objects: 7
1
show
sort by
Electronic Arts Intermix : Video
  • reference book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 22 cm.
  • 272 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Electronic Arts Intermix : Video

Lori Zippay, Marina Abramovic, Vito Acconci, John Adams, Max Almy, Jon Alpert, Marie André, Lawrence Andrews, Ant Farm, Charles Atlas, John Baldessari, Burt Barr, Stephen Beck, Raymond Bellour, Dara Birnbaum, Skip Blumberg, Ante Bozanich, Klaus vom Bruch, Barbara Buckner, Chris Burden, James Byrne, John Cage, Roger Cahen, Peter Callas, Peter Campus, Shirley Clarke, Wendy Clarke, Maxi Cohen, Cecelia Condit, David Cort, Peter d'Agostino, Douglas David, Cara DeVito, Dimitri Devyatkin, Juan Downey, Ed Emschwiller, Ken Feingold, Kit Fitzgerald, John Sanborn, Richard Foreman, Terry Fox, Tony Oursler, Michael Owen, Nam June Paik, Charlemagne Palestine, Raindance, Anthony Ramos, Daniel Reeves, John Reilly, Martha Rosler, Paul Ryan, Dan Sandin, Éder Santos, Ira Schneider, Bill Seaman, Eric Siegel, Shelly Silver, Michael Smith, Steina, Skip Sweeney, Rea Tajiri, Janice Tanaka, T.R. Uthco, Keiko Tsuno, Ulay, Stan VanDerBeek, Steina Vasulka, Woody Vasulka, Edin Velez, Philippe Venault, Bill Viola, William Wegman, Robert Wilson, Bruce Yonemoto, Norman Yonemoto, Julie Zando

1991 Electronic Arts Intermix catalogue for video art. Edited by Lori Zippay. Artists include Marina Abramovic, Vito Acconci, John Adams, Max Almy, Jon Alpert, Marie André, Lawrence Andrews, Ant Farm, Charles Atlas, John Baldessari, Burt Barr, Stephen Beck, Raymond Bellour, Dara Birnbaum, Skip Blumberg, Ante Bozanich, Klaus vom Bruch, Barbara Buckner, Chris Burden, James Byrne, John Cage, Roger Cahen, Peter Callas, Peter Campus, Shirley Clarke, Wendy Clarke, Maxi Cohen, Cecelia Condit, David Cort, Peter d'Agostino, Douglas David, Cara DeVito, Dimitri Devyatkin, Juan Downey, Ed Emschwiller, Ken Feingold, Kit Fitzgerald, John Sanborn, Richard Foreman, Terry Fox, Tony Oursler, Michael Owen, Nam June Paik, Charlemagne Palestine, Raindance, Anthony Ramos, Daniel Reeves, John Reilly, Martha Rosler, Paul Ryan, Dan Sandin, Éder Santos, Ira Schneider, Bill Seaman, Eric Siegel, Shelly Silver, Michael Smith, Steina, Skip Sweeney, Rea Tajiri, Janice Tanaka, T. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
The Arts for Television
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27 x 20 cm.
  • 104 pp.
  • edition size 1500 (Museum of Contemporary Art Edition)
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 091435714X

The Arts for Television

Rosette Brooks, Anne-Marie Duguet, Kathy Rae Huffman, Dorine Mignot, Bob Riley, Janet Sternburg, Ernie Tee, Marina Abramovic, Laurie Anderson, Marie André, Ivo Andric, Karole Armitage, Robert Ashley, Charles Atlas, Michel Auder, Samuel Beckett, Dara Birnbaum, Gábor Bódy, Boogie Boys, Joan Braderman, Trisha Brown, Klaus Vom Bruch, James Byrne, Peter Campus, Shirley Clarke, Giorgio B. Corsetti, Merce Cunningham, Pauline Daniëls, Miljenko Dereta, Jan Dibbets, Henk van Dijk, Jaap Drupsteen, Eiko, Jean-Paul Fargier, Kit Fitzgerald, Patrick de Geetere, General Idea, Werner Gerber, Peter Gordon, Gorilla Tapes, Peter Greenaway, Gusztáv Hámos, Peter Henning, Julia Hayward, Gary Hill, Haruomi Hosono, Mako Idemitsu, Sanja Ivekovic, Charles Jevremovic, Joan Jonas, Richard Kalisz, Yoichiro Kawaguchi, Anna Teresa de Keersmaeker, Ken Kobland, Koma, Shigeko Kubota, David Larcher, Daniel Larrieu, John Lennon, Joan Logue, Robert Longo, Mary Lucier, Catherine Maes, Magazzini Criminali, Hans van Manen, Dalibor Martinis, Boris Milijkovic, Branda Miller, Linda Monrose, Charles Moulton, Heiner Müller, Antonio Muntadas, Ko Nakajima, New Order, Milan Peca Nicolic, Fredrik Nilsen, Michael Nyman, Danièle Nyst, Jacques-Louis Nyst, Marcel Odenbach, Nam June Paik, Mary Perillo, Slobodan Pesic, Tom Phillips, Edward Rankus, Paul Richards, Predrag Sindjelic, Stravinsky, Elizabeth Strebb, , Studio Azzurro, Jean-Louis le Tacon, Throwing Muses, David van Tieghem, Ulay, Woody Vasulka, Edin Velez, Bill Viola, Robert Wilson, The Wooster Group

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held in 1987 at Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, September 4 - October 18, 1987. Traveled to Museum of Contemporary, Los Angeles, CA, October 6 - November 15, 1987 ; Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, MA, September 17 - November 1, 1987 ; Kölnischer Kunstverein, Köln, Germany, October 29 - November 22, 1987 ; Kunsthaus, Zürich, Switzerland, November 1987 ; Centro Videoarte, Palazzo die Diamanti, Ferrara, December 1 - December 20, 1987 ; Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Madrid, January - February 1988 ; Museum Moderner Kunst, Vienna, March - April 1988 ; San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco, Spring 1988 ; Museum voor Hedendaagse Kunst, Ghent, 1988 ; The Museum of Modern Art, New York, Fall 1988 ; Musée National d'Art Moderne, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, November - December 1988 ; Tate Gallery, London, November - December 1988. ... [details]

Amsterdam / Los Angeles, Netherlands / CA: Stedelijk Museum / Museum of Contemporary Art,
Permalink
Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 184 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0874744377

Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984

Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic, Phyllis Rosenzweig, Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A.R. Penck, Walter Pichler, Anne Poirier, Jagoda Przybylak, Martin Puryear, Arnulf Rainer, Aldo Rossi, Susan Rothenberg, George Rousse, David Salle, Lucas Samaras, Jim Sanborn, Italo Scanga, Salvatore Scarpitta, Julian Schnabel, Cindy Sherman, Ned Smith, Nancy Spero, Earl Staley, Pat Steir, Paul Thek, Michael Tracy, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, William Wiley, Jackie Winsor, Joel-Peter Witkin, Yuriko Yamaguchi, Joe Zucker, Marina Abramovic, Ulay Abramovic, Max Almy, Ant Farm, Chip Lord, Doug Michels, Curtis Schreier, Ros Barron, Dara Birnbaum, Douglas Davis, Kit Fitzgerald, Richard Foreman, Terry Fox, Tony Oursler, Vicki Robinson, Martha Rosler, Richard Serra, Michael Smith, Robert Wilson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 4, 1984 - January 6, 1985. Essays by Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic and chronology by Phyllis Rosenzweig. Artists include Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A. ... [details]

80 Langton Street Documentation : Catalog for Presentations from May 1981 through April 1982
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 13.9 cm.
  • 107 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

80 Langton Street Documentation : Catalog for Presentations from May 1981 through April 1982

Jon Appleton, Tom Chapman, Tony Labat, Dan Ake, Richard Simmons, Ruth Wallen, Colin Lee, Bob Bates, Jim Hobart, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Schmidt, Yoshimasa Wada, Richard Waters, Bob Wilhite, Doug Hollis, Fredric Jameson, Mary Pratt, David Plotke, Jonathan Albert, Ted Berrigan, Paul Forte, Jerome Rothenberg, Peter Gordon, Anna Valentina Murch, Kathy Acker, Lyn Hejinian, Esmerelda, Mark Pauline, Doug Hall, Tom Johnson, Magdalen Pierrakos, Jim Pomeroy, Jo Harvey Allen, Carlos Hernandez, Tom Hatch, Tony May, Ed Tannenbaum, Max Almy, Gene Tyranny, Bob Griffin, Glen Moriwaki, Peggy Simon, Fashion Moda, Kat Fitzgerald, John Sanborn, Jan Heyneker , Glen Scantlebury, Jana Haimsohn, Mal Waldron, Joan La Barbara, Diamanda Galas, Ed Friedman, Jim Hirschfield, John Driscoll, Jill Scott, Kurt Kaiser, Barry Nelson, Ted Greenwald, Malcolm Goldstein, Paul Dresher, Bruce Chao, Bob Cobbing, P.C. Fencott, Philip Loarie, Maggi Payne, Robert Yarber, Richard Posner, Dan Graham, Jill Kroesen

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 1981 - April 1982. Artists include Jon Appleton, Tom Chapman, Tony Labat, Dan Ake, Richard Simmons, Ruth Wallen, Colin Lee, Bob Bates, Jim Hobart, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Schmidt, Yoshimasa Wada, Richard Waters, Bob Wilhite, Doug Hollis, Fredric Jameson, Mary Pratt, David Plotke, Jonathan Albert, Ted Berrigan, Paul Forte, Jerome Rothenberg, Peter Gordon, Anna Valentina Murch, Kathy Acker, Lyn Hejinian, Esmerelda, Mark Pauline, Doug Hall, Tom Johnson, Magdalen Pierrakos, Jim Pomeroy, Jo Harvey Allen, Carlos Hernandez, Tom Hatch, Tony May, Ed Tannenbaum, Max Almy, Gene Tyranny, Bob Griffin, Glen Moriwaki, Peggy Simon, Fashion Moda, Kat Fitzgerald, John Sanborn, Jan Heyneker , Glen Scantlebury, Jana Haimsohn, Mal Waldron, Joan La Barbara, Diamanda Galas, Ed Friedman, Jim Hirschfield, John Driscoll, Jill Scott, Kurt Kaiser, Barry Nelson, Ted Greenwald, Malcolm Goldstein, Paul Dresher, Bruce Chao, Bob Cobbing, P. ... [details]

San Francisco, CA: 80 Langton,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Everson Video Revue
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20.1 x 20.4 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size uknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Everson Video Revue

Richard J. Simmons, Howard Fried, Gregory Battcock, Nam June Paik, Skip Blumberg, John S. Margolies, Barbara Buckner, Nancy Cain, Merce Cunningham, Tom DeFanti, Juan Downey, Jean Dupuy, Davidson Gigliotti, Ed Emshwiller, Kit Fitzgerald, John Sanborn, Hermine Freed, Bart Friedman, Richard Foreman, Joan Giummo, Elizabeth Sweetnam, Gary Hill, Joan Jonas, Gunilla & Phillip Mallory Jones, John Keeler, Ruth Rotko, Marlene Kos, Paul Kos, Mitchell Kriegman, Barbara Latham, John Manning, Edward Rankus, Les Levine, Eva Maier, Christa Maiwald, Linda Montano, James Morris, Rita Myers, John Orentlicher, Tom Sherman, Pocket Video, Susan Russell, Ira Schneider, Barbara Sykes, Video Repetorie, Bill Viola, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Everson Museum of Art, Syracuse, NY, September 1 - September 30, 1979 and February 1 - March 2, 1980. Traveled to Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, October 5 - November 4, 1979 ; University Art Gallery, Berkeley, CA, November 10, 1979 - January 5, 1979 ; Museum of Contemporary Art, La Jolla, CA, February - March 1981. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Videoscape : An Exhibition of Video Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • comb bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
S.M.S. [ aka : SMS / aka : Shit Must Stop ]
  • periodical
  • non-standard binding
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • slipcase
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 18 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

S.M.S. [ aka : SMS / aka : Shit Must Stop ]

No. 5 (October 1968)

William Copley, Robert Rohm, Mel Ramos, Bruce Nauman, William Schwedler, Wall Batterton, Larry Wiener, Angus MacLise, Edward Fitzgerald, Neil Jenney, Diane Wakoski, Yoko Ono, The Barber's Shop, Claes Oldenburg

Issue number five of the journal of artists' multiples edited by William Copley. Works included: "Splendid Person," by Wall Batterton; "Twenty 7 am Still Lifes," by Edward Fitzgerald; "Bux Americana," by Neil Jenney; "The Inna Pages," by Angus MacLise; "Footsteps," by Bruce Nauman; "Candy," by Mel Ramos; "Cut Corners," by Robert Rohm; "Against the Grain," by William Schwedler; "The Magellanic Clouds," by Diane Wakoski; "Turf, Stake and String," by Larry Wiener; "Mend Piece for John," by Yoko Ono; "Reflections on Picasso's Gift to the people of Chicago," by The Barber Shops incorporating contribution by Claes Oldenburg. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 7
1