objects: 5
1
show
sort by
4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 58.2 x 27.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival

Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. Helms, Jackson Mac Low, Spencer Holst, David Hazleton, Emmett Williams, Mordecai-Mark Mac Low, Richard Huelsenbeck, David Anton, Jerome Rothenberg, Carol Berge, Diter Rot, Ludwig Gosewitz, Lamberto Pignotti, Chieko (Mieko) Shiomi, Bazon Brock, Tomas Schmit, Kurt Schwitters, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Bob Watts, Christo, Stefan Wolpe, Kenji Kobayashi, Howard Lebow, Cecil Taylor, Jimmy Lyons, Ken McIntyre, Mike Mantler, Henry Grimes, Allan Silva, Tony Williams, Jacob Glick, Shigeko Kubota, Allison Knowles, Jerry Agel, James Tenney, Joseph Beuys, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Karl Erik Welin, George Jeffers, Earle Brown, Giuseppe Chiari, Bill Dixon, Judith Dunn, Wolf Vostell, Robert Breer, Gary Harris, Elaine Summers, Hans Richter, Takahiko Iimura, USCO, George Brecht, John Cage, Charles Frazier, Jim McWilliams, Robert Burridge, Robert Ashley, Al Hansen, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Barbara Moore, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, Max Neuhaus, Nam June Paik, Lil Picard, Raffaele, Ely Raman, Carolee Schneemann, George Maciunas

Program for the Fourth Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at The Central Park Conservatory Pond, New York, September 9, 1966, from 6am until midnight. Organized by Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in sixteens with light overall rubbing of pages and bumping of corners with light rubbing of recto and a 2 mm. stain to recto.
[Object # 25305]
Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24.5 x 20 cm.
  • 524 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 377011292X

Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939

Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Karl Otto Götz, Bernard Schultze, Emil Schumacher, Francis Bacon, Germaine Richier, Asger Jorn, Hans Hofmann, Franz Kline, Willem de Kooning, Arnulf Rainer, Antonio Saura, Antoni Tapies, Eduardo Chillida, Mark Rothko, Cy Twombly, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Richard Hamilton, Bernard Réquichot, Raymond Hains, Jacques Mahé de la Villéglé, François Dufrene, Yves Klein, Arman (Armand Fernandez), Christo, Jean Tinguely, Niki de Saint-Phalle, Daniel Spoerri, Mimmo Rotella, Piero Manzoni, Jan J. Schoonhoven, Heinz Mack, Otto Piene, Günther Uecker, Jesus-Raphael Soto, Gotthard Graubner, Yaakov Agam (Jacob Gipstein), Pol Bury, Frank Joseph Malina, Paul Talman, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, George Brecht, Wolf Vostell, Robert Filliou, Nam June Paik, Allan Kaprow, Jim Dine, George Segal, Claes Oldenburg, Ad Reinhardt, Frank Stella, Kenneth Noland, Morris Louis, Roy Lichtenstein, John Chamberlain, James Rosenquist, Mark di Suvero, Andy Warhol, Robert Morris, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Robert Ryman, Agnes Martin, Larry Poons, Sol LeWitt, Carl Andre, Paul Thek, Horace Clifford Westermann, Richard Artschwager, Edward Kienholz, Öyvind Fahlström, William N. Copley, Georg Baselitz, Frank Auerbach, David Hockney, Larry Bell, John McCracken, Edward Ruscha, Bruce Nauman, John Baldessari, Hermann Nitsch, Günter Brus, Otto Muehl, Joseph Beuys, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Jörg Immendorff, Blinky Palermo, Ulrich Rückriem, Richard Tuttle, Salon de la Jeune Peinture, Walter de Maria, Richard Long, Michael Heizer, Jan Dibbets, Robert Smithson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Pino Pascali, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Mario Merz, Luciano Fabro, Jannis Kounellis, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Giovanni Anselmo, James Lee Byars, Franz Erhard Walther, Gilbert & George, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Lawrence Weiner, On Kawara, Panamarenko, Jean Le Gac, Christian Boltanski, Daniel Buren, Malcolm Morley, Hanne Darboven, Richard Serra, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Eva Hesse, Vito Acconci, Dan Graham, Marcel Broodthaers

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museen der Stadt, Köln, Germany, May 20 - August 16, 1981. Texts by Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, and Kasper Koenig. Artists include Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K. ... [details]

Köln, Germany: DuMont Buchverlag,
Permalink
$196.00
Condition:  New
$23.00
Condition:  Used
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 189 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 28, No. 10 (Summer 1990)

Ida Panicelli, Mira Schor, Herbert Muschamp, Simon Watney, C. Carr, Donald Kuspit, Carol Squiers, Robert Farris Thompson, Roni Horn, Norbert Messler, Thomas W. Sokolowski, Hope Sandrow, Gian Piero Brunetta, Ulay, Rosetta Brooks, Trinh T. Minh-Ha, Paula Marincola, Ellsworth Kelly, Allan Kaprow, Daniel Soutif, Carlo McCormick, James Lewis, Donald Kuspit, John Yau, Kirby Gookin, Kenneth Baker, Patricia C. Phillips, Catherine Liu, Lois E. Nesbitt, Dena Shottenkirk, David Rimanelli, John Miller, Charles Hagen, Jenifer P. Borum, Bill Berkson, Ronny Cohen, Richard C. Ledes, John Howell, Francine A. Koslow, Howard Risatti, James Yood, Joan Seeman Robinson, Jae Carlsson, Kathy O'Dell, Benjamin Weissman, Colin Gardner, John K. Grande, Linda Genereux, Richard Rhodes, Aurora García, Anthony Iannacci, Giorgio Verzotti, Anne Dagbert, Miriam Rosen, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Norbert Messler, Noemi Smolik, Sabine B. Vogel, Wolf Jahn, Wolfgang Max Faust, Michael Tarantino, Thomas McEvilley, Marjorie Allthorpe-Guyton, Desa Phillipi, Arturo Silva, Barbara Ess

Issue edited by Ida Panicelli. Essays "Troubleshooters: Mira Schor on the Return of the Same," by Mira Schor; "Ground Up: Herbert Muschamp on Property," by Herbert Muschamp; "Democracy, Inc.: Simon Watney on 'Pseudologia Fantastica," by Simon Watney; "The Cave: C. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
InSite 94
  • exhibition catalogue
  • softcover / other
  • offset-printed
  • spiral bound
  • duotone
  • 24 x 12.5 cm.
  • 205 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0964255405

InSite 94

Guide

Sally Yard, Carlos Aguirre, Terry Allen, José Bedia, Carol Bing, Alvaro Blancarte, Border Art Workshop, Sheldon Brown, Chris Burden, Rimer Cardillo, Carmela Castrejón Diego, Albert Chong, Johnny Coleman, Cooperativa Mexicali, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Joyce Cutler-Shaw, Roman de Salvo, Mark Alice Durant, Felipe Ehrenberg, En-Con-Traste, Helen Escobedo, Anya Gallaccio, Andy Goldsworthy, José Miguel González Casanova, Mathieu Gregoire, Silvia Gruner, Diego Gutiérrez Coppe, Yolanda Gutiérrez, Mildred Howard, Estela Hussong, Enrique Ježik, Rolf Julius, David Jurist, Allan Kaprow, Nina Karavasiles, Nina Katchadourian, Steven Matheson, Mark Tribe, Janet Koenig, Greg Sholette, Mario Lara, Barbara Sexton, Gabriela López Portillo, Jean Lowe, Kim MacConnel, Nanette Yannuzzi Macias, Melissa Smedley, Luis Moret, Anne Mudge, Ming Mur-Ray, Dennis Oppenheim, Oscar Ortega, Pepón Osorio, John Outterbridge, Graciela Ovejero, Marta Palau, Patricia Patterson, Marcos Ramírez, Ulf Rollof, Michael Schnorr, Nancy Rubins, Roberto Salas, Ernest Silva, Jim Skalman, Deborah Small, Buzz Spector, Sofía Táboas, Eloy Tarcisio, Robert Therrien, Val Valgardson, Eugenia Vargas, Vital Signs, Olav Westphalen, Susan Yamagata, Yukinori Yanagi

Exhibition guide published in conjunction with show held September 25 - October 30, 1994. Artists include Carlos Aguirre, Terry Allen, José Bedia, Carol Bing, Alvaro Blancarte, Border Art Workshop, Sheldon Brown, Chris Burden, Rimer Cardillo, Carmela Castrejón Diego, Albert Chong, Johnny Coleman, Cooperativa Mexicali, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Joyce Cutler-Shaw, Roman de Salvo, Mark Alice Durant, Felipe Ehrenberg, En-Con-Traste, Helen Escobedo, Anya Gallaccio, Andy Goldsworthy, José Miguel González Casanova, Mathieu Gregoire, Silvia Gruner, Diego Gutiérrez Coppe, Yolanda Gutiérrez, Mildred Howard, Estela Hussong, Enrique Ježik, Rolf Julius, David Jurist, Allan Kaprow, Nina Karavasiles, Nina Katchadourian, Steven Matheson, Mark Tribe, Janet Koenig, Greg Sholette, Mario Lara, Barbara Sexton, Gabriela López Portillo, Jean Lowe, Kim MacConnel, Nanette Yannuzzi Macias, Melissa Smedley, Luis Moret, Anne Mudge, Ming Mur-Ray, Dennis Oppenheim, Oscar Ortega, Pepón Osorio, John Outterbridge, Graciela Ovejero, Marta Palau, Patricia Patterson, Marcos Ramírez, Ulf Rollof, Michael Schnorr, Nancy Rubins, Roberto Salas, Ernest Silva, Jim Skalman, Deborah Small, Buzz Spector, Sofía Táboas, Eloy Tarcisio, Robert Therrien, Val Valgardson, Eugenia Vargas, Vital Signs, Olav Westphalen, Susan Yamagata and Yukinori Yanagi. ... [details]

$84.00
Condition:  Used
InSite 94 : A Binational Exhibition of Site-Specific Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 23 cm.
  • 178 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0964255413

InSite 94 : A Binational Exhibition of Site-Specific Art

Sally Yard, Olivier Debroise, Cuauhtémoc Medina, Dave Hickey, Helen Escobedo, Terry Allen, Oscar Ortega, Ulf Rollof, Kim MacConnel, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Sofía Táboas, Ernest Silva, Jean Lowe, Diego Gutiérrez Coppe, José Miguel González Casanova, Nanette Yannuzzi Macias, Melissa Smedley, Carol Bing, Jim Skalman, Albert Chong, Anya Gallaccio, Allan Kaprow, En-Con-Traste, Marcos Ramírez ERRE, Eloy Tarcisio, Marta Palau, Gabriela López Portillo, Luis Moret, John Outterbridge, Alvaro Blancarte, Silvia Gruner, Michael Schnorr, Nina Katchadourian, Steven Matheson, Mark Tribe, José Bedia, Eugenia Vargas, Yolanda Gutiérrez, Felipe Ehrenberg, Yukinori Yanagi, Mildred Howard, Robert Therrien, Enrique Ježik, Johnny Coleman, Nancy Rubins, Carlos Aguirre, David Beck Brown, Patricia Patterson, Chris Burden, Dennis Oppenheim, Andy Goldsworthy, Deborah Small, Mark Alice Durant, Olav Westphalen, Roman de Salvo, Val Valgardson, Pepón Osorio, Graciela Ovejero, Rimer Cardillo, Susan Yamagata, Mario Lara, Barbara Sexton, Rolf Julius, Estela Hussong, Buzz Spector, Ming Mur-Ray, Sheldon Brown, Vital Signs, Janet Koenig, Greg Sholette, Joyce Cutler-Shaw, Nina Karavasiles, David Jurist, Mathieu Gregoire, Roberto Salas, Border Art Workshop, Anne Mudge

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 25 - October 30, 1994. Essays by Sally Yard, Olivier Debroise, Cuauhtémoc Medina and Dave Hickey. Artists include Sally Yard, Olivier Debroise, Cuauhtémoc Medina, Dave Hickey, Helen Escobedo, Terry Allen, Oscar Ortega, Ulf Rollof, Kim MacConnel, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Sofía Táboas, Ernest Silva, Jean Lowe, Diego Gutiérrez Coppe, José Miguel González Casanova, Nanette Yannuzzi Macias, Melissa Smedley, Carol Bing, Jim Skalman, Albert Chong, Anya Gallaccio, Allan Kaprow, En-Con-Traste, Marcos Ramírez ERRE, Eloy Tarcisio, Marta Palau, Gabriela López Portillo, Luis Moret, John Outterbridge, Alvaro Blancarte, Silvia Gruner, Michael Schnorr, Nina Katchadourian, Steven Matheson, Mark Tribe, José Bedia, Eugenia Vargas, Yolanda Gutiérrez, Felipe Ehrenberg, Yukinori Yanagi, Mildred Howard, Robert Therrien, Enrique Ježik, Johnny Coleman, Nancy Rubins, Carlos Aguirre, David Beck Brown, Patricia Patterson, Chris Burden, Dennis Oppenheim, Andy Goldsworthy, Deborah Small, Mark Alice Durant, Olav Westphalen, Roman de Salvo, Val Valgardson, Pepón Osorio, Graciela Ovejero, Rimer Cardillo, Susan Yamagata, Mario Lara, Barbara Sexton, Rolf Julius, Estela Hussong, Buzz Spector, Ming Mur-Ray, Sheldon Brown, Vital Signs, Janet Koenig, Greg Sholette, Joyce Cutler-Shaw, Nina Karavasiles, David Jurist, Mathieu Gregoire, Roberto Salas, Border Art Workshop and Anne Mudge. ... [details]

$5.19
Condition:  Used
objects: 5
1