objects: 10
1
show
sort by
Part I : Selections from the Collection of Dorothy and Herbert Vogel
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 17.7 x 11.8 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Part I : Selections from the Collection of Dorothy and Herbert Vogel

Dorothy and Herbert Vogel, Dorothy Alexander

Double sided announcement card published in conjunction with show held April 19 - May 17, 1975. Photo by Dorothy Alexander. [details]

$35.00
Condition:  Very Good. Gentle 7 cm. flattened fold across middle of card. Clean and unmarked. This copy with recto printed on matte paper.
[Object # 24126]
$35.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. 8 cm. and 4.4 cm. flattened fold along middle width of card. 3 cm.'s of light staining to verso. This copy with recto printed on matte paper.
[Object # 24127]
Mel Bochner, Barry Le Va, Dorothea Rockburne, Richard Tuttle
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23.5 x 23.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Mel Bochner, Barry Le Va, Dorothea Rockburne, Richard Tuttle

Mel Bochner, Barry Le Va, Dorothea Rockburne, Richard Tuttle, Carroll Dunham, Dorothy Alexander, Naomi Spector

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati, Ohio, January 8 - February 16, 1975. Essays by Carroll Dunham and Naomi Spector. Includes a conversation between Dorothy Alexander and Richard Tuttle. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Fresh Paint : The Houston School
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 20.5 x 20.5 cm.
  • 256 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0877190011

Fresh Paint : The Houston School

Barbara Rose, Susie Kalil, John Alexander, Kelly Alison, Malinda Beeman, James Bettison, John Biggers, Derek Boshier, Jack Boynton, Joanne Brigham, Bob Camblin, Margarita Rivera Cantu, Patrick Cronin, Atanacio Davila, Jeff DeLude, Chuck Dugan, Ibsen Espada, Andy Feehan, Luis Fernando Garza, Joseph Glasco, Dorothy Hood, Ron Hoover, Perry House, Jimmy Jalapeeno, Lucas Johnson, Jimmy Kellough, Sharon Kopriva, Craig Lesser, Bert Long, Bert Luna, Robert McCoy, Melissa Miller, Kermit Oliver, Jim Poag, Basilios Poulos, Jim Robertson, Laura Russell, Bert Samples, Charles Schorre, Gael Stack, Earl Staley, Sara Stites, Richard Stout, Richard Thompson, Robin Utterback, Dick Wray

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, Texas, 1985. Text by Barbara Rose and Susie Kalil. Artists included are John Alexander, Kelly Alison, Malinda Beeman, James Bettison, John Biggers, Derek Boshier, Jack Boynton, Joanne Brigham, Bob Camblin, Margarita Rivera Cantu, Patrick Cronin, Atanacio Davila, Jeff DeLude, Chuck Dugan, Ibsen Espada, Andy Feehan, Luis Fernando Garza, Joseph Glasco, Dorothy Hood, Ron Hoover, Perry House, Jimmy Jalapeeno, Lucas Johnson, Jimmy Kellough, Sharon Kopriva, Craig Lesser, Bert Long, Bert Luna, Robert McCoy, Melissa Miller, Kermit Oliver, Jim Poag, Basilios Poulos, Jim Robertson, Laura Russell, Bert Samples, Charles Schorre, Gael Stack, Earl Staley, Sara Stites, Richard Stout, Richard Thompson, Robin Utterback, and Dick Wray. ... [details]

$130.58
Condition:  New
$5.35
Condition:  Used
Juliana Force and American Art : A Memorial Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.5 x 19 cm.
  • 75 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Juliana Force and American Art : A Memorial Exhibition

Juliana Force, Herman More, Lloyd Goodrich, John Sloan, Guy Pène du Bois, Alexander Brook, Forbes Watson, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Edmund Archer, George C. Ault, William Baziotes, Gifford Beal, George Bellows, Ben Benn, Thomas H.Benton, George Biddle, Henry Billings, Isabel Bishop, Arnold Blanch, Lucile Blanch, Oscar Bluemner, Peter Blume, Louis Bouché, Alexander Brook, Audrey Buller, Henri Burkhard, Paul Burlin, David Burliuk, Paul Cadmus, Blendon Campbell, John Carroll, Robert W. Chanler, Glenn O. Coleman, Francis Criss, John Steuart Curry, Andrew Dasburg, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Preston Dickinson, Thomas Donnelly, Arthur G. Dove, Guy Pène du Bois, Louis M. Eilshemius, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Ernest Fiene, Karl Free, Jared French, Emil Ganso, Elizabeth Bart Gerald, William J.Glackens, Arshile Gorky, Adolph Gottlieb, Harry Gottlieb, Balcomb Greene, Stephen Greene, William Gropper, George Grosz, Louis Guglielmi, Robert Gwathmey, Carl Hall, Samuel Halpert, Leon Hartl, Marsden Hartley, Robert Henri, Eugene Higgins, Stefan Hirsch, Edward Hopper, Walter Houmère, John Kane, Morris Kantor, Bernard Karfiol, Rockwell Kent, Georgina Klitgaard, Karl Knaths, Henry Koerner, Benjamin D. Kopman, Leon Kroll, Max Kuehne, Walt Kuhn, Yasuo Kuniyoshi, Edward Laning, Ernest Lawson, Doris Lee, Julian Levi, Jakc Levine, Molly Luce, Luigi Lucioni, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Peppino Mangravite, Reginald Marsh, Henry Mattson, Jan Matulka, Henry Lee McFee, Kenneths Hayes Miller, Hermon More, Jerome Myers, Georgia O'Keeffe, Lloyd Parsons, Waldo Peirce, I.Rice Pereira, George Picken, Joseph Pickett, Joseph Pollet, Henry Varnum Poor, Charles Prendergast, Maurice Prendergast, Abraham Rattner, Louis Ribak, Paul Rohland, Charles Rosen, Andree Ruellan, Katherine Schmidt, Henry Schnakenberg, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, Mitchell Siporin, John Sloan, Isaac Soyer, Raphael Soyer, Eugene Speicher, Niles Spencer, Theodoros Stamos, Joseph Stella, Bradley Walker Tomlin, Allen Tucker, Dorothy Varian, Abraham Walkowitz, Franklin C. Watkins, Nan Watson, Max Weber, Grant Wood, Marguerite Zorach, Peggy Bacon, Aaron Bohrod, Charles Burchfield, Adolf Dehn, Morris Graves, George O."Pop" Hart, Bertram Hartman, Rosella Hartman, Jacob Lawrence, Charles Locke, John Marin, Boardman Robinson, Caroline Speare Rohland, Georges Schreiber, Edward John Stevens, Andrew Wyeth, Richmond Barthé, F. Bilotti, Alexander Calder, Jo Davidson, José de Creeft, Alfeo Faggi, Paul Fiene, John B. Flannagan, Eugenie Gershoy, Maurice Glickman, Dorothea S.Greenbaum, Chaim Gross, Milton E. Hebald, Cecil Howard, Gaston Lachaise, Robert Laurent, Arthur Lee, Oronzio Malderelli, Isamu Noguchi, Hugo Robus, Theodore J.Roszak, Concetta Scaravaglione, David Smith, Carl Walters, Heinz Warneke, Nat Werner, Warren Wheelock, Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney, Harry Wickey, Mahonri Young, William Zorach

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show of the personal art collection of Juliana Force held at the Whitney Museum of American Art, September 24 - October 30, 1949. Text by Juliana Force, Herman More, Lloyd Goodrich, John Sloan, Guy Pène du Bois, Alexander Brook, Forbes Watson. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 25 cm.
  • 112 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0896595757

A Landscape for Modern Sculpture : Storm King Art Center

John Beardsley, J. Carter Brown, H. Peter Stern, David Finn, Douglas Abdell, Saul Baizerman, Max Bill, Louise Bourgeois, Alexander Calder, Anthony Caro, Dorothy Dehner, Mark Di Suvero, Herbert Ferber, Richard Friedberg, Charles Ginnever, Emilio Greco, Robert Grosvenor, Gilbert Hawkins, Barbara Hepworth, Jim Huntington, Meashe Kadishman, Lyman Kipp, Jerome Kirk, Grace F. Knowlton, Sol LeWitt, Alexander Liberman, Henry Moore, Robert Murray, Forrest Myers, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Ann Norton, Eduardo Poalozzi, Joel Perlman, Joseph Phillhofer, George Rickey, Mia Westerlund Roosen, David Smith, Charles Simonds, Kenneth Snelson, Richard Stankiewicz, David Stoltz, Tal Streeter, George Sugarman, Michael Todd, Ernest Trova, William Tucker, David von Schlegell, Gerald Walburg, Isaac Witkin, Fritz Wotruba

Catalogue published in honor of the Storm King Art Center. Text by John Beardsley, with a foreward by J. Carter Brown, and an introduction by H. Peter Stern. Photographs by David Finn. Artists featured in the publication include Douglas Abdell, Saul Baizerman, Max Bill, Louise Bourgeois, Alexander Calder, Anthony Caro, Dorothy Dehner, Mark Di Suvero, Herbert Ferber, Richard Friedberg, Charles Ginnever, Emilio Greco, Robert Grosvenor, Gilbert Hawkins, Barbara Hepworth, Jim Huntington, Meashe Kadishman, Lyman Kipp, Jerome Kirk, Grace F. ... [details]

$24.99
Condition:  New
$4.85
Condition:  Used
Artball : Set 5
  • multiple
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 9.5 x 7 cm.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artball : Set 5

Don Celender, Jasper Johns, Piet Mondrian, Dan Flavin, Thomas B. Hess, Mark Rothko, Pablo Picasso, Patrick Caulfield, Claes Oldenburg, Alexander Liberman, Alexander Calder, Andy Warhol, Ossip Zadkine, Pierre Soulages, Charles Burchfield, Clyfford Still, Allan Kaprow, Sidney Janis, Dorothy C. Miller, Sam Francis

Set 5 of a series of playing cards by Don Cellender featuring images of well known artists superimposed over images of baseball players on semi fictionally titled teams. Verso has a representative image or statement about the art world figure pictured. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 277 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 4 (December 2010)

Michelle Kuo, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Mark Webber, Marie Losier, Bjorn Copeland, Femi Kuti, Masami Akita, Gudrun Gut, Eszter Balint, David Velasco, T.J. Clark, Catherine Lord, Tatiana Trouvé, Alexander Nehamas, Brigitte Weingart, Mario Garcia Torres, Devin Fore, Nicolás Guagnini, Katerina Šedá, Brian Kennon, Adam Pendleton, Jasia Reichardt, Akram Zaatari, Saâdane Afif, Richard Artschwager, Charles Atlas, Dike Blair, Olaf Breuning, Luis Camnitzer, Mary Ellen Carroll, Xavier Cha, Chen Chieh-Jen, Clegg & Guttmann, Ann Craven, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Simon Dybbroe, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Keith Edmier, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Tony Feher, Cao Fei, Peter Fend, Florian Hecker, Karl Holmqvist, Dorothy Iannone, Teppei Kaneuji, Karen Kilimnik, Camilla Løw, Vera Lutter, Renzo Martens, Rodney McMillian, Bjarne Melgaard, Deimantas Narkevicius, Nils Norman, Ken Okiishi, Falke Pisano, Rob Pruitt, Charles Ray, Pipilotti Rist, Sterling Ruby, Simon Starling, A.L. Steiner, Nicole Wermers, Terry Winters, Liang Yuanwei, Thomas Crow, Daniel Birnbaum, Christine Macel, Richard Hawkins, Okwui Enwezor, Lynne Cooke, Jack Bankowsky, Anne M. Wagner, Matthew Higgs, Michael Ned Holte, Pauline J. Yao, Jeffrey Kastner, Victoria Noorthoorn, Sandhini Poddar, Chris Dercon, Helen Molesworth, Hal Foster, Bruno Latour, John Kelsey, Michael Smith, Tim Griffin, J. Hoberman, Jeffrey Weiss, Johanna Burton, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Michael Wang, Lisa Turvey, Robert Pincus-Witten, Frances Richard, Michael Wilson, Emily Hall, Lloyd Wise, Donald Kuspit, Joshua Decter, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Brian Sholis, Nuit Banai, Christopher Bedford, Lori Waxman, Kyle MacMillan, Glen Helfand, Catherine Taft, Jan Tumlir, Gilda Williams, Barry Schwabsky, Miguel Amado, Lillian Davies, Michèle Faguet, Daniel Boese, Noemi Smolik, Natilee Harren, Daniela Stöppel, Jens Asthoff, Sabine B. Vogel, Yoann Van Parys, Paola Nicolin, Ronald Jones, Dawn Chan, Steven Henry Madoff, Astrid Wege, Zehra Jumabhoy

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Film: Best of 2010," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Mark Webber, Marie Losier; "Music: Best of 2010," by Bjorn Copeland, Femi Kuti, Masami Akita, Gudrun Gut, Eszter Balint; "Dance: Best of 2010," by David Velasco; "Books: Best of 2010," by David Velasco; "Books: Best of 2010," by T. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Tracks : A Journal of Artists' Writings
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 8 vol. : 22.8 x 15 cm. each
  • 8 vol. : 64 pp ; 64 pp. ; 80 pp. ; 75 pp. ; 79 pp. ; 91 pp. ; 159 pp. ; 115 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Tracks : A Journal of Artists' Writings

[COMPLETE RUN] / Vol. 1, No. 1 ; Vol. 1, No. 2 ; Vol. 1, No. 3 ; Vol. 2, No. 1 ; Vol 2, No. 2 ; Vol. 2, No. 3 ; Vol. 3, Nos. 1 & 2 ; Vol. 3, No. 3 /November 1974 ; Spring 1975 ; Fall 1975 ; Winter 1976, Spring 1976, Fall 1976, Spring 1977, Fall 1977

Herbert George, Angelo Savelli, Robert Indiana, Robert Motherwell, David Smyth, Will Insley, Sol LeWitt, Mario Yrissary, Barnett Newman, Gino Severini, Alberto Giacometti, Frank O'Hara, Larry Rivers, Adolf Wölfli, Ad Reinhardt, Peter Hutchinson, May Stevens, Frnacis Picabia, Saul Baizerman, Rosemarie Castoro, Jean Dubuffet, Michael Goldberg, Jean Dubuffet, Rosalind Hodkins, Joseph Cornell, Sari Dienes, David Hare, Oyvind Fahlstrom, Piero Dorazio, Roger Welch, William Tucker, Barbara Kruger, Elyssa Rundle, Peter Plagens, Eugene Kayser, Richard Kostelanetz, Robert De Niro, A.M. Fine, Lucio Pozzi, Claes Oldenburg, Tony Robbin, Herman Cherry, Opal L. Nations, Jean Dupuy, Agino Severini, Wendy Walker, Vito Acconci, Alice Aycock, Juri Kolar, Rudolf Baranik, Alan Sondheim, Dorothy Alexander, Jud Fine, Marc Deade, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Robert J. Horvitz, Carl Andre, Frank Moore, Michael Robbins, Tony Rickaby, Richard Prince, Robert Morris, Harriet Shorr, Rackstraw Downes, Steven Low, Mario Pedrosa, Bruce Boice, Dan Graham, Dorothy Dehner, Madeline Gins, Peter Downsbrough, Arakawa, Victor Burgin, Charlemagne Palestine, Nam June Paik, Joe White

Irregularly issued artists' periodical of writings and artists' projects. Contributions by Angelo Savelli, Robert Indiana, Robert Motherwell, David Smyth, Will Insley, Sol LeWitt, Mario Yrissary, Barnett Newman, Gino Severini, Alberto Giacometti, Frank O'Hara, Larry Rivers, Adolf Wölfli, Ad Reinhardt, Peter Hutchinson, May Stevens, Frnacis Picabia, Saul Baizerman, Rosemarie Castoro, Jean Dubuffet, Michael Goldberg, Jean Dubuffet, Rosalind Hodkins, Joseph Cornell, Sari Dienes, David Hare, Oyvind Fahlstrom, Piero Dorazio, Roger Welch, William Tucker, Barbara Kruger, Elyssa Rundle, Peter Plagens, Eugene Kayser, Richard Kostelanetz, Robert De Niro, A. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Tracks : A Journal of Artists' Writings
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.8 x 15 cm.
  • 79 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Tracks : A Journal of Artists' Writings

Vol. 2, No. 2 (Spring 1976)

Herbert George, Wendy Walker, Vito Acconci, Alice Aycock, Jiri Kolar, Rudolf Baranik, Alan Sondheim, Dorothy Alexander, Jud Fine, Marc Devade, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Robert J. Horvitz, Carl Andre

Issue edited by Herbert George. Essays "Brief Tales," by Wendy Walker; "Plot," by Vito Acconci; "Project for Five Wells Descending a Hillside," by Alice Aycock; "To Be Compared with Your Own Experience," by Jiri Kolar; "Playing at Acting," by Jiri Kolar; "A Statement," by Rudolf Baranik; "74 Characteristics of the World," by Alan Sondheim; "Characterizations of the Word," by Alan Sondheim; "Peril," by Dorothy Alexander; "Discourse," by Jud Fine; "Painting and Its Double," by Marc Devade; "On Some Criticisms of My Criticism, with Particular Regard to Those of the Confessional and Exculpatory Variety," by Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe; "Untitled," by Robert J. ... [details]

New York, NY: Herbert George,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Tracks : A Journal of Artists' Writings
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.8 x 15 cm.
  • 159 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Tracks : A Journal of Artists' Writings

Vol. 3, No. 1 / 2 (Spring 1977)

Herbert George, Roelof Louw, Jirí Kolár, Piet Mondrian, Alan Sonfist, Barbara Baracks, Bernie Maisner, Bruce Boice, Dan Graham, Dorothy Dehner, Seymour Lipton, Rosemary Mayer, Nancy Wilson Kitchel, Dorothy Alexander, Harold Vogl, Steve Martinot, Jacki Apple, Will Insley, Cioni Carpi, Barbara Kruger, Alice Aycock, Carl Andre

Issue edited by Herbert George. Essays "Sites/Non-Sites: Smithson's Influence on Recent Landscape Projects," by Roelof Louw; "Statue in the Air," by Jirí Kolár; "Cross Out or Add," by Jirí Kolár; "Writings," by Piet Mondrian; "Natural Phenomena as Public Monuments," by Alan Sonfist; "Chapter 4 from PLEASURE," by Barbara Baracks; "My Molding, Flowing Conception of Image, and How It Affects the Universe," by Bernie Maisner; "Berkeley and Bullfighting," by Bruce Boice; "DEAN MARTIN/entertainment as Theater," by Dan Graham; "Past Tense," by Dorothy Dehner; "Two Lives," by Dorothy Dehner; "The Grotesque and the Classical in Sculpture," by Seymour Lipton; "Contexts," by Rosemary Mayer and Nancy Wilson Kitchel; "Fishing," by Dorothy Alexander; "What a Journey (Horror Trip to Poland)," by Harold Vogl; "A Parable," by Steve Martinot; "Tracings," by Jacki Apple; "Abstract architectural Space - The Empty Building," by Will Insley; "Man (=1, That is, Plus or Minus Being = X)," by Cioni Carpi; "Four Poems," by Barbara Kruger; "She Makes the Wrong Choices," by Barbara Kruger; "For Granny (1881 - ) Whose Lamps are Going Out: A Short Lecture on the Effects of Afterimages," by Alice Aycock; "Billy Builder, or The Painfull Machine," by Carl Andre. ... [details]

New York, NY: Herbert George,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 10
1