objects: 8
1
show
sort by
New Talent
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 43.1 x 27.8 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

New Talent

Thomas Stimm, Mike Parr, Jolie Stahl, Cam Slocum, Morgan Garwood, Ken Unsworth, Marcus Leatherdale, Pablo Cano, Bruno Schmidt, Colin Smith, Janet Cooling, Jim Lutes, Donald McFadyen, Henry C. Klimowicz, Mary Lynn Riley, Haydee & Sahara Scull, Tom Rubnitz, Barbara Knight

Poster published in conjunction with an annual exhibition of emerging artists held June 1 - 29, 1984. Artists included Thomas Stimm, Mike Parr, Jolie Stahl, Cam Slocum, Morgan Garwood, Ken Unsworth, Marcus Leatherdale, Pablo Cano, Bruno Schmidt, Colin Smith, Janet Cooling, Jim Lutes, Donald McFadyen, Henry C. ... [details]

New York, NY: Hal Bromm,
Permalink
$75.00
Condition:  Good. Light handling wear and a 6 cm. area of soiling to recto ; two 2 mm. tears and a 1 cm. tear to edge ; 5 mm loss to lower left. Otherwise in Very Good condition.
[Object # 24645]
Magiciens de la Terre
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 36.3 x 28.8 cm.
  • 271 pp.
  • edition size 670
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 2858504989

Magiciens de la Terre

Jean-Hubert Martin, Aline Luque, Mark Francis, André Magnin, Pierre Gaudibert, Thomas McEvilley, Homi Bhabha, Jacques Soulillou, Bernard Marcadé, Marina Abramovic, Dennis Adams, S.J. Akpan, Jean-Michel Alberola, Dossou Amidou, Giovanni Anselmo, John Baldessari, Nuche Kaji Bajracharya, José Bédia, Joe Ben Jr, Jean-Pierre Bertrand, Gabriel Bien-Aimé, Alighiero E Boetti, Christian Boltanski, Erik Boulatov, Louise Bourgeois, Stanley Brouwn, Frédéric Bruly Bouabré, Daniel Buren, James Lee Byars, Seni Camara, Mike Chukwukelu, Francesco Clemente, Marc Couturier, Tony Cragg, Enzo Cucchi, Cleitus Dambi, Nick Dumbrang, Ruedi Wem, Neil Dawson, Bowa Devi, Maestre Didi, Braco Dimitrijevic, Efiaimbelo, John Fundi, Julio Galan, Moshe Gershuni, Enrique Gomez, Dexing Gu, Hans Haacke, Rebecca Horn, Shirazeh Houshiary, Yongping Huang, Alfredo Jaar, Nera Jambruk, Ilya Kabakov, Kane Kwei, Tatsuo Kawaguchi, On Kawara, Bodys Isek Kingelez, Anselm Kiefer, Per Kirkeby, John Knight, Agbagli Kossi, Barbara Kruger, Paulosee Kuniliusee, Boujemaâ Lakhdar, Georges Liautaud, Felipe Linares, Richard Long, Esther Mahlangu, Karel Malich, Jivya Soma Mashe, John Mawandjul, Cildo Meireles, Mario Merz, Miralda, Tatsuo Miyajima, Norval Morrisseau, Juan Muñoz, Henry Munyaradzi, Claes Oldenburg, Coosje van Bruggen, Nam June Paik, Wesner Philidor, Sigmar Polke, Temba Rabden, Ronaldo Pereira Rego, Chéri Samba, Sarkis, Twins Seven Seven, Raja Babu Shyam, Nancy Spero, Daniel Spoerri, Hiroshi Teshigahara, Yousuf Thannoon, Lobsang Thinle, Lobsang Palden, Bhorda Sherpa, Cyprien Tokoudagba, Ulay, Ken Unsworth, Chief Mark Unya, Nathan Emedem, Patrick Vilaire, Acharya Vyakul, Jeff Wall, Lawrence Weiner, Krzysztof Wodiczko, Jimmy Wululu, Jack Wunuwun, Jie Chang Yang, Yuendumu (communauté), Zush

Large-scale exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 18 - August 14, 1989. Essays by Jean-Hubert Martin, Aline Luque, Mark Francis, André Magnin, Pierre Gaudibert, Thomas McEvilley, Homi Bhabha, Jacques Soulillou, and Bernard Marcadé. ... [details]

$516.39
Condition:  Used
Documenta 7
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21 cm.
  • 2 Vol. : Vol. 1 : 447 pp. ; Vol. 2 : 385 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3920453026

Documenta 7

[Two Volumes]

R.H. Fuchs, Saskia Bos, Coosje van Bruggen, Germano Celant, Johannes Gachnang, Gerhard Storck, Marina Abramovic, Carl Andre, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Vito Acconci, Giovanni Anselmo, Armando, Michael Asher, Anatol, Siegfried Anzinger, Art & Language, Elvira Bach, Robert Barry, Joseph Beuys, Troy Brauntuch, Alberto Burri, Marco Bagnoli, Georg Baselitz, James Biedermann, Marcel Broodthaers, Scott Burton, Gerrit van Bakel, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Dara Birnbaum, Stanley Brouwn, Michael Buthe, John Baldessari, Lothar Baumgarten, Alighiero e Boetti, Günter Brus, James Lee Byars, Miquel Barceló, Bernd und Hilla Becher, Jonathan Borofsky, Daniel Buren, Miriam Cahn, John Chamberlain, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Tony Cragg, Loren D. Calaway, Alan Charlton, Abraham David Christian, William N. Copley, Enzo Cucchi, Walter Dahn, Nicola de Maria, Jirí Georg Dokoupil, Marlene Dumas, René Daniëls, Jan Dibbets, Gino de Dominicis, Edward Dwurnik, Hanne Darboven, Martin Disler, Felix Droese, Ger van Elk, Luciano Fabro, Stanislaw Filko, Barry Flanagan, Hamish Fulton, General Idea, Ludger Gerdes, Jack Goldstein, Dan Graham, Isa Genzken, Gilbert & George, Ludwig Gosewitz, Erwin Gross, Hans Haacke, Frank van Hermert, Albert Hien, Hans van Hoek, Rebecca Horn, Keith Haring, J.C.J. van der Heyden, Antonius Höckelmann, Jenny Holzer, Jörg Immendorff, Joan Jonas, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Per Kirkeby, John Knight, Joseph Kosuth, Barbara Kruger, Anselm Kiefer, Pierre Klossowski, Imi Knoebel, Jannis Kounellis, Wolfgang Laib, Barry Le Va, Sol LeWitt, Richard Paul Lohse, Markus Lüpertz, Maria Lassnig, Bernhard Leitner, Christian Lindow, Richard Long, Bertrand Lavier, Sherrie Levine, Guido Lippens, Robert Longo, Luigi Mainolfi, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gerhard Merz, Klaus Mettig, Robert Mangold, Stephen McKenna, Mario Merz, Matt Mullican, Robert Mapplethorpe, Bruce McLean, Marisa Merz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, John Nixon, Maria Nordman, Oswald Oberhuber, Claes Oldenburg, Meret Oppenheim, Eric Orr, Mimmo Paladino, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Sigmar Polke, Brett de Palma, A.R. Penck, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Norbert Prangenberg, Lee Quiniones, David Rabinowitch, Roland Reiss, Martha Rosler, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Markus Raetz, Gerhard Richter, Edward Ruscha, Ulrich Rückriem, Arnulf Rainer, Judy Rifka, Claude Rutault, Robert Ryman, David Salle, Julião Sarmento, Jean-Frédéric Schnyder, Cindy Sherman, Peter Struycken, Salome, Klaudia Schifferle, Horst Schuler, Katharina Sieverding, Hans-Jürgen Syberberg, Remo Salvadori, Barbara Schmidt-Heins, Richard Serra, Ettore Spalletti, Sarkis, Gabriele Schmidt-Heins, Joel Shapiro, Klaus Staeck, Volker Tannert, Imants Tillers, Richard Tuttle, Signe Theill, Niele Toroni, Cy Twombly, Ulay, Emilio Vedova, Toon Verhoef, Jean-Luc Vilmouth, Antonio Violetta, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Boyd Webb, Ian Wilson, Franz Erhard Walther, Isolde Wawrin, Lawrence Weiner, Rémy Zaugg, Michele Zaza

Two volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Fridericianum Museum, the Neue Galerie, Orangery im der Karlsaue Park ; Karlsaue Park, Kassel, Germany, June 19 -September 28, 1982. ... [details]

Kassel, Germany: Druck + Verlag,
Permalink
$186.38
Condition:  New
$22.24
Condition:  Used
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 22 cm.
  • 64 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0865590508
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.9 cm.
  • 96 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 21, No. 3 (November 1982)

Ingrid Sischy, Max Kozloff, Rene Ricard, Jimmy de Sana, Thomas McEvilley, Thomas Lawson, Joseph Masheck, Kate Linker, Ida Panicelli, Thomas Lawson, Lisa Liebmann, John Howell, Edit deAk, Charles Hagen, Jeanne Silverthorne, Kate Linker, Barbara Kruger, Richard Flood, Michael Bonesteel, Thomas McEvilley, Susan C. Larsen, Christopher Knight, Annelie Pohlen, Paul Groot, Stuart Morgan, Lisa Liebmann, John Cliett

Issue edited by Ingrid Sischy. Essays "Issue edited by Ingrid Sischy. Essays "The Extravagant Depression: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties," by Max Kozloff; "The Pledge of Allegiance," by Rene Ricard; "Portrait of Patti Astor," by Jimmy de Sana; "Heads It's Form, Tail It's Not Content," by Thomas McEvilley; "The Dark Side of the Bright Light," by Thomas Lawson; "Constructive Issues in Relief," by Joseph Masheck; "Venice Biennale 1982: No Form, Little Contentment," by Kate Linker and Ida Panicelli. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.9 cm.
  • 94 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 21, No. 5 (January 1983)

Ingrid Sischy, Carter Ratcliff, Maurizio Fagiolo dell'Arco, Kim Gordon, Klaus Kertess, Barry Le Va, Barbara Kruger, Gary Indiana, Kathy Acker, Wolfgang Max Faust, Lisa Liebmann, Charles Hagen, Ronny H. Cohen, Donald Kuspit, Richard Flood, Jeanne Silverthorne, Kate Linker, Edit deAk, Lisa Liebmann, Nancy Stapen, Michael Bonesteel, Christopher Knight, Melinda Wortz, Suzaan Boettger, Ronny H. Cohen, Max Wechsler, Gérard-Georges Lemaire, Annelie Pohlen, Saskia Bos

Issue edited by Ingrid Sischy. Essays "David Bowie's Survival," by Carter Ratcliff; "Biographical Notes on a Metaphysical Argonaut - Alberto Savinio," by Maurizio Fagiolo dell'Arco; "'I'm Really Scared When I Kill in My Dreams,' (from a lyric by Glenn Branca)," by Kim Gordon; "Barry Le Va's Sculpture: Ellipsis and Ellipse," by Klaus Kertess, a project by Barry Le Va; "The 20th New York Film Festival: Virtue and Vice on 65th Street," by Barbara Kruger; "The 20th New York Film Festival: A Penny for the Peep Show," by Gary Indiana; "Books: Kathy Acker on Hans Magnus Enzensberger's 'Critical Essays,'" by Kathy Acker; "The Appearance of the Zeitgeist," by Wolfgang Max Faust. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.9 cm.
  • 88 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 21, No. 6 (February 1983)

Ingrid Sischy, Peter Galassi, John Yau, Mark Holborn, Alain Kirili, Gary Stephan, Sidney Geist, Lisa Liebmann, Thomas Lawson, Ronny H. Cohen, Barbara Kruger, Richard Armstrong, Glenn O'Brien, Donald Kuspit, Charles Hagen, Kate Linker, Jeanne Silverthorne, John Howell, Edit deAk, Judith Russi Kirshner, Hal Fischer, Christopher Knight, Susan C. Larsen, Stuart Morgan, Paul Groot, Annelie Pohlen, Ida Panicelli, William Eggleston

Issue edited by Ingrid Sischy. Essays "Books: Peter Galassi on 'Photography: A Concise History,'" by Peter Galassi; "David True's 'Pendulums,'" by John Yau; "William Eggleston's Color Photographs: Matters of Record"; "Eikoh Hosoe and Yukio Mishima: The Shadow in the Time Machine," by Mark Holborn; "Statuary Versus Idols," by Alain Kirili; "Escher or Newman: Who Puts the Ghosts in the Machine?" by Gary Stephan; "Bracusi + Mondrian: A Sum, a Summa," by Sidney Geist. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

$81.04
Condition:  New
$17.70
Condition:  Used
objects: 8
1