objects: 18
show
sort by
Street Works II
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Street Works II

Vito Hannibal Acconci, Terence Anderson, Arakawa, Gregory Battcock, Matthew Benedict, Michael Brownstein, Scott Burton, James Lee Byars, Rosemarie Castoro, Eduardo Costa, Bill Creston, Larry Fagin, Madeline Gins, John Giorno, Bobbi Gormley, Tom Gormley, Dan Graham, Katherine Greef, Stephen Kaltenbach, Joseph Kosuth, Leandro Katz, Alcides Lanzy, Lucy Lippard, Rosemary Mayer, Ben Patterson, John Perreault, Lil Picard, Adrian Piper, H Alexander Roberts, Marjorie Strider, Mr. T., Bernar Venet, Frank Lincoln Viner, Anne Waldman, Lewis Warsh, Luis Wells, Hannah Weiner, Lawrence Weiner

Flyer / announcement published to promote events held between 13th and 14th Streets and 6th and 5th Avenues, New York City, on April 18, 1969. Participating artists included Vito Hannibal Acconci, Terence Anderson, Arakawa, Gregory Battcock, Matthew Benedict, Michael Brownstein, Scott Burton, James Lee Byars, Rosemarie Castoro, Eduardo Costa, Bill Creston, Larry Fagin, Madeline Gins, John Giorno, Bobbi Gormley, Tom Gormley, Dan Graham, Katherine Greef, Stephen Kaltenbach, Joseph Kosuth, Leandro Katz, Alcides Lanzy, Lucy Lippard, Rosemary Mayer, Ben Patterson, John Perreault, Lil Picard, Adrian Piper, H Alexander Roberts, Marjorie Strider, Mr. ... [details]

[New York], [NY]: ,
Permalink
$250.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in three for mailing, hand addressed mailed copy with mailing marks and wear. Multiple notes in pencil written on verso and some pencil writing on recto (see image). Tape on verso used to seal poster closed for mailing visible on recto. Bumping of edges and 1 mm. tear to page edge.
[Object # 26312]
Survey
  • artists' book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.8 x 21.6 cm.
  • [9] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • signed and unnumbered

Survey

Ira Joel Haber, Hannah Weiner, Vito Acconci, Scott Burton, John McSpadden, Lil Picard, Abe Lubelski, Arakawa, Ron Liberman, Marjorie Strider, Lucy Lippard, Eduardo Costa, Rosemary Ceravolo, Steve Lawrence, Howard Stabin, Dan Graham, Sol LeWitt, Adrian Piper, Douglas Huebler, Seth Siegelaub, Stephan Kaltenbach, Les Levine, Terry Anderson, Aram Saroyan, Jack Anderson, Mel Bochner, Bernadette Mayer

Artist's project by Ira Joel Haber, artist and employee of Norbert J. Prager Associates, a company that dealt with mailed surveys. Haber asked 27 artists to check two sets of numbers "to share with them my immediate environment in some of its visual and process forms. ... [details]

New York, NY: Ira Joel Haber,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Just Another Asshole
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 41 x 28.5 cm.
  • 48 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Just Another Asshole

No. 3

Barbara Ess, J.M. Sherry, Nick Antonopolus, Robert Appleton, Andy Baird, Barbarians for Socialism, S. Battista, Coetow Birnbaum, Carol Black, M. Bock, Eric Gogosian, Cara Brownell, Glenn Branca, Ellen Bruno, Nina Canal, The Coachmen, Michele Confredo, Mitch Corber, Peter Cummings, Dan, Demi, Margaret Dewys, Marcel Duchamp, Barbara Ess, Louis Feitler, Benny Ferdman, Mr. and Mrs. Frank, Bobby G., Henry Garfunkel, Michael Glier, Kim Gordon, Dan Graham, Christine Hahn, Steven Harvey, Kristen Hawthorne, Jenny Holzer, Becky Howland, Glenda Hydler, Todd Jorgensen, Peggy Katz, Jeff Koons, Barbara Kruger, Rona Kuscher, Joe Lewis, Carla Liss, Jeff Lohn, N.Y. Lost, Mark Marek, Peter Marra, Lucinda Marshall, Ray Matthews, Aline Mayer, Paul McMahon, Ann Mesner, Dick Miller, Peter Moenig, Alan Moore, Gary Morgan, Mr. Mental, Matt Mullican, Charlie Nash, Joseph Nechvatal, Tom Tooerness, Bart Plantenga, Brian Piersol, Michael Warren Powel, 'R', Nancy Radloff, Howard Rodman, Christy Rupp, Thaddeus Rutkowski, Sammy, John Savas, Janet Schwartz, R.L. Seltma, J.M. Sherry, Ingrid Sischy, William Skrips, Smegma, Jim Sutcliffe, Taro Suzuki, Wharton Tiers, Lynne Tillman, Diane Torr, Douglas Turnbough, Gail Vachon, Peter Velez, Sally White, Martha Wilson, Robin Winters, Stephen Wischerth

Edited by J.M Sherry and Barbara Ess. Layout by [Barbara] Ess, J.M. Sherry, and Christine Hahn. Artist's projects by Michael Warren Powell, Mr. Mental, Ellen Bruno, Gail Vachon, Peter Velez, Ray Matthews, Becky Howland, Ann Mesner, Glenn Branca, J. ... [details]

$250.00
Condition:  Fine. Covers and contents bright and clean as issued.
[Object # 23342]
Parabol AM 1
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • printed envelope
  • black-and-white & color
  • 70 x 46 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3950214402

Parabol AM 1

Daniel Baumann, Céline Duval, Bettina Funcke, Manuel Gorkiewicz, Wade Guyton, Joseph Logan, Christian Mayer, Yves Mettler, Mai-Thu Perret, Seth Price, Michael S. Riedel, Magda Tothova, Ruth Weismann, Alexander Wolff

Very large-scale publication curated by Daniel Baumann, in which he "invited several international artists, who publish artist magazines or related media alongside their own artworks. Baumann focuses on the differences between the artwork and publications of an artist as well as on the question of the seemingly ideal freedom an artist has in making her/his own publications and subsequently on the issue of reproduction and distribution itself. ... [details]

Vienna, Austria: Parabol Art Magazine,
Permalink
$299.00
Condition:  Used
Das Jahrundert des Multiples : Von Duchamp bis zur Gegenwart
  • exhibition catalogue
  • partial cloth over pictorial boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • slipcase
  • color
  • 23.5 x 22 cm.
  • 252 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3927789291

Das Jahrundert des Multiples : Von Duchamp bis zur Gegenwart

Zdenek Felix, Stefan Germer, Claus Pias, Katerina Vatsella, Editionen MAT, Richard Artschwager, Joseph Beuys, Claes Oldenburg, Arman, John M. Armleder, Hans Arp, Enrico Baj, Stephan Balkenhol, Guillaume Bijl, Ross Bleckner, Barbara Bloom, Bernhard Johannes Blume, Alighiero Boetti, Davide Boriani, Martha Boto, Louise Bourgeois, George Brecht, Marcel Broodthaers, Werner Büttner, Pol Bury, John Cage, Mario Ceroli, Christo, Chryssa, Hanne Darboven, H.R. Demarco, Jessica Diamond, Mark Dion, Marcel Duchamp, Maria Eichhorn, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Robert Filliou, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, FLATZ, Sylvie Fleury, Günther Förg, Lucio Fontana, Katharina Fritsch, General Idea, Karl Gerstner, Jochen Gerz, Piero Gilardi, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Rodney Graham, Richard Hamilton, Georg Herold, Damien Hirst, Ottamar Hörl, Rebecca Horn, Ilya Kabakov, Allan Kaprow, Mike Kelley, Jon Kessler, Herbert Kiecol, Martin Kippenberger, Yves Klein, Milan Knizak, Imi Knoebel, Jeff Koons, Joseph Kosuth, Sean Landers, Louise Lawler, Annette Lemieux, Julio Le Parc, Sherrie Levine, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Heinz Mack, Piero Manzoni, Hans-Jörg Mayer, Paul McCarthy, Olaf Metzel, John Miller, François Morellet, Matt Mullican, Maurizio Nannucci, Bruce Nauman, Daniel Oates, Markus Oehlen, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Blinky Palermo, Panamarenko, Giuseppe Penone, Dan Peterman, Lucio Del Pezzo, Sigmar Polke, Man Ray, Patrick Raynaud, Larry Rivers, Mimmo Rotella, Dieter Roth, Gerhard Rühm, Allen Ruppersberg, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Niki de Saint Phalle, Icolas Schoeffer, Cindy Sherman, Robert Smithson, Francisco Sobrino, Jesus Raphael Soto, Daniel Spoerri, Klaus Staeck, Haim Steinbach, Paul Talman, Joe Tilson, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Lincoln Tobier, Rosemarie Trockel, Richard Tuttle, Günther Uecker, Meyer Vaisman, Gregorio Vardanega, Victor Vasarely, Villeglé, Wolf Vostell, Jeff Wall, Franz Erhard Walther, Lawrence Weiner, Tom Wesselmann, Bill Woodrow, Jean Pierre Yvaral, Peter Zimmermann, Heimo Zobernig

Exhibition catalogue / quasi catalogue raisonné published in conjunction with show held at Deichtorhallen Hamburg, September 2 - October 30, 1994. Texts by Zdenek Felix, Stefan Germer, Claus Pias and Katerina Vatsella Documents, in depth, multiples produced by Editionen MAT, Richard Artschwager, Joseph Beuys, Claes Oldenburg, as well as multiples by Arman, John M. ... [details]

Stuttgart / Hamburg, Germany: Edition Cantz / Deichtorhallen Hamburg,
Permalink
$810.06
Condition:  New
$113.53
Condition:  Used
Book & Boookends : Sculptural Approaches
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • spiral bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 15 x 16.5 cm.
  • 74 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Book & Boookends : Sculptural Approaches

Carol Barton, Henry Barrow, Frances Loyd, Maryline Poole Adams, Dottie Allen, Kathleen Amt, Lynne Avadenka, James Bailey, Pat Baldwin, Michael Bartalos, Carolyn Berry, Carol Chase Bjerke, Nizette Brennan, Franes Butler, Chip Sullivan, Martha Carothers, Suzanne Codi, James Colwell, Don Cook, Laura Davidson, Jane Freeman, Mary Cecile Gee, Susan kae Grant, William Harroff, Martin Hatcher, David Horton, Susan Kiefer Hughes, Edward H. Hutchins, Mary Jane Kidd, Kumi Korf, Hedi Kyle, Monique Lallier, Dara Larson, Helen Lessick, Dan Mayer, Scott L. McCarney, Richard McClintock, Jeanette McGrath, Clifton Meador, Louise Odes Neaderland, Kristin Otte, Marcia Palazzolo, Teresa Pankratz, Anne Patterson, JoAnna Poehlmann, Carl A. Porter, G. Quinn, Marie Ringwald, Marilyn R. Rosenberg, Robert M. Rufsvold, Bill Schmidt, Mike Shaffer, Elena Mary Siff, Diane Stemper, Larry B. Thomas, Carmen Tostado, Edin Velez, Douglas M. Williams, Joan Wolbier, Pamela Zwehl-Burke, Ellen B. Wells

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Strathmore Hall Arts Center, Rockville, Maryland, December 1, 1989 - January 6, 1990. Traveled to Washington County Museum of Fine Arts, Hagerstown, Maryland, July 1 - August 26, 1990; Goucher College, Baltimore, Maryland, September 4 - October 8, 1990; Washington College, October 15 - November 11, 1990; Peninsula Fine Arts Center, Newport News, Virginia, November 17 - December 23, 1990. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
The Journal : Contemporary Culture / Moby Dick
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 2 vol. : 25 x 17 cm. each
  • 2 vol. : 1 vol. : 208 pp. ; 1 vol. : [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Journal : Contemporary Culture / Moby Dick

No. 24

Terence Koh, Maria Cornejo, Leigh Johnson, Takeshi Murata, Francine Spiegel, Kate and Laura Mulleavy, Aurel Schmidt, Michael Obert, Joe Bradley, B. Wurtz, Keith Mayerson, Agathe Snow, Dan Colen, Jim Nutt, Paul Thek, Brian Bellott, David Humphrey, Michael Williams, Jason Fox, Chris Martin, Black Dice, Werner Buttner, Bill Saylor, Eunice Kim, Rita Ackermann, Sarah Braman, Erin Feirst, Josh Smith, Steve DiBenedetto, Keith Meyerson, Michael Lazarus, Bendix Harms, Caroll Dunham, Annabel Mehran, Lia Ices, Patrick Griffin, Leigh Ledare

Two volume publication. First volume consisting of a quarterly journal that addresses contemporary art and culture. Includes contributions by Terence Koh, Maria Cornejo, Leigh Johnson, Takeshi Murata, Francine Spiegel, Kate and Laura Mulleavy, Aurel Schmidt, Michael Obert, Joe Bradley, B. ... [details]

New York, NY: The Journal,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Topten
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.5 x 26.6 cm.
  • 442 pp.
  • edition size 200
  • signed and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780440153252

Topten

[SIGNED by JAMES HOFF]

James Hoff, David Adjaye, Vince Aletti, Pawel Althamer, Rae Armantrout, Art Club 2000, Jan Avgikos, Fia Bakström, Jack Bankowsky, Clive Bell, Daniel Birnbaum, Ian Birnie, Claire Bishop, Nayland Blake, Francesco Bonami, David Bordwell, Lizzi Bougatsos, Andrea Bowers, AA Bronson, Delia Brown, Louisa Buck, Richard Buckley, Kate Bush, David Byrne, Dan Cameron, Laura Cantrell, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Monsieur Chat, Lynne Cooke, Dennis Cooper, Christopher Cox, Arthur C. Danto, Diedrich Diederichsen, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Marcel Dzama, Dave Eggers, Okwui Enwezor, Roe Ethridge, Matias Faldbakken, Johanna Fateman, Wendy Fonarow, Forcefield, Iain Forsyth, Brendan Fowler, Thomas Frank, Anna Gaskell, Alison M. Gingeras, Thelma Golden, Ann Goldstein, Loren Goodman, Isabelle Graw, Rachel Greene, Boris Groys, Bruce Hainley, Peter Halley, Howard Hampton, Richard Hawkins, Martin Herbert, Dave Hickey, Matthew Higgs, J. Hoberman, Tom Holert, A.M. Homes, Julia House, Andrew Hultkrans, Susie Ibarra, Chrissie Iles, Gary Indiana, Jim Isermann, Darius James, Kent Jones, Ronald Jones, Isaac Julien, Miranda July, Charlie Kaufman, Matt Keegan, Mike Kelley, Christina Kelly, John Kelsey, Rita Kersting, Karen Kilimnik, Alison Knowles, Kode9, Wayne Koestenbaum, Barbara Kruger, Christina Kubisch, Friedrich Kunath, Marta Kuzma, Steve Lafreniere, Alix Lambert, Inez van Lamsweerde, Thomas Lawson, Pamela M. Lee, Lisa Liebmann, Arto Lindsay, Barbara London, Charles Long, Chip Lord, Guy Maddin, Christian Marclay, Matmos, Nick Mauss, Lucy McKenzie, Josephine Meckseper, James Meyer, Jason Middlebrook, Aleksandra Mir, Katy Moran, Jessica Morgan, Dave Muller, Christopher Münch, Marissa Nadler, Rosalind Nashashibi, Kori Newkirk, Bob Nickas, Philip Nobel, Linda Nochlin, Geoffrey O'Brien, Glenn O'Brien, Ken Okiishi, Paulina Olowska, Elizabeth Peyton, Richard Phillips, Paola Pivi, Peter Plagens, Olivia Plender, Jane Pollard, Stephen Prina, Rob Pruitt, James Quandt, Eileen Quinlan, Raqs Media Collective Ben Ratliff, Simon Reynolds, Daivd Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Robbins, Jonathan Romney, Kay Rosen, Robert Rosenblum, Marina Rosenfeld, Daniela Rossell, Neather Rowe, Ralph Rugoff, Mayer Rus, Lisa Ruyter, Tomas Saraceno, Elizabeth Schambelan, Paul Schimmel, Jim Shaw, Richard Shone, Choire Sicha, Katy Siegel, Amy Sillman, Laurie Simmons, Debra Singer, Guy Richards Smit, Susan Sontag, Carol Squiers, Frances Stark, Georgina Starr, Robert Storr, D. Strauss, Ali Subotnick, Amy Taubin, John Tremblay, Donald Urquhart, Jeffrey Vallance, Tom Vanderbilt, Banks Violette, Stephen Vitiello, Bruce Wagner, Hamza Walker, Kelley Walker, Alex Waterman, John Waters, Toby Webster, Olav Westphalen, T.J. Wilcox, Cathy Wilkes, Stephanie Zacharek

Artists' book edited by James Hoff -- a recompilation of Artforum magazine's monthly Top Ten column written by a rotating cast of artists, scholars, actors and other superstars from 1998 to 2008. Comprised of direct copies of the author's pages from the magazine coupled with black boxes representing the supporting images. ... [details]

Brooklyn, NY: No Input Books,
Permalink
$7.85
Condition:  New
$2.41
Condition:  Used
Space Window* : Man in Space and Space in Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 30.5 x 20.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Space Window* : Man in Space and Space in Art

Eve Vaterlaus, Joan Waltemath, Ant Farm, Raimund Abraham, Jack Lousma, Jon Borofsky, Addison Broders, Francis Byrne, Neke Carson, Jamie Carpenter, Bruce Chao, Louisa Chase, Dale Chihuly, Eve Vaterlaus, Peter Cifrino, John Coburn, Dennis Congdon, Susan Curry, James Dalglish, William Drew, Richard Fleischner, Ira Garber, Richard Fishman, Pam Fraser, Bill Gallery, William Gaylord, Dan Gosh, Karen Gunderson, Michael Guy, Richard Harned, Suzanne Harris, Bruce Helander, Roger Hendricks, Tayo Heuser, Gene Highstein, Kathy Hines, Gregor Horniak, Bill Jensen, Christen Johansen, Hardu Keck, Jun Kaneko, Jeff Koons, Andrea Kovacs, Paul Krot, Bill Komoski, Louis Lieberman, Marilyn Lenkowsky, Seaver Leslie, John Marin, David Marcus, Roger Mayer, Richard Merkin, Robert Moscowitz, Louis Mueller, Elizabeth Murray, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Ockerse, Robert Oneal, Judy Pfaff, Massimo Pierucci, Dean Richardson, Morgon Rockhill, Charles Ross, E.L. Trouvelot, Greg Rossi, Daniel Rothenfeld, Alan Saret, Michael Savage, Owen Garroitt, Italo Scanga, Elizabeth Schreve, David Slater, John Slavonic, Nancy Smith, Kenn Speiser, Jill Sprayregen, Therman Statom, Friedrich St. Florian, Michael Torlen, John Torreano, Joan Waltemath, Kit Warren, Robert Witz, Viki Wulff

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Bell Gallery, Brown University, September 16 - October 6, 1977, and Woods Gerry Gallery, Rhode Island School of Design, September 14 - October 4, 1977. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Liber Maister S
  • reference book
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28.9 x 21.3 cm.
  • 101 pp.
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Liber Maister S

Ina Cozen-Meairs, Thomas Kellein, Harald Szeemann, Hermann Nitsch, Dick Higgins, Barbara Moore, Peter Moore, Emmett Williams, Wolf Vostell, Milan Knízák, Nam June Paik, Herman de Vries, Daniel Spoerri, Hansjörg Mayer

Reference book with contributions by Ina Cozen-Meairs, Thomas Kellein, Harald Szeemann, Hermann Nitsch, Dick Higgins, Barbara Moore, Peter Moore, Emmett Williams, Wolf Vostell, Milan Knízák, Nam June Paik, Herman de Vries, Daniel Spoerri and Hansjörg Mayer. [details]

Stuttgart, Germany: Staatsgalerie Stuttgart,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 18