objects: 783
show
sort by
Museum Vitale : Offenes Labor zur Tradition und Zukunft einer Institution
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.9 x 19 cm.
  • 112 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3893229183

Museum Vitale : Offenes Labor zur Tradition und Zukunft einer Institution

Susanne Anna, Igor Chelkovski, Damien Hirst, Res Ingold, Sherrie Levine, Olaf Metzel, François Morellet, David Rabinowitch, Nadja Schöning, Marlene Streeruwitz, Gavin Turk, Lawrence Weiner, Michael Fehr, Boris Groys, Udo Kultermann, Veit Loers, Nic Tenwiggenhorn

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show at Städtischen Museum Lerkusen Schloss Morsbroich, Germany, held October 1, 1996 - January 16, 1997. Texts by Susanne Anna, Udo Kultermann, Boris Groys, Michael Fehr and Veit Loers. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany: Cantz Verlag,
Permalink
$25.00
Condition:  Very Good. 5.5 cm. impression to upper edge of publication and 1.5 cm. of light bump to lower right corner. 2 mm. stain to title page, contents otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 26649]
Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21 x 17.3 cm.
  • 537 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775729543

Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger, Konrad Zuse

Exhibition guidebook published in conjunction with show held in Kassel, Germany, June 9 - September 16, 2012. Curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev. Artists include Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger and Konrad Zuse. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany: Hatje Cantz,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
The Travel of Margaret-Mary (In Search of a Suitable Mise-en-Scene) : Ducks on a Pond
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • duotone
  • 21 x 14.5 cm.
  • [56] pp.
  • edition size 1000 [with 25 signed and numbered copies]
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9072191021

The Travel of Margaret-Mary (In Search of a Suitable Mise-en-Scene) : Ducks on a Pond

Lawrence Weiner

Artist's book with texts in English telling the tale of voyage, a film and an engagement, of sorts. [details]

$175.00
Condition:  Fine. Clean and unmarked as issued.
[Object # 27692]
Filmworks 78 / 78 : A Three-Evening Festival of Recent Independent Films
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • [10] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Filmworks 78 / 78 : A Three-Evening Festival of Recent Independent Films

Leandro Katz, Jack Goldstein, Ericka Beckman, Beth B and Scott B, Viktor Vondracek, Klaus Wyborny, Gordon Matta-Clark, Sheila McLaughlin, Ernie Gehr, Barbara Ess / Carla Liss, JJ Murphy, Tom Chomont, Stuart Sherman, Leandro Katz, Bette Gordon, Michael Oblowitz, Pat O'Neil, John Lurie, Howard Guttenplan, Warren Sonbert, Bill Brand, Lawrence Weiner, Martha Haslanger, Manuel de Landa, Harry Smith

Schedule of independent films shown at The Kitchen Center May 1, 2, 3, 1979. Featured films, organized by Leandro Katz, included Jack Goldstein's "Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer," "Bone China," and "The Jump," Ericka Beckman's "We Imitate; We Break Up," Beth B and Scott B's "Black Box," Viktor Vondracek's "Mrs. ... [details]

$125.00
Condition:  Very Good. Discoloration towards edges, light handling marks and edge wear.
[Object # 26591]
New Order : Substance 1987
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 73 x 58 cm.
  • MN
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

New Order : Substance 1987

Lawrence Weiner, New Order

Poster designed by Lawrence Weiner published in conjunction with the release of New Order's compilation album "Substance 1987." Features photographs of each band member configured in a cross beside a pink equals sign. [details]

Golden Valley, MN: Nice Man Merchandising,
Permalink
$2,500.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. Very light curling to top and bottom edges. Light bumping near edges. 5.5 cm. of light wrinkling near upper right side. 4 mm. tear to edge. Clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24223]
Art Povera
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.5 x 20.5 cm.
  • 240 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Art Povera

Germano Celant, Walter de Maria, Michelangelo Pisteletto, Stephen Kaltenbach, Richard Long, Mario Merz, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Beuys, Eva Hesse, Michael Heizer, Ger van Elk, Lawrence Weiner, Luciano Fabro, Bruce Nauman, Joseph Kosuth, Jan Dibbets, Giovanni Anselmo, Robert Barry, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Dennis Oppenheim, Barry Flanagan, Robert Smithson, Giulio Paolini, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Alighiero Boetti, Giuseppe Penone, Franz Erhard Walther, Hans Haacke, Gilberto Zorio, Robert Morris, Marinus Boezem, Carl Andre, Emilio Prini, Richard Serra

Critical / photographic book by Germano Celant documenting the so-called "Art Povera /Arte Povera" movement. Includes short text followed by photographs for each artist: Walter de Maria, Michelangelo Pisteletto, Stephen Kaltenbach, Richard Long, Mario Merz, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Beuys, Eva Hesse, Michael Heizer, Ger van Elk, Lawrence Weiner, Luciano Fabro, Bruce Nauman, Joseph Kosuth, Jan Dibbets, Giovanni Anselmo, Robert Barry, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Dennis Oppenheim, Barry Flanagan, Robert Smithson, Giulio Paolini, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Alighiero Boetti, Giuseppe Penone, Franz Erhard Walther, Hans Haacke, Gilberto Zorio, Robert Morris, Marinus Boezem, Carl Andre, Emilio Prini, Richard Serra. ... [details]

$315.00
Condition:  Used
July / August Exhibition Book
  • artists' book
  • cloth boards issued without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31.5 x 25 cm.
  • 48 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Street Works II
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Street Works II

Vito Hannibal Acconci, Terence Anderson, Arakawa, Gregory Battcock, Matthew Benedict, Michael Brownstein, Scott Burton, James Lee Byars, Rosemarie Castoro, Eduardo Costa, Bill Creston, Larry Fagin, Madeline Gins, John Giorno, Bobbi Gormley, Tom Gormley, Dan Graham, Katherine Greef, Stephen Kaltenbach, Joseph Kosuth, Leandro Katz, Alcides Lanzy, Lucy Lippard, Rosemary Mayer, Ben Patterson, John Perreault, Lil Picard, Adrian Piper, H Alexander Roberts, Marjorie Strider, Mr. T., Bernar Venet, Frank Lincoln Viner, Anne Waldman, Lewis Warsh, Luis Wells, Hannah Weiner, Lawrence Weiner

Flyer / announcement published to promote events held between 13th and 14th Streets and 6th and 5th Avenues, New York City, on April 18, 1969. Participating artists included Vito Hannibal Acconci, Terence Anderson, Arakawa, Gregory Battcock, Matthew Benedict, Michael Brownstein, Scott Burton, James Lee Byars, Rosemarie Castoro, Eduardo Costa, Bill Creston, Larry Fagin, Madeline Gins, John Giorno, Bobbi Gormley, Tom Gormley, Dan Graham, Katherine Greef, Stephen Kaltenbach, Joseph Kosuth, Leandro Katz, Alcides Lanzy, Lucy Lippard, Rosemary Mayer, Ben Patterson, John Perreault, Lil Picard, Adrian Piper, H Alexander Roberts, Marjorie Strider, Mr. ... [details]

[New York], [NY]: ,
Permalink
$250.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in three for mailing, hand addressed mailed copy with mailing marks and wear. Multiple notes in pencil written on verso and some pencil writing on recto (see image). Tape on verso used to seal poster closed for mailing visible on recto. Bumping of edges and 1 mm. tear to page edge.
[Object # 26312]
Statements
  • artists' book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 17.8 x 10.1 cm.
  • [64] pp.
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Statements

Lawrence Weiner

Being Weiner's first artists' book simply is enough recognition regarding how important this book is in establishing a trend in the history of artists' publications. Be there no doubt - this book is the Godfather of not just the contemporary artists' book - alongside Ruscha's "Twentysix Gasoline Stations" - but holds parental rights to much of the history of contemporary art in general. [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artists Make Toys
  • periodical
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 44.4 x 65.8 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
objects: 783