objects: 38
show
sort by
André Breton : Le Surréalisme et la Peinture
  • critical theory
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.8 x 21.3 cm.
  • 427 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and numbered

André Breton : Le Surréalisme et la Peinture

Nouvelle Édition Revue et Corrigée 1928 - 1965

André Breton, Corneille Agrippa, Guillaume Apollinaire, Apulee, Louis Aragon, Alexander Archipenko, Hans Arp, Gaston Bachelard, Honoré de Balzac, Hans Bellmer, Bleuler, Umberto Boccioni, Jérôme Bosch, Constantin Brancusi, Georges Braque, Victor Brauner, Bettina Brentano, Jean-Paul Brisset, Charles de Brosses, Robert Browning, Giordano Bruno, Alexander Calder, Leonora Carrington, Blaise Cendrars, Paul Cezanne, Marc Chagall, Giorgio de Chirico, Cimabue, Joseph Cornell, Piero di Cosimo, Georges Courteline, Charles Cros, Salvador Dali, Paul Delvaux, André Derain, Denis Diderot, Oscar Dominquez, Enrico Donati, Isidore Ducasse, Marcel Duchamp, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Eckhardt, Albert Einstein, Paul Eluard, Max Ernst, Serge Essenine, Joachim de Flore, Théodore Flournoy, Jean Fouquet, Charles Fourier, Esteban Frances, James George Frazer, Sigmund Freud, von der Gabelentz, Alberto Giacometti, Giotto, Goethe, Arshile Gorky, Mathias Grunewald, Gutenberg, David Hare, S. William Hayter, Heraclite, Herold, Morris Hirshfield, Victor Hugo, Sidney Janis, Alfred Jarry, Frido Kahlo, Søren Kierkegaard, Paul Klee, Heinrich von Kleist, Kraepelin, Wifredo Lam, Henri Laurens, Eliphas Levi, Georg-Christoph Lichtenberg, Jacques Lipschitz, Raymond Lulle, Mabuse, Maurice Maeterlinck, René Magritte, Majakowsky, Stéphane Mallarmé, André Masson, Pierre de Massot, Henri Matisse, Matta, Meissonnier, Joan Miró, Henry Moore, Nadja, Gérard de Nerval, Friedrich Nietszche, Novalis, Richard Oelze, Gordon Onslow-Ford, Wolfgang Paalen, Blaise Pascal, Benjamin Peret, Francis Picabia, Pablo Picasso, Edgar Poe, Jacques Prévert, Jean Racine, Man Ray, Marcel Raymond, Charles Renouvier, Retz, Arthur Rimbaud, Diego de Rivera, Simon Rosenkreuz, Henri Rousseau, Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Sabato, Marquis de Sade, Kay Sage, Nicolas Saunderson, Caroline Schlegel, Kurt Schwitters, Kurt Seligmann, Georges Seurat, Wirt Sikes, Hélène Smith, Philippe Soupault, HIppolyte Taine, Yves Tanguy, Leo Trotsky, Tristan Tzara, Raoul Ubac, Uccello, Jacques Vache, Paul Valery, Vincent Van Gogh, Jacques Vaucanson, Leonardo da Vinci, Edward Young

Revised 1965 edition of an anthology of critical essays by André Breton. Artists, philosophers, and other figures mentioned in the text include André Breton, Corneille Agrippa, Guillaume Apollinaire, Apulee, Louis Aragon, Alexander Archipenko, Hans Arp, Gaston Bachelard, Honoré de Balzac, Hans Bellmer, Bleuler, Umberto Boccioni, Jérôme Bosch, Constantin Brancusi, Georges Braque, Victor Brauner, Bettina Brentano, Jean-Paul Brisset, Charles de Brosses, Robert Browning, Giordano Bruno, Alexander Calder, Leonora Carrington, Blaise Cendrars, Paul Cezanne, Marc Chagall, Giorgio de Chirico, Cimabue, Joseph Cornell, Piero di Cosimo, Georges Courteline, Charles Cros, Salvador Dali, Paul Delvaux, André Derain, Denis Diderot, Oscar Dominquez, Enrico Donati, Isidore Ducasse, Marcel Duchamp, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Eckhardt, Albert Einstein, Paul Eluard, Max Ernst, Serge Essenine, Joachim de Flore, Théodore Flournoy, Jean Fouquet, Charles Fourier, Esteban Frances, James George Frazer, Sigmund Freud, von der Gabelentz, Alberto Giacometti, Giotto, Goethe, Arshile Gorky, Mathias Grunewald, Gutenberg, David Hare, S. ... [details]

$175.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. 5 cm. tear to the book cloth along spine and 1 cm. of soiling. 2 cm. stain on inside front endpapers and flyleaf which carries through lightly to the title page. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.
[Object # 35907]
Transition
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 15.5 cm.
  • 220 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Transition

No. 26 (Winter 1937)

Marcel Duchamp, Ferdinand Man Ray, Fernand Leger, Eugene Jolas, James Johnson Sweeney, James Agee, Forrest Anderson, Hans Arp, Paul Eluard, Randall Jarrell, Raymond Queneau, André de Richaud, Muriel Rukeyser, Sanders Russell, Camille Schuwer, James Joyce, Franz Kafka, Michael Stuart, Aaron Copland, Brassaï, Edward Weston, André Lhote, Grace Pailthorpe, Karl Blossfeldt, Josef Albers, Alberto Magnelli, Joan Miró, Jean Hélion, Hans Hartung, John Piper, Wolgang Paalen, Wassily Kandinsky, László Moholy-Nagy, Piet Mondrian, Julio González, Nahum Gabo, Ben Nicholson, Henry Moore, Erwin Panofsky, Charles Tracy, Alexander Calder, Stuart Gilbert, Georges Pelorson, Keidrych Rhys, Wendell Bennett, Leo Frobenius, Frans M. Olbrechts, J.M. Richards, Edwin Denby

Winter 1937 issue of the periodical "Transition," edited by Eugene Jolas, associate editor James Johnson Sweeney. Front cover design by Marcel Duchamp reproducing the Readymade "Comb." Includes "In Memory of My Father," by James Agee; "Resurgent," by Forrest Anderson; "The Skeleton of the Day," by Hans Arp; "Le Pont Brisé," by Paul Eluard; "Two Poems," by Randall Jarrell; "Planetarische Reise," by Eugene Jolas; "Chêne et Chien," by Raymond Queneau; "Anonyme," by André de Richaud; "Lover as Fox," by Muriel Rukeyser; "Cactus Gardens," by Sanders Russell; "Séparation," by Camille Schuwer; "work in Progress. ... [details]

New York, NY: Transition,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Avant-Garde Films
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • color
  • 21.3 x 30 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Avant-Garde Films

Willard Maas, Stan Brakhage, Marie Menken, Charles Boultenhouse, Ben Moore

Single sided flyer, mini-poster promoting showings of "Geography of the Body," "Desist Film," "Mechanics of Love," and "Noguchi" at The Living Room Theatre. America's leading experimental film-makers personally introducing their own works including Willard Maas, Stan Brakhage, Marie Menken, Charles Boultenhouse, and Ben Moore. [details]

$150.00
Condition:  Good. Folded once in half, light handling marks, mild soiling to the right edge of recto.
[Object # 26399]
Art, Activism, & Oppositionality : Essays from Afterimage
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23.4 x 15.3 cm.
  • 318 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0822320959

Art, Activism, & Oppositionality : Essays from Afterimage

Grant H. Kester, Maurice Berger, Richard Bolton, Ann Cvetkovich, Coco Fusco, Brian Goldfarb, Mable Haddock, Chiquita Mullins Lee, Ioannis Mookas, Darrell Moore, Lorraine O'Grady, Michael Renov, Martha Rosler, Patricia Thomson, David Trend, Charles A. Wright Jr., Patricia R. Zimmermann

A compendium of sixteen essays originally published in the media and visual arts journal "Afterimage." Edited by Grant H. Kester, editor of "Afterimage" from 1990 to 1995. Text by Grant H. Kesser, Maurice Berger, Richard Bolton, Ann Cvetkovich, Coco Fusco, Brian Goldfarb, Mable Haddock, Chiquita Mullins Lee, Ioannis Mookas, Darrell Moore, Lorraine O'Grady, Michael Renov, Martha Rosler, Patricia Thomson, David Trend, Charles A. ... [details]

Durham / London, NC / United Kingdom: Duke University Press,
Permalink
$21.95
Condition:  New
$4.00
Condition:  Used
4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 58.2 x 27.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival

Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. Helms, Jackson Mac Low, Spencer Holst, David Hazleton, Emmett Williams, Mordecai-Mark Mac Low, Richard Huelsenbeck, David Anton, Jerome Rothenberg, Carol Berge, Diter Rot, Ludwig Gosewitz, Lamberto Pignotti, Chieko (Mieko) Shiomi, Bazon Brock, Tomas Schmit, Kurt Schwitters, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Bob Watts, Christo, Stefan Wolpe, Kenji Kobayashi, Howard Lebow, Cecil Taylor, Jimmy Lyons, Ken McIntyre, Mike Mantler, Henry Grimes, Allan Silva, Tony Williams, Jacob Glick, Shigeko Kubota, Allison Knowles, Jerry Agel, James Tenney, Joseph Beuys, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Karl Erik Welin, George Jeffers, Earle Brown, Giuseppe Chiari, Bill Dixon, Judith Dunn, Wolf Vostell, Robert Breer, Gary Harris, Elaine Summers, Hans Richter, Takahiko Iimura, USCO, George Brecht, John Cage, Charles Frazier, Jim McWilliams, Robert Burridge, Robert Ashley, Al Hansen, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Barbara Moore, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, Max Neuhaus, Nam June Paik, Lil Picard, Raffaele, Ely Raman, Carolee Schneemann, George Maciunas

Program for the Fourth Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at The Central Park Conservatory Pond, New York, September 9, 1966, from 6am until midnight. Organized by Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde [New York Avant Garde Festival]
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21.6 x 27.9 cm.
  • [2] pp. [folded in 4 to create 8 pages]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde [New York Avant Garde Festival]

Charlotte Moorman, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Allan Kaprow, James Tenney, Max Neuhaus, Alvin Lucier, Robert Delford Brown, Olga Kluver, Lette Eisenhauer, Robert Breer, Garry Harris, David Behrman, Marjorie Strider, Michael Kirby, Allen Ginsberg, Vincent Gaeta, Gloria Graves, Dick Higgins, Jackson Mac Low, Peter Leventhal, Mary Bauermeister, Matthew Raimondi, Malcolm Goldstein, Marilyn Reiley, Joseph Shor, Jacob Glick, Benjamin Patterson, Mary Barnette, Alice Kogan, Mary Kucier, Charles Morrow, Jame Lee, George Brecht, Joe Jones, Lorenzo Thomas, Nam June Paik, Frederic Rzewski, Philip Corner, Christian Wolff, Morton Feldman, Robert Moran, Stefan Wolpe, Lukas Foss, Bertram Baldwin, Terry Jennings, Earle Brown, John Cage, Guisseppe Chiari, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Richard Maxfield, Kaniharu Akiyama, Harvey Sollberger, Mario Davidovsky, Yannis Xenakis, Luciano Berio, Luc Ferrari, Robert Bayley, Philip Jameson, Gyorgy Ligeti, Henri Pousseur, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, George Cacioppo, Robert Ashley, Carl Spelbring, Bruce Wise, George Crevoshay, Carolee Schneemann, Rochelle Weinstein, Edgard Varese, Vincent Cavalli, Adrian Gnam, Ryo Hei Nakagawa, William Lewis, Fred Mills, Donald Stratton, John Bergamo, Edward Burnham, Raymond Desroches, Fred Eckler, Richard Fitz, Paul Price, Howard Zwickler

Program for the Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at Judson Hall, New York, August 30 - September 13, 1964. Organized by N. Seaman and Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Allan Kaprow, James Tenney, Max Neuhaus, Alvin Lucier, Robert Delford Brown, Olga Kluver, Lette Eisenhauer, Robert Breer, Garry Harris, David Behrman, Marjorie Strider, Michael Kirby, Allen Ginsberg, Vincent Gaeta, Gloria Graves, Dick Higgins, Jackson Mac Low, Peter Leventhal, Mary Bauermeister, Matthew Raimondi, Malcolm Goldstein, Marilyn Reiley, Joseph Shor, Jacob Glick, Benjamin Patterson, Mary Barnette, Alice Kogan, Mary Kucier, Charles Morrow, Jame Lee, George Brecht, Joe Jones, Lorenzo Thomas, Nam June Paik, Frederic Rzewski, Philip Corner, Christian Wolff, Morton Feldman, Robert Moran, Stefan Wolpe, Lukas Foss, Bertram Baldwin, Terry Jennings, Earle Brown, John Cage, Guisseppe Chiari, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Richard Maxfield, Kaniharu Akiyama, Harvey Sollberger, Mario Davidovsky, Yannis Xenakis, Luciano Berio, Luc Ferrari, Robert Bayley, Philip Jameson, Gyorgy Ligeti, Henri Pousseur, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, George Cacioppo, Robert Ashley, Carl Spelbring, Bruce Wise, George Crevoshay, Edgard Varese, Vincent Cavalli, Adrian Gnam, Ryo Hei Nakagawa, William Lewis, Fred Mills, Donald Stratton, John Bergamo, Edward Burnham, Raymond Desroches, Fred Eckler, Richard Fitz, Paul Price, and Howard Zwickler. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
X Motion Picture Magazine
  • periodical
  • folded broadsheet
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28.8 x 18.5 cm. ; 35.6 x 28.6 cm. ; 35.6 x 28.6 cm.
  • 3 vol. : unpaginated ; 55 pp. ; unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

X Motion Picture Magazine

[All Issues Published] / Vol. 1, No.1 (Dec. 1977) ; Vol. 2, Issues 2 & 3 (February 1978) (Double Issue) ; Vol. 2, Issues 4, 5 & 6 (May 1978)

Diego Cortez, Terence Severine, Eric Mitchell, Kathy Acker, Michael McClard, Duncan Smith, Jacki Ochs, Mitch Corber, Alan Moore, James Nares, Jimmy de Sana, Betsy Sussler, Arturo Schwarz, Beth B, Tom Otterness, Dorian Brew, Robert Cooney, Nancy Murray, Bruce Wolmer, Terence C. Sellers, Seth Tillet, Tim Burns, Vivienne Dick, Scott B, Rene Ricard, Anya Phillips, Kirsten Bates, Robin Winters, Randi Cohen, Anonymous, Duncan Hannah, Ilona Granet, Marcia Resnick, F. Demi, Julius Valinnas, Liza Bear, Beate Nilsen, Tina Lhotsky, Dee Dee Halleck, Cara Brownell, Helen Rutherford, Michael Sahl, Colen Fitzgibbon, Charles Ahearn, Stefan Eins, Colen Fitzgibbon, Craig Gholson, Scott Johnson, Jeremy Lipp, Katy Martin, Aline Mayer, Michael Oblowitz, Judy Rifka, Lindzee Smith, Susan Springfield, Jeff Goldberg, Philippe Demontaut, Philip Fraser, Leandro Katz, Sonia Miranda, Amos Poe, Leisa Stroud, Duncan Rathbone Hannah.

All issues published of the arts and letters periodical "X Motion Picture Magazine." Contributions by Diego Cortez, Terence Severine, Eric Mitchell, Kathy Acker, Michael McClard, Duncan Smith, Jacki Ochs, Mitch Corber, Alan Moore, James Nares, Jimmy de Sana, Betsy Sussler, Arturo Schwarz, Beth B, Tom Otterness, Dorian Brew, Robert Cooney, Nancy Murray, Bruce Wolmer, Terence C. ... [details]

$3,500.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light age related yellowing of pages. 1.5 cm. area of discoloration to recto of Vol. 2 and pages 15-19 have 7 cm. dog-ears to the corners. A set in unusually outstanding condition for this newsprinted publication.
[Object # 24459]
X Motion Picture Magazine
  • periodical
  • folded broadsheet
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 35.6 x 28.6 cm.
  • 55 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

X Motion Picture Magazine

Vol. 2, No. 2 & 3 (February 1978)

Kathy Acker, Charles Ahearn, Scott B, Tim Burns, Jimmy de Sana, Stefan Eins, Colen Fitzgibbon, Michael McClard, Craig Gholson, Duncan Hannah, Beth B, Scott Johnson, Tina Lhotsky, Jeremy Lipp, Katy Martin, Aline Mayer, Eric Mitchell, Alan Moore, James Nares, Michael Oblowitz, Judy Rifka, Terence C. Sellers, Duncan Smith, Lindzee Smith, Susan Springfield, Betsy Sussler, Robin Winters, Jeff Goldberg, Robert Cooney, Philippe Demontaut, Philip Fraser, Leandro Katz, Sonia Miranda, Jacki Ochs, Amos Poe, Marcia Resnick, Leisa Stroud, Duncan Rathbone Hannah

Arts and letters periodical. Contributions by Kathy Acker, Charles Ahearn, Scott B, Tim Burns, Jimmy de Sana, Stefan Eins, Colen Fitzgibbon, Michael McClard, Craig Gholson, Duncan Hannah, Beth B, Scott Johnson, Tina Lhotsky, Jeremy Lipp, Katy Martin, Aline Mayer, Eric Mitchell, Alan Moore, James Nares, Michael Oblowitz, Judy Rifka, Terence C. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Houses for Sale
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.7 x 21 cm.
  • 115 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 084780352X

Houses for Sale

B.J. Archer, Emilio Ambasz, Peter Eisenman, Vittorio Gregotti, Arata Isozaki, Charles Moore, Cesar Pelli, Cedric Price, Oswald Mathias Ungers

Project initiated by Leo Castelli Gallery, inviting architects to "propose prototypical solutions for private dwellings." -- from introduction. Text by B.J. Archer. Architects include Emilio Ambasz, Peter Eisenman, Vittorio Gregotti, Arata Isozaki, Charles Moore, Cesar Pelli, Cedric Price and Oswald Mathias Ungers. ... [details]

$248.79
Condition:  New
$8.35
Condition:  Used
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 192 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
objects: 38