objects: 10
1
show
sort by
Documenta 13 : Catalog I / 3, The Book of Books
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28.4 x 23.5 cm.
  • 767 pp.
  • edition size 1,200
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775729512

Documenta 13 : Catalog I / 3, The Book of Books

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Chus Martínez, Franco Berardi, Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger, Konrad Zuse

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held June 9 - September 16, 2012. Exhibition curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev. Texts by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Chus Martínez, Franco Berardi. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany : Hatje Cantz, 2012
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 396 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 46, No. 2 (October 2007)

Tim Griffin, David Joselit, Lisa Turvey, David Anfam, Katy Siegel, Jan Avgikos, Nick Stillman, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Kyle Bentley, Johanna Burton, David Velasco, Frances Richard, Michael Wilson, Brian Sholis, Donald Kuspit, David Carrier, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Maria Porges, Michael Ned Holte, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Rachel Withers, Gilda Williams, Jian-Xing Too, Ronald Jones, Lillian Davies, Jos Van den Bergh, Isabelle Graw, Astrid Wege, Eva Scharrer, Noemi Smolik, Cathryn Drake, Francesco Stocchi, Catrin Lorch, Lars Bang Larsen, Miguel Amado, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Shinyoung Chung, Blake Stimson, Thomas Struth, Maria Morris Hambourg, Elizabeth Schambelan, Jason Simon, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Bennett Simpson, Aaron Betsky, Rosalind Krauss, Rosalind Nashashibi, Scott Rothkopf, Michelle Kuo, Andrea Zittel, Roni Horn, Caroline A. Jones, Katharina Fritsch, Ai Weiwei, Chris Burden, Josiah McElheny, Sherrie Levine, Sam Durant, Pamela M. Lee, Rachel Whiteread, Bridget Riley, Philip Tinari, Monica Bonvicini, Urs Fischer, Angela Bulloch, Peter Carlson, Lynne Cooke, Jeffrey Deitch, Charles Ray, Mike Smith, Ed Suman, Barnett Newman

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Passages: Blake Stimson and Thomas Struth on Bernd Becher," by Blake Stimson and Thomas Struth; "Passages: Maria Morris Hambourg on John Szarkowski," by Maria Morris Hambourg; "Books: Elizabeth Schambelam on 'The So-Called Utopia of the Centre Beaubourg," by Elizabeth Schambelan; "Film: Jason Simon on Chris Marker," by Jason Simon; "Media: Julia Bryan-Wilson on '9 Scripts from a Nation at War,'" by Julia Bryan-Wilson; "Sound: Bennett Simpson on David Grubbs and Susan Howe," by Bennett Simpson; "Architecture: Aaron Betsky on Steven Holl's Bloch Building," by Aaron Betsky; "Slant: Rosalind Krauss on 'Invisible Colors,'" by Rosalind Krauss; "Top Ten," by Rosalind Nashashibi; "The Art of Production: Introduction," by Scott Rothkopf; "Industrial Revolution: The History of Fabrication," by Michelle Kuo with production notes by Andrea Zittel and Roni Horn; "The Server/User Mode: The Art of Olafur Eliasson," by Caroline A. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2007
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 274 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 21 cm.
  • 359 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Modernist 20th Century

Ansel Adams, Jacques Adnet, Josef Albers, Franco Albini, Richard Anuskiewicz, Ron Arad, Arditi, Robert Arneson, Jean Arp, Arredoluce, Artisti Barovier, Richard Artschwager, Arne Bang, Ercole Barovier, Milo Baughman, Mario Bellini, Ward Bennett, Harry Bertoia, Fulvio Bianconi, Max Bill, Jacques Biny, Sol Bloom, Ilya Bolotwosky, Heinrich Siegfried Bormann, Osvaldo Borsani, Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec, Angelo Brotto, Paolo Buffa, Carlo Bugatti, Erwin Burger, Santiago Calatrava, Alexander Calder, Harry Callahan, Achille e Pier Castiglioni, Giacomo, Cavatorta, John Chamberlain, Pol Chambost, Norman Cherner, Pietro Chiesa, Luigi Colani, Rinaldo Cutini, Joe D'Urso, ANtonio Da Ros, Salvador Dali, Donald Deskey, Desny, Erich Dieckmann, Don Drumm, Charles Eames, Ray Eames, Craig Ellwood, Edmond Etling, Paul Evans, Claire Falkenstein, Salvatore Fiume, Piero Fornasetti, Paul Frankl, Gianfranco Frattini, Anzolo Fuga, Arditi and Gianni Gamberini, Guido Gambone, Denyse Gatard, Karl Gerstner, David Gilhooly, Philip Goodwin, Waylande Gregory, Greta Magnusson Grossman, Maija Grotell, Pierre Guariche, Irving Harper, Cedric Hartman, Poul Henningsen, Michael Higgins, Francis Higgins, Josef Hoffmann, Mabel Hutchinson, Max Ingrand, Arne Jacobsen, ALfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Georges Jouve, Finn Juhl, Vladimir Kagan, Ilonka Karasz, Takeshi Kawashima, Poul Kjaerholm, Florence Knoll, Donald Knorr, Ron Krueck, Shiro Kuramata, Cesare Lacca, Boris Lacroix, Morris Lapidus, Ibram Lassaw, Julio Le Parc, Jules Leleu, Angelo Lelli, Cesare Leonardi, Raymond Loewy, Tyra Lundgren, Vico Magistretti, Dino Martens, Napoleone Martinuzzi, Samuel Marx, Luigi Massoni, Mathieu Mategot, Bruno Mathsson, Warren McArthur, Fausto Melotti, Roberto Monsani, Gino Levi Montalcini, Henry Moore, Francois Morellet, Serge Mouille, George Nakashima, Otto and Gertrud Natzler, George Nelson, Nerone e Palmizzi, Richard Neutra, Louise Nevelson, Marc Newson, Oscar Niemeyer, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Alexandre Noll, Rude Osolnik, J.J.P. Oud, Verner Panton, Ico Parisi, Pierre Paulin, Ronald Hayes Pearson, Charlotte Perriand, Prouve Perriand, Gaetano Pesce, Warren Platner, Gio Ponti, Harvey Probber, Jean Prouve, Jean Puiforcat, Jens Quistgaard, Paco Rabanne, Giuseppe Raimondi, Robert Rauschenberg, Peter Reginato, Bernard Rice, T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings, Sergio Rodrigues, Gilbert Rohde, Jean Royere, Jacques-Emile Ruhlmann, Eero Saarinen, Lino Sabattini, Gino Sarfatti, Carlo Scarpa, Tobia Scarpa, Oskar Schlemmer, Ken Scott, Andreas Serrano, Studio Simon, Tony Smith, Art Smith, Francisco Sobrino, Jesus Rafael Soto, Ettore Sottsass, Frank Stella, Superstudio, Lino Tagliapietra, Kazuhide Takahama, Ilmari Tapiovarra, Walter Dorwin Teague, Matteo Thun, Ermanno Toso, Aldo Tura, Paava Tynell, Victor Vasarely, Peter Voulkos, Theodore Waddell, Andy Warhol, Hans Wegner, William Archibald Welden, Tom Wesselmann, Illum Wikkelso, Edward Wormley, Russel Wright, Sori Yanagi, Jack Youngerman, Marco Zanuso, Vittorio Zecchin

2005 auction catalogue for the Chicago-based auction house Wright. Includes works by Ansel Adams, Jacques Adnet, Josef Albers, Franco Albini, Richard Anuskiewicz, Ron Arad, Arditi, Robert Arneson, Jean Arp, Arredoluce, Artisti Barovier, Richard Artschwager, Arne Bang, Ercole Barovier, Milo Baughman, Mario Bellini, Ward Bennett, Harry Bertoia, Fulvio Bianconi, Max Bill, Jacques Biny, Sol Bloom, Ilya Bolotwosky, Heinrich Siegfried Bormann, Osvaldo Borsani, Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec, Angelo Brotto, Paolo Buffa, Carlo Bugatti, Erwin Burger, Santiago Calatrava, Alexander Calder, Harry Callahan, Achille e Pier Castiglioni, Giacomo, Cavatorta, John Chamberlain, Pol Chambost, Norman Cherner, Pietro Chiesa, Luigi Colani, Rinaldo Cutini, Joe D'Urso, ANtonio Da Ros, Salvador Dali, Donald Deskey, Desny, Erich Dieckmann, Don Drumm, Charles Eames, Ray Eames, Craig Ellwood, Edmond Etling, Paul Evans, Claire Falkenstein, Salvatore Fiume, Piero Fornasetti, Paul Frankl, Gianfranco Frattini, Anzolo Fuga, Arditi and Gianni Gamberini, Guido Gambone, Denyse Gatard, Karl Gerstner, David Gilhooly, Philip Goodwin, Waylande Gregory, Greta Magnusson Grossman, Maija Grotell, Pierre Guariche, Irving Harper, Cedric Hartman, Poul Henningsen, Michael Higgins, Francis Higgins, Josef Hoffmann, Mabel Hutchinson, Max Ingrand, Arne Jacobsen, ALfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Georges Jouve, Finn Juhl, Vladimir Kagan, Ilonka Karasz, Takeshi Kawashima, Poul Kjaerholm, Florence Knoll, Donald Knorr, Ron Krueck, Shiro Kuramata, Cesare Lacca, Boris Lacroix, Morris Lapidus, Ibram Lassaw, Julio Le Parc, Jules Leleu, Angelo Lelli, Cesare Leonardi, Raymond Loewy, Tyra Lundgren, Vico Magistretti, Dino Martens, Napoleone Martinuzzi, Samuel Marx, Luigi Massoni, Mathieu Mategot, Bruno Mathsson, Warren McArthur, Fausto Melotti, Roberto Monsani, Gino Levi Montalcini, Henry Moore, Francois Morellet, Serge Mouille, George Nakashima, Otto and Gertrud Natzler, George Nelson, Nerone e Palmizzi, Richard Neutra, Louise Nevelson, Marc Newson, Oscar Niemeyer, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Alexandre Noll, Rude Osolnik, J. ... [details]

Chicago, IL : Wright, 2005
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 171 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
The Big Nothing
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 18.5 x 12.7 cm.
  • 87 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0884541053
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 150 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 39, No. 8 (April 2001)

Jack Bankowsky, Katy Siegel, Richard Shone, Peter Plagens, Michael Duncan, Caoimhín Mac Giolla Léith, Steven Henry Madoff, Bob Nickas, Fabienne Arvers, Lev Manovich, Reena Jana, Bennett Simpson, Inez van Lamsweerde, Jennifer Allen, Joep van Lieshout, Rachel Withers, Glenn O'Brien, Daniel Birnbaum, Saul Anton, Anders Stephanson, Rhonda Lieberman, Daniel Soutif, Arthur C. Danto, Jean-Pierre Criqui, Richard Howard, Nico Israel, David Frankel, Meghan Dailey, RoseLee Goldberg, Donald Kuspit, Barry Schwabsky, Kirby Gookin, Gregory Williams, Martha Schwendener, Francine Koslow Miller, Philip Auslander, James Yood, Christopher Miles, Bruce Hainley, Catherine Cafopoulos, Adriano Pedrosa, Marco Meneguzzo, Filippo Romeo, Francesca Pasini, Jean-Max Colard, Hans Rudolf Reust, Sabine B. Vogel, Astrid Wege, Anne Pontégnie, Michael Archer

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "First Break: Katy Siegel on Robert Morris," by Katy Siegel; "Books: Richard Shone on 'Groovy Bob,'" by Richard Shone; "News: Peter Plagens on 'EGG the Arts Show," by Peter Plagens; "News: Michael Duncan on a New Appointment at the Hammer," by Michael Duncan; "News: Caoimhín Mac Giolla Léith on Declan McGonagle and the IMMA," by Caoimhín Mac Giolla Léith; "News: Steven Henry Madoff on the Kunsthalle Zürich's New Director," by Steven Henry Madoff; "Design: Bob Nickas on Art Chantry," by Bob Nickas; "Theater: Fabienne Arvers on Peter Brook's 'Hamlet,'" by Fabienne Arvers; "Hotlist," by Lev Manovich; "Hotlist: Reena Jana on the Fourth Annual Digital Arts Conference," by Reena Jana; "Curator: Bennett Simpson Talks with Nicolas Bourriaud," by Bennett Simpson; "Top Ten," by Inez van Lamsweerde; "Up the Organization: Atelier van Lieshout," Jennifer Allen talks with Joep van Lieshout; "A Thousand Words: Keith Tyson," by Rachel Withers; "TV Guide: Wolf Vostell Reconsidered," by Glenn O'Brien; "Rineke Dijkstra: Portfolio," by Daniel Birnbaum; "Color Commentary: The Art of Spencer Finch," by Saul Anton; "Openings: John Pilson," by Anders Stephanson. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2001
Permalink
Pier Walk '98
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 215 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
A Plastic Presence
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • slipcase
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.2 x 21.4 cm.
  • 2 vol. : 108 pp. ; [12] pp.
  • edition size 5000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Whitney Museum of American Art, 1968 Annual Exhibition : Sculpture
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 21 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Whitney Museum of American Art, 1968 Annual Exhibition : Sculpture

Peter Agostini, Calvin Albert, Peter Alexander, John Anderson, Stephen Antonakos, Richard Artschwager, Jerry Ballaine, Robert Bart, Leonard Baskin, Mary Bauermeister, Bennett Bean, John Bennett, Fletcher Benton, Tony Berlant, Ben Berns, Michael Bigger, Ronald Bladen, Varujan Boghosian, Lee Bontecou, Louise Bourgeois, Alexander Calder, Kennetth Campbell, John Chamberlain, Chryssa, Mike Cooper, Tony Delap, Walter De Maria, Deborah de Moulpied, Jose de Rivera, Mark di Suvero, Tom Doyle, Robert Engman, Peter Erskine, Herbert Ferber, Frank Gallo, William Geis III, Cristos Gianakos, John Goodyear, Robert Graham, Nancy Grossman, Robert Grosvenor, Roy Gussow, Peter Gutkin, Michael Hall, Duayne Hatchett, Alex Hay, Michael Heizer, Eva Hesse, Will Horwitt, Robert Howard, Robert Hudson, Richard Hunt, James Huntington, Daniel Larue Johnson, Donald Judd, Craig Kauffman, Ellsworth Kelly, William King, Robert Kinmont, Lyman Kipp, Gabriel Kohn, Joseph Konzal, Rockne Krebs, Gary Kuehn, Gerald Laing, Leroy Lamis, Stanley Landsman, Michael Lekakis, Joseph Levi, Les Levine, Alexander Liberman, Roy Lichtenstein, Seymour Lipton, Jim Love, Bix Lye, Sheldon Machlin, Robert Mallary, John McCracken, Ed McGowin, Walter McNamara, Clement Meadmore, James Melchert, Robert Morris, Robert Murray, Louise Nevelson, Barnett Newman, Minoru Niizuma, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Alfonso Ossorio, Harold Paris, Kenneth Price, Leo Rabkin, Carlos Ramos, James Reineking, Sam Richardson, Robert Richenburg, George Rickey, Larry Rivers, Henry Rollins, James Rosati, Bernard Rosenthal, Charles Ross, Theodore Roszak, Lucas Samaras, Fred Sandback, Alan Saret, Julius Schmidt, Roy Schnackenberg, George Segal, Jason Seley, William Sellers, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson, Sylvia Stone, Edvins Strautmanis, George Sugarman, Wayne Taylor, Julius Tobias, Michael Todd, Ernest Trova, Anne Truitt, William Tunberg, Dewain Valentine, Richard van Buren, Frank Lincoln Viner, Ruth Vollmer, David von Schlegell, David Weinrib, Tom Wesselmann, H.C. Westermann, John Willenbecher, Franklin Williams, Christopher Wilmarth, James Wines, Gary Wojcik

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held December 17, 1968 - February 9, 1969. Artists included in the exhibition are Peter Agostini, Calvin Albert, Peter Alexander, John Anderson, Stephen Antonakos, Richard Artschwager, Jerry Ballaine, Robert Bart, Leonard Baskin, Mary Bauermeister, Bennett Bean, John Bennett, Fletcher Benton, Tony Berlant, Ben Berns, Michael Bigger, Ronald Bladen, Varujan Boghosian, Lee Bontecou, Louise Bourgeois, Alexander Calder, Kennetth Campbell, John Chamberlain, Chryssa, Mike Cooper, Tony Delap, Walter De Maria, Deborah de Moulpied, Jose de Rivera, Mark di Suvero, Tom Doyle, Robert Engman, Peter Erskine, Herbert Ferber, Frank Gallo, William Geis III, Cristos Gianakos, John Goodyear, Robert Graham, Nancy Grossman, Robert Grosvenor, Roy Gussow, Peter Gutkin, Michael Hall, Duayne Hatchett, Alex Hay, Michael Heizer, Eva Hesse, Will Horwitt, Robert Howard, Robert Hudson, Richard Hunt, James Huntington, Daniel Larue Johnson, Donald Judd, Craig Kauffman, Ellsworth Kelly, William King, Robert Kinmont, Lyman Kipp, Gabriel Kohn, Joseph Konzal, Rockne Krebs, Gary Kuehn, Gerald Laing, Leroy Lamis, Stanley Landsman, Michael Lekakis, Joseph Levi, Les Levine, Alexander Liberman, Roy Lichtenstein, Seymour Lipton, Jim Love, Bix Lye, Sheldon Machlin, Robert Mallary, John McCracken, Ed McGowin, Walter McNamara, Clement Meadmore, James Melchert, Robert Morris, Robert Murray, Louise Nevelson, Barnett Newman, Minoru Niizuma, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Alfonso Ossorio, Harold Paris, Kenneth Price, Leo Rabkin, Carlos Ramos, James Reineking, Sam Richardson, Robert Richenburg, George Rickey, Larry Rivers, Henry Rollins, James Rosati, Bernard Rosenthal, Charles Ross, Theodore Roszak, Lucas Samaras, Fred Sandback, Alan Saret, Julius Schmidt, Roy Schnackenberg, George Segal, Jason Seley, William Sellers, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson, Sylvia Stone, Edvins Strautmanis, George Sugarman, Wayne Taylor, Julius Tobias, Michael Todd, Ernest Trova, Anne Truitt, William Tunberg, Dewain Valentine, Richard van Buren, Frank Lincoln Viner, Ruth Vollmer, David von Schlegell, David Weinrib, Tom Wesselmann, H. ... [details]

objects: 10
1