objects: 62
1 2 3 4 5 ... 7
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 277 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 50, No. 4 (December 2011)

Michelle Kuo, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Regina Schlagnitweit, Ed Halter, Mark Mothersbaugh, George Lewis, Venus X, Nick Relph, Tobi Vail, David Velasco, Svetlana Alpers, Anthony Vidler, Michael Fried, Dawn Ades, J. Hoberman, Sarah Charlesworth, Graham Harman, Ralph Ubl, Tosh Berman, Nana Last, Ericka Beckman, Pierre Bismuth, Stuart Brisley, George Condo, Matt Connors, Meg Cranston, Lena Dunham, Thomas Eatherton, Zipora Fried, Mark Grotjahn, Lothar Hempel, Alex Hubbard, William E. Jones, Richard Kern, Hassan Khan, Anja Kirschner, David Panos, Andrei Koschmieder, kriwet, Leigh Ledare, Zoe Leonard, Erik van Lieshout, Christian Marclay, Roy McMakin, Olivier Mosset, Carrie Moyer, David Noonan, Anna Ostoya, Laura Owens, Qiu Anxiong, Lucy Raven, Mandla Reuter, Clément Rodzielski, Taryn Simon, Emily Sundblad, Cheyney Thompson, Sara VanDerBeek, Ian Wallace, Wang Jianwei, Emily Wardill, Wang Wei, Martha Wilson, Donelle Woolford, B. Wurtz, Nick Zedd, Zhao Yao, Wolfgang Tillmans, Hal Foster, Manuel Borja-Villel, Christine Macel, Scott Rothkopf, Cuauhtémoc Medina, Lynne Cooke, Jack Bankowsky, Diedrich Diederichsen, Matthew Higgs, Mai Abu ElDahab, Tim Griffin, Jay Sanders, Michael Ned Holte, Lee Ambrozy, Daniel Birnbaum, Ariella Azoulay, Negar Azimi, Elisabeth Lebovici, Leora Maltz-Leca, David Salle, Ekaterina Degot, Jeffrey Kastner, Suzanne Hudson, David Frankel, Johanna Burton, Donald Kuspit, Elizabeth Schambelan, Emily Hall, Barry Schwabsky, Robert Pincus-Witten, Ara H. Merjian, Lloyd Wise, Brian Sholis, Joshua Decter, Eva Díaz, Michael Wilson, Frances Richard, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Nuit Banai, Daniel Quiles, Kyle MacMillan, Andrew Berardini, Natilee Harren, Jan Tumlir, Michael Archer, Briony Fer, Lillian Davies, Élodie Antoine, Olivier Mignon, Jens Asthoff, Astrid Mania, John Beeson, Quinn Latimer, Hans Rudolf Reust, Paola Nicolin, Alessandra Pioselli, Ronald Jones, Sinziana Ravini, Louisa Avgita, Midori Matsui, Shinyoung Chung, Zehra Jumabhoy, Camila Belchior

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Film: Best of 2011," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Regina Schlagnitweit, Ed Halter; "Music: Best of 2011," by Mark Mothersbaugh, George Lewis, Venus X, Nick Relph, Tobi Vail; "Dance: Best of 2011," by David Velasco; "Books: Best of 2011," by Svetlana Alpers, Anthony Vidler, Michael Fried, Dawn Ades, J. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2011
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 430 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 10 (Summer 2011)

Michelle Kuo, Paul Griffiths, Cory Arcangel, Okwui Enwezor, Carol Armstrong, Catherine Wood, Amy Taubin, Steven Watson, Owen Hatherley, Leilah Weinraub, Michelle Kuo, Harry Cooper, Amy Sillman, Carroll Dunham, Terry Winters, John Elderfield, Jordan Kantor, Carol Mancusi-Ungaro, Ann Temkin, Graham Bader, Molly Warnock, David Joselit, Mark Godfrey, Daniel Marcus, Rodney Graham, El Arakawa, Richard Prince, Jennifer West, Richard Jackson, Katharina Grosse, Jon Pestoni, Liang Yuanwei, Jacqueline Humphries, Katy Moran, Scott Lyall, Julian Schnabel, Lesley Vance, Nicole Eisenman, Sean Keller, Achim Hochdörfer, Irene V. Small, James Meyer, Liz Kotz, Ina Blom, Devin Fore, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Robert Pincus-Witten, Johanna Burton, Annie Ochmanek, Lisa Turvey, Donald Kuspit, Eva Díaz, Frances Richard, Ida Panicelli, Brian Sholis, Michael Wilson, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Lloyd Wise, Michelle Grabner, Jennifer King, Daniel Quiles, Kyle MacMillan, Franklin Melendez, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Matthew Biro, Catherine Taft, Barry Schwabsky, Gareth James, Gilda Williams, Zehra Jumabhoy, Melanie Gilligan, Lauren Dyer Amazeen, Maeve Connolly, Jian-Xing Too, Lillian Davies, Michèle Faguet, Jens Asthoff, Daniela Stöppel, Quinn Latimer, Giorgio Verzotti, Margarita Tupitsyn, Javier Hontoria, Shinyoung Chung, Robin Peckham

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Passages: Paul Griffiths on Milton Babbitt," by Paul Griffiths; "Music: Cory Arcangel on Euro-Trance," by Cory Arcangel; "Slant: Okwui Enwezor on Ai Weiwei and Sharjah Biennial 10," by Okwui Enwezor; "Slant: Carol Armstrong on Paul Cézanne," by Carol Armstrong; "News: Catherine Wood on the Manchester International Festival," by Catherine Wood; "Film: Amy Taubin on Cristi Puiu's 'Aurora,'" by Amy Taubin; "Film: Steven Watson on Wynn Chamberlain's 'Brand X,'" by Steven Watson; "Archictecture: Owen Hatherley on Renzo Piano's Shard," by Owen Hatherley; "Top Ten," by Leilah Weinraub; "Acting Out: The Ab-Ex Effect," Introduction, Michelle Kuo; "Spatter and Daub: The Contradictions of Abstract Expressionism," by Harry Cooper; "Ab-Ex and Disco Balls: In Defense of Abstract Expressionism II," by Amy Sillman; "Close-Up: Carroll Dunham on William Baziote's 'Dwarf,'" by Carroll Dunham; "Depth Charge: Terry Winters talks with John Elderfield about Willem de Kooning"; "Close-Up: Jordan Kantor on Albert Oehlen's 'Fingermalerei,'" by Jordan Kantor; "Landmarks Preservation: Conserving the Monochrome," by Carol Mancusi-Ungaro; "Close-Up: Ann Temkin on Cy Twombly's 'Academy,'" by Ann Temkin; "Emptied Gesture: Roy Lichtenstein's 'Brushstrokes,'" by Graham Bader; "Close-Up: Molly Warnock on Georges Mathieu's 'Battle of the Bouvines,'" by Molly Warnock; "Signal Processing: Abstraction Then and Now," by David Joselit; "Close-Up: Mark Godfrey on Christopher Wool's New Work," by Mark Godfrey; "Eyes in the Heat: Jean Dubuffet, Cathy Wilkes, and Josh Smith," by Daniel Marcus; "Artists on Ab-Ex," by Rodney Graham, El Arakawa, Richard Prince, Jennifer West, Richard Jackson, Katharina Grosse, Jon Pestoni, Liang Yuanwei, Jacqueline Humphries, Katy Moran, Scott Lyall, Julian Schnabel, Lesley Vance, Nicole Eisenman; "Playing the Field: Computational Architecture and Abstract Painting," by Sean Keller; "1000 Words: Heimo Zobernig," by Achim Hochdörfer; "Openings: Matheus Rocha Pitta," by Irene V. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2011
Permalink
Book as Artwork 1960 / 1972
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 18 x 14.1 cm.
  • 98 pp.
  • edition size 800
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Book as Artwork 1960 / 1972

[Second Edition]

Germano Celant, Dick Higgins, Bern Porter, Dieter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, Ben Vautier, Eduardo Paolozzi, Daniel Spoerri, La Monte Young, Jackson Mac Low, Piero Manzoni, Edward Ruscha, George Brecht, Yoko Ono, Robert Filliou, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Ay-o, Oyvind Fahlstrom, Jerome Rothenberg, Gianfranco Baruchello, Mel Bochner, Claes Oldenburg, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Philip Corner, Juan Hidalgo, Zaj, Bruce Nauman, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Mel Ramsden, Carl Andre, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Sol LeWitt, Robert Morris, Lawrence Weiner, Ian Burn, Henry Flynt, Harold Hurrell, Stephen Kaltenbach, Walter Marchetti, N.E. Thing Co., Giulio Paolini, Emmett Williams, Franz Erhard Walther, Andy Warhol, Vito Acconci, Stig Brogger, Marcel Broodthaers, James Lee Byars, José Luis Castillejo, Roger Cutforth, Hanne Darboven, Jan Dibbets, Dan Graham, Martin Maloney, Emilio Prini, Allen Ruppersberg, Richard Tuttle, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Mark Boyle, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Donald Burgy, Gerald Ferguson, Joseph Beuys, Joel Fisher, Gilbert & George, Rodney Graham, Kathe Gregory, Marilyn Landis, Russell Lewis, David Crane, Scott Kahn, Gerard Hemsworth, David Lamelas, Richard Long, Mario Merz, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Phillips, Peter Roehr, Keith Sonnier, Bernar Venet, Art-Language, Derek Boshier, Alessandro Carlini, Karl Lang, James Collins, Giancarlo Croce, Michael Harvey, Giorgio Fabbris, Giorgio Spiller, Hamish Fulton, Sandro Greco, John Latham, Bob Law, Giuseppe Penone, Klaus Staeck, Athena Tacha, Gerard Titus-Carmel, Vincenzo Agnetti, John Baldessari, John Blake, Victor Burgin, Giuseppi Chiari, Claudio Costa, Ger van Elk, Richard Hamilton, Bruce McLean, Kevin Lole, Paul Smith, Philip Pilkington, David Rushton, John Stezaker

Second edition of the exhibition catalogue originally published in conjunction with a show of artists' books held at Nigel Greenwood Inc. Ltd., London, September 20 - October 14, 1972. Extensive essay by Celant. ... [details]

Brooklyn / London, New York / United Kingdom : 6 Decades Books / Nigel Greenwood Inc. Ltd., 2010 / 1972
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 354 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 1 (September 2010)

Michelle Kuo, Lynne Cooke, Louise Bourgeois, Arthur C. Danto, Graham Bader, Cory Arcangel, Steven Watson, Tom Gunning, Sofía Hernández Chong Cuy, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, David Velasco, Michael Rother, Rachel Harrison, Alastair Wright, Ina Blom, Tauba Auerbach, Alexander Nagel, Ryan McGinley, Peter Saville, Sturtevant, Partha Mitter, David Bordwell, Francesco Vezzoli, Denise Scott Brown, Haegue Yang, Donald Moffett, Tom Burr, Adrian Piper, Fia Backström, Jil Sander, Christine Mehring, Lucy Raven, Thom Andersen, Mark Leckey, André Rottmann, Dennis Lim, Jessica Morgan, Matthew S. Witkovsky, Nuit Banai, T.J. Demos, Alex Scrimgeour, Robert Pincus-Witten, Adam Kleinman, Tim Griffin, Frances Richard, Jeffrey Kastner, Johanna Burton, Joshua Decter, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Donald Kuspit, David Frankel, Lisa Turvey, Emily Hall, Elizabeth Schambelan, Michael Wilson, James Yood, Michelle Grabner, Glen Helfand, Catherine Taft, Christopher Miles, Natilee Harren, Clint Burnham, Barry Schwabsky, John-Paul Stonard, Gilda Williams, Lauren Dyer Amazeen, David Lewis, Claire Moulène, Michèle Faguet, Jens Asthoff, Noemi Smolik, Alessandra Pioselli, Ida Panicelli, Martí Peran, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, Saskia van der Kroef, Lars Bang Larsen, Julia Friedman, Colin Chinnery

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Editor's Letter: Forms and Functions," by Michelle Kuo; "Passages: Lynne Cooke on Louis Bourgeois;" "Passages: Arthur C. Danto on Arakawa," by Arthur C. Danto; "Books: Graham Bader on Gerhard Richter," by Graham Bader; "Media: Cory Arcangel on Internet Links Pages," by Cory Arcangel; "Film: Steven Watson on Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman's 'Howl,'" by Steven Watson; "Film: Tom Gunning on the Oberhausen Film Festival," by Tom Gunning; "Dispatch: Sofía Hernández Chong Cuy Reports from Mexico City," by Sofía Hernández; "Slant: Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer on Stephen Kaltenbach," by Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer; "Performance: David Velasco on Ann Liv Young," by David Velasco; "Top Ten," by Michael Rother; "Fall 2010 Exhibitions: 40 Shows Worldwide;" "Rachel Harrison on Paul Thek;" "From the Vault: Alastair Wright on Paul Gauguin," by Alastair Wright; "Questions of Style," by Ina Blom, Tauba Auerbach, Alexander Nagel, Ryan McGinley, Peter Saville, Sturtevant, Partha Mitter, David Bordwell, Francesco Vezzoli, Denise Scott Brown, Haegue Yang, Donald Moffett, Tom Burr, Adrian Piper, Fia Backström, Jil Sander; "Public Options: The Art of Charlotte Posenenske," by Christine Mehring; "In Conversation: Lucy Raven and Thom Andersen;" "The Universal Addressability of Dumb Things;" by Mark Leckey; "1000 Words: Alice Creischer, Max Jorge Hinderer, and Andreas Siekmann," by André Rottmann; "Unspeakable Desire: The Films of João Pedro Rodrigues," by Dennis Lim; "Openings: Simon Fujiwara," by Jessica Morgan. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2010
Permalink
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

A Guide to Democracy in America
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 23 x 15 pp.
  • 214 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9781928570080
Sound Unbound : Sampling Digital Music and Culture
  • book with audio CD
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 17.5 cm.
  • 362 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780262633635
The Sienese Shredder
  • book with audio CD
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.5 x 20.5 cm.
  • 330 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0978710819

The Sienese Shredder

No. 2

Brice Brown, Trevor Winkfield, Sarah Plimpton, Mark Wagner, Scott Zieher, Paul Verlaine, Francis M. Naumann, Karen Swenson, François Caradec, Christophe, Raphael Rubinstein, Luigi Ferrari, David Gray, Simon Cutts, Christian Hawkey, Lanie Goodman, Guillaume Apollinaire, Richard Hennessy, Carter Ratcliff, Naomi Savage, John Goodrich, Guy Maddin, Bill Zavatsky, Richard Griffin, André de Bouchet, Ron Padgett, Susan Unterberg, Robert Desnos, Richard Deming, Don Joint, Nancy Kuhl, Duncan Hannah, David Carbone, William Corbett, Albert York, Alexi Worth, Jasper Johns, James Meetze, James Schuyler, Terry R. Myers, Mary Heilmann, Thomas Devaney, Charles North

Yearly journal edited by artists Brice Brown and Trevor Winkfield. Includes contributions by Brown, Winkfield, Sarah Plimpton, Mark Wagner, Scott Zieher, Paul Verlaine, Francis M. Naumann, Karen Swenson, François Caradec, Christophe, Raphael Rubinstein, Luigi Ferrari, David Gray, Simon Cutts, Christian Hawkey, Lanie Goodman, Guillaume Apollinaire, Richard Hennessy, Carter Ratcliff, Naomi Savage, John Goodrich, Guy Maddin, Bill Zavatsky, Richard Griffin, André de Bouchet, Ron Padgett, Susan Unterberg, Robert Desnos, Richard Deming, Don Joint, Nancy Kuhl, Duncan Hannah, David Carbone, William Corbett, Albert York, Alexi Worth, Jasper Johns, James Meetze, James Schuyler, Terry R. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 396 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 46, No. 2 (October 2007)

Tim Griffin, David Joselit, Lisa Turvey, David Anfam, Katy Siegel, Jan Avgikos, Nick Stillman, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Kyle Bentley, Johanna Burton, David Velasco, Frances Richard, Michael Wilson, Brian Sholis, Donald Kuspit, David Carrier, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Maria Porges, Michael Ned Holte, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Rachel Withers, Gilda Williams, Jian-Xing Too, Ronald Jones, Lillian Davies, Jos Van den Bergh, Isabelle Graw, Astrid Wege, Eva Scharrer, Noemi Smolik, Cathryn Drake, Francesco Stocchi, Catrin Lorch, Lars Bang Larsen, Miguel Amado, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Shinyoung Chung, Blake Stimson, Thomas Struth, Maria Morris Hambourg, Elizabeth Schambelan, Jason Simon, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Bennett Simpson, Aaron Betsky, Rosalind Krauss, Rosalind Nashashibi, Scott Rothkopf, Michelle Kuo, Andrea Zittel, Roni Horn, Caroline A. Jones, Katharina Fritsch, Ai Weiwei, Chris Burden, Josiah McElheny, Sherrie Levine, Sam Durant, Pamela M. Lee, Rachel Whiteread, Bridget Riley, Philip Tinari, Monica Bonvicini, Urs Fischer, Angela Bulloch, Peter Carlson, Lynne Cooke, Jeffrey Deitch, Charles Ray, Mike Smith, Ed Suman, Barnett Newman

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Passages: Blake Stimson and Thomas Struth on Bernd Becher," by Blake Stimson and Thomas Struth; "Passages: Maria Morris Hambourg on John Szarkowski," by Maria Morris Hambourg; "Books: Elizabeth Schambelam on 'The So-Called Utopia of the Centre Beaubourg," by Elizabeth Schambelan; "Film: Jason Simon on Chris Marker," by Jason Simon; "Media: Julia Bryan-Wilson on '9 Scripts from a Nation at War,'" by Julia Bryan-Wilson; "Sound: Bennett Simpson on David Grubbs and Susan Howe," by Bennett Simpson; "Architecture: Aaron Betsky on Steven Holl's Bloch Building," by Aaron Betsky; "Slant: Rosalind Krauss on 'Invisible Colors,'" by Rosalind Krauss; "Top Ten," by Rosalind Nashashibi; "The Art of Production: Introduction," by Scott Rothkopf; "Industrial Revolution: The History of Fabrication," by Michelle Kuo with production notes by Andrea Zittel and Roni Horn; "The Server/User Mode: The Art of Olafur Eliasson," by Caroline A. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2007
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 538 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 46, No. 10 (Summer 2007)

Tim Griffin, Claire Moulène, Ann Reynolds, Barry Schwabsky, Lytle Shaw, David Frankel, Jeffrey Kastner, Yve-Alain Bois, Monica Amor, Lisa Turvey, Suzanne Hudson, Jan Avgikos, Frances Richard, Johanna Burton, Brian Sholis, Tom Breidenbach, Kyle Bentley, Emily Hall, Donald Kuspit, Nick Stillman, David Velasco, Francine Koslow Miller, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Michelle Grabner, Glen Helfand, Maria Porges, Michael Ned Holte, Amra Brooks, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Adriano Pedrosa, Marek Bartelik, T.J. Demos, Rachel Withers, Gilda Williams, Caoimhín Mac Giolla Léith, Miriam Rosen, Guitemie Maldonado, Jennifer Allen, Victor Tupitsyn, Astrid Wege, Hans Rudolf Reust, Valérie Knoll, Giorgio Verzotti, Paola Noé, Ida Panicelli, Brigitte Huck, Emily Newman, Sven Lütticken, Miguel Amado, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, Sylvère Lotringer, Mel Bochner, Eda Cufer, Glenn Ligon, James Quandt, Matt Saunders, Diedrich Diederichsen, Briony Fer, Jack Bankowsky, Tan Lin, Richard Meyer, Paulina Olowska, Marie de Brugerolle, Jay Sanders, Connie Butler, Mary Ann Duganne Glicksman, Jeff Perkins, Larry Bell, Matthew Brannon, Mike Kelley, William Leavitt, Melanie Gilligan, Rachel Haidu, Homi K. Bhabha, Beatriz Colomina, Scott Rothkopf, Philip Tinari, Lynne Tillman, Daniel Birnbaum, Guy De Cointet

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Passages: Sylvère Lotringer on Jean Baudrillard," by Sylvère Lotringer; "Passages: Mel Bochner and John Baldessarii on Sol LeWitt," by Mel Bochner; "Books: Eda Cufer on 'Collectivism After Modernism,'" by Eda Cufer; "Books: Glenn Ligon on Felix Gonzalez-Torres," by Glenn Ligon; "Film: James Quandt on '12:08 East of Bucharest,'" by James Quandt; "Film: Matt Saunders on 'Berlin Alexanderplatz,'" by Matt Saunders; "Sound: Diedrich Diederichsen on Scott Walker," by Diedrich Diederichsen; "On Site: Briony Fer on Roni Horn," by Briony Fer; "On Site: Jack Bankowsky on David Hammons," by Jack Bankowsky; "Performance: Tan Lin on 'Freelance Stenographer,'" by Tan Lin; "Slant: Richard Meyer on the 'Wack!' Catalogue," by Richard Meyer; "Top Ten," by Paulina Olowska; "Who is Guy de Cointet?," by Marie de Brugerolle, Jay Sanders, and Connie Butler with Mary Ann Duganne Glicksman, Jeff Perkins, Larry Bell, Matthew Brannon, Mike Kelley, and William Leavitt; "The Beggar's Pantomime: Performance an it's Appropriations," by Melanie Gilligan; "Set Piece: 'Décor - A Conquest by Marcel Broodthaers,'" by Rachel Haidu; "In Conversation: Domesticity at War," by Homi K. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2007
Permalink
objects: 62
1 2 3 4 5 ... 7