objects: 168
1 2 3 4 5 ... 17
show
sort by
Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde [New York Avant Garde Festival]
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21.6 x 27.9 cm.
  • [2] pp. [folded in 4 to create 8 pages]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde [New York Avant Garde Festival]

Charlotte Moorman, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Allan Kaprow, James Tenney, Max Neuhaus, Alvin Lucier, Robert Delford Brown, Olga Kluver, Lette Eisenhauer, Robert Breer, Garry Harris, David Behrman, Marjorie Strider, Michael Kirby, Allen Ginsberg, Vincent Gaeta, Gloria Graves, Dick Higgins, Jackson Mac Low, Peter Leventhal, Mary Bauermeister, Matthew Raimondi, Malcolm Goldstein, Marilyn Reiley, Joseph Shor, Jacob Glick, Benjamin Patterson, Mary Barnette, Alice Kogan, Mary Kucier, Charles Morrow, Jame Lee, George Brecht, Joe Jones, Lorenzo Thomas, Nam June Paik, Frederic Rzewski, Philip Corner, Christian Wolff, Morton Feldman, Robert Moran, Stefan Wolpe, Lukas Foss, Bertram Baldwin, Terry Jennings, Earle Brown, John Cage, Guisseppe Chiari, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Richard Maxfield, Kaniharu Akiyama, Harvey Sollberger, Mario Davidovsky, Yannis Xenakis, Luciano Berio, Luc Ferrari, Robert Bayley, Philip Jameson, Gyorgy Ligeti, Henri Pousseur, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, George Cacioppo, Robert Ashley, Carl Spelbring, Bruce Wise, George Crevoshay, Carolee Schneemann, Rochelle Weinstein, Edgard Varese, Vincent Cavalli, Adrian Gnam, Ryo Hei Nakagawa, William Lewis, Fred Mills, Donald Stratton, John Bergamo, Edward Burnham, Raymond Desroches, Fred Eckler, Richard Fitz, Paul Price, Howard Zwickler

Program for the Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at Judson Hall, New York, August 30 - September 13, 1964. Organized by N. Seaman and Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Allan Kaprow, James Tenney, Max Neuhaus, Alvin Lucier, Robert Delford Brown, Olga Kluver, Lette Eisenhauer, Robert Breer, Garry Harris, David Behrman, Marjorie Strider, Michael Kirby, Allen Ginsberg, Vincent Gaeta, Gloria Graves, Dick Higgins, Jackson Mac Low, Peter Leventhal, Mary Bauermeister, Matthew Raimondi, Malcolm Goldstein, Marilyn Reiley, Joseph Shor, Jacob Glick, Benjamin Patterson, Mary Barnette, Alice Kogan, Mary Kucier, Charles Morrow, Jame Lee, George Brecht, Joe Jones, Lorenzo Thomas, Nam June Paik, Frederic Rzewski, Philip Corner, Christian Wolff, Morton Feldman, Robert Moran, Stefan Wolpe, Lukas Foss, Bertram Baldwin, Terry Jennings, Earle Brown, John Cage, Guisseppe Chiari, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Richard Maxfield, Kaniharu Akiyama, Harvey Sollberger, Mario Davidovsky, Yannis Xenakis, Luciano Berio, Luc Ferrari, Robert Bayley, Philip Jameson, Gyorgy Ligeti, Henri Pousseur, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, George Cacioppo, Robert Ashley, Carl Spelbring, Bruce Wise, George Crevoshay, Edgard Varese, Vincent Cavalli, Adrian Gnam, Ryo Hei Nakagawa, William Lewis, Fred Mills, Donald Stratton, John Bergamo, Edward Burnham, Raymond Desroches, Fred Eckler, Richard Fitz, Paul Price, and Howard Zwickler. ... [details]

$200.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. Folded in eight with light overall rubbing of pages and bumping of corners with 6 mm. loss to one lower corner.
[Object # 8248]
Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24.5 x 20 cm.
  • 524 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 377011292X

Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939

Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Karl Otto Götz, Bernard Schultze, Emil Schumacher, Francis Bacon, Germaine Richier, Asger Jorn, Hans Hofmann, Franz Kline, Willem de Kooning, Arnulf Rainer, Antonio Saura, Antoni Tapies, Eduardo Chillida, Mark Rothko, Cy Twombly, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Richard Hamilton, Bernard Réquichot, Raymond Hains, Jacques Mahé de la Villéglé, François Dufrene, Yves Klein, Arman (Armand Fernandez), Christo, Jean Tinguely, Niki de Saint-Phalle, Daniel Spoerri, Mimmo Rotella, Piero Manzoni, Jan J. Schoonhoven, Heinz Mack, Otto Piene, Günther Uecker, Jesus-Raphael Soto, Gotthard Graubner, Yaakov Agam (Jacob Gipstein), Pol Bury, Frank Joseph Malina, Paul Talman, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, George Brecht, Wolf Vostell, Robert Filliou, Nam June Paik, Allan Kaprow, Jim Dine, George Segal, Claes Oldenburg, Ad Reinhardt, Frank Stella, Kenneth Noland, Morris Louis, Roy Lichtenstein, John Chamberlain, James Rosenquist, Mark di Suvero, Andy Warhol, Robert Morris, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Robert Ryman, Agnes Martin, Larry Poons, Sol LeWitt, Carl Andre, Paul Thek, Horace Clifford Westermann, Richard Artschwager, Edward Kienholz, Öyvind Fahlström, William N. Copley, Georg Baselitz, Frank Auerbach, David Hockney, Larry Bell, John McCracken, Edward Ruscha, Bruce Nauman, John Baldessari, Hermann Nitsch, Günter Brus, Otto Muehl, Joseph Beuys, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Jörg Immendorff, Blinky Palermo, Ulrich Rückriem, Richard Tuttle, Salon de la Jeune Peinture, Walter de Maria, Richard Long, Michael Heizer, Jan Dibbets, Robert Smithson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Pino Pascali, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Mario Merz, Luciano Fabro, Jannis Kounellis, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Giovanni Anselmo, James Lee Byars, Franz Erhard Walther, Gilbert & George, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Lawrence Weiner, On Kawara, Panamarenko, Jean Le Gac, Christian Boltanski, Daniel Buren, Malcolm Morley, Hanne Darboven, Richard Serra, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Eva Hesse, Vito Acconci, Dan Graham, Marcel Broodthaers

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museen der Stadt, Köln, Germany, May 20 - August 16, 1981. Texts by Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, and Kasper Koenig. Artists include Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K. ... [details]

Köln, Germany: DuMont Buchverlag,
Permalink
$196.00
Condition:  New
$23.00
Condition:  Used
SoHo News
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 38.3 x 27.4 cm.
  • 87 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

SoHo News

Vol. 7, No. 34 (May 21, 1980)

Josh Friedman, Pablo Picasso, Robert Arneson, Robert Rauschenberg, Audrey Flack, Barbara Zucker, David Reed, Will Barnet, Les Levine, Ilya Bolotowsky, Benny Andrews, Rudolf Baranik, Carl Andre, Armand Arman, Dottie Attie, Elliott Barowitz, Lee Krasner, Alice Adams, Curt Barnes, John Torreano, Chris Burden, Scott Burton, Pat Adams, Lucio Pozzi, Gene Davis, Romare Bearden, CPLY [William Copley], Miriam Shapiro, Myron Stout, Kevin Red Star, Eleanor Antin, Alfred Jensen, Brice Marden, Donald Sultan, Dick Higgins, Ira Joel Haber, Lynda Benglis, Richard Haas, Harriet Feigenbaum, Cristos Gianakos, Jane Cohen, Stephen E. Rubin, Allan Wolper, John Perreault, William Zimmer, Tom Hachtman

Issue edited by Josh Friedman. Cover stories include "Picasso By Numbers: 39 Artists on One Master," with statements by Robert Arneson, Robert Rauschenberg, Audrey Flack, Barbara Zucker, David Reed, Will Barnet, Les Levine, Ilya Bolotowsky, Benny Andrews, Rudolf Baranik, Carl Andre, Armand Arman, Dottie Attie, Elliott Barowitz, Lee Krasner, Alice Adams, Curt Barnes, John Torreano, Chris Burden, Scott Burton, Pat Adams, Lucio Pozzi, Gene Davis, Romare Bearden, CPLY [William Copley], Miriam Shapiro, Myron Stout, Kevin Red Star, Eleanor Antin, Alfred Jensen, Brice Marden, Donald Sultan, Dick Higgins, Ira Joel Haber, Lynda Benglis, Richard Haas, Harriet Feigenbaum, and Cristos Gianakos; "Rachel Sweet: Girl Talk," by Jane Cohen; "From Suicide to Best-Seller?" by Stephen E. ... [details]

New York, NY: SoHo News,
Permalink
$75.00
Condition:  Good. Gently folded in two; light yellowing of paper from age; light rubbing of covers; three 5 mm. tears to spine. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24792]
SoHo News
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 37 x 29.5 cm.
  • 79 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

SoHo News

Vol. 6, No. 6 (November 9 - 15, 1978)

Michael R. Goldstein, Doug Ireland, Clyde Haberman, John Gruber, Ann-Byrd Platt, Allan Wolper, Jane Perlez, Bill Plympton, David Hershkovits, Peter Freiberg, Gerald Marzorati, Joanna Kyd, Barry Bloom, Larry Merchant, Steve Bloom, Michael Shore, Sarah Montague, Bob Weiner, Sharon Lee Ryder, Nina Meledrandri, Michael Robertson, Cynthia Heimel, Stephen Saban, John Perreault, William Zimmer, Ellen Lubell, Robert Pierce, Tom Wynbrandt, Shelley Rice, Peter Occhiogrosso, Crispin McCormick Cioe, Ira Kaplan, Pat Wadsley, Ken Terry, Noel Carroll, Tish Dace, James Leverett, William Harris, Donald R. Wilson, Jean Nuchtern, Elizabeth Zimmer, Stephanie Woodard, Arthur J. Connor, Mark Rothko, Dorothea Rockburne, Leatrice Rose

Issue edited by Michael R. Goldstein. Contents include "First Cut," by Doug Ireland; "The Week that Was," by Clyde Haberman, with John Gruber; "FBI Probes Goldin's Office for Bus Shelter 'Bribery'," by Ann-Byrd Platt; "UN Declares War on Chemical Bank," by Allan Wolper; "Mixed Media," by Jane Perlez; Comic by Bill Plympton; "It Can't Happen Here?," by David Hershkovits; "Eigth Street Lives, Again," by Peter Freiberg; "Artful Dodger," by Gerald Marzorati; "Roller Queen," by Joanna Kyd; "Sports: Life Turns Sour for 'The Juice,'" by Barry Bloom; "On the Line," by Larry Merchant; "Donna Summer: How They Packaged Me," by Steve Bloom; "Behind the Trout Mask: This Is Your Captain Speaking," by Michael Shore; "Style," by Sarah Montague; article by Bob Weiner; "Child's Play," by Sharon Lee Ryder; "cookiemania," text and photos by Nina Meledandri; "A Dancer's Fairy Tale," by Michael Robertson; "'A Whole Different Movie from the One I Wrote'" by Cynthia Heimel; "Love Story with Dancing," by Stephen Saban; "Nervous Clouds of Glory," John Perreault on Mark Rothko; "The Spell of Nubia," by William Zimmer; "The Eyes Have It," Ellen Lubell on Dorothea Rockburne and Leatrice Rose; "This Week," edited by Steogen Saban and Robert Pierce; "Old Fang Style," by Tom Wynbrandt; "Image-Making," by Shelley Rice; "Van Morrison: Caught One More Time," by Peter Occhiogrosso; "Ryder Gets Rolling," by Crispin McCormick Cioe; "Rocks Off," by Ira Kaplan; "Rockabilly Rebels Raise the Roof," by Pat Wadsley; "Key Notes," by Ken Terry; "Halloween Horror, Dangerous Dummy," by Stephen Saban; "Tragic Flaws," by Noel Carroll; "The Other Cinema," by Noel Carroll; "Captives," by Tish Dace; "Dark Relatives," by James Leverett; "Oli and Trash," by William Harris; "Mixed Metaphors," by Donald R. ... [details]

New York, NY: SoHo News,
Permalink
$75.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in two, moderate yellowing of paper from age, light bumping of corners, otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24782]
Between C & D : New Writing from the Lower East Side Fiction Magazine
  • fiction / literature
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 19.8 x 12.8 cm.
  • 194 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0140105700

Between C & D : New Writing from the Lower East Side Fiction Magazine

Joel Rose, Catherine Texier, Kathy Acker, Roberta Allen, Peter Cherches, Dennis Cooper, Gary Indiana, Tama Janowitz, Patrick McGrath, Reinaldo Povod, Lynne Tillman, Barry Yourgrau, David Wojnarowicz, Lisa Blaushild, Rick Henry, Susan Daitch, Darius James, Lee Eiferman, Joan Harvey, Don Skiles, Craig Gholson, John Farris, Ron Kolm, Emily Carter, Bruce Benderson, Barbara Kruger

A collection of short fiction drawn from the periodical "Between C & D." Edited by Joel Rose and Catherine Texier. Introduction by Joel Rose and Catherine Texier. Essays include: "Self-Portrait in Twenty-Three Rounds,"; by David Wojnarowicz; "Witness," by Lisa Blaushild; "Subject: Petri Ganton," by Rick Henry; "Male," by Kathy Acker; "George: Wednesday, Thursday, Friday," Dennis Cooper; "The Fedora," by Catherine Texier; "Dirty Windows," by Peter Cherches; "Camera Obscura," by Susan Daitch; "Negrophobia," by Darius James; "Case History #179: Tina," by Tama Janowitz; "I Am Candy Jones," by Gary Indiana; "Summer Flying," by Lee Eiferman; : "Things to Do Today," by Reinaldo Povod; "Plagiarism," by Joan Harvey; "The Loft," by Don Skiles; "Dead Talk," by Lynne Tillman; "The Woman in the Shadows," by Roberta Allen; "Lush Triumphant," by Patrick McGrath; "Temple to the Economics of Love," by Craig Gholson; "You Can Keep Your Razors & Guns But Check Your Loud Mouths at the Door," by John Farris; "Duke and Jill," by Ron Kolm; "All the Men are Called McCabe," by Emily Carter; "A Visit from My Mom," by Bruce Benderson; and "The Sunshine of Paradise Alley," by Joel Rose. ... [details]

New York, NY: Penguin Books,
Permalink
$45.00
Condition:  Very Good. Unread. Light rubbing of covers and 4 cm. crease to verso. Light yellowing of pages, contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24761]
A Tribute to John Cage by Nam June Paik
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 49 x 32.9 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

A Tribute to John Cage by Nam June Paik

Nam June Paik, John Cage, David Atwood, Fred Barzyk, Alvin Lucier, Russel Connor, David Tudor, Charlotte Moorman, Marianne Amacher, Richard Teitelbaum, Pulsa, David Behrman, Carly Berberian, Jud Yalkut, Francis Lee, David Rosenboom, Jackie Cassen, Stan Vanderbeek, Alton Schilling, Boyd Pestas, Andio Jenny

Poster published in conjunction with screening of the film "A Tribute to John Cage" by Nam June Paik on Channel 13 WNET TV, New York, November 3, 1976 on. Film produced by WGBH (Boston and WNET TV Lab (NY). ... [details]

$250.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. Mailed copy with printed return address and mailing wear. Folded into quarters as issued. 1 cm., 2 mm., and 1 mm. tears to tail edge of recto. Light bumping of corners including a 2.5 cm. dog-ear to lower right corner of poster.
[Object # 24659]
$250.00
Condition:  Good. Mailed copy with stamped addressed and mailing wear. Two 5 cm. spots of shallow tearing to top layer of paper on verso, possibly from adhesive used to keep poster closed during mailing. Folded into quarters as issued. 7 mm. tear to bottom edge of page along fold. Recto has 5 mm. of yellowing to center of poster bled through from a darker spot on verso. Two 1 cm. areas of yellowing on verso.
[Object # 24135]
San Francisco's Burning
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 35.6 x 21.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

San Francisco's Burning

Helen Adam, Pat Adam, Al Carmines, Lawrence Kornfeld, Lee Guilliat, Nancy Christofferson, Maria Irene Fornes, Patrika Brown, Reathel Bean, David Berk, Ronald K. Bowman, Gretel Cummings, Carolyn Hendricks, Jim Hilbrandt, Jack Kassabian, Teresa King, Julie Kurnitz, Katherine Litz, Judy London, Alan Masters, Sandy Padilla, William Pardue, Ed Penn, Paul E. Petrie, Bob Polback, Andrew Roman, Len Schropfer, Elaine B. Shore, Theo Stincheum, Florence Tarlow, Lee Worley, Margaret Wright, Jamil Zakkai, Nancy Zala

Single sided poster published in conjunction with show held January 1-2, 6-7, 8-9, and 13-16, [1967]. Books and lyrics by Helen Adam with Pat Adam; music by Al Carmines; directed by Lawrence Kornfeld; set by Lee Guilliat; costumes by Nancy Christofferson and Maria Irene Fornes; lighting by Patrika Brown; starring Reathel Bean, David Berk, Ronald K. ... [details]

$150.00
Condition:  Very Good. Mailed copy with mailing marks and wear, folded in three for mailing. Stamped with Judson Memorial Church return address. Light wear along edges and fold edges including a 1 mm. loss to left edge of recto, otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24664]
Prospect 71 : Projection
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 10.5 x 21 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Prospect 71 : Projection

Konrad Fischer, Jürgen Harten, Hans Strelow, Vito Acconci, Bas Jan Ader, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Bernhard and Hilla Becher, Ben, Joseph Beuys, Claus Böhmler, Christian Boltanski, Ian Breakwell, KP Brehmer, Stig Broegger, Marcel Broodthaers, Stanley Brouwn, Victor Burgin, John Chamberlain, Chuck Close, Roger Cutforth, Hanne Darboven, Walter de Maria, Jan Dibbets, Gino De Dominicis, Ger van Elk, Barry Flanagan, Terry Fox, Hollis Frampton, Howard Fried, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Dan Graham, Nancy Stevenson Graves, Hans Haacke, David Hall, Richard Hamilton, Michael Heizer, John Hilliard, K H Hödicke, Robert Huot, Lee Jaffee, Wolf Knoebel, Ferdinand Kriwet, David Lamelas, John Latham, Barry Le Va, Les Levine, Bruce McLean, Mario Merz, Tony Morgan, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, A.R. Penck, Marinella Pirelli Lotto, Brigid Polk, Sigmar Polke, Carl Frederik Reutersward, Gerhard Richter, Klaus Rinke, Peter Roehr, Charles Ross, Ulrich Rückriem, Salvo, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, Michael Snow, Keith Sonnier, Petr Stembera, David Tremlett, Günter Uecker, Wolf Vostell, Franz Erhard Walther, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner

Double sided card / announcement published in conjunction with Prospect 71 which opened in October of 1971. Artists included: Konrad Fischer, Jürgen Harten, Hans Strelow, Vito Acconci, Bas Jan Ader, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Bernhard and Hilla Becher, Ben, Joseph Beuys, Claus Böhmler, Christian Boltanski, Ian Breakwell, KP Brehmer, Stig Broegger, Marcel Broodthaers, Stanley Brouwn, Victor Burgin, John Chamberlain, Chuck Close, Roger Cutforth, Hanne Darboven, Walter de Maria, Jan Dibbets, Gino De Dominicis, Ger van Elk, Barry Flanagan, Terry Fox, Hollis Frampton, Howard Fried, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Dan Graham, Nancy Stevenson Graves, Hans Haacke, David Hall, Richard Hamilton, Michael Heizer, John Hilliard, K H Hödicke, Robert Huot, Lee Jaffee, Wolf Knoebel, Ferdinand Kriwet, David Lamelas, John Latham, Barry Le Va, Les Levine, Bruce McLean, Mario Merz, Tony Morgan, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, A. ... [details]

Düsseldorf, Germany: Art Press,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
A.W.C. : Open Hearing / An Open Public Hearing on the Subject : What Should be the Program of the Art Workers Regarding Museum Reform and to Establish the Program of an Open Art Workers Coalition [AWC]
  • artists' book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 20.5 cm.
  • 142 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

A.W.C. : Open Hearing / An Open Public Hearing on the Subject : What Should be the Program of the Art Workers Regarding Museum Reform and to Establish the Program of an Open Art Workers Coalition [AWC]

Art Workers Coalition, Carl Andre, Architects Resistance, Robert Barry, Gregory Battcock, Jon Bauch, Ernst Benkert, Don Bernshouse, Gloria Greenberg Bressler, Selma Brody, Bruce Brown, Bob Carter, Fredrick Castle, Rosemarie Castoro, Michael Chapman, Iris Crump, John Denmark, Joseph Di Donato, Mark Di Suvero, George Dworzan, Farman, Hollis Frampton, Dan Graham, Chuck Ginnever, Bill Gordy, Alex Gross, Hans Haacke, Clarence Hagin, Harvey, Gerry Herman, Frank Hewitt, D. Holmes, Robert Huot, Ken Jacobs, Joseph Kosuth, David Lee, Naomi Levine, Sol LeWitt, Lucy Lippard, Tom Lloyd, Lee Lozano, Len Lye, James McDonald, Edwin Mieczkowski, Vernita Nemec, Barnett Newman, John Perreault, Stephen Phillips, Lil Picard, Peter Pinchbeck, Joanna Pousette-Dart, Barbara Reise, Faith Ringold, Steve Rosenthal, Theresa Schwarz, Seth Siegelaub, Gary Smith, Michael Snow, Anita Steckel, Carl Strueckland, Gene Swenson, Julius Tobias, Jean Toche, Ruth Vollimer, Iain Whitecross, Jay Wholly, Ann Wilson, Wilbur Woods

The report from the Art Workers Coalition hearing on April 10, 1969 printed in order to bring each artists' opinion on museum reform to the attention of all art workers and all art institutions in New York City and elsewhere. ... [details]

$350.00
Condition:  Fine. First printing, clean and unmarked as issued.
[Object # 24581]
9th St. : Exhibition of Paintings and Sculpture
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 40.8 x 21.3 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

9th St. : Exhibition of Paintings and Sculpture

Alfred L. Copley, Rene Robert Bouche, James Brooks, Peter Busa, Theodore Brenson, Giorgio Cavallon, Nicolas Carone, Clement Greenberg, Willem de Kooning, Robert De Niro Sr., Friedel Dzubas, Enrico Donati, Jimmy Ernst, Elaine de Kooning, John Ferren, Herbert Ferber, Perle Fine, Helen Frankenthaler, Robert Goodnough, Peter Grippe, Philip Guston, Grace Hartigan, Hans Hofmann, Harry Jackson, Hugh Kappell, Earl Kerkam, Franz Kline, Albert Kotin, Lee Krasner, Alfred Leslie, Richard Lippold, Seymour Lipton, Boris Margo, George McNeil, Conrad Marca-Relli, Joan Mitchell, Robert Motherwell, Canstantino Nivola, Fairfield Porter, Jackson Pollock, Richard Pousette-Dart, Melville Price, Milton Resnick, Robert Richenberg, Ad Reinhardt, James Rosati, Anne Ryan, Joop Sanders, Day Schnabel, Sonia Sekula, Louis Schanker, David Smith, Theodoros Stamos, Joe Stefanelli, John Stephan, Jean Steubing, Bradley Walker Tomlin, Jack Tworkov, Estaban Vicente, Norman Knoop, Yvonne Thomas

Exhibition announcement poster published in conjunction with show held May 21 - June 10, 1951 at 60 East 9th st. in New York City. Organized by Leo Castelli. Artists included Alfred L. Copley, Rene Robert Bouche, James Brooks, Peter Busa, Theodore Brenson, Giorgio Cavallon, Nicolas Carone, Clement Greenberg, Willem de Kooning, Robert De Niro Sr. ... [details]

New York, NY: Leo Castelli,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 168
1 2 3 4 5 ... 17