objects: 60
1 2 3 4 5 ... 6
show
sort by
Program for the 5th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 35.4 x 21.5 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Program for the 5th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival

Charlotte Moorman, Ay-o, Robert Breer, Robert Burridge, Christo, Ellen Chuse, Philip Corner, Ken Dewey, Bill Dixon, Judith Dunn, Charles Frazier, Jimmy Giuffre, Malcolm Goldstein, Don Heckman, Al Hansen, Gary Harris, Geoffrey Hendricks, Bici Hendricks, Dick Hogle, Takehiko Iimura, Ken Jacobs, Ray Johnson, Sheila Jordan, Allan Kaprow, Robin Kenyatta, Takehisa Kosugi, Jackson MacLow, Carol Marcy, Max V. Mathews, James H. McWilliams, Marta Minujin, Max Neuhaus, Ralph Ortiz, Nam June Paik, Lil Picard, Sun Ra, Ely Raman, Steve Rettew, Carolee Schneemann, Michael Snow, Ed Summerlin, Cecil Taylor, James Tenney, Jean Toche, Uni-Trio, USCO, John Van Saun, Frank Lincoln Viner, Bob Watts, Jud Yalkut, John Cage, Chieko Shiomi, Joseph Beuys, La Monte Young

Program for 24 hour performances held during the 5th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival presented by Charlotte Moorman in cooperation with the New York City Department of Marine and Aviation, September 29 - 30, 1967. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in eight with light edge-wear, a 6 mm. ink mark on recto and 2 cm. area of light yellow soiling.
[Object # 36268]
$450.00
Condition:  Fair. Folded in eight. Extensive handling wear with overall creasing and crinkling of the page. 6 mm. dog-ear to upper right corner and 12.7 cm. dog-ear to upper left corner. 2 cm. rip at bottom edge of sheet along fold.
[Object # 36277]
4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 58.2 x 27.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival

Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. Helms, Jackson Mac Low, Spencer Holst, David Hazleton, Emmett Williams, Mordecai-Mark Mac Low, Richard Huelsenbeck, David Anton, Jerome Rothenberg, Carol Berge, Diter Rot, Ludwig Gosewitz, Lamberto Pignotti, Chieko (Mieko) Shiomi, Bazon Brock, Tomas Schmit, Kurt Schwitters, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Bob Watts, Christo, Stefan Wolpe, Kenji Kobayashi, Howard Lebow, Cecil Taylor, Jimmy Lyons, Ken McIntyre, Mike Mantler, Henry Grimes, Allan Silva, Tony Williams, Jacob Glick, Shigeko Kubota, Allison Knowles, Jerry Agel, James Tenney, Joseph Beuys, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Karl Erik Welin, George Jeffers, Earle Brown, Giuseppe Chiari, Bill Dixon, Judith Dunn, Wolf Vostell, Robert Breer, Gary Harris, Elaine Summers, Hans Richter, Takahiko Iimura, USCO, George Brecht, John Cage, Charles Frazier, Jim McWilliams, Robert Burridge, Robert Ashley, Al Hansen, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Barbara Moore, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, Max Neuhaus, Nam June Paik, Lil Picard, Raffaele, Ely Raman, Carolee Schneemann, George Maciunas

Program for the Fourth Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at The Central Park Conservatory Pond, New York, September 9, 1966, from 6am until midnight. Organized by Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in sixteen with wear along fold lines and light soiling on verso along fold lines. 1.6 cm. dog-ear to bottom right corner and bumping of bottom left corner and edge. Light bumping of upper left corner of recto and 6 cm. area of light soiling to verso.
[Object # 36269]
Poster for the 4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 73 x 18.3 cm.
  • [3] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Poster for the 4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival

Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. Helms, Jackson Mac Low, Spencer Holst, David Hazleton, Emmett Williams, Mordecai-Mark Mac Low, Richard Huelsenbeck, David Anton, Jerome Rothenberg, Carol Berge, Diter Rot, Ludwig Gosewitz, Lamberto Pignotti, Chieko (Mieko) Shiomi, Bazon Brock, Tomas Schmit, Kurt Schwitters, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Bob Watts, Christo, Stefan Wolpe, Kenji Kobayashi, Howard Lebow, Cecil Taylor, Jimmy Lyons, Ken McIntyre, Mike Mantler, Henry Grimes, Allan Silva, Tony Williams, Jacob Glick, Shigeko Kubota, Allison Knowles, Jerry Agel, James Tenney, Joseph Beuys, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Karl Erik Welin, George Jeffers, Earle Brown, Giuseppe Chiari, Bill Dixon, Judith Dunn, Wolf Vostell, Robert Breer, Gary Harris, Elaine Summers, Hans Richter, Takahiko Iimura, USCO, George Brecht, John Cage, Charles Frazier, Jim McWilliams, Robert Burridge, Robert Ashley, Al Hansen, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Barbara Moore, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, Max Neuhaus, Nam June Paik, Lil Picard, Raffaele, Ely Raman, Carolee Schneemann, George Maciunas

Poster for the Fourth Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at The Central Park Conservatory Pond, New York, September 9, 1966, from 6am until midnight. Organized by Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. ... [details]

$450.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in eight, as issued, for mailing. Mailed copy with mailing marks and wear. 2.4 cm. dog-ear to bottom right corner of recto with bumping, light bumping of bottom left corner, and 1.2 cm. dog-ear to upper right corner with 7.7 cm. area of bumping. Multiple light fingerprint marks on verso.
[Object # 36271]
5th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • accordion
  • black-and-white & color
  • 74 x 18.5 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Bad Girls
  • ephemera
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.9 x 21.5 cm.
  • [4] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Set of Four Dwan Galley
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 4 vol. : 12.5 x 17.5 cm. ; 14.5 x 14.5 cm. ; 16 x 21.3 cm. ; 16 x 21 cm.
  • 4 vol. : [1] pp. ; [2] pp. ; [1] pp. ; [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Set of Four Dwan Galley "Language" Announcement Cards / Language to be looked at and / or things to be read [aka : Language I] / Language II / Language III / Language IV

Carl Andre, Arakawa, Walter De Maria, Marcel Duchamp, Dan Flavin, Dan Graham, Robert Indiana, Jasper Johns, On Kawara, Edward Kienholz, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Rene Magritte, Filippo Marinetti, Robert Morris, Claes Oldenburg, Francis Picabia, Ad Reinhardt, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson, Bill Copley, Hanne Darboven, Robert Indiana, Arakawa, Robert Morris, Dan Graham, Dan Flavin, Dennis Oppenheim, On Kawara, Lawrence Weiner, Carl Andre, Joseph Kosuth, Robert Rauschenberg, Michael Heizer, Robert Smithson, Ray Johnson, Sol LeWitt, Marcel Duchamp, Edward Kienholz, Walter De Maria, Allan Kaprow, William Anastasi, Bernar Venet, James Lee Byars, Jackson MacLow, William T. Wiley, Nikolai Kozlov, Elaine Sturtevant, Rosemarie Castoro, Dick Higgins, H.C. Westermann, Lila Katzen, Mel Bochner, Peter Hutchinson, Geoff Hendricks, Rentersward, Dunn, Freifeld, Meeneley, Katz, Jim Richmond, Luis Camnitzer, Roger Cutforth, Ronald Gross, Schuldt, Michael Benedikt, Charles Frazier, Ruth Jacoby, Joseph Kosuth, Fred Sandback, Walter De Maria, Sol LeWitt, Robert Smithson, Robert Rauschenberg, Robert Newman, John Perreault, Vito Acconci, Lawrence Weiner, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, John Baldessari, Adrian Piper, Hannah Weiner, John Giorno, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Iain Baxter, Hanne Darboven, On Kawara, Christine Kozlov, Arakawa, Joseph Kosuth, Kenneth Snelson, Robert Morris, William Anastasi, Mel Bochner, Bernar Venet, Francis Picabia, Fillipo T. Marinetti, Johnson, Jasper Johns, Marcel Duchamp, Walter De Maria, Robert Smithson, Ross, Claes Oldenburg, Michael Heizer, Terry Fugate-Wilcox, Wilson, Reinhardt Bryant, Denes, Gins, Edward Kienholz, Carl Andre, Novak, Adrian Piper, Lawrence Weiner, HoJo, Dorothea Rockburne, Jonathan Borofsky

Complete set of four announcement cards published in conjunction with the "Language" exhibitions at Dwan Gallery: "Language to be looked at and / or things to be read [aka : Language I]," opening June 3, 1967, including artists Carl Andre, Arakawa, Walter De Maria, Marcel Duchamp, Dan Flavin, Dan Graham, Robert Indiana, Jasper Johns, On Kawara, Edward Kienholz, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Rene Magritte, Filippo Marinetti, Robert Morris, Claes Oldenburg, Francis Picabia, Ad Reinhardt, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Fine. All four cards clean and unmarked as issued.
[Object # 23791]
Subjective Realities : Works from the Refco Collection of Contemporary Photography
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28.2 x 25.2 cm.
  • 268 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Subjective Realities : Works from the Refco Collection of Contemporary Photography

Adam Brooks, Dave Hickey, Judith Russi Kirshner, Lynne Cooke, Vicki Goldberg, Kathryn Hixson, A.M. Homes, Glenn O'Brien, Saul Ostrow, David Pagel, David Rimanelli, Luc Sante, Katy Siegel, Linda Yablonsky, Marina Abramovic, Vito Acconci, Janine Antoni, Dieter Appelt, John Baldessari, Matthew Barney, Bernd and Hilla Becher, Vanessa Beecroft, Oliver Boberg, Chris Burden, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Sophie Calle, James Casebere, Maurizio Cattelan, Bruce Conner, Thomas Joshua Cooper, John Coplans, Gregory Crewdson, Thomas Demand, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, Rineke Dijkstra, Willie Doherty, Jeanne Dunning, Olafur Eliasson, Barbara Ess, Elger Esser, Walker Evans, Valie Export, Patrick Faigenbaum, Tom Friedman, Hamish Fulton, Seiichi Furuya, Adam Fuss, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Andreas Gursky, Ann Hamilton, Jitka Hanzlova, Naoya Hatakeyama, Mona Hatoum, Jan Henle, Eva Hesse, Roni Horn, Zhang Huan, Peter Hujar, Axel Hutte, Craig Kalpakjian, Seydou Keïta, Martin Kersels, Tseng Kwong Chi, Louise Lawler, Vera Lutter, Inigo Manglano-Ovalle, Gordon Matta-Clark, Ana Mendieta, Tracey Moffatt, Mariko Mori, Yasumasa Morimura, Zwelethu Mthethwa, Vik Muniz, Shirin Neshat, Nic Nicosia, Walter Niedermayr, Catherine Opie, Gabriel Orozco, Adrian Piper, Steven Pippin, Sigmar Polke, Richard Prince, Charles Ray, Gerhard Richter, David Robbins, Martha Rosler, Michal Rovner, Thomas Ruff, Edward Ruscha, Lucas Samaras, Thomas Schutte, Beverly Semmes, Andres Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Laurie Simmons, Seton Smith, Hannah Starkey, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Sam Taylor-Wood, Gavin Turk, Andy Warhol, Gillian Wearing, Carrie Mae Weems, James Welling, Joel-Peter Witkin, Francesca Woodman, Miwa Yanagi

Monograph on the work held in the Refco Collection of Contemporary Photography. Organized by Adam Brooks. Introduction by Judith Russi Kirshner. Essay by Dave Hickey. Contributions by Lynne Cooke, Vicki Goldberg, Kathryn Hixson, A. ... [details]

New York / Chicago, NY / IL: Refco Group, Ltd.,
Permalink
$30.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Light dust soiling of text block edges, light scuffing of clear covers, and additional light shelf wear. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 38098]
Photographies Contemporaines : Collection de Groupe Lhoist
  • monograph
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30 x 27.3 cm.
  • 183 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Photographies Contemporaines : Collection de Groupe Lhoist

Pauline de Laboulaye, Jacqueline de Ponton D'Amécourt, Pierre Apraxine, Mac Adams, John Baldessari, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Max Becher, Andrea Robbins, Barbara Bloom, Christian Boltanski, Rudolph Bonvie, Denis Brihat, Ellen Brooks, Victor Burgin, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Sophie Calle, Sarah Charlesworth, Pierre Cordier, Lili Dujourie, Jeanne Dunning, Sylvie Eyberg, Patrick Faigenbaum, Peter Fischli/David Weiss, Gunther Förg, Michel François, Peter Fraser, Adam Fuss, Lynn Geesaman, Gilbert & George, Nan Goldin, Rodney Graham, Andreas Gursky, Jan Henle, Craigie Horsfield, Alfredo Jaar, Louis Jammes, Jürgen Klauke, Karen Knorr, Wilmar Koenig, Suzanne Lafont, Marie-Jo Lafontaine, Louise Lawler, Richard Long, Urs Luthi, Robert Mapplethorpe, Guy Mees, Hélène Mugot, Vic Muniz, Bruce Nauman, Luigi Ontani, Pierre & Gilles, Sigmar Polke, Richard Prince, Olivier Richon, Gerhard Richter, David Robbins, Michal Rovner, Thomas Ruff, Andres Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Laurie Simmons, Seton Smith, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, jan Vercruysse, Didier Vermeiren, Not Vital, Jeff Wall, Boyd Webb, William Wegman, James Welling

Monograph on the photography collection of Groupe Lhoist in Belgium. Edited by Pauline de Laboulaye and Jacqueline de Ponton D'Amécourt. Introduction by Pierre Apraxine. Artists include Mac Adams, John Baldessari, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Max Becher, Andrea Robbins, Barbara Bloom, Christian Boltanski, Rudolph Bonvie, Denis Brihat, Ellen Brooks, Victor Burgin, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Sophie Calle, Sarah Charlesworth, Pierre Cordier, Lili Dujourie, Jeanne Dunning, Sylvie Eyberg, Patrick Faigenbaum, Peter Fischli/David Weiss, Gunther Förg, Michel François, Peter Fraser, Adam Fuss, Lynn Geesaman, Gilbert & George, Nan Goldin, Rodney Graham, Andreas Gursky, Jan Henle, Craigie Horsfield, Alfredo Jaar, Louis Jammes, Jürgen Klauke, Karen Knorr, Wilmar Koenig, Suzanne Lafont, Marie-Jo Lafontaine, Louise Lawler, Richard Long, Urs Luthi, Robert Mapplethorpe, Guy Mees, Hélène Mugot, Vic Muniz, Bruce Nauman, Luigi Ontani, Pierre & Gilles, Sigmar Polke, Richard Prince, Olivier Richon, Gerhard Richter, David Robbins, Michal Rovner, Thomas Ruff, Andres Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Laurie Simmons, Seton Smith, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, jan Vercruysse, Didier Vermeiren, Not Vital, Jeff Wall, Boyd Webb, William Wegman, and James Welling. ... [details]

Limelette, Belgium: Groupe Lhoist,
Permalink
$45.00
Condition:  Good. Moderate sunning and discoloration of covers, rubbing of cover edges, and bumping of bottom right corner. Light dust soiling of text block edge, contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 38115]
Rapture
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • tipped in image[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 19 x 27.9 cm.
  • 63 pp.
  • edition size 1500
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0615112420

Rapture

Hiroshi Sugimoto, Barbara Bosworth, Gillian Brown, Inga McCaslin Frick, Peter Eudenbach, Bill Jacobson, Fred H.C. Liang, Cameron Shaw, Arlene Shechet, Duane Slick, Kiki Smith, Pat Steir, Bill Thompson, Roger Tibbetts, Stephen Tourlentes, Mark Winetrout, Petah Coyne, Jeanne Dunning, Peter Garfield, Michal Hardoof-Raz, Arnaldo Hernandez, Christopher Wiley, David Ireland, Larimer Richards, Gary Simmons, Tomas Vu Daniel, Jeffrey Keough, Robert E. Alvis, Louise Myers Kawada

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Massachusetts College of Art Bakalar and Huntington Galleries, Boston, January 20 - March 4, 2000. Essays by Robert E. Alvis and Louise Myers Kawada. ... [details]

$45.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. Rubbing of covers, spine, and cover edges and bumping to bottom right corner of publication. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 38081]
Dance Theater Workshop Inc. : New Dance Films
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 27.8 x 21.5 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Dance Theater Workshop Inc. : New Dance Films

Fred Arnow, Judith Dunn, Gretel Fletcher, Gene Friedman, Dylan Green, Ken Greenleaf, Mark Sadan, Ed Seeman, Elaine Summers, Frances Alenikoff, Joy Dewey, Ed Henkel, Jack Moore, Jeannette Stockman, Evelyn Deboeck, Bill Dixon, John Herbert McDowell

Flyer / announcement published in conjunction with a series of screenings of new dance films held August 6, 13, 20, and 27, [1969]. Films by: Fred Arnow, Judith Dunn, Gretel Fletcher, Gene Friedman, Dylan Green, Ken Greenleaf, Mark Sadan, Ed Seeman and Elaine Summers. ... [details]

$125.00
Condition:  Good. Mailed copy with mailing marks and mailing wear, folded in three as issued. 2 mm., 4 mm., 1 mm., 1 mm. and 2.6 cm. of yellow soiling to recto. 5 mm. tear to right side edge of page with light bumping of corners and yellowing of bottom edge of page.
[Object # 37594]
objects: 60
1 2 3 4 5 ... 6