objects: 205
1 2 3 4 5 ... 21
show
sort by
Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24.5 x 20 cm.
  • 524 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 377011292X

Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939

Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Karl Otto Götz, Bernard Schultze, Emil Schumacher, Francis Bacon, Germaine Richier, Asger Jorn, Hans Hofmann, Franz Kline, Willem de Kooning, Arnulf Rainer, Antonio Saura, Antoni Tapies, Eduardo Chillida, Mark Rothko, Cy Twombly, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Richard Hamilton, Bernard Réquichot, Raymond Hains, Jacques Mahé de la Villéglé, François Dufrene, Yves Klein, Arman (Armand Fernandez), Christo, Jean Tinguely, Niki de Saint-Phalle, Daniel Spoerri, Mimmo Rotella, Piero Manzoni, Jan J. Schoonhoven, Heinz Mack, Otto Piene, Günther Uecker, Jesus-Raphael Soto, Gotthard Graubner, Yaakov Agam (Jacob Gipstein), Pol Bury, Frank Joseph Malina, Paul Talman, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, George Brecht, Wolf Vostell, Robert Filliou, Nam June Paik, Allan Kaprow, Jim Dine, George Segal, Claes Oldenburg, Ad Reinhardt, Frank Stella, Kenneth Noland, Morris Louis, Roy Lichtenstein, John Chamberlain, James Rosenquist, Mark di Suvero, Andy Warhol, Robert Morris, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Robert Ryman, Agnes Martin, Larry Poons, Sol LeWitt, Carl Andre, Paul Thek, Horace Clifford Westermann, Richard Artschwager, Edward Kienholz, Öyvind Fahlström, William N. Copley, Georg Baselitz, Frank Auerbach, David Hockney, Larry Bell, John McCracken, Edward Ruscha, Bruce Nauman, John Baldessari, Hermann Nitsch, Günter Brus, Otto Muehl, Joseph Beuys, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Jörg Immendorff, Blinky Palermo, Ulrich Rückriem, Richard Tuttle, Salon de la Jeune Peinture, Walter de Maria, Richard Long, Michael Heizer, Jan Dibbets, Robert Smithson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Pino Pascali, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Mario Merz, Luciano Fabro, Jannis Kounellis, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Giovanni Anselmo, James Lee Byars, Franz Erhard Walther, Gilbert & George, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Lawrence Weiner, On Kawara, Panamarenko, Jean Le Gac, Christian Boltanski, Daniel Buren, Malcolm Morley, Hanne Darboven, Richard Serra, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Eva Hesse, Vito Acconci, Dan Graham, Marcel Broodthaers

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museen der Stadt, Köln, Germany, May 20 - August 16, 1981. Texts by Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, and Kasper Koenig. Artists include Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K. ... [details]

Köln, Germany: DuMont Buchverlag,
Permalink
$45.00
Condition:  Good. Yellowing and dusting of covers, rubbing of cover edges, and bumping of bottom edge of recto. Dust soiling to text block edge, contents clean and unmarked. Due to size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 38214]
New Forms - New Media I
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.8 x 21.6 cm.
  • [28] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

New Forms - New Media I

Martha Jackson, Lawrence Alloway, Allan Kaprow, Rudolph Burckhardt, Anthea Alley, Stephen Antonakos, Hans Arp, Hubert Berke, Jose Bermudez, Ronald Bladen, Lee Bontecou, Harry Bouras, George Brecht, Alberto Burri, Alexander Calder, John Chamberlain, David Chapin, Chryssa, Christo Coetzee, Bruce Conner, Joseph Cornell, Roy De Forest, Sari Dienes, James Dine, Enrico Donati, Tom Doyle, Jean Dubuffet, Claire Falkenstein, Dan Flavin, Jean Follett, Peter Forakis, William Giles, Charles Ginnever, Mathias Goeritz, Red Grooms, Grover Hendricks, Edward Higgins, Robert Indiana, Paul Jenkins, Jasper Johns, Zoltan Kemeny, Yffe Kimball, Yves Klein, Irving Kriesberg, Bernard Langlais, John Latham, John Little, Hubert Long, Anthony Magar, Robert Mallary, Glen Michaels, Manolo Millares, Renee Miller, Henry Moore, Louise Nevelson, Claes Oldenburg, George Ortman, Alfonso Ossorio, Lil Picard, Arnaldo Pomodoro, Leo Rabkin, Robert Rauschenberg, Irwin Rubin, Salvatore Scarpitta, Kurt Schwitters, Richard Stankiewicz, Takis, Antonio Tapies, Alice Terry, Sofu Teshigahara, Stanley Vanderbeek, Robert Whitman, May Wilson, Wilfred Zogbaum

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held [June 6 - 24], 1960. Foreword by Martha Jackson. Texts "Junk Culture as Tradition" by Lawrence Alloway, and "Some Observations on Contemporary Art" by Allan Kaprow. ... [details]

$750.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light rubbing of covers and edges with 7.1 cm. of yellowing to recto. Contents are clean and unmarked.
[Object # 37386]
Environments Situations Spaces
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 42 x 55 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Environments Situations Spaces

George Brecht, Jim Dine, Walter Gaudnek, Allan Kaprow, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Whitman

Poster published in conjunction with show held May 25 - June 23, 1961. Exhibition incorporated individual installations "Iced Dice" by George Brecht, "Spring Cabinet" by Jim Dine, "Unlimited Dimensions" by Walter Gaudnek, "The Yard" by Allan Kaprow, the first iteration of Claes Oldenburg's "The Store," and "Untitled" by Robert Whitman. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Environments Situations Spaces
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 35.5 x 11 cm.
  • [16] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Environments Situations Spaces

George Brecht, Jim Dine, Walter Gaudnek, Allan Kaprow, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Whitman

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 25 - June 23, 1961. Exhibition incorporated individual installations "Iced Dice" by George Brecht, "Spring Cabinet" by Jim Dine, "Unlimited Dimensions" by Walter Gaudnek, "The Yard" by Allan Kaprow, the first iteration of Claes Oldenburg's "The Store," and "Untitled" by Robert Whitman. ... [details]

$2,500.00
Condition:  Fair. Wear to recto: 3.5 cm. loss to top left corner with additional tearing; 4.1 cm. dog-ear to top right corner; 2.9 cm. dog-ear to bottom right corner; 6.5 cm. of yellow soiling; 3.5 cm. spotting with additional soiling. Wear to verso: 6 mm. loss to bottom left corner; 1.1 cm. loss to top right corner; 1 cm., 1.2 cm. and 1.4 cm. of soiling. 3 cm. loss to top right corner of first page with 5.5 cm. area of loss and tearing to top edge and light foxing along bottom right corner. Additional light tearing of pages edges and scattered yellow soiling of pages throughout. Due to size additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 37333]
Nam June Paik : Electronic Art II
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 19.5 x 25.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Nam June Paik : Electronic Art II

Nam June Paik, Allan Kaprow

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 17 - May 11, 1968. Exhibition featured Nam June Paik with the collaboration of Ayo, Mary Bauermeister, Robert Benson, Robert Breer, Christo, Ray Johnson, and Otto Piene. ... [details]

New York, New York: Galeria Bonino, Ltd.,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
8th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival (Armory Show.)
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • duotone
  • 84.5 x 55.2 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

8th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival (Armory Show.)

Charlotte Moorman, Otto Piene, Eric Siegel, Shirley Clarke, Nam June Paik, Shuya Abe, Frank Lincoln Viner, Douglas Davis, Ralph Hocking, Ken Dominick, Pulsa, Steina and Woody Vasulka, Morton Subotnick, Stefan Tcherepnin, Richard Teitelbaum, Lil Picard, Jud Yalkut, Ed Emshwiller, Stan Vanderbeek, Christo, Yoko Ono, John Lennon, Joe Jones, Robert Watts, Frank Gillette, John Reilly, Rudi Stern, Robert Breer, Ken Dewey, Geoff Hendricks, Ralph Ortiz, Tosun Bayrak, Bici Forbes, Gary Rieveschl, Jackson Mac Low, Philip Corner, Frederic Rzewski, Gregory Battcock, Shigeko Kubota, Joey Skaggs, Al Hansen, Emmett Williams, Jim McWilliams, Joseph Beuys, John Cage, Dick Higgins, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Allan Kaprow, Takehisa Kosugi, Pauline Oliveros, Faith Ringgold, Carolee Schneemann, Aldo Tambellini, Jean Toche, Ben Vautier, Wolf Vostell, Peter Moore

Oversized folded promotional poster for the 8th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival presented by Charlotte Moorman, held at the 69th Regiment Armory, New York, November 19, 1971. Artists included Otto Piene, Eric Siegel, Shirley Clarke, Nam June Paik, Shuya Abe, Frank Lincoln Viner, Douglas Davis, Ralph Hocking, Ken Dominick, Pulsa, Steina and Woody Vasulka, Morton Subotnick, Stefan Tcherepnin, Richard Teitelbaum, Lil Picard, Jud Yalkut, Ed Emshwiller, Stan Vanderbeek, Christo, Yoko Ono, John Lennon, Joe Jones, Robert Watts, Frank Gillette, John Reilly, Rudi Stern, Robert Breer, Ken Dewey, Geoff Hendricks, Ralph Ortiz, Tosun Bayrak, Bici Forbes, Gary Rieveschl, Jackson Mac Low, Philip Corner, Frederic Rzewski, Gregory Battcock, Shigeko Kubota, Joey Skaggs, Al Hansen, Emmett Williams, Jim McWilliams, Joseph Beuys, John Cage, Dick Higgins, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Allan Kaprow, Takehisa Kosugi, Pauline Oliveros, Faith Ringgold, Carolee Schneemann, Aldo Tambellini, Jean Toche, Ben Vautier, Wolf Vostell and many others. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Very Good. Folded in eight as issued. 2 cm. and 1.5 cm. yellowing on verso from removed tape with additional 7.4 cm. and 2.3 cm areas of yellow soiling. 24.5 cm. area of creasing and bumping along centerfold. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 8250]
9th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival of NY
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • color
  • 87.2 x 56.2 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

9th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival of NY

(A Riverboat Show Aboard the Alexander Hamilton)

Charlotte Moorman, Shuya Abe, John Alpert, Eric Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Ay-o, Claudio Badal, Shridhar Bapat, Fred Barzak, Gregory Battcock, Bill Birch, Frank Braynard, Dennis Brennan, Brenda Bufalino, John Cage, Domenick Capobianco, Jackie Cassen, Laura Cavestany, Joel Chadabe, Rhys Chatham, Emanuel Ghent, Dick Higgins, Ralph Hocking, Wayne Hycle, Glenda Hydler, Takahiko Iimura, Iris, Sylvia Johnson, Joe Jones, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Kenneth C. Knowlton, Shigeko Kubota, Joanne Kyger, Gilles Larrain, Standish Lawder, Francis Lee, Rick Lefrak, John Lennon, Carl Linder, Anna Lockwood, Alvin Lucier, Mary Lucier, Stanley Lunetta, Ernest Lurker, Christo, Shirley Clarke, Beverly Conrad, Tony Conrad, Philip Corner, Bob Cowan, Doug Davis, Henny DeKnegt, Storm de Hirsch, Bill Denner, Dimitri Devyatkin, Ken Dewey, Robert Diamond, Hans Joachim Dietrich, Eugene Dolgoff, Juan Downey, Franklin Drake, Jean Dupuy, Tom Drysdale, Ed Emshwiller, Jeni Engel, William Etra, Ralston Farina, Wolfgang Feelish, Peter Frank, Si Fried, John Fulop, Jeff Garrett, Davidson Gigliotti, Frank Gillette, Amy Greenfield, Donna Grob, Alex Gross, Walter Gutman, James Harithas, Harlem Drummers & Dancers Park East H.S., Gary Harris, Dermot Harvey, Ron Hays, Jackson MacLow, Marta Minujin, Max Neuhaus, Hermann Nitsch, Pauline Oliveros, Yoko Ono, Nam June Paik, Lil Picard, Otto Piene, Carolee Schneemann, Rudi Stern, Aldo Tambellini, Elsa Tambellini, Stan Van Der Beek, Jud Yalkut, Ben Vautier, Video Freex

Promotional poster for the 9th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival presented by Charlotte Moorman aboard the riverboat "Alexander Hamilton" at South Street Seaport Museum, Pier 16, New York City, October 28, 1972, "hopefully" in Poughkeepse, New York, October 29, 1972 and in Albany, New York, October 30, 1972. ... [details]

$250.00
Condition:  Very Good. Mailed copy with mailing marks and wear, folded in sixteen for mailing. Stamps (on recto) have been postmarked and there is a return address, however no indication of to whom it was mailed. Two 7 mm pen marks on recto with a 3 mm. tear to center of one of the folds and 1 cm. of adhesive staining to poster edge. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 37747]
Fluids
  • artists' book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 19 x 15 cm.
  • 70 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3883759961

Fluids

Allan Kaprow

"On June 13, 2005, Allan Kaprow and his colleagues built three ice-brick structures, one in front of the Kunsthalle Basel, another on the roof of the parking garage across the way, and the last in the arcades of the Kunstmuseum Basel. ... [details]

$125.00
Condition:  New / Fine. In publisher's issued shrink wrap.
[Object # 37689]
Allan Kaprow : Collagen, Environments, Videos, Broschüren, Geschichten, Happening - und Activity - Dokumente 1956 - 1986
  • exhibition catalogue
  • board covers
  • offset-printed
  • screw bound
  • black-and-white
  • 17.2 x 27.5 cm.
  • 152 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and numbered
  • ISBN 3925998012

Allan Kaprow : Collagen, Environments, Videos, Broschüren, Geschichten, Happening - und Activity - Dokumente 1956 - 1986

Allan Kaprow, Wolfgang Feelisch, Inge Baecker, Robert C. Morgan, Milan Knizák, Barbara Smith, Wolf Vostell, Joachim Diederichs

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held August 24 - October 5, 1986. Texts by Allan Kaprow, Wolfgang Feelisch, Inge Baecker, Robert C. Morgan, Milan Knizák and Barbara Smith. Also includes a discussion between Wolf Vostell and Allan Kaprow. ... [details]

Dortmund, Germany: Museum am Ostwall,
Permalink
$250.00
Condition:  Very Good. 3 cm. area of adhesive soiling to recto with rubbing of cover edges including bumping of corners and edges resulting in multiple small surface tears to recto and verso. 17 cm. area of blue pastel soiling to verso. Light rubbing of endpapers, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Numbered 489 with stamp.
[Object # 37672]
Ideas and Ephemera
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 19.5 x 14 cm.
  • [6] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Ideas and Ephemera

Robert C. Morgan, Carl Andre, Art & Language, Vagrich Bakhchanyan, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Joseph Beuys, Dara Birnbaum, Sarah Charlesworth, Jan Dibbets, Peter Downsbrough, Dan Graham, Nancy Holt, Douglas Huebler, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Allan Kaprow, Sol LeWitt, Ed Ruscha, Michael Snow, Mierle Laderman Ukeles, Lawrence Weiner, Ian Wilson

Gatefold exhibition brochure published in conjunction with show held May 19 - June 23, 1989. Curated and with a text by Robert C. Morgan. Artists included Carl Andre, Art & Language, Vagrich Bakhchanyan, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Joseph Beuys, Dara Birnbaum, Sarah Charlesworth, Jan Dibbets, Peter Downsbrough, Dan Graham, Nancy Holt, Douglas Huebler, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Allan Kaprow, Sol LeWitt, Ed Ruscha, Michael Snow, Mierle Laderman Ukeles, Lawrence Weiner and Ian Wilson. [details]

Hartford, CT: Real Art Ways,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 205
1 2 3 4 5 ... 21