objects: 3
1
show
sort by
Grey Room
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 24.4 x 17.1 cm.
  • 104 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0262755068

Grey Room

No. 17

Alexander Galloway, Eugene Thacker, Christopher Kelty, Hannah Landecker, Helene Furján, James Meyer, Dan Graham, Eric de Bruyn, Bernard Tschumi, Enrique Walker, Branden W. Joseph, Reinhold Martin, Felicity D. Scott

Fall 2004 issue edited by Branden W. Joseph, Reinhold Martin, and Felicity D. Scott. Includes the following texts: Alexander Galloway and Eugene Thacker, "Protocol, Control, and Networks" ; Christopher Kelty and Hannah Landecker, "A Theory of Animation : Cells, L-Systems, and Film" ; Helene Furján, "Scenes from a Museum" ; James Meyer, "The Strong and the Weak : Andrea Fraser and the Conceptual Legacy" ; Dan Graham in conversation with Eric de Bruyn, "Sound is Material" ; and Bernard Tschumi in conversation with Enrique Walker, "Avant-Propos. ... [details]

New York / Cambridge, New York / Massachusetts: Grey Room, Inc. / MIT Press,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 158 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 42, No. 4 (December 2003)

Tim Griffin, Greil Marcus, Christoph Cox, Christian Marclay, Laura Cantrell, Ben Ratliff, Dennis Cooper, Anthony Vidler, John Waters, Amy Taubin, Geoffrey O'Brien, James Quandt, Stephanie Zacharek, Alexander Galloway, Arthur C. Danto, Greil Marcus, Katy Siegel, Rosalind E. Krauss, Mark Dion, Carlos Basualdo, Martha Rosler, Ronald Jones, Carol Armstrong, David Rimanelli, Kate Bush, Robert Rosenblum, Chrissie Iles, Daniel Birnbaum, Thelma Golden, Pamela M. Lee, Tom Vanderbilt, Isabelle Graw, Martin Herbert, Tim Griffin, Pamela Kort, David Frankel, Jan Avgikos, Michael Wilson, Tom Breidenbach, Johanna Burton, John Kelsey, Nell McClister, Martha Schwendener, David Levi Strauss, Margaret Sundell, RoseLee Goldberg, Michael Meredith, Glen Helfand, Jan Tumlir, Christopher Miles, Filippo Romeo, Yishai Jusidman, Felicity Lunn, Hans Rudolf Reust, Sabine B. Vogel, Jennifer Allen, Wolf Jahn, Sven Lütticken, Liutauras Psibilskis, Lars Bang Larsen, Barry Schwabsky, Charles Green, Jenny Saville, Doug Aitken, Ellsworth Kelly, Richard Prince, Lisa Lapinski, Catherine Sullivan, Rineke Dijkstra, John Tremblay, Paul McCarthy, Dario Robleto, Olafur Eliasson, Philip Guston, Herzog & de Meuron, Boris Mikhailov, Chris Ware, Sherrie Levine, Takashi Murakami

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Slant: Greil Marcus Talks with Tim Griffin about the Top Ten," by Greil Marcus; "Music: Best of 2003," by Christoph Cox, Christian Marclay, Laura Cantrell, Ben Ratliff, and Dennis Cooper; "Architecture: Anthony Vidler on Deconstructivist Architecture in 2003," by Anthony Vidler; "Film: Best of 2003," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, Geoffrey O'Brien, James Quandt, and Stephanie Zacharek; "Tech: Alexander Galloway on Video Games in 2003," by Alexander Galloway; "Books: Best of 2003," by Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Lost and Found in California : Four Decades of Assemblage Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 119 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0962069302

Lost and Found in California : Four Decades of Assemblage Art

Sandra Leonard Starr, Kurt Schwitters, Arthur Dove, Max Ernst, Joseph Cornell, Marcel Duchamp, Knud Merrild, Man Ray, Clay Spohn, Wallace Berman, Hassel Smith, Wally Hedrick, Manuel Neri, Richard Diebenkorn, Gordon Wagner, Lee Mullican, Robert Alexander, Stuart Z. Perkoff, Edward Kienholz, Bruce Conner, George Herms, Fred Mason, Ben Talbert, Jess [Jess Collins], Joan Brown, H.C. Westermann, John Reed, Llyn Foulkes, Ed Bereal, Harold Perisco Paris, Roy De Forest, William T. Wiley, Ron Miyashiro, Vija Celmins, Tony Berlant, Bruce Houston, Terry Allen, Robert Graham, Betye Saar, Clayton Bailey, William Allan, Roland Reiss, Jeffrey Vallance, Michael C. McMillen, Steve Galloway, Edward Hendersen, Jonathan Borofsky, Mike Kelley, Kim Abeles, Alexis Smith, Alison Saar, Patricia Patterson, Gilbert Lujan, Robert Hudson, David Best, Peter Voulkos, Kenneth Price, Mark di Suvero, Joe Goode, Claes Oldenburg, John Chamberlain, Tom Holland, Laddie John Dill, Charles Arnoldi, Michael Todd, Deborah Butterfield, Connie Zehr, Edward Ruscha, John Baldessari, Hannah Wilke, Bruce Nauman, Richard Pettibone, Allen Ruppersberg, Eric Orr, Dennis Oppenheim, Chris Burden, Charles Ray, Zizi Raymond, Terry Fox

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show organized by James Corcoran Gallery in cooperation with Shoshana Wayne Gallery and Pence Gallery, Santa Monica, California. "The First Generation, 1940-1962," held at James Corcoran Gallery; "The Second Generation: The Narrative, 1957 - 1987," held at Shoshana Wayne Gallery; and "The Second Generation: Form and Idea, 1960 - 1987," held at Pence Gallery. ... [details]

Santa Montica, CA: James Corcoran Gallery,
Permalink
$163.47
Condition:  New
$25.00
Condition:  Used
objects: 3
1