objects: 5
1
show
sort by
The Unbearable Séance
  • fiction / literature
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 14 cm.
  • 28 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Unbearable Séance

Ron Kolm, Joe Maynard, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Jim Feast, Tsaurah Litzky, Lawrence Fishberg, Jill Rapaport, Sparrow, Michael Carter, Susan Scutti, Alfred Vitale, Carol Wierzbicki, Bonny Finberg, Mike Topp, Tuli Kupferberg, Sharon Mesmer, Carl Watson, Lorraine Schein, Michael Randall, Bart Plantenga, Coco

Zine published in conjunction with "The Famous Writers Séance," a night of readings and performance at Shalom's Performance Garage in New York in [1995]. Edited by Ron Kolm with texts by Ron Kolm, Joe Maynard, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Jim Feast, Tsaurah Litzky, Lawrence Fishberg, Jill Rapaport, Sparrow, Michael Carter, Susan Scutti, Alfred Vitale, Carol Wierzbicki, Bonny Finberg, Mike Topp, Tuli Kupferberg, Sharon Mesmer, Carl Watson, Lorraine Schein, Michael Randall, Bart Plantenga, and Coco. ... [details]

New York, NY: Beet,
Permalink
$75.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Light wear to covers at spine, contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24770]
The Morning Line
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31.7 x 31.7 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783869842424
Juliana Force and American Art : A Memorial Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.5 x 19 cm.
  • 75 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Juliana Force and American Art : A Memorial Exhibition

Juliana Force, Herman More, Lloyd Goodrich, John Sloan, Guy Pène du Bois, Alexander Brook, Forbes Watson, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Edmund Archer, George C. Ault, William Baziotes, Gifford Beal, George Bellows, Ben Benn, Thomas H.Benton, George Biddle, Henry Billings, Isabel Bishop, Arnold Blanch, Lucile Blanch, Oscar Bluemner, Peter Blume, Louis Bouché, Alexander Brook, Audrey Buller, Henri Burkhard, Paul Burlin, David Burliuk, Paul Cadmus, Blendon Campbell, John Carroll, Robert W. Chanler, Glenn O. Coleman, Francis Criss, John Steuart Curry, Andrew Dasburg, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Preston Dickinson, Thomas Donnelly, Arthur G. Dove, Guy Pène du Bois, Louis M. Eilshemius, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Ernest Fiene, Karl Free, Jared French, Emil Ganso, Elizabeth Bart Gerald, William J.Glackens, Arshile Gorky, Adolph Gottlieb, Harry Gottlieb, Balcomb Greene, Stephen Greene, William Gropper, George Grosz, Louis Guglielmi, Robert Gwathmey, Carl Hall, Samuel Halpert, Leon Hartl, Marsden Hartley, Robert Henri, Eugene Higgins, Stefan Hirsch, Edward Hopper, Walter Houmère, John Kane, Morris Kantor, Bernard Karfiol, Rockwell Kent, Georgina Klitgaard, Karl Knaths, Henry Koerner, Benjamin D. Kopman, Leon Kroll, Max Kuehne, Walt Kuhn, Yasuo Kuniyoshi, Edward Laning, Ernest Lawson, Doris Lee, Julian Levi, Jakc Levine, Molly Luce, Luigi Lucioni, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Peppino Mangravite, Reginald Marsh, Henry Mattson, Jan Matulka, Henry Lee McFee, Kenneths Hayes Miller, Hermon More, Jerome Myers, Georgia O'Keeffe, Lloyd Parsons, Waldo Peirce, I.Rice Pereira, George Picken, Joseph Pickett, Joseph Pollet, Henry Varnum Poor, Charles Prendergast, Maurice Prendergast, Abraham Rattner, Louis Ribak, Paul Rohland, Charles Rosen, Andree Ruellan, Katherine Schmidt, Henry Schnakenberg, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, Mitchell Siporin, John Sloan, Isaac Soyer, Raphael Soyer, Eugene Speicher, Niles Spencer, Theodoros Stamos, Joseph Stella, Bradley Walker Tomlin, Allen Tucker, Dorothy Varian, Abraham Walkowitz, Franklin C. Watkins, Nan Watson, Max Weber, Grant Wood, Marguerite Zorach, Peggy Bacon, Aaron Bohrod, Charles Burchfield, Adolf Dehn, Morris Graves, George O."Pop" Hart, Bertram Hartman, Rosella Hartman, Jacob Lawrence, Charles Locke, John Marin, Boardman Robinson, Caroline Speare Rohland, Georges Schreiber, Edward John Stevens, Andrew Wyeth, Richmond Barthé, F. Bilotti, Alexander Calder, Jo Davidson, José de Creeft, Alfeo Faggi, Paul Fiene, John B. Flannagan, Eugenie Gershoy, Maurice Glickman, Dorothea S.Greenbaum, Chaim Gross, Milton E. Hebald, Cecil Howard, Gaston Lachaise, Robert Laurent, Arthur Lee, Oronzio Malderelli, Isamu Noguchi, Hugo Robus, Theodore J.Roszak, Concetta Scaravaglione, David Smith, Carl Walters, Heinz Warneke, Nat Werner, Warren Wheelock, Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney, Harry Wickey, Mahonri Young, William Zorach

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show of the personal art collection of Juliana Force held at the Whitney Museum of American Art, September 24 - October 30, 1949. Text by Juliana Force, Herman More, Lloyd Goodrich, John Sloan, Guy Pène du Bois, Alexander Brook, Forbes Watson. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 295 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 50, No. 3 (November 2011)

Michelle Kuo, P. Adams Sitney, James Quandt, Melissa Anderson, Steven Watson, Ken Okiishi, Rob Young, Derek Bermel, Glenn O'Brien, Julian Rose, Amalia Pica, Rosalind E. Krauss, Arthur C. Danto, Jeffrey Weiss, Robert Morris, Dorothea Rockburne, Adam Szymczyk, Tom McDonough, Kathy Noble, Isabella Graw, Duncan Campbell, David Velasco, Ruba Katrib, Doryun Chong, Nuit Banai, David Rimanelli, Frances Richard, Suzanne Hudson, Jeffrey Kastner, Barry Schwabsky, David Frankel, Michael Wilson, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Ara H. Merjian, Eva Díaz, Joshua Decter, Emily Hall, Donald Kuspit, Daniel Quiles, Jennifer King, Catherine Taft, Jan Tumlir, Ben Carlson, Natilee Harren, Melanie Gilligan, Diana Baldon, John Beeson, Jurriaan Benschop, Daniela Stöppel, Rachel Withers, Quinn Latimer, Hans Rudolf Reust, Marco Meneguzzo, Lars Bang Larsen, Marek Bartelik, Javier Hontoria, Jens Asthoff, Markéta Stará, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Zehra Jumabhoy, Shinyoung Chung, Brian Sholis, Anthony Byrt, Alina Szapocznikow

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Passages: P. Adams Sitney on Owen Land," by P. Adams Sitney; "Film: James Quandt on Aki Kaurismäki's 'Le Havre,'" by James Quandt; "Film: Melissa Anderson on Robert Kramer's 'Milestones,'" by Melissa Anderson; "Performance: Steven Watson on 'Four Saints in Three Acts,'" by Steven Watson; "On Site: Ken Okiishi on the Leopard at des Artists," by Ken Okiishi; "Music: Rob Young on 'Home of Metal,'" by Rob Young; "Music: Derek Bermel on the Omar Souleyman Group," by Derek Bermel; "Slant: Glenn O'Brien on Right-Wing Masculinity," by Glenn O'Brien; "Archictecture: Julian Rose on 'Foreclosed: Rehousing the American Dream," by Julian Rose; "Top Ten," by Amalia Pica; "Marks of Distinction: Cy Twombly Remembered," by Rosalind E. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Curating Subjects
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21.5 x 15.5 cm.
  • 232 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780949004161

Curating Subjects

Julie Ault, Søren Andreasen, Lars Bang Larsen, Carlos Basualdo, Dave Beech, Mark Hutchinson, Irene Calderoni, Anshuman Das Gupta, Grant Watson, Clémentine Deliss, Eva Diaz, Claire Doherty, Okwui Enwezor, Annie Fletcher, Liam Gillick, Jens Hoffmann, Robert Nickas, Hans Ulrich Obrist, Sarah Pierce, Simon Sheikh, Mary Anne Staniszewski, Andrew Wilson, Mick Wilson, Paul O'Neill

Critical theory. "Introduction by Paul O'Neill, Annie Fletcher. This sleek and serious anthology of new curatorial writing features contributions from leading international curators, artists and critics including Julie Ault, Søren Andreasen & Lars Bang Larsen, Carlos Basualdo, Dave Beech & Mark Hutchinson, Irene Calderoni, Anshuman Das Gupta & Grant Watson, Clémentine Deliss, Eva Diaz, Claire Doherty, Okwui Enwezor, Annie Fletcher, Liam Gillick, Jens Hoffmann, Robert Nickas, Hans Ulrich Obrist, Sarah Pierce, Simon Sheikh, Mary Anne Staniszewski, Andrew Wilson and Mick Wilson. ... [details]

$58.00
Condition:  New
$48.99
Condition:  Used
objects: 5
1