objects: 145
1 2 3 4 5 ... 15
show
sort by
Bob Nickas : Catalog of the Exhibition 1984 - 2011
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23.5 x 28 cm.
  • 166 pp.
  • edition size 500
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780983975403

Bob Nickas : Catalog of the Exhibition 1984 - 2011

Bob Nickas, Vito Acconci, Richard Aldrich, John M Armleder, Barry X Ball, Lisa Beck, Alan Belcher, Ben Berlow, Walead Beshty, Huma Bhabha, Doug Biggert, Marcel Broodthaers, Henri Cartier Bresson, Graham Caldwell, Vija Celmins, Art Chantry, Larry Clark, Verne Dawson, Jules de Balincourt, Jessica Diamond, Trisha Donnelly, Moira Dryer, Gardar Eide Einarsson, William Gedney, Robert Gober, Daan van Golden, Wayne Gonzales, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Peter Halley, Richard Hawkins, Adam Helms, Eva Hesse, Peter Hujar, Jacob Kassay, On Kawara, Yves Klein, Louise Lawler, Mark Leckey, Sherrie Levine, Judy Linn, Lee Lozano, Chris Martin, Allan McCollum, McDermott & McGough, Adam McEwen, Ryan McGinley, John Miller, Olivier Mosset, Dave Muller, Chuck Nanney, Bruce Nauman, Cady Noland, Amy O'Neill, Steven Parrino, Laurie Parsons, Raymond Pettibon, Jean Prouvé, David Ratcliff, Alex Rose, Sally Ross, Allen Ruppersberg, Sam Samore, Tom Sandberg, Joan Semmel, Stephen Shore, Harry Smith, Jack Smith, Robert Smithson, Mark Stahl, Haim Steinbach, Rudolf Stingel, Lily van der Stokker, Aaron Suggs, Philip Taaffe, Paul Thek, Wolfgang Tillmans, Betty Tompkins, Josh Tonsfeldt, John Tremblay, Alan Uglow, Kelley Walker, Jeff Wall, Joan Wallace, Wallace & Donohue, Dan Walsh, Andy Warhol, Christopher Wool

"This book brings together new texts written to accompany 79 exhibitions organized by Bob Nickas between 1984 and 2011. Nickas chose one work to represent the memory of each exhibition, and through this visual "lens" he reflects on his activity as a curator, offering many behind-the-scenes views to the art world of the 1980s and 90s, as well as intimate recollections of the artists he worked with, and the art works he encountered over the years. ... [details]

$250.00
Condition:  Fine. Covers and contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 36404]
Beauty and Critique
  • critical theory
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.4 x 17.7 cm.
  • 175 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0939858010

Beauty and Critique

Richard Milazzo, Ericka Beckman, Jack Goldstein, Barbara Kruger, Allan McCollum, Robert Longo, Valentine Tatransky, Deniz Firincioglu, Karsten Harries, Charles Bernstein, S.B. Laufer, Charles Riley, Semih Firincioglu, Linda Mussman, Maureen Connor, Meg Shore, Harmony Hammond, Rosemary Mayer, Donna Dennis, Carla Liss, Ann Wilson, Alexander Alland, Sophie Hawkes, Angus Fletcher, Jun Maeda, Raffaele Perotta, Michéle Cone

Collection of essays by artists and writers involved in todays art scene, edited by Independent curator Richard Milazzo. Includes texts by Ericka Beckman, Jack Goldstein, Barbara Kruger, Allan McCollum, Robert Longo, Valentine Tatransky, Deniz Firincioglu, Karsten Harries, Charles Bernstein, S. ... [details]

New York, NY: TSL Press,
Permalink
$45.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. Discoloration and rubbing of covers, 2.7 cm. crease to corner of verso. Contents clean and unmarked. Includes slipped in publisher's sales solicitation letter.
[Object # 36384]
Journal [LAICA Journal]
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.9 x 21.6 cm.
  • 60 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Journal [LAICA Journal]

Transatlantic Artists Issue / No. 48, Volume 5 (Fall 1987)

Muntadas, Mar Villaspesa, Agustin Parejo School, Joan Rabascall, Victoria Gil, Federico Guzman, Ana Busto, Rafael Agredano, Hudson, Kay Rosen, Mark Pederson, David Sedaris, Jeanne Dunning, Johnny Pixchure, Imi Knoebel, Andreas Shulze, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Walter Dahn, Rosemarie Trockel, Andrew Graham-Dixon, Greg Hilty, Kate Macfarland, Hannah Collins, Anthony Wilson, Richard Wilson, Helen Chadwick, Kate Whiteford, Colin Gardner, Larry Johnson, Douglas Huebler, Alexis Smith, David French, Mitchell Syrop, Dorit Cypis, Paul McMahon, Leeny Sack, John Schlesinger, Reese Williams, Valerie Ellis, Marion McClinton, Adriana Angel, Morgan Thomas, Susan A. Davis, Beje LaRico, Michael N. Ballou, Aura Rosenberg, Barbara Broughel, Catherine Arthus-Bertrand, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Gilles Mahé, Ernest T., Felice Varini, Caterina Borelli, Alfredo Pirri, Gianfranco Mantegna, Cesare Petroiusti, Peter Pakesch, Heimo Zobernig, Herbert Brandl, Gerwald Rockenschaub, Markus Geiger, Otto Zitko, Stuart Regen

Fall 1987 issue of JOURNAL. "This issue of JOURNAL is a collaborative effort between thirteen contributing editors representing ten cities of nations in the United States and Western Europe. The works appearing in this issue were chosen by the contributing editors. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Very Good. Bumping of upper right corner of periodical, 7 mm. tear to surface of spine edge, light rubbing and yellowing of covers. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 36087]
Kunst der Sechziger Jahre im Sammlung Ludwig im Wallraf-Richartz Museum Köln 4. verbesserte Auflange / Art of the Sixties 4th Revised Edition
  • catalogue raisonné
  • flexible illustrated boards
  • offset-printed
  • screw bound
  • tipped in image[s]
  • color
  • 28 x 15 x 8 cm.
  • [500] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Kunst der Sechziger Jahre im Sammlung Ludwig im Wallraf-Richartz Museum Köln 4. verbesserte Auflange / Art of the Sixties 4th Revised Edition

[4th Edition]

Gert von der Osten, Peter Ludwig, Horst Keller, Evelyn Weiss, Wolf Vostell, Josef Albers, Carl Andre, Horst Antes, Shusaku Arakawa, Allan D'Arcangelo, Arman (Armand Fernandez), Richard Artschwager, Joe Baer, Larry Bell, Miguel Berrocal, Joseph Beuys, Peter Blake, Gernot Bubenik, Anthony Caro, John Chamberlain, Dan Christensen, Alex Colville, Carlos Cruz-Diez, Ronald Davis, Jim Dine, Jean Dubuffet, Richard Estes, Oyvind Fahlstrom, Dan Flavin, Lucio Fontana, Domenico Gnoli, Bruno Goller, Robert Graham, Nancy Stevenson Graves, Gunter Haese, Richard Hamilton, Hans Hartung, Erwin Heerich, Eva Hesse, David Hockney, Robert Indiana, Jasper Johns, Allen Jones, Donald Judd, Howard Kantovitz, Ellsworth Kelly, Edward Kienholz, R. B. Kitaj, Konrad Klapheck, Yves Klein, Yayoi Kusama, Sol Lewitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Richard Linder, Morris Louis, Heinz Mack, Piero Manzoni, Marisol (Escobar), Malcolm Morley, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Louise Nevelson, Kenneth Noland, Claes Oldenburg, Eduardo Paolozzi, Pablo Picasso, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Robert Rauschenberg, Martial Raysse, Gerhard Richter, Jean-Paul Riopelle, James Rosenquist, Niki de Saint Phalle, Nicolas Schoffer, Bernhard Schultze, George Segal, Richard Serra, Keith Sonnier, Pierre Soulages, Daniel Spoerri, Lawrence Stafford, Lewis Stein, Frank Stella, Antoni Tapies, Paul Thek, Wayne Thiebaud, Jean Tinguely, Richard Tuttle, Cy Twombly, Gunther Uecker, Ursula (Schultze-Bluhm), Victor Vasarely, Wolf Vostell, Franz Erhard Walther, Andy Warhol, Tom Wesselmann, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze)

Fourth of five editions of the exhibition / collection landmark catalogue designed by Wolf Vostell. Unusually paginated, approximately 500 pages consisting of 32 pages printed on thin styrofoam sheets with contributions by Gert von der Osten, Peter Ludwig, Horst Keller, and Evelyn Weiss, followed by hundreds of pages printed on brown paper, interspersed with portraits of each featured artist printed and / or screenprinted [?] on acetate sheets, graph paper, and illustrated with tipped-in color plates. ... [details]

$400.00
Condition:  Very Good. 1.8 cm. hairline crack to verso of plastic spine near screw binding. Additional rubbing of verso including 3.3 cm. of scratching and a 5 cm. white mark / scratch. Additional light wear to covers. Yellowing of page edges. Contents clean and unmarked. A copy in unusually nice condition.
[Object # 36082]
Down Under Manhattan Bridge (D.U.M.B) : Your Favorite Art and Poetry Review
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.3 x 17.5 cm.
  • 34 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Down Under Manhattan Bridge (D.U.M.B) : Your Favorite Art and Poetry Review

Vol. 1, No. 1 (Spring 1980)

Dan Freeman, Red Grooms, Alex Katz, Ronald Markman, Leonard Dufresne, Arlene Slavin, Phillip Wofford, Ellen Brief, Vin Buchan, Sue Hanel, Eric Holzman, Emmy Hunter, Vincent Katz, Lyn Manelbaum, Mark Marek, Joe McDonnell, Jane McGilly, Alison Parkens , Jared Walker, Roland Parkins, Barbara Rosenthal, Cathy Saksa, Fred Schultz, S. Weinstein, Gary Wiley, Bertrand Yourgrau

Inaugural issue of the triannual art and poetry periodical "Down Under Manhattan Bridge" published in the Spring of 1980. Founded and edited by Dan Freeman. Includes images and texts by Red Grooms, Alex Katz, Ronald Markman, Leonard Dufresne, Arlene Slavin, Phillip Wofford, Ellen Brief, Vin Buchan, Sue Hanel, Eric Holzman, Emmy Hunter, Vincent Katz, Lyn Manelbaum, Mark Marek, Joe McDonnell, Jane McGilly, Alison Parkens , Jared Walker, Roland Parkins, Barbara Rosenthal, Cathy Saksa, Fred Schultz, S. ... [details]

$40.00
Condition:  Very Good. 1.6 cm. of soiling to recto and light yellowing of covers at spine edge. Contents are clean and unmarked.
[Object # 36054]
Thought Objects : Just Another Asshole
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21.5 x 21.5 cm.
  • 142 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0939784173

Thought Objects : Just Another Asshole

No.7

Barbara Ess, Glenn Branca, Alice Albert, Vikky Alexander, Al Arthur, Lynne Augeri, Judith Barry, Ellen Brooks, Brian Buczak, Susan Britton, Alan Belcher, Tom Brazelton, Glenn Branca, Dara Birnbaum, Ellen Carey, Jim Casebere, Catherine Ceresole-Bachman, Sarah Charlesworth, Myrel Chernick, Nancy Chunn, Glegg & Guttman, Ellen Cooper, Mitch Corber, William Coupon, Paula Court, Peter Cummings, Roger Cutforth, Dorit Cypis, Mararet Dewys, Lea Douglas, Sara Driver, Nancy Dwyer, Bradley Eros, Aline Mare, Bart Everly, Stephen Frailey, Matthew Geller, Joe Gibbons, Mike Glier, Nan Goldin, Robert Goldman, Jack Goldstein, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Rudolph Grey, Susan Hanel, Sam Marshall Harvey, Steven Harvey, Marilyn Hawkridge, Geoff Hendricks, Susan Hiller, John Hilliard, Becky Howland, Ulli Rimkus, Peter Hujar, Peter Hutton, Glenda Hydler, Gary Indiana, Jeffrey Isaac, Bill Jacobson, Jim Jarmusch, Tod Jorgensen, Daile Kaplan, Peggy Katz, Christof Kohlhofer, Silvia Kolbowski, Barbara Kruger, Beth Lapides, Louise Lawler, Thomas Lawson, Annette Lemieux, Greg Letson, Daniel Levine, Nancy Linn, Carla Liss, Rik Little, Ken Lum, Meredith Lund, Mark Lyon, Francie Lyshak, Rona Patrice Lytkens, Frank Majore, Gianfranco Mantegna, Sheila McLaughlin, Allan McCollum, Paul McMahon, Richard Morrison, Matt Mullican, Peter Nadin, Peter Nagy, Joseph Nechvatal, Gary Nickard, Mike Osterhout, Carol Parkinson, Victor Poisontete, Virginia Piersol, Jeffrey Pittu, Richard Prince, John Rehberger, Bill Rice, Walter Robinson, Jon Rubin, Arleen Schloss, Kathleen Seltzer, Laurie Simmons, Teri Slotkin, Kiki Smith, Michael Smith, Studio Melee, Jim Sutcliffe, Karen Sylvester, Lynne Tillman, Diane Torr, Anne Turyn, Gail Vachon, Sokhi Wagner, Jeff Wall, Tom Warren, Oliver Wasow, James Welling, Sally C. White, Robin Winters, Dan Witz, David Wojnarowicz, Michele Zalopany, Rosetta Brooks, Tricia Collins, Richard Millazzo, John Hilliard, Gary Indiana, Cookie Mueller, David Rattray, Carol Souiers, Amy Taubin

Artists' publication edited by Barbara Ess and J.M. Sherry. Contains photographs by Barbara Ess, Glenn Branca, Alice Albert, Vikky Alexander, Al Arthur, Lynne Augeri, Judith Barry, Ellen Brooks, Brian Buczak, Susan Britton, Alan Belcher, Tom Brazelton, Glenn Branca, Dara Birnbaum, Ellen Carey, Jim Casebere, Catherine Ceresole-Bachman, Sarah Charlesworth, Myrel Chernick, Nancy Chunn, Glegg & Guttman, Ellen Cooper, Mitch Corber, William Coupon, Paula Court, Peter Cummings, Roger Cutforth, Dorit Cypis, Mararet Dewys, Lea Douglas, Sara Driver, Nancy Dwyer, Bradley Eros, Aline Mare, Bart Everly, Stephen Frailey, Matthew Geller, Joe Gibbons, Mike Glier, Nan Goldin, Robert Goldman, Jack Goldstein, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Rudolph Grey, Susan Hanel, Sam Marshall Harvey, Steven Harvey, Marilyn Hawkridge, Geoff Hendricks, Susan Hiller, John Hilliard, Becky Howland, Ulli Rimkus, Peter Hujar, Peter Hutton, Glenda Hydler, Gary Indiana, Jeffrey Isaac, Bill Jacobson, Jim Jarmusch, Tod Jorgensen, Daile Kaplan, Peggy Katz, Christof Kohlhofer, Silvia Kolbowski, Barbara Kruger, Beth Lapides, Louise Lawler, Thomas Lawson, Annette Lemieux, Greg Letson, Daniel Levine, Nancy Linn, Carla Liss, Rik Little, Ken Lum, Meredith Lund, Mark Lyon, Francie Lyshak, Rona Patrice Lytkens, Frank Majore, Gianfranco Mantegna, Sheila McLaughlin, Allan McCollum, Paul McMahon, Richard Morrison, Matt Mullican, Peter Nadin, Peter Nagy, Joseph Nechvatal, Gary Nickard, Mike Osterhout, Carol Parkinson, Victor Poisontete, Virginia Piersol, Jeffrey Pittu, Richard Prince, John Rehberger, Bill Rice, Walter Robinson, Jon Rubin, Arleen Schloss, Kathleen Seltzer, Laurie Simmons, Teri Slotkin, Kiki Smith, Michael Smith, Studio Melee, Jim Sutcliffe, Karen Sylvester, Lynne Tillman, Diane Torr, Anne Turyn, Gail Vachon, Sokhi Wagner, Jeff Wall, Tom Warren, Oliver Wasow, James Welling, Sally C. ... [details]

Buffalo / New York, NY / NY: CEPA / JAA Press,
Permalink
$125.00
Condition:  Very Good. Rubbing of cover edges and light scratching of covers. 2 mm. bumping of page edges. 1.6 cm. pencil marking on corner of title page. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 36008]
André Breton : Le Surréalisme et la Peinture
  • critical theory
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.8 x 21.3 cm.
  • 427 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and numbered

André Breton : Le Surréalisme et la Peinture

Nouvelle Édition Revue et Corrigée 1928 - 1965

André Breton, Corneille Agrippa, Guillaume Apollinaire, Apulee, Louis Aragon, Alexander Archipenko, Hans Arp, Gaston Bachelard, Honoré de Balzac, Hans Bellmer, Bleuler, Umberto Boccioni, Jérôme Bosch, Constantin Brancusi, Georges Braque, Victor Brauner, Bettina Brentano, Jean-Paul Brisset, Charles de Brosses, Robert Browning, Giordano Bruno, Alexander Calder, Leonora Carrington, Blaise Cendrars, Paul Cezanne, Marc Chagall, Giorgio de Chirico, Cimabue, Joseph Cornell, Piero di Cosimo, Georges Courteline, Charles Cros, Salvador Dali, Paul Delvaux, André Derain, Denis Diderot, Oscar Dominquez, Enrico Donati, Isidore Ducasse, Marcel Duchamp, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Eckhardt, Albert Einstein, Paul Eluard, Max Ernst, Serge Essenine, Joachim de Flore, Théodore Flournoy, Jean Fouquet, Charles Fourier, Esteban Frances, James George Frazer, Sigmund Freud, von der Gabelentz, Alberto Giacometti, Giotto, Goethe, Arshile Gorky, Mathias Grunewald, Gutenberg, David Hare, S. William Hayter, Heraclite, Herold, Morris Hirshfield, Victor Hugo, Sidney Janis, Alfred Jarry, Frido Kahlo, Søren Kierkegaard, Paul Klee, Heinrich von Kleist, Kraepelin, Wifredo Lam, Henri Laurens, Eliphas Levi, Georg-Christoph Lichtenberg, Jacques Lipschitz, Raymond Lulle, Mabuse, Maurice Maeterlinck, René Magritte, Majakowsky, Stéphane Mallarmé, André Masson, Pierre de Massot, Henri Matisse, Matta, Meissonnier, Joan Miró, Henry Moore, Nadja, Gérard de Nerval, Friedrich Nietszche, Novalis, Richard Oelze, Gordon Onslow-Ford, Wolfgang Paalen, Blaise Pascal, Benjamin Peret, Francis Picabia, Pablo Picasso, Edgar Poe, Jacques Prévert, Jean Racine, Man Ray, Marcel Raymond, Charles Renouvier, Retz, Arthur Rimbaud, Diego de Rivera, Simon Rosenkreuz, Henri Rousseau, Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Sabato, Marquis de Sade, Kay Sage, Nicolas Saunderson, Caroline Schlegel, Kurt Schwitters, Kurt Seligmann, Georges Seurat, Wirt Sikes, Hélène Smith, Philippe Soupault, HIppolyte Taine, Yves Tanguy, Leo Trotsky, Tristan Tzara, Raoul Ubac, Uccello, Jacques Vache, Paul Valery, Vincent Van Gogh, Jacques Vaucanson, Leonardo da Vinci, Edward Young

Revised 1965 edition of an anthology of critical essays by André Breton. Artists, philosophers, and other figures mentioned in the text include André Breton, Corneille Agrippa, Guillaume Apollinaire, Apulee, Louis Aragon, Alexander Archipenko, Hans Arp, Gaston Bachelard, Honoré de Balzac, Hans Bellmer, Bleuler, Umberto Boccioni, Jérôme Bosch, Constantin Brancusi, Georges Braque, Victor Brauner, Bettina Brentano, Jean-Paul Brisset, Charles de Brosses, Robert Browning, Giordano Bruno, Alexander Calder, Leonora Carrington, Blaise Cendrars, Paul Cezanne, Marc Chagall, Giorgio de Chirico, Cimabue, Joseph Cornell, Piero di Cosimo, Georges Courteline, Charles Cros, Salvador Dali, Paul Delvaux, André Derain, Denis Diderot, Oscar Dominquez, Enrico Donati, Isidore Ducasse, Marcel Duchamp, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Eckhardt, Albert Einstein, Paul Eluard, Max Ernst, Serge Essenine, Joachim de Flore, Théodore Flournoy, Jean Fouquet, Charles Fourier, Esteban Frances, James George Frazer, Sigmund Freud, von der Gabelentz, Alberto Giacometti, Giotto, Goethe, Arshile Gorky, Mathias Grunewald, Gutenberg, David Hare, S. ... [details]

$175.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. 5 cm. tear to the book cloth along spine and 1 cm. of soiling. 2 cm. stain on inside front endpapers and flyleaf which carries through lightly to the title page. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.
[Object # 35907]
Journal of Radical Shimming
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 16.5 x 12.1 cm.
  • 399 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Journal of Radical Shimming

Issue 14

Red76, Matthew Stadler, Dan S. Wang, Scott Berzofsky, Mike Wolf, Sam Gould, Rich Jensen, Mark Read, Steve Lambert, Abbie Hoffman, Starhawk, David Senior, Alan Watts, Timothy Leary, Gary Snyder, Allen Ginsberg, Gabriel Mindel Saloman, Bernadette Houde, Courtney Dailey, Jessica Garz, Sean Dockray, Malak Helmy, Pop-Up Book Academy, Aja Rose Bond, Alexander Muir, Daniella Aiello, Gabriel Saloman, Lisa MacLoad, Sydney Hart

Issue 14 of the 'Journal of Radical Shimming' published by the Red76 collective. Texts by Matthew Stadler, Dan S. Wang, Scott Berzofsky, Mike Wolf, Sam Gould, Rich Jensen, Mark Read, Steve Lambert, Abbie Hoffman, Starhawk, David Senior, Alan Watts, Timothy Leary, Gary Snyder, Allen Ginsberg, Gabriel Mindel Saloman, Jessica Garz, Sean Dockray, Malak Helmy, Pop-Up Book Academy, Aja Rose Bond, Alexander Muir, Daniella Aiello, Gabriel Saloman, Lisa MacLoad and Sydney Hart. ... [details]

[Portland], [Oregon]: Red76,
Permalink
$20.00
Condition:  Very Good. 2.5 cm. of minor bumping at upper center edge of recto carrying through to page 75, otherwise Fine.
[Object # 35908]
When Things Cast No Shadow : 5th Berlin Biennial for Contemporary Art, Night and Tag
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 2 vol. : 15 x 10.7 cm. (vol. 1) ; 15 x 10.7 cm. (vol. 2)
  • 2 vol. : [unpaginated] ; [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

When Things Cast No Shadow : 5th Berlin Biennial for Contemporary Art, Night and Tag

Adam Szymczyk, Elena Filipovic, Danai Anesiadou, Caner Aslan, Michel Auder, Pedro Barateiro, Ursula Block, Cezary Bodzianowski, Manon de Boer, Nairy Baghramian, Alexandra Bachzetsis, Balázs Béla Studio, Ludovic Balland, Augusto Boal, Oksana Bulgakowa, Banu Cennetoglu, Philippine Hoegen, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Banu Cennetoglu, Dorit Chrysler, Holk Cruse, Luc Steels, Thea Djordjadze, Aleana Egan, Haris Epaminonda, Patricia Esquivias, Chris Evans, Maria Eichhorn, Seth Siegelaub, Matthias Einhoff, Philip Horst, Markus Lohmann, Harry Sachs, Dan Seiple, Cyprien Gaillard, Jos De Gruyter, Harald Thys, Masist Gül, Daniel Guzmán, Goodiepal, Susan Hiller, Dieter Hacker, Emma Hedditch, IDEA arts + society, Cameron Jamie, Sung Hwan Kim, Daniel Knorr, Susanne Kriemann, Gabriel Kuri, Tellervo Kalleinen, Oliver Kochta-Kalleinen, Miss Le Bomb, Joachim Koester, Luciana Lamothe, Lars Laumann, Janette Laverrière, Zhao Liang, Jacques Lacan, David Maljkovic, Babette Mangolte, Jacob Mishori, Ulrike Mohr, Ania Molska, Melvin Moti, Goshka Macuga, Thomas Macho, Kobe, Matthias, James McFarland, Nashashibi / Skaer, Kristina Norman + Paul Davies, Ahmet Ögüt, Paulina Olowska, Giulia Piscitelli, Paola Pivi, Pushwagner, Pil und Gala Kollectiv, Falke Pisano, Lili Reynaud-Dewar, Pamela Rosenkranz, Kilian Rüthemann, Rebond pour la Commune + Arbeiter- und Veteranenchor Neukölln, Dieter Roelstraete, Jimmy Robert, Paul Sietsema, Ettore Sottsass, Zofia Stryjenska, Superflex, Wilhelm Sasnal, Aaron Schuster, Stefan Thater, Pilvi Takala, Harald Thys & Erik Thys, Piotr Uklanski, Tris Vonna-Michell, Mona Vatamanu / Florin Tudor, Roi Vaara, Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet, Vinyl-Terror & -Horror & Dr. Nexus, Bettina Vismann, Susanne M. Winterling, What, How & for Whom (WHW), Kohei Yoshiyuki, Dolores Zinny, Juan Maidagan, Andrzej Zulawski, Artur Zmijewski

Two volume exhibition catalogue for a two part multi-venue exhibition held April 5 - June 15, 2008. Curated by Adam Szymczyk and Elena Filipovic. Artists include: Danai Anesiadou, Caner Aslan, Michel Auder, Pedro Barateiro, Ursula Block, Cezary Bodzianowski, Manon de Boer, Nairy Baghramian, Alexandra Bachzetsis, Balázs Béla Studio, Ludovic Balland, Augusto Boal, Oksana Bulgakowa, Banu Cennetoglu, Philippine Hoegen, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Banu Cennetoglu, Dorit Chrysler, Holk Cruse, Luc Steels, Thea Djordjadze, Aleana Egan, Haris Epaminonda, Patricia Esquivias, Chris Evans, Maria Eichhorn, Seth Siegelaub, Matthias Einhoff, Philip Horst, Markus Lohmann, Harry Sachs, Dan Seiple, Cyprien Gaillard, Jos De Gruyter, Harald Thys, Masist Gül, Daniel Guzmán, Goodiepal, Susan Hiller, Dieter Hacker, Emma Hedditch, IDEA arts + society, Cameron Jamie, Sung Hwan Kim, Daniel Knorr, Susanne Kriemann, Gabriel Kuri, Tellervo Kalleinen, Oliver Kochta-Kalleinen, Miss Le Bomb, Joachim Koester, Luciana Lamothe, Lars Laumann, Janette Laverrière, Zhao Liang, Jacques Lacan, David Maljkovic, Babette Mangolte, Jacob Mishori, Ulrike Mohr, Ania Molska, Melvin Moti, Goshka Macuga, Thomas Macho, Kobe, Matthias, James McFarland, Nashashibi / Skaer, Kristina Norman + Paul Davies, Ahmet Ögüt, Paulina Olowska, Giulia Piscitelli, Paola Pivi, Pushwagner, Pil und Gala Kollectiv, Falke Pisano, Lili Reynaud-Dewar, Pamela Rosenkranz, Kilian Rüthemann, Rebond pour la Commune + Arbeiter- und Veteranenchor Neukölln, Dieter Roelstraete, Jimmy Robert, Paul Sietsema, Ettore Sottsass, Zofia Stryjenska, Superflex, Wilhelm Sasnal, Aaron Schuster, Stefan Thater, Pilvi Takala, Harald Thys & Erik Thys, Piotr Uklanski, Tris Vonna-Michell, Mona Vatamanu / Florin Tudor, Roi Vaara, Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet, Vinyl-Terror & -Horror & Dr. ... [details]

$50.00
Condition:  Fine. Two volumes, both with covers and contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 35887]
Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21 x 17.3 cm.
  • 537 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775729543

Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger, Konrad Zuse

Exhibition guidebook published in conjunction with show held in Kassel, Germany, June 9 - September 16, 2012. Curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev. Artists include Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger and Konrad Zuse. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany: Hatje Cantz,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 145
1 2 3 4 5 ... 15