objects: 33
show
sort by
Transition
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 15.5 cm.
  • 220 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Transition

No. 26 (Winter 1937)

Marcel Duchamp, Ferdinand Man Ray, Fernand Leger, Eugene Jolas, James Johnson Sweeney, James Agee, Forrest Anderson, Hans Arp, Paul Eluard, Randall Jarrell, Raymond Queneau, André de Richaud, Muriel Rukeyser, Sanders Russell, Camille Schuwer, James Joyce, Franz Kafka, Michael Stuart, Aaron Copland, Brassaï, Edward Weston, André Lhote, Grace Pailthorpe, Karl Blossfeldt, Josef Albers, Alberto Magnelli, Joan Miró, Jean Hélion, Hans Hartung, John Piper, Wolgang Paalen, Wassily Kandinsky, László Moholy-Nagy, Piet Mondrian, Julio González, Nahum Gabo, Ben Nicholson, Henry Moore, Erwin Panofsky, Charles Tracy, Alexander Calder, Stuart Gilbert, Georges Pelorson, Keidrych Rhys, Wendell Bennett, Leo Frobenius, Frans M. Olbrechts, J.M. Richards, Edwin Denby

Winter 1937 issue of the periodical "Transition," edited by Eugene Jolas, associate editor James Johnson Sweeney. Front cover design by Marcel Duchamp reproducing the Readymade "Comb." Includes "In Memory of My Father," by James Agee; "Resurgent," by Forrest Anderson; "The Skeleton of the Day," by Hans Arp; "Le Pont Brisé," by Paul Eluard; "Two Poems," by Randall Jarrell; "Planetarische Reise," by Eugene Jolas; "Chêne et Chien," by Raymond Queneau; "Anonyme," by André de Richaud; "Lover as Fox," by Muriel Rukeyser; "Cactus Gardens," by Sanders Russell; "Séparation," by Camille Schuwer; "work in Progress. ... [details]

New York, NY: Transition,
Permalink
$150.00
Condition:  Poor / Fair. 4 x 1 cm. area of loss to recto edge with bumping along edge and a 2 x 1 cm. area of loss to corner. 3 cm. tear to spine edge and 2 cm. and 3.5 cm. tears on verso near spine. Light foxing of verso and discoloration and rubbing of recto and spine and cover edges. Water staining to edges of pages 1-35, 82 -122, 134 -136, 174 -189, and 196-206. Additional images available on request. Sold "as-is."
[Object # 8285]
X Motion Picture Magazine
  • periodical
  • folded broadsheet
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28.8 x 18.5 cm. ; 35.6 x 28.6 cm. ; 35.6 x 28.6 cm.
  • 3 vol. : unpaginated ; 55 pp. ; unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

X Motion Picture Magazine

[All Issues Published] / Vol. 1, No.1 (Dec. 1977) ; Vol. 2, Issues 2 & 3 (February 1978) (Double Issue) ; Vol. 2, Issues 4, 5 & 6 (May 1978)

Diego Cortez, Terence Severine, Eric Mitchell, Kathy Acker, Michael McClard, Duncan Smith, Jacki Ochs, Mitch Corber, Alan Moore, James Nares, Jimmy de Sana, Betsy Sussler, Arturo Schwarz, Beth B, Tom Otterness, Dorian Brew, Robert Cooney, Nancy Murray, Bruce Wolmer, Terence C. Sellers, Seth Tillet, Tim Burns, Vivienne Dick, Scott B, Rene Ricard, Anya Phillips, Kirsten Bates, Robin Winters, Randi Cohen, Anonymous, Duncan Hannah, Ilona Granet, Marcia Resnick, F. Demi, Julius Valinnas, Liza Bear, Beate Nilsen, Tina Lhotsky, Dee Dee Halleck, Cara Brownell, Helen Rutherford, Michael Sahl, Colen Fitzgibbon, Charles Ahearn, Stefan Eins, Colen Fitzgibbon, Craig Gholson, Scott Johnson, Jeremy Lipp, Katy Martin, Aline Mayer, Michael Oblowitz, Judy Rifka, Lindzee Smith, Susan Springfield, Jeff Goldberg, Philippe Demontaut, Philip Fraser, Leandro Katz, Sonia Miranda, Amos Poe, Leisa Stroud, Duncan Rathbone Hannah.

All issues published of the arts and letters periodical "X Motion Picture Magazine." Contributions by Diego Cortez, Terence Severine, Eric Mitchell, Kathy Acker, Michael McClard, Duncan Smith, Jacki Ochs, Mitch Corber, Alan Moore, James Nares, Jimmy de Sana, Betsy Sussler, Arturo Schwarz, Beth B, Tom Otterness, Dorian Brew, Robert Cooney, Nancy Murray, Bruce Wolmer, Terence C. ... [details]

$3,500.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light age related yellowing of pages. 1.5 cm. area of discoloration to recto of Vol. 2 and pages 15-19 have 7 cm. dog-ears to the corners. A set in unusually outstanding condition for this newsprinted publication.
[Object # 24459]
X Motion Picture Magazine
  • periodical
  • folded broadsheet
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 35.6 x 28.6 cm.
  • 55 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

X Motion Picture Magazine

Vol. 2, No. 2 & 3 (February 1978)

Kathy Acker, Charles Ahearn, Scott B, Tim Burns, Jimmy de Sana, Stefan Eins, Colen Fitzgibbon, Michael McClard, Craig Gholson, Duncan Hannah, Beth B, Scott Johnson, Tina Lhotsky, Jeremy Lipp, Katy Martin, Aline Mayer, Eric Mitchell, Alan Moore, James Nares, Michael Oblowitz, Judy Rifka, Terence C. Sellers, Duncan Smith, Lindzee Smith, Susan Springfield, Betsy Sussler, Robin Winters, Jeff Goldberg, Robert Cooney, Philippe Demontaut, Philip Fraser, Leandro Katz, Sonia Miranda, Jacki Ochs, Amos Poe, Marcia Resnick, Leisa Stroud, Duncan Rathbone Hannah

Arts and letters periodical. Contributions by Kathy Acker, Charles Ahearn, Scott B, Tim Burns, Jimmy de Sana, Stefan Eins, Colen Fitzgibbon, Michael McClard, Craig Gholson, Duncan Hannah, Beth B, Scott Johnson, Tina Lhotsky, Jeremy Lipp, Katy Martin, Aline Mayer, Eric Mitchell, Alan Moore, James Nares, Michael Oblowitz, Judy Rifka, Terence C. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 192 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
ABC No Rio Dinero : The Story of a Lower East Side Art Gallery
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 216 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Im Kunsthaus Zurich. Sammlungen Hans und Walter Bechtler
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 23.5 cm.
  • 208 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Im Kunsthaus Zurich. Sammlungen Hans und Walter Bechtler

Hans und Walter Bechtler, René Wehrli, Felix Baumann, Willy Rotzler, Hans Aeschbacher, Josef Albers, Arnold D'Altri, Horst Antes, Karel Appel, Hans Arp, Jean Baier, Wolf Barth, René Auberjonois, Andreas Bechlter, Raffael Benazzi, Miguel Berrocal, Max Bill, Julius Bissier, Roger Bissière, Walter Bodmer, Constantin Brancusi, Serge Brignoni, Alexander Calder, Massimo Campigli, Serge Candolfi, Anthony Caro, Baldacchini Cesar, Lynn Chadwick, Eduardo Chillida, Christo, Le Corbusier, Edgar Degas, Nicolas De Staël, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Franz Eggenschwiler, Max Ernst, Hans Falk, Franz Fedier, Hans Fischer, Hans Fischli, Cornelia Forster, Sam Francis, Werner Frei, Eugen Früh, Naum Gabo, Hans Gerber, Theo Gerber, Alberto Giacometti, Augusto Giacometti, Wilhelm Gimmi, Fritz Giarner, Julio Gonzalez, Adolph Gottlieb, Camille Graeser, Günter Haese, Etienne Hajdu, Hans Hartung, Barbara Hepworth, Adolf Herbst, Christian Herdeg, Marguerite Hersberger, Rudolf Hoflehner, Gottfried Honegger, Jean Ipousteguy, Johannes Itten, Robert Jacobsen, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Wassily Kandinsky, Zoltan Kemeny, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Richard Kissling, Paul Klee, Oedön Koch, Oskar Kokoschka, Harry Kramer, Nortbert Kricke, Frank Kupka, Henri Laurens, Fernand Léger, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Leo Leuppi, Robert Lienhard, Richard Paul Lohse, Alberto Longoni, Verena Loewensburg, Bernhard Luginbühl, Alberto Magnelli, Alfred Manessier, Marino Marini, Silvio Mattioli, Bruno Meier, Peter Meister, Joan Miró, Yasuo Mizui, Henry Moore, Otto Müller, Robert Müller, Zoran Music, Ben Nicholson, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Victor Pasmore, Alicia Penalba, Iwan Pestalozzi, Antoine Pevsner, Pablo Picasso, Edouard Pignon, Serge Poliafkoff, Germaine Richier, Bridget Riley, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Charles Rollier, Dieter Roth, Mark Rothko, Georges Roualt, Kathaina Sallenbach, Niki de Saint Phalle, Giuseppe Santomaso, Gérard Schneider, Bruno Walter Siegfried, Alfred Sigg Hermann, Kurt Sigrist, Roman Signer, Gustave Singier, David Smith, Pierre Soulages, Louis Soutter, Emilio Stanzani, Frank Stella, George Sugarman, Antoni Tapiès, Jean Tinguely, Mark Tobey, Italo Valenti, Georges Vantongerloo, Grégorio Vardanega, Victor Vasarely, Jacques Villon, Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart, Andy Warhol, Hans-Peter Weber, Rudolf Zender, Arnold Zürcher

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held August 20 - October 3, 1982. Written contributions by Hans und Walter Bechtler, René Wehrli, Felix Baumann, and Willy Rotzler. Artists include Hans Aeschbacher, Josef Albers, Arnold D'Altri, Horst Antes, Karel Appel, Hans Arp, Jean Baier, Wolf Barth, René Auberjonois, Andreas Bechlter, Raffael Benazzi, Miguel Berrocal, Max Bill, Julius Bissier, Roger Bissière, Walter Bodmer, Constantin Brancusi, Serge Brignoni, Alexander Calder, Massimo Campigli, Serge Candolfi, Anthony Caro, Baldacchini Cesar, Lynn Chadwick, Eduardo Chillida, Christo, Le Corbusier, Edgar Degas, Nicolas De Staël, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Franz Eggenschwiler, Max Ernst, Hans Falk, Franz Fedier, Hans Fischer, Hans Fischli, Cornelia Forster, Sam Francis, Werner Frei, Eugen Früh, Naum Gabo, Hans Gerber, Theo Gerber, Alberto Giacometti, Augusto Giacometti, Wilhelm Gimmi, Fritz Giarner, Julio Gonzalez, Adolph Gottlieb, Camille Graeser, Günter Haese, Etienne Hajdu, Hans Hartung, Barbara Hepworth, Adolf Herbst, Christian Herdeg, Marguerite Hersberger, Rudolf Hoflehner, Gottfried Honegger, Jean Ipousteguy, Johannes Itten, Robert Jacobsen, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Wassily Kandinsky, Zoltan Kemeny, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Richard Kissling, Paul Klee, Oedön Koch, Oskar Kokoschka, Harry Kramer, Nortbert Kricke, Frank Kupka, Henri Laurens, Fernand Léger, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Leo Leuppi, Robert Lienhard, Richard Paul Lohse, Alberto Longoni, Verena Loewensburg, Bernhard Luginbühl, Alberto Magnelli, Alfred Manessier, Marino Marini, Silvio Mattioli, Bruno Meier, Peter Meister, Joan Miró, Yasuo Mizui, Henry Moore, Otto Müller, Robert Müller, Zoran Music, Ben Nicholson, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Victor Pasmore, Alicia Penalba, Iwan Pestalozzi, Antoine Pevsner, Pablo Picasso, Edouard Pignon, Serge Poliafkoff, Germaine Richier, Bridget Riley, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Charles Rollier, Dieter Roth, Mark Rothko, Georges Roualt, Kathaina Sallenbach, Niki de Saint Phalle, Giuseppe Santomaso, Gérard Schneider, Bruno Walter Siegfried, Alfred Sigg Hermann, Kurt Sigrist, Roman Signer, Gustave Singier, David Smith, Pierre Soulages, Louis Soutter, Emilio Stanzani, Frank Stella, George Sugarman, Antoni Tapiès, Jean Tinguely, Mark Tobey, Italo Valenti, Georges Vantongerloo, Grégorio Vardanega, Victor Vasarely, Jacques Villon, Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart, Andy Warhol, Hans-Peter Weber, Rudolf Zender, and Arnold Zürcher. ... [details]

Zürich, Switzerland: Kunsthaus Zürich,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Material Culture Studies in America
  • critical theory
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 15 cm.
  • 419 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0910050678
The Search For Accidental Significance, For Brian Buczak
  • artists' book
  • softcover / other
  • offset-printed
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 18 x 22 cm
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 200
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Search For Accidental Significance, For Brian Buczak

Geoffrey Hendricks, Brian Buczak, Andrea Evans, Brad Melamed, Simone Forti, Eric Andersen, John Goodyear, George Brecht, Takako Saito, Ted Victoria, Detlev Hartmann, Yansunao Tone, Joe Jones, Peter Downsbrough, Toby MacLennan, Nancy Spero, Louise Bourgeois, Bob Watts, Doug Kenney, Ray Johnson, Taylor Mead, Lawrence Weiner, Leon Golub, William K. Dobbs, Don Burgy, Darrell Wilson, Philip Corner, David Wells, Jon Hendricks, Nam June Paik, Francois Morelli, Jackson Mac Low, Henry Martin, Berty Skuber, Paul Sharratt, Aric Obrosey, Alison Knowles, Jessica A. Higgins, Allan Bealy, Barbara Moore, Peter Moore, Candy Jernigan, Barbara Ess, Anne Tardos, Jürgen O. Olbrich, Robin Crozier, Stephen Williams, Larry Miller & Sara Seagull, Hank Bull & Eric Metcalf, The Western Front, Andy Horn, Johns Evans, Buster Cleveland & Diane Sipprelle, Charles Doria, Carsten Schmidt-Olsen, Mac Adams, Kirk Winslow, Gyorgy Galantai, Carolee Schneemann, Mogens Otto Nielsen, Bill Gaglione, Helgi Fridjonsson, Michael Kozmiuk, Charles Radanovich, Alice Hutchins, Edward M. Plunkett, Bern Boyle, Mark Melnicove, Geri Morgan, Leo Morrissey, Bracken Hendricks, Ann Mikolowski, Jonathan Leiter, Peggy Midener, Carlo Pittore, Aurora Hendricks, Jane Fire-Flanagan, Gary Kuehn, Lydia Grey, Carter & Maris Laporter Cannon, Harley, Stewart Wilson, Rebecca Moore, Tod Jorgensen, Harvey Redding, Joseph Bernard, Kate Meynell, Wendy Stewart, Jan Hartley, Bici Forbes, Wendy Midener Froud, Phyllis Carlin, Ken Friedman, Piotr Rypson, Jill Johnston, Guy Veryzer, Charles Lahti, Rebecca Sewell Stafford, Michael Andre & John Evans, Anna Banana, Tyche Hendricks, Sue Moon

Artists' book created in an edition of 200, on October 24th, 1987, whose proceeds went to groups that assist people with AIDS. Organized by Geoffrey Hendricks after the death of Brian Buczak. Contributors include Andrea Evans, Brad Melamed, Simone Forti, Eric Andersen, John Goodyear, George Brecht, Takako Saito, Ted Victoria, Detlev Hartmann, Yansunao Tone, Joe Jones, Peter Downsbrough, Toby MacLennan, Nancy Spero, Louise Bourgeois, Bob Watts, Doug Kenney, Ray Johnson, Taylor Mead, Lawrence Weiner, Leon Golub, William K. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Art, Activism, & Oppositionality : Essays from Afterimage
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23.4 x 15.3 cm.
  • 318 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0822320959

Art, Activism, & Oppositionality : Essays from Afterimage

Grant H. Kester, Maurice Berger, Richard Bolton, Ann Cvetkovich, Coco Fusco, Brian Goldfarb, Mable Haddock, Chiquita Mullins Lee, Ioannis Mookas, Darrell Moore, Lorraine O'Grady, Michael Renov, Martha Rosler, Patricia Thomson, David Trend, Charles A. Wright Jr., Patricia R. Zimmermann

A compendium of sixteen essays originally published in the media and visual arts journal "Afterimage." Edited by Grant H. Kester, editor of "Afterimage" from 1990 to 1995. Text by Grant H. Kesser, Maurice Berger, Richard Bolton, Ann Cvetkovich, Coco Fusco, Brian Goldfarb, Mable Haddock, Chiquita Mullins Lee, Ioannis Mookas, Darrell Moore, Lorraine O'Grady, Michael Renov, Martha Rosler, Patricia Thomson, David Trend, Charles A. ... [details]

Durham / London, NC / United Kingdom: Duke University Press,
Permalink
$21.87
Condition:  New
$6.41
Condition:  Used
Önskemuseet : The Museum of Our Wishes
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • tipped in image[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 16.5 x 24 pp.
  • 76 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Önskemuseet : The Museum of Our Wishes

Gerard Bonnier, Henri Matisse, Georges Rouault, Raoul Dufy, Emil Nolde, Edwin Ludwig Kirchner, Erich Heckel, Oscar Kokoschka, Max Beckmann, Chaim Soutine, Wassily Kandinsky, Kasimir Malevich, Pablo Picasso, Georges Braque, Jacques Villon, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Henri Le Fauconnier, Fernand Léger, Robert Delaunay, Roger de la Fresnaye, Henri Laurens, Amédée Ozenfant, Juan Gris, Alexander Archipenko, Jacques Lipchitz, Giacomo Balla, Ardengo Soffici, Carlo Carrà, Umberto Boccioni, Gino Severini, Francis Picabia, Jean Arp, Marcel Duchamp, Man Ray, Kurt Schwitters, Piet Mondrian, El Lissitzky, Theo van Doesburg, Antoine Pevsner, Georges Vantongerloo, Sophie Tauber-Arp, Naum Gabo, Lazlo Moholy-Nagy, Alexander Calder, Charles Despiau, Andre Derain, Maurice Utrillo, Amedeo Modigliani, Otto Dix, Ben Shahn, Marie Laurencin, Constantin Brancusi, Julio Gonzales, Paul Klee, Giorgio de Chirico, Marc Chagall, Max Ernst, Juan Miró, Andre Masson, René Magritte, Yves Tanguy, Alberto Giacometti, Wilfredo Lam, Victor Brauner, Salvador Dali, Sebastian Matta, Henry Moore, Roger Bissière, Jean Bazaine, Maurice Esteve, Alfred Manessier, Nicolas De Staël, Auguste Herbin, Serge Poliafkoff, Victor Pasmore, Barnett Newman, Richard Mortensen, Jean Fautrier, Lucio Fontana, Henri Michaux, Jean Dubuffet, Germaine Richier, Francis Bacon, Wols, Asger Jorn, Alberto Burri, Antonio Tapies, Karel Appel, Mark Tobey, Fritz Hundertwasser, Mark Rothko, Archile Gorky, Willem de Kooning, Jackson Pollock, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Robert Jacobsen, Robert Rauschenberg, Enrico Baj, César, Jasper Johns, Richard Stankiewicz, Jean Tinguely, Arman, Yves Klein

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held December 26, 1963 - February 16, 1964. Includes introduction by Gerard Boniier as well as additional text by Olle Granath, K.G. Hulten, Ulf Linde and Karin Bergqvist Lindegren. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 33