Gino Colombini, Anna Castelli Ferrieri, Stephen Armellino, Ron Arad, Marcello Nizzoli, Tapio Wirkkala, Rita McBride, Enzo Mari, Laura Handler, Dennis Decker, Amanda Hong Magalhaes, Bob Evans, Daniel Weil, Gaetano Pesce, Jasper Morrison, Antonio Citterio, Ross Lovegrove, Bruno Ninaber van Eyben, Mark Sanders, Donald Carr, Paul Montgomery, Herbert Pfeiffer, Christopher Loew, Lawrence Schubert, Christopher Lada, Stephen Peart, Paul Bradley, Lawrence Lam, Giorgio Gurioli, Francesco Scansetti, Gordon Randall Perry, Richard Feinbloom, Steve Visser, Ashok Midha, Mark Stella, Kuni Masuda, Sohrab Vossoughi, Naoto Fukasawa, Tim Brown, Paul Howard, Stefan Lindfors, Sanford Redmond, Masayuki Kurokawa, David Hertz, Christopher Connell, Eva Zeisel, Harry Allen, Werner Scholpp, Lisa Krohn, Burt Rutan, Takeshi Ishiguro, William Hudson, Angela Kortelink, Siamak Samii, Shozo Toyohisa, David Chadwick, William Stumpf, Scott Riegelmann, David Schwartz, Eric Goetz, William Masters, Lance Neibauer, Alberto Meda, Richard Sapper, Aaron Lown, Wayman R. Spence, Marty Holloway, Andrew Jones, Gary Erickson, Carl Madore, David Chastain, Renzo Piano, Marc Sadler, Aubert Y. Coran, Raman P. Patel, Sabet Abdou-Sabet

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 25 - August 27, 1995. Essays Paola Antonelli. Cover designed by Gaetano Pesce. Designers include Paola Antonelli, Fumitoshi Sakata, Seiji Kurokawa, Lorenzo Porcelli, Gino Colombini, Anna Castelli Ferrieri, Stephen Armellino, Ron Arad, Marcello Nizzoli, Tapio Wirkkala, Rita McBride, Enzo Mari, Laura Handler, Dennis Decker, Amanda Hong Magalhaes, Bob Evans, Daniel Weil, Gaetano Pesce, Jasper Morrison, Antonio Citterio, Ross Lovegrove, Bruno Ninaber van Eyben, Mark Sanders, Donald Carr, Paul Montgomery, Herbert Pfeiffer, Christopher Loew, Lawrence Schubert, Christopher Lada, Stephen Peart, Paul Bradley, Lawrence Lam, Giorgio Gurioli, Francesco Scansetti, Gordon Randall Perry, Richard Feinbloom, Steve Visser, Ashok Midha, Mark Stella, Kuni Masuda, Sohrab Vossoughi, Naoto Fukasawa, Tim Brown, Paul Howard, Stefan Lindfors, Sanford Redmond, Masayuki Kurokawa, David Hertz, Christopher Connell, Eva Zeisel, Harry Allen, Werner Scholpp, Lisa Krohn, Burt Rutan, Takeshi Ishiguro, William Hudson, Angela Kortelink, Siamak Samii, Shozo Toyohisa, David Chadwick, William Stumpf, Scott Riegelmann, David Schwartz, Eric Goetz, William Masters, Lance Neibauer, Alberto Meda, Richard Sapper, Aaron Lown, Wayman R. ... [details]

Galerie Ghislave
  • exhibition catalogue
  • hardcover / other
  • photocopy / xeroxed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 30 x 21.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Galerie Ghislave

Ghislave Sosnowski, Charles Dreyfus, Ale Guzzetti, Rolf Julius, Wolf Kahlen, Milan Knizak, William Latham, Mark Madel, Rita McBride, Jean-Charles Pigeau, Sheila Reid, Gilles Richard, Teresa Tsykiewicz, Klaus Vom Bruch, Monique Wender

Exhibition catalogue published by Galerie Ghislave, 2000. Artists include: Ghislave Sosnowski, Charles Dreyfus, Ale Guzzetti, Rolf Julius, Wolf Kahlen, Milan Knizak, William Latham, Mark Madel, Rita McBride, Jean-Charles Pigeau, Sheila Reid, Gilles Richard, Teresa Tsykiewicz, Klaus Vom Bruch, Monique Wender. ... [details]

Paris, France : Galerie Ghislave, 1991
Permalink
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21 cm.
  • 196 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artnews

Vol. 89, no. 9 (November 1990)

Steven Henry Madoff, Andrew Graham-Dixon, Robin Cembalest, Edward M. Gomez, Mary Krienke, Brigid Grauman, Jonathan Turner, Ferdinand Protzman, John Peter Nilsson, Patricia Failing, Elizabeth Licata, Ruth Bass, Richard B. Woodward, Avis Berman, Lois E. Nesbitt, Milton Esterow, Eleanor Heartney, Daniel Waterman, Debbie Koppman, Gerrit Henry, Meyer Raphael Rubinstein, Frances De Vuono, Barbara A. MacAdam, Mary Haus, Sandra Yolles, Elizabeth Hayt-Atkins, George McElrod, Dan Rubey, Nancy Grimes, Hearne Pardee, Nancy Stapen, Garret Holg, Elizabeth McBride, Peter Clothier, Christine Tamblyn, William Feaver, Jonathan Turner, Ginger Danto, Meir Ronnen, Judy Cantor, David Calloway, Donald Judd, Count Giuseppe Panza di Biumo, Willem de Kooning, Kathy Muehlemann, Federico Zeri, Armand Hammer, Aristide Maillol, F.A. Porsche, Arshile Gorky, Beverly Pepper, William King, Lynda Benglis, Kenneth Snelson, Claes Oldenburg, James Turrell, Hans Hoffmann, Valerio Adami, Eugene Carriere, Al Loving, Kathryn Clark, Frank Majore, Yigal Ozeri, Christopher Hewat, Stephen Posen, Philip Geiger, Suzanne Pines, Julie Jones, Robin Rose, Betsy Berne, John McNamara, Daniel Smajo-Ramirez, Vernon Fisher, Carlos Almaraz, Peter Shelton, Christopher Brown, Naum Gabo, Elio Marchegiani, Dora Maar, Friedl Dicker-Brandeis, Alfonso, Gerhard Merz, Guillermo Paneque

November 1990 issue of Artnews. Edited and published by MIlton Esterow, with written contributions by Esterow, Steven Henry Madoff, Andrew Graham-Dixon, Robin Cembalest, Edward M. Gomez, Mary Krienke, Brigid Grauman, Jonathan Turner, Ferdinand Protzman, John Peter Nilsson, Patricia Failing, Elizabeth Licata, Ruth Bass, Richard B. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artnews, 1990
Permalink
objects: 7
1