objects: 10
1
show
sort by
The Responsive Eye
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24 x 21.5 cm.
  • 56 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Responsive Eye

William C. Seitz, Marc Adrian, Agman [Yaacov Gipstein], Josef Albers, Getulio Alviani, Richard Anuszkiewicz, Edward Avedisian, Walter Darby Bannard, Hannes Beckmann, Larry Bell, Karl Stanley Benjamin, Ernst Benkert, Henryk Berlwei, Alberto Biasi, Max Bill, Paul Brach, Enrico Castellani, Francis Celentano, Toni Costa, Carlos Cruz-Diez, Benjamin Frazier Cunningham, Gene Davis, Tony De Lap, Hugo Rudolfo Demarco, Piero Dorazio, Thomas Downing, Equipo 57, Wojciech Fangor, Paul Feeley, Lorser Feitelson, Jerry Foyster, Günter Fruhtrunk, Sue Fuller, Horacio Garcia Rossi, Gego, Karl Gerstner, John Goodyear, Gerhard von Graevenitz, Lily Greenham, Gruppo N, Frederick Hammersley, Francis Ray Hewitt, Robert Irwin, Ellsworth Kelly, Michael James Kidner, William Komodore, Leroy Lamis, Edoardo Landi, Walter Leblanc, Lynn G. Leland, Julio Le Parc, Mon Levinson, Alexander Liberman, Richard Lippold, Morris Lewis, Wolfgang Ludwin, Sheldon Machlin, Heinz Mack, Enzo Mari, Agnes Martin, Almir Mavignier, John McLaughlin, Edwin Mieczkowski, Guido Molinari, Francois Morellet, Reginald Neal, Kenneth Noland, Eric Olson, Gerald Oster, Henry C. Pearson, Ivan Picelj, Uli Pohl, Larry Poons, Ad Reinhardt, Karl Reinhartz, Bridget Riley, Ludwig Sander, Arnold Schmidt, Peter Sedgely, Eusebio Sempere, Oli Sihvonen, Clara Skinner, Leon Polk Smith, Francisco Sobrino, Julian Stanczak, Jefrey Steele, Joël Stein, Frank Stella, Robert Stevenson, Peter Anthony Stroud, Miroslav Sutej, Tadasky, Luis Tomasello, Claude Tousignant, Wen-Ying Tsai, Günther Uecker, Victor de Vasarely, Ludwig Wilding, Yvaral [Jean Pierre Vasarely], Walter Zehringer

Catalogue produced in conjunction with show held at The Museum of Modern Art. Traveled to City Art Museum of St. Louis, The Seattle Art Museum, Pasadena Art Museum, and The Baltimore Museum of Art. Text by William C. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
The Whole World is Still Watching
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.6 x 14 cm.
  • [44] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Whole World is Still Watching

Maureen Sherlock, Dan Mills, Dennis Adams, Nicholas Arbatsky, Doug Ashford, Joe Cavalier, Dan Coma, Carlos Cortez, Leon Golub, Thomas Hancock, Edgar Heap of Birds, Jenny Holzer, Jerry Kearns, Tom Kalin, Janet Koenig, Dennis Kowalski, Edward Larson, Joe Matunis, Daniel Peterman, Robert Peters, Faith Ringgold, Joe Seigenthaler, Greg Sholette, Nancy Spero, Tim Tobin, Bill Walker, John Pitman Weber

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held August 26 - October 1, 1988. Organized by Maureen Sherlock and Dan Mills. Essay by Maureen Sherlock. Artists included are Dennis Adams, Nicholas Arbatsky, Doug Ashford, Joe Cavalier, Dan Coma, Carlos Cortez, Leon Golub, Thomas Hancock, Edgar Heap of Birds, Jenny Holzer, Jerry Kearns, Tom Kalin, Janet Koenig, Dennis Kowalski, Edward Larson, Joe Matunis, Daniel Peterman, Robert Peters, Faith Ringgold, Joe Seigenthaler, Greg Sholette, Nancy Spero, Tim Tobin, Bill Walker and John Pitman Weber. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Whitney Museum of American Art, 1968 Annual Exhibition : Sculpture
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 21 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Whitney Museum of American Art, 1968 Annual Exhibition : Sculpture

Peter Agostini, Calvin Albert, Peter Alexander, John Anderson, Stephen Antonakos, Richard Artschwager, Jerry Ballaine, Robert Bart, Leonard Baskin, Mary Bauermeister, Bennett Bean, John Bennett, Fletcher Benton, Tony Berlant, Ben Berns, Michael Bigger, Ronald Bladen, Varujan Boghosian, Lee Bontecou, Louise Bourgeois, Alexander Calder, Kennetth Campbell, John Chamberlain, Chryssa, Mike Cooper, Tony Delap, Walter De Maria, Deborah de Moulpied, Jose de Rivera, Mark di Suvero, Tom Doyle, Robert Engman, Peter Erskine, Herbert Ferber, Frank Gallo, William Geis III, Cristos Gianakos, John Goodyear, Robert Graham, Nancy Grossman, Robert Grosvenor, Roy Gussow, Peter Gutkin, Michael Hall, Duayne Hatchett, Alex Hay, Michael Heizer, Eva Hesse, Will Horwitt, Robert Howard, Robert Hudson, Richard Hunt, James Huntington, Daniel Larue Johnson, Donald Judd, Craig Kauffman, Ellsworth Kelly, William King, Robert Kinmont, Lyman Kipp, Gabriel Kohn, Joseph Konzal, Rockne Krebs, Gary Kuehn, Gerald Laing, Leroy Lamis, Stanley Landsman, Michael Lekakis, Joseph Levi, Les Levine, Alexander Liberman, Roy Lichtenstein, Seymour Lipton, Jim Love, Bix Lye, Sheldon Machlin, Robert Mallary, John McCracken, Ed McGowin, Walter McNamara, Clement Meadmore, James Melchert, Robert Morris, Robert Murray, Louise Nevelson, Barnett Newman, Minoru Niizuma, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Alfonso Ossorio, Harold Paris, Kenneth Price, Leo Rabkin, Carlos Ramos, James Reineking, Sam Richardson, Robert Richenburg, George Rickey, Larry Rivers, Henry Rollins, James Rosati, Bernard Rosenthal, Charles Ross, Theodore Roszak, Lucas Samaras, Fred Sandback, Alan Saret, Julius Schmidt, Roy Schnackenberg, George Segal, Jason Seley, William Sellers, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson, Sylvia Stone, Edvins Strautmanis, George Sugarman, Wayne Taylor, Julius Tobias, Michael Todd, Ernest Trova, Anne Truitt, William Tunberg, Dewain Valentine, Richard van Buren, Frank Lincoln Viner, Ruth Vollmer, David von Schlegell, David Weinrib, Tom Wesselmann, H.C. Westermann, John Willenbecher, Franklin Williams, Christopher Wilmarth, James Wines, Gary Wojcik

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held December 17, 1968 - February 9, 1969. Artists included in the exhibition are Peter Agostini, Calvin Albert, Peter Alexander, John Anderson, Stephen Antonakos, Richard Artschwager, Jerry Ballaine, Robert Bart, Leonard Baskin, Mary Bauermeister, Bennett Bean, John Bennett, Fletcher Benton, Tony Berlant, Ben Berns, Michael Bigger, Ronald Bladen, Varujan Boghosian, Lee Bontecou, Louise Bourgeois, Alexander Calder, Kennetth Campbell, John Chamberlain, Chryssa, Mike Cooper, Tony Delap, Walter De Maria, Deborah de Moulpied, Jose de Rivera, Mark di Suvero, Tom Doyle, Robert Engman, Peter Erskine, Herbert Ferber, Frank Gallo, William Geis III, Cristos Gianakos, John Goodyear, Robert Graham, Nancy Grossman, Robert Grosvenor, Roy Gussow, Peter Gutkin, Michael Hall, Duayne Hatchett, Alex Hay, Michael Heizer, Eva Hesse, Will Horwitt, Robert Howard, Robert Hudson, Richard Hunt, James Huntington, Daniel Larue Johnson, Donald Judd, Craig Kauffman, Ellsworth Kelly, William King, Robert Kinmont, Lyman Kipp, Gabriel Kohn, Joseph Konzal, Rockne Krebs, Gary Kuehn, Gerald Laing, Leroy Lamis, Stanley Landsman, Michael Lekakis, Joseph Levi, Les Levine, Alexander Liberman, Roy Lichtenstein, Seymour Lipton, Jim Love, Bix Lye, Sheldon Machlin, Robert Mallary, John McCracken, Ed McGowin, Walter McNamara, Clement Meadmore, James Melchert, Robert Morris, Robert Murray, Louise Nevelson, Barnett Newman, Minoru Niizuma, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Alfonso Ossorio, Harold Paris, Kenneth Price, Leo Rabkin, Carlos Ramos, James Reineking, Sam Richardson, Robert Richenburg, George Rickey, Larry Rivers, Henry Rollins, James Rosati, Bernard Rosenthal, Charles Ross, Theodore Roszak, Lucas Samaras, Fred Sandback, Alan Saret, Julius Schmidt, Roy Schnackenberg, George Segal, Jason Seley, William Sellers, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson, Sylvia Stone, Edvins Strautmanis, George Sugarman, Wayne Taylor, Julius Tobias, Michael Todd, Ernest Trova, Anne Truitt, William Tunberg, Dewain Valentine, Richard van Buren, Frank Lincoln Viner, Ruth Vollmer, David von Schlegell, David Weinrib, Tom Wesselmann, H. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 112 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 36 No. 5 (January 1998)

Jack Bankowsky, Frederic Tuten, James Surowiecki, Mark Van de Walle, David Frankel, Glenn O'Brien, Greil Marcus, William Harris, Lawrence Levi, Richard Shone, Daniel Birnbaum, Elizabeth Janus, Robert Leonard, Robin Cembalest, Wayne Koestenbaum, Carol Squiers, John Elderfield, Diedrich Diederichsen, Mayo Thompson, Margaret Sundell, Sigmar Polke, Lisa Liebmann, Bruce Hainley, Arthur C. Danto, Matthew Collings, Yve-Alain Bois, Jan Avgikos, Tom Breidenbach, Nico Israel, Barry Schwabsky, Marek Bartelik, Donald Kuspit, Frances Richard, Alexander Alberro, Tom Moody, RoseLee Goldberg, Francine Koslow-Miller, James Yood, MaLin Wilson, John K. Grande, José Luis Brea, Massimo Carboni, Marco Meneguzzo, George Baker, Jérôme Sans, Christian Kravagna, Carlos Basualdo, Yilmaz Dziewior, James Hall, Caoimhín Mac Giolla Léith

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Passages: Frederic Tuten on Roy Lichtenstein," by Frederic Tuten; "Books: James Surowiecki on The Baffler," by James Surowiecki; "Hot List: Mark Van de Walle on the News," by Mark Van de Walle; "Music: David Frankel on Harry Smith," by David Frankel; "Music: Glenn O'Brien on Bob Dylan," by Glenn O'Brien; "Real Life Rock: Greil Marcus' Top Ten," by Greil Marcus; "Regional Exhibitions: Forty Winter/Spring Shows Around the Globe"; "New in New York: William Harris on the New New Museum," by William Harris; "New in New York: Lawrence Levi on Traveling Exhibitions," by Lawrence Levi; "New in New York: Richard Shone on Rachel Whiteread's Water Tower Project," by Richard Shone; "International Shorts: Daniel Birnbaum on Steven Holl's Museum for Helsinki," by Daniel Birnbaum; "International Shorts: Elizabeth Janus on New Directors for Bern and Lucerne," by Elizabeth Janus; "International Shorts: Robert Leonard on Te Papa," by Robert Leonard; "Northern Highlights: Robin Cembalest on the Moderna Museet," by Robin Cembalest; "Northern Highlights: Daniel Birnbaum on Stockholm 1998," by Daniel Birnbaum; "Raid the Pillbox: Making Up Andy," by Wayne Koestenbaum; "A Slice of Light: Carol Squiers on James Welling," by Carol Squiers; "Jasper JohnsL 'Diver,' 1963," by John Elderfield; "Company Man: Diedrich Diedrichsen talks with Mayo Thompson"; "Openings: Liisa Roberts," by Margaret Sundell. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 172 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 40, No. 3 (November 2001)

Charles Simic, Catharine R. Stimpson, Andrew Ross, Daniel Libeskind, Daniel Birnbaum, Homi K. Bhabha, Avital Ronell, Arthur C. Danto, Anne Carson, Carlos Basualdo, Johan Grimonprez, Linda Nochlin, William Gass, Barbara Kruger, Allucquére Rosanne Stone, Robert Storr, Leon Golub, John Pilson, Daniel Soutif, David Lubin, Richard Shone, James Meyer, George Baker, Julie Caniglia, Frances Richard, Meghan Dailey, Nico Israel, David Frankel, Donald Kuspit, Gregory Williams, Martha Schwendener, Tom Breidenbach, Joan Seeman Robinson, Philip Auslander, Ellen Berkovitch, Christopher Miles, Bruce Hainley, Alexandre Melo, Pablo Llorca, Massimo Carboni, Hans Rudolf Reust, Philipp Kaiser, Miriam Rosen, Matthias Dusini, Jennifer Allen, Noemi Smolik, Lars Bang Larsen, Barry Schwabsky, James Hall

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Reading 9-11-01," by Charles Simic, Catharine R. Stimpson, Andrew Ross, Daniel Libeskind, Daniel Birnbaum, Homi K. Bhabha, Avital Ronell, Arthur C. Danto, Anne Carson, Carlos Basualdo, Johan Grimonprez, Linda Nochlin, William Gass, Barbara Kruger, Allucquère Rosanne Stone, Robert Storr, and Leon Golub; "Adam Lehner on Art in the Aftermath," by Adam Lehner; "Philip Nobel on the Future," by Philip Nobel; "Passages: Benjamin Ivry on Pierre Klossowski," by Benjamin Ivry; "Passages: Paul Mattick on Sidney Tillim," by Paul Mattick; "Hotlist," by Ken Goldberg; "Hotlist: Matthew Israel on Video-game Art. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
BOMB Magazine : The Americas, Art, Poetry, Fiction, Film
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 38 x 27.3 cm.
  • 83 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

BOMB Magazine : The Americas, Art, Poetry, Fiction, Film

No. 9 (Spring / Summer 1984)

Betsy Sussler, Georgia Marsh, Nicolas Echevarria, Amanda Means, Bradford Morrow, Maka, Nich Ghiz, Manuel Alvarez Bravo, James Ford, Gianfranco Gorgoni, David Rattray, Pam Wye, Luis Frangella, Carlos Arias Vicuna, Glenn O'brien, Hunt Slonem, Richard Hoffman, Kimiko Hahn, Janet Rodney, Susan Meiselas, Ruben Dario, Tom Otterness, Ira Richer, Ana Ilce, Rosario Murillo, Leonel Rugama, Susan Meiselas, Carlos Montenegro, Vidaluz Meneses, Joaquin Pasos, Ursula Von Rydingsvard, Hope Sandrow, Isidro Fuentes Castillo, Raquel Mendez, Rene Castilla R., Michele Najlis, Hilda Vogl, Tina Girouard, Lan Payne, June Beer, Carlos Martinez Rivas, Daisy Zamora, Margaret Randall, Roque Dalton, Italo Scanga, Daniel Flores Ascencio, Ruth Vollmer, Roberto Sosa, Clementina Suarez, James Nares, Reina Maria Rodriguez, Isabel de los Angeles Ruano, Roberto Obregon, Phyllis Galembo, Joe Lewis, Richard Mock, Gin Taylor, April Bernard, James Purdy, Aaron Zuckerman, Jean-Marie Simon, Pam Yates, James Perry Walker, Jacek Gulla, Komar and Melamid, Francesc Torres, Lee Quinones, Jim Kopp, Gary Indiana, Edward Brezinski, Kathy Acker, Martha Diamond

Edited by Betsy Sussler. Cover by Georgia Marsh. Essays "Films from the Heartlands of Mexico, Interview, Betsy Sussler," by Nicolas Echevarria; "In the High Ceiling of Stars," by Bradford Morrow; "Cockenoe," by David Rattray; "Spring Training," by Glenn O'Brien; "Translations Janet Brof," by Rosario Murillo; "Translations by Eva Gasteazoro and Harris Schiff," by Rosario Murillo; "Translations by Eva Gasteazoro and Harris Schiff; "Translations INALSE," by Roque Dalton; "Translations by Margaret Randall," by Otto Rene Castillo; "When the Mountains Tremble," by Pam Yates, interview by Betsy Sussler; "Whatever Happens," by Jacek Gulla; "The Hidden Anguish of the Mousketeers," by Gary Indiana; "The Following Myth. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Communication and Class Struggle : 1. Capitalism, Imperialism, An Anthology in 2 Volumes edited by Armand Mattelart and Seth Siegelaub
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26 x 17.2 cm.
  • 445 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0884770117

Communication and Class Struggle : 1. Capitalism, Imperialism, An Anthology in 2 Volumes edited by Armand Mattelart and Seth Siegelaub

Armand Mattelart, Seth Siegelaub, Karl Marx, Frederick Engels, Antonio Gramsci, V.I. Lenin, Mao Tse-Tung, Pierre Bourdieu, Revolutionary Left Movement (MIR), Henri Lefèbvre, Leonardo Acosta, Michele Mattelart, Dallas W. Smythe, Sidney Finkelstein, Robin Murray, Tom Wengraf, Franz Mehring, Robert Escarpit, Jurgen Habermas, Yves de la Haye, Amilcar Cabral, Renato Constantino, Carlos Ortega, Carlos Romero, Pierre Frederix, J.D. Bernal, Stuart Ewen, Noobar Retheos Danielian, The Film Council, Rolf Linder, Raymond Williams, Robert A. Brady, Derrick Sington, Arthur Weidenfeld, Free Communications Group, Rene Peron, French Communist Party Commiee of Chaix Printers, Roberto Bonchio, Judy Strasser, Manuel Janco, Daniel Furjot, Jean-Michel Caroit, Maolsheachlainn O Caollai, Science for the People, Louis A. Perez Jr., Herbert I. Schiller, Rafael Drinot Silva, Thomas H. Guback, Samuel Perez Barreto, James Aronson, Phong Hien, Le Van Hao, H.N., Carol Brightman, Michael Klare

Volume 1 of a two volume anthology on Marxist writings on communications, information and culture. Edited by Armand Mattelart and Seth Siegelaub. Essays by Armand Mattelart, Seth Siegelaub, Karl Marx, Frederick Engels, Antonio Gramsci, V. ... [details]

$232.32
Condition:  New
$44.83
Condition:  Used
Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 184 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0874744377

Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984

Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic, Phyllis Rosenzweig, Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A.R. Penck, Walter Pichler, Anne Poirier, Jagoda Przybylak, Martin Puryear, Arnulf Rainer, Aldo Rossi, Susan Rothenberg, George Rousse, David Salle, Lucas Samaras, Jim Sanborn, Italo Scanga, Salvatore Scarpitta, Julian Schnabel, Cindy Sherman, Ned Smith, Nancy Spero, Earl Staley, Pat Steir, Paul Thek, Michael Tracy, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, William Wiley, Jackie Winsor, Joel-Peter Witkin, Yuriko Yamaguchi, Joe Zucker, Marina Abramovic, Ulay Abramovic, Max Almy, Ant Farm, Chip Lord, Doug Michels, Curtis Schreier, Ros Barron, Dara Birnbaum, Douglas Davis, Kit Fitzgerald, Richard Foreman, Terry Fox, Tony Oursler, Vicki Robinson, Martha Rosler, Richard Serra, Michael Smith, Robert Wilson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 4, 1984 - January 6, 1985. Essays by Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic and chronology by Phyllis Rosenzweig. Artists include Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A. ... [details]

$65.64
Condition:  New
$3.50
Condition:  Used
Fashion Moda Benefit Exhibition Sale
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 27.8 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Fashion Moda Benefit Exhibition Sale

Fashion Moda, Charles Abramson, Alice Adams, Agent/Toxic, John Ahearn, Aone, Ida Applebroog, Katya Arnold, Alice Aycock, Todd Ayoung, Fred Baca, John Baeder, BAMA, Robert Bechtle, Tzvi Ben-Aretz, Paul Benney, Ellen Berkenblit, Judith Bernstein, Joseph Beuys, Tony Bevan, Mike Bidlo, Ric Biedel, Serena Bocchino, Keiko Bonk, Power Boothe, Richard Bosman, Marc Brasz, Leslie Brenner, Nancy B. Brody, Marco Bucchieri, Paolo Buggiani, Patrice Caire, Sarah Sayzie Carr, Amy Chaiklin, Henry Chalfant, Daniel Chard, Louisa Chase, Nancy Chunn, Vincent Ciniglio, Cockrill/Hughes, Bob Colescott, Paula Collery, Marshal Collins, Martha Cooper, Billy Copley, Thom Corn, Paula Court, Crash, David Craven, Susan Spencer Crowe, Ronnie Cutrone, Peggy Cyphers, Daze, Merrie Dee, Elaine de Kooning, Willem de Kooning, Nadine Delawrence, Claudia DeMonte, Daria Deshuk, Jane Dickson, Bill Downer, Nancy Drew, Randy Dudley, Duster, Marianne Edwards, Stefan Eins, Darrel Ellis, Jonathan Ellis, Karen Eubel, John Fekner, Daniela Florsheim, Louis T. Forgione, Luis Frangella, Futura 2000, Marvin Gasoi, Judy Glantzman, Andrew Glass, Phillip Gonzalez, Ron Gorchov, Alex Grey, Mimi Gross, Rainer Gross, Dominick Guida, Hans Haacke, Richard Hambleton, David Hammons, Duncan Hannah, Steve Hannock, Freya Hansell, Betti-Sue Hertz, Richard Hofmann, Jenny Holzer, Rebecca Howland, Jonathan Jannsen, Lisa Kahane, Howard Kanovitz, Cynthia Karasek, Steve Keister, Kate Kennedy, John McDevitt King, Christof Kohlhofer, Komar & Melamid, Koor, Indrek Kostabi, Mark Kostabi, Joseph Kosuth, Mark Kuhn, Ursula Villon Laback, Stephen Lack, Lady Pink, Lois Lane, Rex Lau, Ian Laughlin, S. Brody-Lederman, Don Leicht, Carlos Leon, Lewis/Spera, Roy Lichtenstein, Liz & Val, Jane Logemann, Renee Magnanti, Dona McAdams, Howard McCalebb, Allan McCollum, Ed McGowin, Paul McMahon, Brad Melamed, Hal Meltzer, Jack Mendenhall, Renato Miceli, Keith Milow, Marilyn Minter, Tina Mochon, Candace Hill-Montgomery, Jeremy Nadel, Naronan, Russell Nash, Arthur Natale, Laurie S. Neaman, Joseph Nechvatal, Kristina Neumann, Jerry Niedzialek, Thom Noli, Claes Oldenburg, Bobbie Oliver, Edgar Ortiz, Tom Otterness, Joe Overstreet, Jack Ox, Franc Palaia, Chris Pape, Bill Pangburn, Ed Paschke, Phase II, Suzan Pitt, James Poppitz, Lucio Pozzi, Rick Prol, Barbara Quinn, Rammellzee Mic Controller, Judy Rifka, James Rivera, Larry Rivers, Walter Robinson, Tim Rollins & K.O.S., Stefan Roloff, Betsy Rosenwald, Christy Rupp, Barbara Sandler, Juma Santos, Italo Scanga, Steve Schwartz, Scudco, Pamela Shoemaker, Larry Silver, Mary Agnes Smith, Skip Snow, Spank, Nancy Spero, Stan 153, Robert Stanley, Nancy Stout, Edvins Strautmanis, Wongie Sul, T.B., Gwenn Thomas, Jonathan Thomas, Mimi Thompson, Richard Tobias, Rigoberto Torres, Daryl Trivieri, R.V., Van II, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Dondi White, Ada Whitney, Hannah Wilke, Martha Wilson, Dan Witz, David Wojnarowicz, Martin Wong, Rhonda Zwillinger, Victoria Barr, Jack Boulton, Audrey Flack, Lowell Nesbitt

Exhibition catalogue / checklist published in conjunction with benefit show and sale held November 1 - 16, 1985. Artists include John Ahearn, Ida Applebroog, Alice Aycock, Joseph Beuys, Mike Bidlo, Billy Copley, Elaine de Kooning, Willem de Kooning, Jane Dickson, Stefan Eins, Mimi Gross, Hans Haacke, David Hammons, Jenny Holzer, Rebecca Howland, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Lady Pink, Roy Lichtenstein, Allan McCollum, Paul McMahon, Marilyn Minter, Joseph Nechvatal, Claes Oldenburg, Tom Otterness, Larry Rivers, Walter Robinson, Tim Rollins & K. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  New
$300.00
Condition:  Used
objects: 10
1