objects: 57
1 2 3 4 5 ... 6
show
sort by
Journal [LAICA Journal]
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.9 x 21.6 cm.
  • 60 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Journal [LAICA Journal]

Transatlantic Artists Issue / No. 48, Volume 5 (Fall 1987)

Muntadas, Mar Villaspesa, Agustin Parejo School, Joan Rabascall, Victoria Gil, Federico Guzman, Ana Busto, Rafael Agredano, Hudson, Kay Rosen, Mark Pederson, David Sedaris, Jeanne Dunning, Johnny Pixchure, Imi Knoebel, Andreas Shulze, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Walter Dahn, Rosemarie Trockel, Andrew Graham-Dixon, Greg Hilty, Kate Macfarland, Hannah Collins, Anthony Wilson, Richard Wilson, Helen Chadwick, Kate Whiteford, Colin Gardner, Larry Johnson, Douglas Huebler, Alexis Smith, David French, Mitchell Syrop, Dorit Cypis, Paul McMahon, Leeny Sack, John Schlesinger, Reese Williams, Valerie Ellis, Marion McClinton, Adriana Angel, Morgan Thomas, Susan A. Davis, Beje LaRico, Michael N. Ballou, Aura Rosenberg, Barbara Broughel, Catherine Arthus-Bertrand, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Gilles Mahé, Ernest T., Felice Varini, Caterina Borelli, Alfredo Pirri, Gianfranco Mantegna, Cesare Petroiusti, Peter Pakesch, Heimo Zobernig, Herbert Brandl, Gerwald Rockenschaub, Markus Geiger, Otto Zitko, Stuart Regen

Fall 1987 issue of JOURNAL. "This issue of JOURNAL is a collaborative effort between thirteen contributing editors representing ten cities of nations in the United States and Western Europe. The works appearing in this issue were chosen by the contributing editors. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Very Good. Bumping of upper right corner of periodical, 7 mm. tear to surface of spine edge, light rubbing and yellowing of covers. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 36087]
Thought Objects : Just Another Asshole
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21.5 x 21.5 cm.
  • 142 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0939784173

Thought Objects : Just Another Asshole

No.7

Barbara Ess, Glenn Branca, Alice Albert, Vikky Alexander, Al Arthur, Lynne Augeri, Judith Barry, Ellen Brooks, Brian Buczak, Susan Britton, Alan Belcher, Tom Brazelton, Glenn Branca, Dara Birnbaum, Ellen Carey, Jim Casebere, Catherine Ceresole-Bachman, Sarah Charlesworth, Myrel Chernick, Nancy Chunn, Glegg & Guttman, Ellen Cooper, Mitch Corber, William Coupon, Paula Court, Peter Cummings, Roger Cutforth, Dorit Cypis, Mararet Dewys, Lea Douglas, Sara Driver, Nancy Dwyer, Bradley Eros, Aline Mare, Bart Everly, Stephen Frailey, Matthew Geller, Joe Gibbons, Mike Glier, Nan Goldin, Robert Goldman, Jack Goldstein, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Rudolph Grey, Susan Hanel, Sam Marshall Harvey, Steven Harvey, Marilyn Hawkridge, Geoff Hendricks, Susan Hiller, John Hilliard, Becky Howland, Ulli Rimkus, Peter Hujar, Peter Hutton, Glenda Hydler, Gary Indiana, Jeffrey Isaac, Bill Jacobson, Jim Jarmusch, Tod Jorgensen, Daile Kaplan, Peggy Katz, Christof Kohlhofer, Silvia Kolbowski, Barbara Kruger, Beth Lapides, Louise Lawler, Thomas Lawson, Annette Lemieux, Greg Letson, Daniel Levine, Nancy Linn, Carla Liss, Rik Little, Ken Lum, Meredith Lund, Mark Lyon, Francie Lyshak, Rona Patrice Lytkens, Frank Majore, Gianfranco Mantegna, Sheila McLaughlin, Allan McCollum, Paul McMahon, Richard Morrison, Matt Mullican, Peter Nadin, Peter Nagy, Joseph Nechvatal, Gary Nickard, Mike Osterhout, Carol Parkinson, Victor Poisontete, Virginia Piersol, Jeffrey Pittu, Richard Prince, John Rehberger, Bill Rice, Walter Robinson, Jon Rubin, Arleen Schloss, Kathleen Seltzer, Laurie Simmons, Teri Slotkin, Kiki Smith, Michael Smith, Studio Melee, Jim Sutcliffe, Karen Sylvester, Lynne Tillman, Diane Torr, Anne Turyn, Gail Vachon, Sokhi Wagner, Jeff Wall, Tom Warren, Oliver Wasow, James Welling, Sally C. White, Robin Winters, Dan Witz, David Wojnarowicz, Michele Zalopany, Rosetta Brooks, Tricia Collins, Richard Millazzo, John Hilliard, Gary Indiana, Cookie Mueller, David Rattray, Carol Souiers, Amy Taubin

Artists' publication edited by Barbara Ess and J.M. Sherry. Contains photographs by Barbara Ess, Glenn Branca, Alice Albert, Vikky Alexander, Al Arthur, Lynne Augeri, Judith Barry, Ellen Brooks, Brian Buczak, Susan Britton, Alan Belcher, Tom Brazelton, Glenn Branca, Dara Birnbaum, Ellen Carey, Jim Casebere, Catherine Ceresole-Bachman, Sarah Charlesworth, Myrel Chernick, Nancy Chunn, Glegg & Guttman, Ellen Cooper, Mitch Corber, William Coupon, Paula Court, Peter Cummings, Roger Cutforth, Dorit Cypis, Mararet Dewys, Lea Douglas, Sara Driver, Nancy Dwyer, Bradley Eros, Aline Mare, Bart Everly, Stephen Frailey, Matthew Geller, Joe Gibbons, Mike Glier, Nan Goldin, Robert Goldman, Jack Goldstein, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Rudolph Grey, Susan Hanel, Sam Marshall Harvey, Steven Harvey, Marilyn Hawkridge, Geoff Hendricks, Susan Hiller, John Hilliard, Becky Howland, Ulli Rimkus, Peter Hujar, Peter Hutton, Glenda Hydler, Gary Indiana, Jeffrey Isaac, Bill Jacobson, Jim Jarmusch, Tod Jorgensen, Daile Kaplan, Peggy Katz, Christof Kohlhofer, Silvia Kolbowski, Barbara Kruger, Beth Lapides, Louise Lawler, Thomas Lawson, Annette Lemieux, Greg Letson, Daniel Levine, Nancy Linn, Carla Liss, Rik Little, Ken Lum, Meredith Lund, Mark Lyon, Francie Lyshak, Rona Patrice Lytkens, Frank Majore, Gianfranco Mantegna, Sheila McLaughlin, Allan McCollum, Paul McMahon, Richard Morrison, Matt Mullican, Peter Nadin, Peter Nagy, Joseph Nechvatal, Gary Nickard, Mike Osterhout, Carol Parkinson, Victor Poisontete, Virginia Piersol, Jeffrey Pittu, Richard Prince, John Rehberger, Bill Rice, Walter Robinson, Jon Rubin, Arleen Schloss, Kathleen Seltzer, Laurie Simmons, Teri Slotkin, Kiki Smith, Michael Smith, Studio Melee, Jim Sutcliffe, Karen Sylvester, Lynne Tillman, Diane Torr, Anne Turyn, Gail Vachon, Sokhi Wagner, Jeff Wall, Tom Warren, Oliver Wasow, James Welling, Sally C. ... [details]

Buffalo / New York, NY / NY: CEPA / JAA Press,
Permalink
$125.00
Condition:  Very Good. Rubbing of cover edges and light scratching of covers. 2 mm. bumping of page edges. 1.6 cm. pencil marking on corner of title page. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 36008]
Still Modern After All These Years
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.4 x 21.6 cm.
  • 47 pp.
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0940744406

Still Modern After All These Years

Brooks Johnson, Thomas W. Styron, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Thomas Barrow, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Paul Cava, Jay Coogan, Vernon Fisher, Keith Haring, Gerald Incandela, Michael Lucero, Kim MacConnel, Ann McCoy, Duane Michals, Donald Newman, Izhar Patkin, Doug Prince, Judy Rifka, David Salle, Italo Scanga, Julian Schnabel, Gary Stephan, Alan Vega, William Wegman, Lynton Wells, David White

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 22 - December 12, 1982. Curated by Brooks Johnson and Thomas W. Styron. Artists include Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Thomas Barrow, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Paul Cava, Jay Coogan, Vernon Fisher, Keith Haring, Gerald Incandela, Michael Lucero, Kim MacConnel, Ann McCoy, Duane Michals, Donald Newman, Izhar Patkin, Doug Prince, Judy Rifka, David Salle, Italo Scanga, Julian Schnabel, Gary Stephan, Alan Vega, William Wegman, Lynton Wells and David White. ... [details]

$250.00
Condition:  Very Good. 3 cm. indentation to recto from a paper clip which carries through to first interior page. Embossing of cover from writing. Additional bumping of and rubbing of edges. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 35924]
Documenta IX
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 18.5 x 27 cm.
  • Vol. 1 : 255 pp. ; Vol. 2 : 310 pp. ; Vol. 3 : 619 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3893223800

Documenta IX

[Three Volumes]

Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem, Marina Abramovic, Absalon, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, Marco Bagnoli, Nicos Baikas, Miroslaw Balka, Matthew Barney, Jerry Barr, Lothar Baumgarten, Jean-Pierre Bertrand, Joseph Beuys, Michael Biberstein, Guillaume Bijl, Dara Birnbaum, Jonathan Borofsky, Louise Bourgeois, Herbert Brandl, Ricardo Brey, Tony Brown, Marie José Burki, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Michael Buthe, Pedro Cabrita Reis, Waltercio Caldas, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Ernst Caramelle, Lawrence Carroll, Saint Clair Cemin, Tomasz Ciecierski, Tony Clark, James Coleman, Tony Conrad, Patrick Corillon, Damian, Richard Deacon, Thierry De Cordier, Silvie Defraoui & Chérif Defraoui, Raoul De Keyser, Wim Delvoye, Braco Dimitrijevic, Eugenio Dittborn, Helmut Dorner, Stan Douglas, Marlene Dumas, Jimmie Durham, Mo Edoga, Jan Fabre, Luciano Fabro, Belu-Simion Fainaru, Peter Fend, Rose Finn-Kelcey, FLATZ, Fortuyn/O'Brien, Günther Förg, Erik A.Frandsen, Michel François, Vera Frenkel, Katsura Funakoshi, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Robert Gober, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Angela Grauerholz, Michael Gross, George Hadjimichalis, David Hammons, Georg Herold, Gary Hill, Peter Hopkins, Rebecca Horn, Geoffrey James, Olav Christopher Jenssen, Tim Johnson, Andrej N. Joukov, Ilya Kabakov, Anish Kapoor, Kazuo Katase, Tadashi Kawamata, Mike Kelley, Ellsworth Kelley, Bhupen Khakhar, Per Kirkeby, Harald Klingelhöller, Kurt Kocherscheidt, Peter Kogler, Vladimir Kokolia, Joseph Kosuth, Mariusz Kruk, Guillermo Kuitca, Suzanne Lafont, Jonathan Lasker, Jac Leirner, Zoe Leonard, Eugène Leroy, Via Lewandowsky, Bernd Lohaus, Ingeborg Lüscher, Attila Richard Lukacs, James Lutes, Marcel Maeyer, Brice Marden, Cildo Meireles, Ulrich Meister, Thom Merrick, Gerhard Merz, Mario Merz, Marisa Merz, Meuser, Jürgen Meyer, Liliana Moro, Reinhard Mucha, Matt Mullican, Juan Muñoz, Christa Näher, Hidetoshi Nagasawa, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Pekka Nevalainen, Nic Nicosia, Moshe Ninio, Jussi Niva, Cady Noland, Manuel Ocampo, Jean-Michel Othoniel, Tony Oursler, Panamarenko, Giulio Paolini, A. R. Penck, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Hermann Pitz, Stephen Prina, Richard Prince, Martin Puryear, Royden Rabinowitch, Rober Racine, Philip Rantzer, Charles Ray, Martial Raysse, readymades belong to everyone, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Ulf Rollof, Erika Rothenberg, Susan Rothenberg, Ulrich Rückriem, Thomas Ruff, Stephan Runge, Edward Ruscha, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Remo Salvadori, Joe Scanlan, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Thomas Schütte, Helmut Schweizer, Maria Serebriakova, Mariella Simoni, Susana Solano, Ousmane Sow, Ettore Spalletti, Haim Steinbach, Pat Steir, Wolfgang Strack, Thomas Struth, János Sugár, Yuji Takeoka, Robert Therrien, Frederic Matys Thursz, Niele Toroni, Thanassis Totsikas, Addo Lodovico Trinci, Mitja Tušek, Luc Tuymans, Micha Ullman, Juan Uslé, Bill Viola, Henk Visch, James Welling, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Wool, KeunByung Yook, Heimo Zobernig, Gilberto Zorio, Constantin Zvezdochotov

Three volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with Documenta IX held in Kassel, Germany, June 13 - September 9, 1992. Texts by Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem. ... [details]

Stuttgart, Germany: Edition Cantz,
Permalink
$125.00
Condition:  Good. Rubbing, scratching, and minor additional wear to covers of the three volumes. Light overall soiling of box and light wear to its edges. Contents of all three volumes are clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.
[Object # 33843]
National Demo Plans for Miami Conventions
  • ephemera
  • photocopy / xeroxed
  • black-and-white
  • 28.5 x 21.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

National Demo Plans for Miami Conventions

Coca Crystal, Ann Duncan, Thomas King Forcade, David Peel, Frank Rose, A.J. Weberman, Rex Weiner, Billy Joe White, Larry Remer, Diane Donham, Evan Engber, Calico

Vintage photocopy flyer published in conjunction with a meeting scheduled for Monday, May 15, 1972, at the Hotel Diplomat, New York City, for representatives from the Zippies, the New York Ace Gang, the Rock Liberation Front, the Enraged Ones, and others to discuss "why they chose Miami as this year's fun spot" for challenging the nation's political climate -- Miami was the site of the 1972 Democratic National Convention. ... [details]

$125.00
Condition:  Very Good. Removed staple mark at upper left corner. Vintage xerox incorporates notation at upper right corner "Phil Tracey," light handling marks and edge wear.
[Object # 26611]
For the Benefit of The Black Arts Repertory Theatre School
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

For the Benefit of The Black Arts Repertory Theatre School

LeRoi Jones, William Patterson, Domenick Capobianco, Barbara Teer, Gary Haynes, William White, John Moore, Toni Escoe, Bill MacAdam, James Fair, David Smyrl, Leo Garen, Ed Cambridge, Jill Spruill, Jamie Sanchez, Gary Bolling, Bostic Van Felton, D'urveille Martin, Gary Hanes, Antonio Fargas, Walter Jones, Tony Hudson, Norman Bush, Nat White, Robert Hooks, Carol Hellings, Johny Goodings, Ron Turbeville, Judy Chesman, Ruby Bailey, Virginia Humphreys, Louis Gossett

Flyer for "Benefit of The Black Arts Repertory Theatre School" held on March 1, 1965. Performances at the benefit include "Experimental Death Unit #1" by LeRoi Jones, "Black Ice" by Charles Patterson, "The Toilet" by LeRoi Jones, and "The Black Tramp" by Nat White. ... [details]

$125.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in three, moderate creasing, light handling marks, and folded corners.
[Object # 26580]
Writing Aloud : The Sonics of Language
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 17.8 x 17.7 cm.
  • 284 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Writing Aloud : The Sonics of Language

Brandon LaBelle, Christof Migone, GX Jupitter-Larsen, Terri Kapsalis, Norie Neumark, Kim Dawn, Alexandre St-Onge, Jocelyn Robert, Robert Ashley, Achim Wollscheid, Bart Plantenga, Vincent Barras, Michel Chion, John Duncan, Marina Abramovic, Alvin Lucier, Arthur Petronio, Vito Acconci, Nicholas Zurbrugg, Fred Moten, Lionel Marchetti, Sean Cubitt, Allen S. Weiss, Elizabeth Slavet, Charles Amirkhanian, Gregory Whitehead, David Dunn, David Merritt, Yasunao Tone, John Duncan, Randy H.Y. Yau

"Writing Aloud is an anthology focusing on the relationship of language to sound, writing to music, and brings together a highly diverse collection of essays, interviews, meditations, visual projects, text-sound scores and audio by some of the leading individuals in the field of cultural and performance studies, experimental music and contemporary art. ... [details]

Berlin, Germany: Errant Bodies Press,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
SoHo News
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 38.3 x 27.4 cm.
  • 63 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

SoHo News

Vol. 8, No. 21 (February 18-24, 1981)

Josh Friedman, William Burroughs, Edmund White, Doug Ireland, Ira Chelnick, Elinor Fuchs, Don Shewey, David Hershkovits, Marcia Resnick, Allen Ginsberg, Peter Orlovsky, Gregory Corso, John Perreault, William Zimmer, Ted Stamm, Vanessa James, Robert Mapplethorpe

February 18-24 issue of SoHo News. Issue edited by Josh Friedman. Cover stories include: "The Inner Burroughs: Novel Ideas on Urban Terror," by Edmund White; "Reaganomics Made Simple," by Doug Ireland; "Food: Eat Your Labels," by Ira Chelnick; "Dodgers Debut at the Public," by Elinor Fuchs and Don Shewey; and "I Broke the Barbizon's Sex Code," by David Hershkovits. ... [details]

New York, NY: SoHo News,
Permalink
$150.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. Folded in two. Light yellowing of paper from age and light wear to page edges and a 3.5 cm. dog-ear to page 49 and a 5 cm. dog-ear to page 32. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24845]
Cy Twombly : Paintings and Drawings : 1954 - 1977
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24.6 x 22.6 cm.
  • 118 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0874270111

Cy Twombly : Paintings and Drawings : 1954 - 1977

Cy Twombly, Roland Barthes, Heiner Bastian, David White

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 10 - June 10, 1979. Essay "The Wisdom of Art," by Roland Barthes. Includes exhibition checklist, a chronology by Heiner Bastian, a bibliography by David White, and a checklist of the exhibition. [details]

$125.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. Moderate overall soiling of covers including fingerprint marks on verso. Contents are clean and unmarked.
[Object # 25106]
A.W.C. : Open Hearing / An Open Public Hearing on the Subject : What Should be the Program of the Art Workers Regarding Museum Reform and to Establish the Program of an Open Art Workers Coalition [AWC]
  • artists' book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 20.5 cm.
  • 142 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

A.W.C. : Open Hearing / An Open Public Hearing on the Subject : What Should be the Program of the Art Workers Regarding Museum Reform and to Establish the Program of an Open Art Workers Coalition [AWC]

Art Workers Coalition, Carl Andre, Architects Resistance, Robert Barry, Gregory Battcock, Jon Bauch, Ernst Benkert, Don Bernshouse, Gloria Greenberg Bressler, Selma Brody, Bruce Brown, Bob Carter, Fredrick Castle, Rosemarie Castoro, Michael Chapman, Iris Crump, John Denmark, Joseph Di Donato, Mark Di Suvero, George Dworzan, Farman, Hollis Frampton, Dan Graham, Chuck Ginnever, Bill Gordy, Alex Gross, Hans Haacke, Clarence Hagin, Harvey, Gerry Herman, Frank Hewitt, D. Holmes, Robert Huot, Ken Jacobs, Joseph Kosuth, David Lee, Naomi Levine, Sol LeWitt, Lucy Lippard, Tom Lloyd, Lee Lozano, Len Lye, James McDonald, Edwin Mieczkowski, Vernita Nemec, Barnett Newman, John Perreault, Stephen Phillips, Lil Picard, Peter Pinchbeck, Joanna Pousette-Dart, Barbara Reise, Faith Ringold, Steve Rosenthal, Theresa Schwarz, Seth Siegelaub, Gary Smith, Michael Snow, Anita Steckel, Carl Strueckland, Gene Swenson, Julius Tobias, Jean Toche, Ruth Vollimer, Iain Whitecross, Jay Wholly, Ann Wilson, Wilbur Woods

The report from the Art Workers Coalition hearing on April 10, 1969 printed in order to bring each artists' opinion on museum reform to the attention of all art workers and all art institutions in New York City and elsewhere. ... [details]

$350.00
Condition:  Fine. First printing, clean and unmarked as issued.
[Object # 24581]
objects: 57
1 2 3 4 5 ... 6