objects: 72
1 2 3 4 5 ... 8
show
sort by
Book as Artwork 1960 / 1972
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 18 x 14.1 cm.
  • 98 pp.
  • edition size 800
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Book as Artwork 1960 / 1972

[Second Edition]

Germano Celant, Dick Higgins, Bern Porter, Dieter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, Ben Vautier, Eduardo Paolozzi, Daniel Spoerri, La Monte Young, Jackson Mac Low, Piero Manzoni, Edward Ruscha, George Brecht, Yoko Ono, Robert Filliou, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Ay-o, Oyvind Fahlstrom, Jerome Rothenberg, Gianfranco Baruchello, Mel Bochner, Claes Oldenburg, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Philip Corner, Juan Hidalgo, Zaj, Bruce Nauman, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Mel Ramsden, Carl Andre, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Sol LeWitt, Robert Morris, Lawrence Weiner, Ian Burn, Henry Flynt, Harold Hurrell, Stephen Kaltenbach, Walter Marchetti, N.E. Thing Co., Giulio Paolini, Emmett Williams, Franz Erhard Walther, Andy Warhol, Vito Acconci, Stig Brogger, Marcel Broodthaers, James Lee Byars, José Luis Castillejo, Roger Cutforth, Hanne Darboven, Jan Dibbets, Dan Graham, Martin Maloney, Emilio Prini, Allen Ruppersberg, Richard Tuttle, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Mark Boyle, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Donald Burgy, Gerald Ferguson, Joseph Beuys, Joel Fisher, Gilbert & George, Rodney Graham, Kathe Gregory, Marilyn Landis, Russell Lewis, David Crane, Scott Kahn, Gerard Hemsworth, David Lamelas, Richard Long, Mario Merz, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Phillips, Peter Roehr, Keith Sonnier, Bernar Venet, Art-Language, Derek Boshier, Alessandro Carlini, Karl Lang, James Collins, Giancarlo Croce, Michael Harvey, Giorgio Fabbris, Giorgio Spiller, Hamish Fulton, Sandro Greco, John Latham, Bob Law, Giuseppe Penone, Klaus Staeck, Athena Tacha, Gerard Titus-Carmel, Vincenzo Agnetti, John Baldessari, John Blake, Victor Burgin, Giuseppi Chiari, Claudio Costa, Ger van Elk, Richard Hamilton, Bruce McLean, Kevin Lole, Paul Smith, Philip Pilkington, David Rushton, John Stezaker

Second edition of the exhibition catalogue originally published in conjunction with a show of artists' books held at Nigel Greenwood Inc. Ltd., London, September 20 - October 14, 1972. Extensive essay by Celant. ... [details]

Brooklyn / London, New York / United Kingdom : 6 Decades Books / Nigel Greenwood Inc. Ltd., 2010 / 1972
Permalink
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

Unconcealed : The International Network of Conceptual Artists 1967 - 77; Dealers, Exhibitions and Public Collections
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25 x 19 cm.
  • 512 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1905464177

Unconcealed : The International Network of Conceptual Artists 1967 - 77; Dealers, Exhibitions and Public Collections

Sophie Richard, Lynda Morris, Vincenzo Agnetti, Carl Andre, Giovanni Anselmo, David Antin, Karel Appel, Arakawa, Arman, Art & Language, Art & Project, Richard Artschwager, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Terry Atkinson, John Baldessari, Michael Baldwin, Robert Barry, Georg Baselitz, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Joseph Beuys, René Block, Mel Bochner, Alighiero Boetti, Christian Boltanski, Marcel Broodthaers, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Victor Burgin, Ian Burn, James Lee Byars, André Cadere, Hanne Darboven, Walter de Maria, Jan Dibbets, Braco Dimitrijevic, Nina Dimitrijevic, Peter Downsbrough, Konrad Fischer, Barry Flanagan, Dan Flavin, Hamish Fulton, Isa Genzken, Gilbert & George, Maria Gilissen, Dan Graham, Group Zero, Gruppe X, Hans Haacke, Michael Heizer, Eva Hesse, Rebecca Horn, Douglas Huebler, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Ellsworth Kelly, Yves Klein, Imi Knoebel, Kasper König, Walther König, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Christine Kozlov, David Lamelas, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Lucy R. Lippard, Richard Long, Robert Mangold, Piero Manzoni, Brice Marden, Kynaston McShine, Mario Merz, Annette Messager, Catherine Millet, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Count Giuseppe Panza di Biumo, A.R. Penck, Giuseppe Penone, Clive Phillpot, Pablo Picasso, Sigmar Polke, Yvonne Rainer, Mel Ramdsden, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Rolf Ricke, Bridget Riley, Klaus Rinke, Walter Robinson, Dorothea Rockburne, Dieter Roth, Allen Ruppersberg, Edward Ruscha, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, Gerry Schum, Richard Serra, Willoughby Sharp, Robert Smithson, Keith Sonnier, Daniel Spoerri, Frank Stella, David Tremlett, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol, John Weber, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, Jack Wendler, Franz West, Angela Westwater, Rémy Zaugg, Marian Zazeela, Zéro Group, Felix Zdenek, Gilberto Zorio

Large-scale examination of the conceptual art network in it's years of inception, 1967, though to the time at which it had become highly formalized, 1977. An exacting examination by Sophie Richard, edited by Lynda Morris after Richard's unfortunate death. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom : Ridinghouse, 2009
Permalink
West Coast Line 50 : Staging Vernaculars
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 22.8 x 17 cm.
  • 183 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

West Coast Line 50 : Staging Vernaculars

Vol. 40, No. 2

Glen Lowry, Jennifer Papararo, Christina Ritchie, Erín Moure, Donald Lawrence, Celeste Olalquiaga, Bruce Baugh, Antonia Hirsch, David Hoffos, Daniel Barrow, Roy Arden, Michael Baers, Denise Oleksijczuk, Steven Shearer, Walter K. Lew, Panya Clark Espinal, Will Garrett-Petts, Ernie Kroeger

Arts and letters periodical edited by Glen Lowry, Jennifer Papararo and Christina Ritchie. Introduction by Glen Lowry. Contributors include Erín Moure, Donald Lawrence, Celeste Olalquiaga, Bruce Baugh, Antonia Hirsch, David Hoffos, Daniel Barrow, Roy Arden, Michael Baers, Denise Oleksijczuk, Steven Shearer, Walter K. ... [details]

Based on Paper : The Marzona Collection / Die Sammlung Marzona
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 24 cm.
  • 176 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3865602274
  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

Seis Años : La Desmaterialización del Objeto Artístico de 1966 a 1972 [ Six Years : The Dematerialization of the Art Object from 1966 to 1972 ]
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 24.1 x 17.1 cm.
  • 378 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 8446011751

Seis Años : La Desmaterialización del Objeto Artístico de 1966 a 1972 [ Six Years : The Dematerialization of the Art Object from 1966 to 1972 ]

Lucy Lippard, Vito Acconci, Bas Jan Ader, Dennis Adrian, Carl Andre, Eleanor Antin, Keith Arnatt, Art-Language, Richard Artschwager, Michael Asher, David Askevold, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Frederick Barthelme, N.E. Thing Co., Josef Beuys, Mel Bochner, Alighiero Boetti, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Victor Burgin, Donald Burgy, Ian Burn, Jack Burnham, James Lee Byars, Hanne Darboven, Agnes Denes, Jan Dibbets, Peter Downsbrough, Gerald Ferguson, Rafael Ferrer, Barry Flanagan, Gilbert & George, Dan Graham, Guerrilla Art Action Group, Hans Haacke, Charles Harrison, Michael Heizer, Douglas Huebler, Peter Hutchinson, Stephen Kaltenbach, Allan Kaprow, On Kawara, Joseph Kosuth, Christine Kozlov, John Latham, Barry Le Va, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Lee Lozano, Bruce McLean, Walter de Maria, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Dennis Oppenheim, Adrian Piper, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sigmar Polke, Mel Ramsden, Allen Ruppersberg, Edward Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Gerry Schum, Richard Serra, Willoughby Sharp, Seth Siegelaub, Tony Smith, Robert Smithson, Michael Snow, Keith Sonnier, Athena Tacha Spear, Bernar Venet, Wolf Vostell, Franz Erhard Walther, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, William Wiley, Ian Wilson, La Monte Young

Spanish language edition of an essential source book, "Six Years : The Dematerialization of the Art Object from 1966 to 1972," compiling the documentation of the Conceptual Art, Land Art, Earth Art, Arte Povera, Minimal Art, Performance Art, Video Art movements. ... [details]

Madrid, Spain : Ediciones Akal, 2004
Permalink
Splendid Pages : The Molly and Walter Bareiss Collection of Modern Illustrated Books
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 31 x 23.5 cm.
  • 223 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1555952097

Splendid Pages : The Molly and Walter Bareiss Collection of Modern Illustrated Books

Julie Mellby, Walter Bareiss, Riva Castleman, Michael Semff, Eleanor M. Garvey, Johanna Drucker, May Castleberry, Mei-Mei Berssenbrugge, Kiki Smith, Ivor Abrahams, Josef Albers, L. Alcopley (Alfred Lewin Copley, Pierre Alechinsky, Marc Allégret, Vivian Alper, Lynda Kalman, Otmar Alt, Gerhard Altenbourg, Carl Andre, Ana Mendieta, Horst Antes, Garo Z. Antreasian, Ikuma Arishima, Arman, Jean [Hans] Arp, Marcel Duchamp, Raoul Hausmann, Walter Helbig, Arthur Segal, Marcel Janco, Wassily Kandinsky, Hans Richter, Leo Leuppi, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Christian Ludwig Attersee, Ay-O, Giorgio Azzaroni, Enrico Baj, Julius Baltazar, Heinz Balthes, Eduard Bargheer, Ernest Barlach, Maurice Barraud, Georg Baselitz, Leonard Baskin, Thomas Bewick, Willi Baumeister, Lothar Baumgarten, Thomas Bayrle, Jean (René) Bazaine, Mark Beard, Aubrey Beardsley, Cecil Beaton, Henning H. Beck, Max Beckmann, Hans Sebald Beham, Hans Bellmer, George Beltrand, Richard Bennett, Charlotte Berend, Charlotte Berend-Corinth, Paul Berger, Miguel Berrocal, René Bértholo, Gianni Bertini, Werner Beulecke, Joseph Beuys, Cornelis van Beverloo, Gustave Blanchot, Mare Blocker, Mel Bochner, Arnold Bode

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held February 14 - May 11, 2003. Essays by Julie Mellby, Walter Bareiss, Riva Castleman, Michael Semff, Eleanor M. Garvey, Johanna Drucker, May Castleberry, Mei-Mei Berssenbrugge and Kiki Smith. ... [details]

Toledo / Manchester, OH / VT : Toledo Museum of Art / Hudson Hills Press, 2003
Permalink
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 21 cm.
  • 423 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3908162181

Prospect 96 : Photographie in der Gegenwartkunst

Peter Weiermair, Ajamú, Pep Agut, Dieter Appelt, Nobuyoshi Araki, Dominique Auerbacher, Aziz + Cucher, John Baldessari, Lewis Baltz, Oladélé Ajiboyé Bamgboyé, Ellen Brooks, Christopher Bucklow, Heinz Cibulka, Hannah Collins, Thomas Joshua Cooper, John Coplans, Gianluca Cosci, Gregory Crewdson, Hans Danuser, Lynn Davis, Max Dean, Thomas Demand, Stan Denniston, Rineke Dijkstra, Gerald Domenig, John Patrick Dugdale, Lukas Einsele, Jane Eisenmann, Olafur Eliasson, Barbara Ess, Alain Fleischer, Michel François, Adam Fuss, Jean Louis Garnell, Gilbert & George, Akira Gomi, Paul Graham, Angela Grauerholz, Andreas Gursky, Robert F. Hammerstiel, Matthias Herrmann, John Hilliard, Miyako Ishiuchi, Bill Jacobson, Geoffrey James, Valérie Jouve, Leo Kandl, Aglaia Konrad, David Levinthal, Tatyana Liberman, Glenn Ligon, Liu Anping, Sharon Lockhart, Ann Mandelbaum, McDermott & McGough, Tracey Moffatt, Yasumas Morimura, Roger Newton, Walter Niedermayr, Laura Padgett, J. John Priola, Inge Rambow, Rosângela Rennó, Miguel Rio Branco, Chuck Samuels, Michael Schuster, Günther Selichar, Cindy Sherman, John H. Silvis, Raghubir Singh, Annelies Strba, Beat Streuli, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Sam Taylor Wood, Alessandra Tesi, Otmar Thormann, Wolfgang Tillmans, Valentín Vallhonrat, Jeff Wall, Wang You Shen, Boyd Webb, James Welling, Miwa Yanagi, Anne Zahalka, Zhao Shaoruo

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 9 - May 12, 1996. Essay by Peter Weiermair. Artists include Ajamú, Pep Agut, Dieter Appelt, Nobuyoshi Araki, Dominique Auerbacher, Aziz + Cucher, John Baldessari, Lewis Baltz, Oladélé Ajiboyé Bamgboyé, Ellen Brooks, Christopher Bucklow, Heinz Cibulka, Hannah Collins, Thomas Joshua Cooper, John Coplans, Gianluca Cosci, Gregory Crewdson, Hans Danuser, Lynn Davis, Max Dean, Thomas Demand, Stan Denniston, Rineke Dijkstra, Gerald Domenig, John Patrick Dugdale, Lukas Einsele, Jane Eisenmann, Olafur Eliasson, Barbara Ess, Alain Fleischer, Michel François, Adam Fuss, Jean Louis Garnell, Gilbert & George, Akira Gomi, Paul Graham, Angela Grauerholz, Andreas Gursky, Robert F. ... [details]

Frankfurt, Germany : Edition Stemmle, 1996
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 218 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 32 No. 1 (September 1993)

Jack Bankowsky, John Irwin, Walter Hopps, Richard Serra, Irving Blum, John Coplans, Chuck Close, Michael Fried, Peter Plagens, Angela Westwater, Charles Cowles, Henry Geldzahler, Robert Pincus-Witten, Joseph Masheck, Arthur C. Danto, Daniel Soutif, Jim Lewis, Max Kozloff, bell hooks, Greil Marcus, Linda Nochlin, Donald Kuspit, Peter Schjeldahl, Robert Rosenblum, Rhonda Lieberman, Gary Indiana, Germano Celant, Jan Avgikos, Molly Nesbit, Rosalind E. Krauss, John Rajchman, Homi K. Bhabha, Richard Flood, Ingrid Sischy, Lisa Liebmann, Thomas McEvilley, Stuart Morgan, Ida Panicelli, Alessandra Mammi, Anthony Korner, Barbara Kruger, Amy Baker Sandback, Thomas Crow, Glenn O'Brien

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays, Artforum '62 - '79, "Ars Longa, Pecunia Brevis," by John Irwin; "Phil Leider, Editor: No Phil, No Forum," by Walter Hopps; "Phil Leider, Editor: He Was a Great Editor," by Richard Serra; "Phil Leider, Editor: He Was Extremely Talkative," by Irving Blum; "Phil Leider, Editor: He Was Extremely Terse," by John Coplans; "Phil Leider, Editor: He Called Me Chuck," by Chuck Close; "Phil Leider, Editor: He Was a Great Editor, and He Loved his Wife," by Michael Fried; "John Coplans: A Conversation with Peter Plagens"; "Let Slip the Dogs of War: Editing Artforum," by Angela Westwater; "Charles Cowles: A Conversation with Henry Geldzahler"; "The Page Was My Party," by Robert Pincus-Witten; "Yours Faithfully, Joseph Masheck," by Joseph Masheck. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1993
Permalink
objects: 72
1 2 3 4 5 ... 8