objects: 36
show
sort by
911 : A Dance Concert by Deborah Hay
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 2 vol. : 21.5 x 14 cm. ; 27.8 x 21.5 cm.
  • 2 vol. : [4] pp. ; [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

911 : A Dance Concert by Deborah Hay

Deborah Hay, Carol Alexander, Jean Lawless, Jared Bark, Epp Kotkas, Adele Clarke, Susan Marshall, Brad Davis, Pam Mendelsohn, Edie Dearborn, Minda Novek, Deborah Hollingworth, Kate Rediker, Barbara Javis, Linda Rubin, Joan Jonas, Lincoln Scott, Julie Judd, Jane Sufian

Flyer and program for "911 : A Dance Concert by Deborah Hay" held on February 25, 1969 at the Whitney Museum of American Art. Performers listed include Carol Alexander, Jean Lawless, Jared Bark, Epp Kotkas, Adele Clarke, Susan Marshall, Brad Davis, Pam Mendelsohn, Edie Dearborn, Minda Novek, Deborah Hollingworth, Kate Rediker, Barbara Javis, Linda Rubin, Joan Jonas, Lincoln Scott, Julie Judd, Jane Sufian, and others. [details]

$150.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. The flyer is folded lightly in three, program folded lightly in four, discoloration on edges, handling marks, and light edge wear.
[Object # 26578]
Movement Research : Performance Journal
  • periodical
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 21.8 x 29.7 (folded) ; 43.4 x 29.7 (unfolded)
  • 18 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Movement Research : Performance Journal

No. 3

Tom Kalin, Cathy Edwards, Richard Elovich, Guy Yarden, Jill Johnston, Peggy Shaw, Lois Weaver, Chris Martin, Powers of Desire, Cheryl Clarke, Critical Art Ensemble, Donald Woods, Peter Bowen, Kate Bornstein, Caroline Palmer, John Kelly

Issue number three of Movement Research : Performance Journal, guest edited by Tom Kalin. Contents include: "Gender Performance," by Tom Kalin; "Update from Movement Research," by Cathy Edwards, Richard Elovich, and Guy Yarden; "How Dance Artists & Critics Define Dance as Political," by Jill Johnston; "May Interviews June," by Peggy Shaw and Lois Weaver; "World's Greatest Cocksucker," by Chris Martin; "Programs"; "Faculty;" "The Dawns We Shanghied in Each Other's Arms, Exhausted," project by Powers of Desire; "Vicki and Daphne," by Cheryl Clarke; "Crash Body in Three Performative Fragments," by Critical Art Ensemble; "Untitled," by Donald Woods ; "She Killed a Deer," by Peter Bowen; "Gender Dismember: An Interview with Kate Bornstein," by Caroline Palmer; and "In Praise of Drag," by John Kelly. [details]

$45.00
Condition:  Fine. Unsent copy, folded through horizontal center as issued, clean and unmarked.
[Object # 25677]
Jeff Duncan Dance Studio : Studio Theater for Dance, Set of Eight Fliers and Announcements for Performances and Events, 1964 - 1965 [Mondays at Nine,
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 8 vol. : 27.9 x 21.6 cm. ; 27.9 x 21.6 cm. ; 27.9 x 21.6 cm. ; 27.9 x 21.6 cm. ; 27.9 x 21.6 cm. ; 35.4 x 17.3 cm. ; 35.6 x 21.6 cm.; 27.2 x 21.5 cm.
  • 8 vol. : [2] pp. ; [1] pp. ; [1] pp. ; [1] pp. ; [1] pp. ; [1] pp. ; [1] pp. ; [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Jeff Duncan Dance Studio : Studio Theater for Dance, Set of Eight Fliers and Announcements for Performances and Events, 1964 - 1965 [Mondays at Nine,

Jeff Duncan, Mariano Parra, Frances Alenikoff, Sue Hae Ho, Hanya Holm, Alwin Nikolais, Jose Limon, Anna Sokolow, Merce Cunningham, Robert Joffrey, Beatrice Tompkins, Edward Caton, Igor Schwetzoff, Henry Danton, Frank Wagner, Peter Gennero, Doris Humphrey, Martha Clarke, Joe Gifford, Voi Quitzow, Deborah Jowitt, Ruth Mesavage, Gordon Keller, Diane Sherer, Martin Morginsky, Beatrice Seckler, Carla DeSola, Lazar Dona, Strody Meekins, Jane Ottley, Roslyn Pierson, Ronald Pratt, Louise Reichlin, Rosanne Stevens, Elliot Carter, Buddy Bregman, Vol Quitzow, Serge Prokofieff, Francis Poulenc, Jack Moore, Gloria Contreras, Chester Wolenski, Linda Tolbert, Nancy Lewis, David Krohn, Kathy Posin, Patricia Beatty, Dolores Patxot, Kitty McDonald, Rossana Silomarino, Donald Lybbert, Evelyn Lohoefer, Claude Debussy, Anton Webern, Anna Coffy, Ray Cook, Claire Mallardi, Peter Lewis

Eight single sided flyer's / announcements published in conjunction with a series of dance performances, workshops, and benefit concerts organized by the Jeff Duncan Dance Studio, held between 1964 and 1965. ... [details]

$250.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. Writing in red pencil on the margins of three fliers, additional notes and drawings in pen on two fliers: most notes provide further information about the performances. 7 of the 8 of the fliers have two holes punched at top of sheets. Additional wear, tear, loss, folds, and yellowing to fliers. Marks to upper edges of pages from paperclip.
[Object # 25236]
0 TO 9
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 22 cm.
  • 96 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

0 TO 9

No. 5 (January 1969)

Vito Acconci, Bernadette Mayer, Sol LeWitt, Richard Johnny John, Jerome Rothenberg, Robert Smithson, John Perreault, Yvonne Rainer, Bernadette Mayer, Clark Collidge, Vito Hannibal Acconci, Hannah Weiner, Les Levine, Bernadette Mayer, Adrian Piper, Eduardo Costa, Kenneth Koch, Philip Corner, Jack Anderson, Rosemary Mayer, John Inslee

Issue Number Five of the irregularly issued periodical "0 to 9" edited by Bernadette Mayer and Vito Hannibal Acconci. Contains texts "Sentences on Conceptual Art," by Sol LeWitt; "Seneca Songs," by Richard Johnny Jon and Jerome Rothenberg; "Non-Site Map of Mono Lake, California," by Robert Smithson; "Three Poetry Events," by John Perreault; "Lecture for a Group of Expectant People," by Yvonne Rainer; "Untitled," by Bernadette Mayer; "Sonnet XXI" and "Suite VII ('triplicates')" by Clark Coolidge; "Four Pages," by Vito Hannibal Acconci; "Poems," by Hannah Weiner; "The Disposable Transient Environment," by Les Levine; "Poem," by Bernadette Mayer; "Untitled," and "Untitled," by Adrian Piper; "The Fashion Show Poetry Event Essay," by Eduardo Costa, John Perreault, and Hannah Weiner; "The Conquest of Pizarro," by Kenneth Koch; "I Can Walk Through the World as Music," by Philip Corner; "Poems," by Jack Anderson; "Scramble," and "Sonnet," by John Perreault; "Act 3, Scene 4," by Vito Hannibal Acconci, "Warhol," by Clark Coolidge; "Firecrackers," by Rosemary Mayer; "Poem," by John Inslee; "Moon in Three Sentences," by Bernadette Mayer; and "Alternatives," by John Perreault. ... [details]

$1,250.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. Faint library stamp on recto cover reading "Library 1976 New Mexico State University." 8 mm. tear to tail edge of recto and 3 mm. tear to right side edge. 3 mm. tear to head of verso and last page of publication. Light yellowing of verso.
[Object # 24677]
Capital : Debt, Territory, Utopia
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • monochrome
  • 30 x 24 pp.
  • 23 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Capital : Debt, Territory, Utopia

Hannah Arendt, Carl Barks, Robert Barry, Lothar Baumgarten, Samuel Beckett, Joseph Beuys, Ludwig Biller I, James Wallace Black, Bonaparte, Dirk Braeckman, Andre Breton, Marcel Broodthaers, James Broughton, Hendrick ter Brugghen, Berlinde de Bruyckere, Theodor de Bry, Peter Buggenhout, Nöel Burch, Rachel Carson, , Adelbert von Chamisso, Charlie Chaplin, Larry Clark, Manthia Diawara, Stan Douglas, Georges Dudognon, Bob Dylan, Andrzej Dziewanowski, Elif Erkan, Harun Farocki, Andreas Fischer, Urs Fischer, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Fisk Jubilee Singers, Gisele Freund, Caspar David Friedrich, Anna Bella Geiger, Baylis Glascock, Edouard Glissant, Francisco de Goya, Andreas Gursky, João Maria & Pedro Paiva Gusmão, Thomas Heath, Martin Heidegger, Jan Sanders van Hemessen, Binelde Hyrcan, Rolf Julius, Immanuel Kant, Hein Kaske, On Kawara, Petra Kelly, Sister Mary Corita, Anselm Kiefer, Paul Klee, Barbara Klemm, Jeff Koons, Paul Lafargue, Hedy Lamarr, Zhensheng Li, Johannes Linderman, David Lloyd, Martin Luther, Len Lye, Gustav Machaty, Lydia Mall, André Malraux, Bhikku Maha Mani, Ralph Eugene Meatyard, Kazimierz Michalowski, Carmen Miranda, Bruce Nauman, Nam June Paik, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Manfred Paul, Ezra Pound, Jason Rhoades, Gerhard Richter, Rihanna, Auguste Rodin, Hermann Oskar Rückwardt, nicolaus III Rugendas, Nelly Sachs, Johannes Gottfried Schadow, Christoph Schmidt, Carl Schulz, Kurt Schwitters, Allan Sekula, Fazal Sheikh, Yinka Shonibare, Roman Signer, Renée Sintenis, Melanie Smith, Martin Städeli, Thomas Struth, Hans-Jürgen Syberberg, Rosemarie Trockel, Cy Twombly, Arnaud Uyttenhove, Biagio Vairone, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Eyal Weizman, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Johann Mathias Willebrand, August Wohlfahrt, Joachim Anthonisz. Wtewael, Maya Zack, An Paenhuysen, Eugen Blume, Catherine Nichols

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held July 2 - November 6, 2016. Show curated by Eugen Blume and Catherine Nichols. Catalogue features texts by An Paenhuysen. Artists include Hannah Arendt, Carl Barks, Robert Barry, Lothar Baumgarten, Samuel Beckett, Joseph Beuys, Ludwig Biller I, James Wallace Black, Bonaparte, Dirk Braeckman, Andre Breton, Marcel Broodthaers, James Broughton, Hendrick ter Brugghen, Berlinde de Bruyckere, Theodor de Bry, Peter Buggenhout, Nöel Burch, Rachel Carson, , Adelbert von Chamisso, Charlie Chaplin, Larry Clark, Manthia Diawara, Stan Douglas, Georges Dudognon, Bob Dylan, Andrzej Dziewanowski, Elif Erkan, Harun Farocki, Andreas Fischer, Urs Fischer, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Fisk Jubilee Singers, Gisele Freund, Caspar David Friedrich, Anna Bella Geiger, Baylis Glascock, Edouard Glissant, Francisco de Goya, Andreas Gursky, João Maria & Pedro Paiva Gusmão, Thomas Heath, Martin Heidegger, Jan Sanders van Hemessen, Binelde Hyrcan, Rolf Julius, Immanuel Kant, Hein Kaske, On Kawara, Petra Kelly, Sister Mary Corita, Anselm Kiefer, Paul Klee, Barbara Klemm, Jeff Koons, Paul Lafargue, Hedy Lamarr, Zhensheng Li, Johannes Linderman, David Lloyd, Martin Luther, Len Lye, Gustav Machaty, Lydia Mall, André Malraux, Bhikku Maha Mani, Ralph Eugene Meatyard, Kazimierz Michalowski, Carmen Miranda, Bruce Nauman, Nam June Paik, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Manfred Paul, Ezra Pound, Jason Rhoades, Gerhard Richter, Rihanna, Auguste Rodin, Hermann Oskar Rückwardt, nicolaus III Rugendas, Nelly Sachs, Johannes Gottfried Schadow, Christoph Schmidt, Carl Schulz, Kurt Schwitters, Allan Sekula, Fazal Sheikh, Yinka Shonibare, Roman Signer, Renée Sintenis, Melanie Smith, Martin Städeli, Thomas Struth, Hans-Jürgen Syberberg, Rosemarie Trockel, Cy Twombly, Arnaud Uyttenhove, Biagio Vairone, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Gebrüder Weber Berlin, Eyal Weizman, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Johann Mathias Willebrand, August Wohlfahrt, Joachim Anthonisz. ... [details]

Berlin, Germany: ,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
The Arts for Television
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27 x 20 cm.
  • 104 pp.
  • edition size 1500 (Museum of Contemporary Art Edition)
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 091435714X

The Arts for Television

Rosette Brooks, Anne-Marie Duguet, Kathy Rae Huffman, Dorine Mignot, Bob Riley, Janet Sternburg, Ernie Tee, Marina Abramovic, Laurie Anderson, Marie André, Ivo Andric, Karole Armitage, Robert Ashley, Charles Atlas, Michel Auder, Samuel Beckett, Dara Birnbaum, Gábor Bódy, Boogie Boys, Joan Braderman, Trisha Brown, Klaus Vom Bruch, James Byrne, Peter Campus, Shirley Clarke, Giorgio B. Corsetti, Merce Cunningham, Pauline Daniëls, Miljenko Dereta, Jan Dibbets, Henk van Dijk, Jaap Drupsteen, Eiko, Jean-Paul Fargier, Kit Fitzgerald, Patrick de Geetere, General Idea, Werner Gerber, Peter Gordon, Gorilla Tapes, Peter Greenaway, Gusztáv Hámos, Peter Henning, Julia Hayward, Gary Hill, Haruomi Hosono, Mako Idemitsu, Sanja Ivekovic, Charles Jevremovic, Joan Jonas, Richard Kalisz, Yoichiro Kawaguchi, Anna Teresa de Keersmaeker, Ken Kobland, Koma, Shigeko Kubota, David Larcher, Daniel Larrieu, John Lennon, Joan Logue, Robert Longo, Mary Lucier, Catherine Maes, Magazzini Criminali, Hans van Manen, Dalibor Martinis, Boris Milijkovic, Branda Miller, Linda Monrose, Charles Moulton, Heiner Müller, Antonio Muntadas, Ko Nakajima, New Order, Milan Peca Nicolic, Fredrik Nilsen, Michael Nyman, Danièle Nyst, Jacques-Louis Nyst, Marcel Odenbach, Nam June Paik, Mary Perillo, Slobodan Pesic, Tom Phillips, Edward Rankus, Paul Richards, Predrag Sindjelic, Stravinsky, Elizabeth Strebb, , Studio Azzurro, Jean-Louis le Tacon, Throwing Muses, David van Tieghem, Ulay, Woody Vasulka, Edin Velez, Bill Viola, Robert Wilson, The Wooster Group

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held in 1987 at Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, September 4 - October 18, 1987. Traveled to Museum of Contemporary, Los Angeles, CA, October 6 - November 15, 1987 ; Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, MA, September 17 - November 1, 1987 ; Kölnischer Kunstverein, Köln, Germany, October 29 - November 22, 1987 ; Kunsthaus, Zürich, Switzerland, November 1987 ; Centro Videoarte, Palazzo die Diamanti, Ferrara, December 1 - December 20, 1987 ; Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Madrid, January - February 1988 ; Museum Moderner Kunst, Vienna, March - April 1988 ; San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco, Spring 1988 ; Museum voor Hedendaagse Kunst, Ghent, 1988 ; The Museum of Modern Art, New York, Fall 1988 ; Musée National d'Art Moderne, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, November - December 1988 ; Tate Gallery, London, November - December 1988. ... [details]

Amsterdam / Los Angeles, Netherlands / CA: Stedelijk Museum / Museum of Contemporary Art,
Permalink
$0.25
Condition:  Used
Art-Rite
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • duotone
  • 26 x 19 cm.
  • 32 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Art-Rite

Video / No. 7 (Autumn 1974)

Joshua Cohn, Walter Robinson, Edit deAk, Anna Canepa, Vito Acconci, Joan Jonas, Richard Serra, Bruce Kurtz, David A. Ross, Jean Dupuy, Hannah Wilke, Taka Iimura, Ron Clark, Alan Suicide, The Black Tarantula, Ernest Gusella, William Gwin, Akira Kokubo, Lynda Benglis, Shigeko Kubota, Ulrike Rosenbach, Andy Mann, Donald Munroe, Joan Schwartz, Paul Tschinkel, Douglas Huebler, Ruchard Landry, Nam June Paik, Willoughby Sharp, Peter Campus, Nancy Holt, Hajni Tenkacs, Jared Bark, William Wegman, Roger Welch, Allan Kaprow, Rob Stefanotty, Anna Canepa, Dennis Oppenheim, John Baldessari, Eleanor Antin, Leon Golub, Nancy Kitchell, Les Levine, David Ross, Robert Stefanotty, Shigeco Kubota, Richard Landry

Issue edited by Joshua Cohn, Walter Robinson, Edit deAk, with guest editor Anna Canepa. Essays "Some Notes on My Use of Video," by Vito Acconci; "August 1974: Fawn Grove, PA.," by Joan Jonas; "Text: Television Delivers People," by Richard Serra; "Shooting Star," by Bruce Kurtz; " Video and The Museum," by David A. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Earth, Air, Fire, Water : Elements of Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • spiral bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21 cm.
  • 65 pp. / 117 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Whitney Biennial 2012
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31.2 x 25 cm.
  • 319 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780300180367
The Media Arts in Transition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 63 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0935640134

The Media Arts in Transition

Melinda Ward, Bill Horrigan, J. Ronald Green, Brian O'Doherty, Virgil Grillo, Gene Youngblood, Howard Wise, Jonas Mekas, Stan Brakhage, Nam June Paik, Shirley Clarke, Ed Emshwiller, Tony Conrad, Alvy Ray Smith, Frank Hodsoll, B. Ruby Rich, Renee Tajima, Barbara London, John Giancola, Jon Alpert, George C. Stoney, Bill Viola, Robert A. Haller

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with a conference held at the Walker Art Center, June 8 - 11, 1983. Texts by Melinda Ward, Bill Horrigan, J. Ronald Green, Brian O'Doherty, Virgil Grillo, Gene Youngblood, Howard Wise, Jonas Mekas, Stan Brakhage, Nam June Paik, Shirley Clarke, Ed Emshwiller, Tony Conrad, Alvy Ray Smith, Frank Hodsoll, B. ... [details]

Minneapolis, MN: Walker Art Center,
Permalink
$34.97
Condition:  Used
objects: 36