objects: 7
1
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 281 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 3 (November 2010)

Michelle Kuo, James Meyer, Jaleh Mansoor, Astrid Wege, Johanna Burton, Robert Pincus-Witten, Lisa Turvey, David Frankel, Jeffrey Kastner, Joshua Decter, Michael Wilson, Donald Kuspit, Brian Sholis, Ara H. Merjian, Michael Sanchez, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Michelle Grabner, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Christopher Bedford, Catherine Taft, Franklin Melendez, Miguel Amado, Barry Schwabsky, Rachel Withers, Lillian Davies, Claire Moulène, André Rottmann, Daniel Boese, Jens Asthoff, Giorgio Verzotti, Francesco Stocchi, Saskia van der Kroef, Yoann Van Parys, Ronald Jones, Marek Bartelik, Peter Galison, Caroline A. Jones, Ed Halter, Tony Rayns, Amy Taubin, Bruce Hainley, David Rimanelli, Ekaterina Degot, David Velasco, Hua Hsu, Noah Chasin, Nick Stillman, Christian Holstad, Isabelle Graw, Sharon Lockhart, T.J. Demos, Ryan Gander, Leora Maltz-Leca, Marlene Dumas, Martin Herbert, Tom McDonough, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Media: Peter Galison and Caroline A. Jones on representation of oil spills," by Peter Galison and Caroline A. Jones; "Film: Ed Halter on 'Radical Light,'" by Ed Halter; "Film: Tony Rayns on Obayashi Nobuhiko's 'House,'" by Tony Rayns; "Film: Amy Taubin on Michel Auder," by Amy Taubin; "Books: Bruce Hainley on Roland Barthes," by Bruce Hainley; "Books: David Rimanelli on Lawrence Rinder's 'Revenge of the Decorated Pigs,'" by David Rimanelli; "Dispatch: Ekaterina Degot Reports from Moscow," by Ekaterina Degot; "Performance: David Velasco on A. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  New
$348.98
Condition:  Used
ABC No Rio Dinero : The Story of a Lower East Side Art Gallery
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 216 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 23 cm.
  • 207 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0896593126

The Frozen Image : Scandinavian Photography

Martin Friedman, Henning Bender, Bert Carpelan, Lennart Durehed, Arne Eggum, John Erichsen, Bo Grandien, Solveig Greve, Rune Hassner, Gudmundur Ingólfsson, Ismo Kajander, MIchael Metcalf, Robert Meyer, Knud Nellemose, Bjørn Ochsner, Jan Olsheden, Allan Porter, Rolf Söderberg, Leif Wigh, Heikki Aho, L.O. Akerman, B. Allwin, Dag Alveng, Roald Amundsen, Brossen Andersson, Hans Andersson, Petter Antonisen, Jón J. Árnason, Ole Jonsen Aune, Sten Didrik Bellander, Jim Bengston, Fritz Benzen, Johan Bülow Birk, Lars Björk, Anton Blomberg, Morten Bo, Emil Boehm, Jorgen Borg, Pietro Th. Boyesen, Signe Brander, Björn Breitholtz, Conrad M. Bringe, Pétur Brynjólfsson, Nanna Büchert, Ferdinand Cammer, Krass Clement, Henrik Cronström, Carl Curman, Gustaf Alred Johannes Dahlöf, Jón J. Dahlmann, Holger Damgaard, Björn Dawidsson, Ditlev Duckert, Lennert Durehed, John Englund, Frans Henry Engström, Thure Eson, Sigfüs Eymundsson, Finnur P. Fródason, Palle From, Hans Gedda, Henry B. Goodwin, Sigurdur Gudmundsson, Hans Hammarskiöld, Georg E. Hansen, Jørgen Hansen, Carl Adolph Hårdh, Evald Hemmert, John Hertzberg, Harry Hintze, Bo Holst, Frederick W. Warbreck Howell, Kristian Hude, Gudmundur Ingólfsson, Into Konrad Inha, Johannes Jaeger, Per Bak Jensen, Patrik Johnson, Aron Jonason, Jon Kaldal, Anton Kalland, Jørgen Anker Kierkegaard, Vihtori Kilpinen, Halvard Kjaervik, Frans G. Klemming, Knud Knudsen, Alfred Koller, Thomas Neergaard Krabbe, Jan Landfeldt, Lars Larsson, Ólafur Lárusson, Jouko Leskelä, Mauritz Levin, Axel Lindahl, Bertil Ludvigsson, Peter P. Lundh, Birger Lundsten, Tue Lütken, Olafur Magnússon, Skúli Thor Magnússon, Eino Mäkinen, Hans Malmberg, Israel B. Melchoir, Borg Mesch, Erkki Mikkola, Odd Moe, Rolf Mortenson, Budtz Müller, Evard Munch, Chrstian Neuhaus, Severin Nilson, Pål-Nils Nilsson, Karl Nordgaard, Alfred Nybom, Ralph Nykvist, Rolf Ødegaard, Magnús Ólafsson, Lennart Olson, Anna Otto, Sakari Pälsi, Jamie Parslow, Samuli Paulaharju, Per Persson, Peter L. Petersen, Einar Pétursson, Arne Pietinen, Wilhelm Piro, Matti A. Pitkanen, Eli Ponsaing, Tage Poulsen, Queen Viktoria of Sweden, Aage Remfeldt, Georg Remström, N.O. Reppen, John Riise, Anna Riwkin, C.G. Rosenberg, Harald Rosenberg, Wilhelm Roth, Axel Rydin, Pentti Sammallahti, Tom Sandberg, Sixten Sandell, Karl Sandels, Jonas Albert Sandman, Wladimir Schohin, Hilma Selin, Marcus Selmer, Vilho Setälä, Sigurgeir Sigurjónsson, Ulf Simonsson, U.T. Sirelius, Gunnar Smoliansky, John Stenersen, Bertil Stilling, Bertil Strandell, August Strindberg, Nils Strindberg, Christer Strömholm, Ingimundur Sveinsson, Herrman Sylwander, L. Szacinski, Nils Thomasson, Otmar Thormann, Carl Kristian Thorncliff, Gunhild Thorsteinsson, Vilhelm Tillge, Emil Tønnies, Heinrich Tønnis, Sophus Tromholt, William Truelsen, Pekka Turunen, Armas Otto Väisänen, Poul Erik Veigaard, Timo Viljakainen, Lennart Wängestam, Arne Wahlberg, L. Walter, Carl Wessel, Ellisif Wessel, Anders Beer Wilse, Peder Winge, Rolf Winquist, Sigridur Zoëga

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, September 12 - November 14, 1982. Exhibition traveled to the International Center of Photography, New York, January 13 - February 27, 1983; the Frederick S. ... [details]

Minneapolis / New York, MN / NY: Walker Art Center / Abbeville Press Publishers,
Permalink
$48.25
Condition:  New
$3.50
Condition:  Used
Printed Art : A View of Two Decades
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 23 cm.
  • 144 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0870705415

Printed Art : A View of Two Decades

[Paperback Edition]

Riva Castleman, Josef Albers, Pierre Alechinsky, Shusaku Arakawa, Richard Artschwager, Geneviéve Asse, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Jennifer Bartlett, George Baselitz, Romare Bearden, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Claudio Bravo, Marcel Broodthaers, Pol Bury, Rafael Canogar, Patrick Caulfield, Eduardo Chillida, Christo, Carlfriedrich Claus, Chuck Close, Allan D'Arcangelo, Richard Diebenkorn, Jim Dine, Gudmundur Erró, Richard Estes, Oyvind Fahlström, Robert Filliou, Lucio Fontana, Helen Frankenthaler, Franz Gertsch, Gotthard Graubner, Alan Green, Richard Hamilton, Michael Heindorff, Michael Heizer, Anton Heyboer, David Hockney, Howard Hodgkin, Pieter Holstein, Bryan Hunt, Shoichi Ida, Robert Indiana, Rolf Iseli, Alain Jacquet, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Ellsworth Kelly, R.B. Kitaj, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis K, Joyce Kozloff, Lois Lane, Les Levine, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Bernhard Luginbühl, Heinz Mack, Brice Marden, Henri Michaux, Joan Miró, Manfred Mohr, François Morellet, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Barnett Newman, Tetsuya Noda, Claes Oldenburg, Roman Opalka, Blinky Palermo, Eduardo Paolozzi, Philip Pearlstein, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Tom Phillips, Pablo Picasso, Ivan Picelj, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Markus Raetz, Arnulf Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, Martial Raysse, Ad Reinhardt, Gerhard Richter, Bridget Riley, James Rosenquist, Dieter Roth, Edward Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Richard Smith, Michael Snow, Jesús Soto, Pravoslav Sovák , Frank Stella, Antoni Tapiès, Joe Tilson, Jean Tinguely, Richard Tuttle, Cy Twombly, Victor Vasarely, Jacques de la Villeglé, Carel Visser, Wolf Vostell, Andy Warhol, Tom Wesselmann, Vito Acconci, Laurie Anderson, Carl Andre, Richard Anuszkiewicz, Gabor Attalai, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Bernhard and Hilla Becher, Ben Vautier, Christian Boltanski, George Brecht, K.P. Brehmer, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Victor Burgin, Donald Burgy, Ian Burn, James Lee Byars, John Cage, José Luis Castillejo, Roger Cutforth, Hanne Darboven, Agnes Denes, Braco Dimitrijevic, Peter Downsbrough, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Dan Graham, Kristjan Gudmundsson, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Michael Harvey, Richard C. Higgins, Douglas Huebler, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Alex Katz, Yves Klein, Alison Knowles, Joseph Kosuth, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Richard Long, Tom Marioni, Gordon Matta-Clark, Edward Meneeley, Mario Merz, Annette Messager, Robert Motherwell, Luigi Ontani, Dennis Oppenheim, Panamerenko, Giuseppe Penone, Anna and Patrick Poirier, Carl Fredrik Reuterswärd, Allen Ruppersberg, Fred Sandback, Giuseppe Spagnulo, Telfer Stokes, Gérard Titus-Carmel, Bernar Venet, Wolf Vostell, Lawrence Weiner, Stefan Wewerka, Emmett Williams

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held February 13 - April 1, 1980. Text by Riva Casteman. Artists include Josef Albers, Pierre Alechinsky, Shusaku Arakawa, Richard Artschwager, Geneviéve Asse, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Jennifer Bartlett, George Baselitz, Romare Bearden, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Claudio Bravo, Marcel Broodthaers, Pol Bury, Rafael Canogar, Patrick Caulfield, Eduardo Chillida, Christo, Carlfriedrich Claus, Chuck Close, Allan D'Arcangelo, Richard Diebenkorn, Jim Dine, Gudmundur Erró, Richard Estes, Oyvind Fahlström, Robert Filliou, Lucio Fontana, Helen Frankenthaler, Franz Gertsch, Gotthard Graubner, Alan Green, Richard Hamilton, Michael Heindorff, Michael Heizer, Anton Heyboer, David Hockney, Howard Hodgkin, Pieter Holstein, Bryan Hunt, Shoichi Ida, Robert Indiana, Rolf Iseli, Alain Jacquet, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Ellsworth Kelly, R. ... [details]

$9.25
Condition:  New
$0.01
Condition:  Used
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s] in envelope
  • black-and-white
  • 17 x 24 cm. (envelope)
  • [21] pp. plus envelope
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Special Projects (Winter 1978-1979)

[21 Postcards in Envelope]

Diana Agrest, Hilmar Boehle, Senta Driver, Melvin Edwards, Gigi Franklin, Kristen Gerber, John A. Giordano, Kenneth Juon, Arnold Kramer, Peter Holstein, Nicholas Hondrogen, Bernd Jansen, Barbara Moore, Nathaniel Tileston, Philip Hipwell, Peter Moore, Gwenn Thomas, Johan Elbers, Babette Mangolte, Pat Oleszko, Roland Poulin, Martin Rosz, Ed Rothfarb, Louise Stanley, Anthony Thompson, Irene Young

Twenty-one postcards in printed envelope published in conjunction with projects presented at P.S. 1 December 3, 1978 - January 21, 1979. Includes projects by Diana Agrest, Hilmar Boehle, Senta Driver, Melvin Edwards, Gigi Franklin, Kristen Gerber, John A. ... [details]

Long Island City / New York, NY / NY: P.S. 1 / The Clocktower,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
[Untitled]
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.3 x 22.8 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

[Untitled]

Oren Slor, Matthew Higgs, Paul Thek, Raymond Pettibon, Sam Gordon, Rene Santos, Lily van der Stokker, B. Wurtz, Jesse Bransford, Ernst Toch, David Moreno, Kay Rosen, Ricci Albenda, David Robbins, General Idea, Anthony Campuzano, Chris Burden, David Malek, Larry Clark, Alghiero E. Boetti, Syd Barrett, Judy Linn, Mark Gonzales, Toadhouse, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Tom Friedman, Arnold Fern, Cheyney Thompson, Jeanne Dunning, James J. Williams III, John Waters, Chris Hammerlein, Sean Landers, Jonathan Borofsky, Michael Banicki, Bill Komoski, Andrew Masullo, Cary Smith, Shena Mackay, Thomas Hellstrom, Mark Leckey, David Frye, Paul Kopkau, Jonathan Hartshorn, Jon Elliott, Mai Braun, Michael Bilsborough, Erick Martinez-D'Costa, Pearl Blauvelt, Bob Nickas, Barbara Sullivan, Black Leotard Front, Brian Baltin, The Secret Machines, Joanne Greenbaum, Ryan Trecartin, Joe Brainard, Franck André Jamme, Arthur Russell, Gary Batty, Michael Tweed, Bruno Fazzolari, Cathy Thompson, Tracy Miller, Martin of Holland, The Gentle Wind Project, Family Systems Research Group, Hustin Ripley, Christopher Williams, Brett Reichman, Travis Molkenbur, Eric Schnell, Mike Swenson, Isabel Carrió, Josh Podoll, Carl James Ferrero, Lorenzo de Los Angeles, Lucky DeBellevue, Brice Bosnan, Gina Magid, Jeffrey Pittu, Casey McKinney, Lucas Samaras, Mamie Holst, Michael Lazarus, Alan Weiner, Dennis Cooper, Alex Brown, Bhakti Baxter, Jared Buckhiester, Richard Kern

Contributions by Oren Slor, Matthew Higgs, Paul Thek, Raymond Pettibon, Sam Gordon, Rene Santos, Lily van der Stokker, B. Wurtz, Jesse Bransford, Ernst Toch, David Moreno, Kay Rosen, Ricci Albenda, David Robbins, General Idea, Anthony Campuzano, Chris Burden, David Malek, Larry Clark, Alghiero E. ... [details]

: ,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 7
1