objects: 46
show
sort by
Outside the Frame : Performance and the Object, A Survey History of Performance Art in the USA Since 1950
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 18 cm.
  • 280 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1880353067

Outside the Frame : Performance and the Object, A Survey History of Performance Art in the USA Since 1950

David S. Rubin, Marjorie Talalay, Robyn Brentano, Olivia Georgia, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Janine Antoni, Jacki Apple, Nayland Blake, Bread and Puppet Theater, Peter Schumann, George Brecht, Chris Burden, James Lee Byers, John Cage, Jimmie Durham, Gretchen Faust, Kevin Warren, Karen Finley, John Fleck, Terry Fox, Coco Fusco, Guillermo Gómez-Peña, Pepon Osorio, Bill Gordh and John Malpede, Ann Hamilton, Matt Heckert, Geoffrey Hendricks, Anna Homler, Joan Jonas, Alison Knowles, Suzanne Lacy and Carol Kumata, Christian Marclay, Paul McCarthy, Ana Mendieta, Larry Miller/Fluxus, Meredith Monk, Linda Montano, Bruce Nauman, Lorraine O'Grady, Claes Oldenburg, Coosje van Bruggen, Frank O. Gehry, Pat Oleszko, Yoko Ono, Raphael Montanez Ortiz, Nam June Paik, Adrian Piper, William Pope. L, Liz Prince, Robert Rauschenburg, Carolee Schneemann, Joyce Scott, Stuart Sherman, Theodora Skipitares, Jack Smith, Rikrit Tiravanija, John White, Robert Whitman, Hannah Wilke, Robert Wilson, Peter Moore

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Cleveland Center for Contemporary Art, Ohio, February 11 - May 1, 1994; and the Snug Harbor Cultural Center, Staten Island, New York, February 26 - June 18, 1995. ... [details]

$60.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light wear to cover edges and fold at spine. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 37887]
East Village USA
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.4 x 23 cm.
  • 160 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0915557886

East Village USA

Dan Cameron, Liza Kirwin, Alan W. Moore, Penny Arcade, Patti Astor, Julie Ault, Mitch Corber, Lydia Lunch, Carlo McCormick, Calvin Reid, Mark Russell, Sur Rodney (Sur), Judith Barry, Gretchen Bender, Ellen Berkenblit, Edo Bertoglio, Ashley Bickerton, Sarah Charlesworth, Mike Bidlo, Sue Coe, George Condo, Arch Connelly, Martha Cooper, Debby Davis, DAZE, Jimmy De Sana, Jane Dickson, Ethyl Eichelberger, John Epperson, Karen Finley, Luis Frangella, Futura 2000, Bobby G, Judy Glantzman, Nan Goldin, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Timothy Greenfield-Sanders, Peter Halley, Richard Hambleton, Keith Haring, Jenny Holzer, Becky Howland, Peter Hujar, Kiely Jenkins, John Jesurun, John Kelly, Jeff Koons, Richard Kern, Tseng Kwong Chi, Stephen Lack, Greer Lankton, Ann Magnuson, Frank Maya Dona, Ann McAdams, McDermott & McGough, Patrick McMullan, Frank Moore, Nicolas Moufarrege, Tom Murrin, Peter Nagy, Joseph Nechvatal, Klaus Nomi, Glenn O'Brien, Richard Prince, Tom Otterness, Lee Quinones, David Robbins, Walter Robinson, James Romberger, Tom Rubnitz, David Sandlin, Hope Sandrow, Kenny Scharf, Peter Schuyff, Jim Self, Laurie Simmons, Jack Smith, Kiki Smith, Haim Steinbach, Nelson Sullivan, Philip Taaffe, Fiona Templeton, Paul Thek, Meyer Vaisman, Anton van Dalen, Tom Warren , Ande Whyland, David Wojnarowicz, Martin Wong, Lady Pink, Sonic Youth, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Charlie Ahearn, Crash, Zephyr

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held December 9, 2004 - March 19, 2005. Organized by Dan Cameron. Essays by Dan Cameron, Liza Kirwin, Alan W. Moore, Penny Arcade, Patti Astor, Julie Ault, Mitch Corber, Lydia Lunch, Carlo McCormick, Calvin Reid, Mark Russell, and Sur Rodney (Sur). ... [details]

$250.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light rubbing of cover edges. Inscribed in black ink on title page with a long gift inscription. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Due to size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 38838]
Bad Reviews : An Artists' Book By 150 Artists
  • artists' book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 32 x 24 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 400
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9781999320829

Bad Reviews : An Artists' Book By 150 Artists

Aleksandra Mir, Tim Griffin, Carolee Schneemann, Edward Ruscha, Lawrence Weiner, Allen Ruppersberg, Jette Rex, Kristen Justesen, AA Bronson, Stephen Shore, Betty Tompkins, Susan Hiller, Aram Saroyan, Ulay & Marina Abramovic, Mona Hatoum, John Miller, Peter Schuyff, Philip Taaffe, Irwin, Elizabeth Magill, David Salle, Laurie Simmons, Robert Longo, Dara Birnbaum, Vernon Fisher, Paul Garrin, David Rokeby, Mary Lucier, Ralph Lemon, Deborah Kass, William Pope.L, Cindy Sherman, Marilyn Minter, Charles Gaines, Miroslaw Balka, Marianna Uutinen, Bill T. Jones, Jessica Stockholder, Gabriel Kuri, Laura Owens, Cheryl Donegan, Marcel Dzama, Mark Grotjahn, Aura Rosenberg, Eirún Johannesdottir, Paola Pivi, Christian Jankowski, Liane Lang, Grayson Perry, DJ Simpson, Jeff Weiss, Jukka Korkeila, Richard Kern, Alnnee Olofsson, Helen Mirra, Can Altay, James Siena, Assume Vivid Astro Focus, Enoc Perez, Matthieu Laurette, Jukka Korkeila, Superflex, Lisa Kereszi, Paloma Varga Weisz, Andrea Fraser, Hector Zamora, Jeremy Deller, Matthew Ronay, Henrik Plenge Jakobsen, Biggest & Bergstrom, Adam Pendleton, Ellen Gallagher, Sigrun Inga Hrofsdottir, Scott King, Slater Bradley, Suzanne Treister, Florian Hecker, Wangechi Mutu, Dan Colen, Andy Hope 1930, Dara Friedman, Dan Perjovschi, Francesco Vezzoli, Wade Guyton, Molly Zuckerman-Hartung, Drew Heitzler, Ryan Gander, Mickalene Thomas, Constant Dullaart, Candice Breitz, Roni Horn, Eva & Franco Mattes, Kara Uzelman, Kerri Reid, Rhonda Weppler, Trevor Mahovsky, Gareth Moore, Liz Magor, Brendan Tang, Tricia Middleton, Jan Christensen, Kristian Skylstad, Monica Bonvicini, Danh Vo, Adriana Lara, Christiane Blattmann, Janis Marwitz, Jeanette Mundt, Josephine Meckseper, Alix Lambert, Eli Emir Tapan, Amalia Pica, Andrew Norman Wilson, Oana Paula Vainer, Bruce High Quality Foundation, Pierre Leguillon, Walead Beshty, Michelle Grabner, Lilbeth Cuenca Rasmussen, Roman Liska, Jibbed-Khalil Huffman, Chiara Fumai, Sayre Gomez, David Horvitz, Rachel Harrison, Claudia Comte, Lil Huston-Herterich, Nadia Beleriqure, Laurie Kang, Genco Gulan, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Lili Reynaud-Dewar, Michael Craig-Martin, Artemio Narrok, Ahmet Ogut, Frank Benson, Xaviera Simmons, Morgan Bassichis

Collaborative artists' book edited by Aleksandra Mir and Tim Griffin, with contributions by 150 artists. "Bad reviews of 150 artists who submitted their worst reviews for reprint. Beginning in the 1960s and including translations from thirteen languages, this collaborative project makes for the broadest historical and geographical survey of severe Art Criticism, its shifting form, nature, and impact, by those directly subjected to it--the artists. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom: Retrospective Press,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
8th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival (Armory Show.)
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • duotone
  • 84.5 x 55.2 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

8th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival (Armory Show.)

Charlotte Moorman, Otto Piene, Eric Siegel, Shirley Clarke, Nam June Paik, Shuya Abe, Frank Lincoln Viner, Douglas Davis, Ralph Hocking, Ken Dominick, Pulsa, Steina and Woody Vasulka, Morton Subotnick, Stefan Tcherepnin, Richard Teitelbaum, Lil Picard, Jud Yalkut, Ed Emshwiller, Stan Vanderbeek, Christo, Yoko Ono, John Lennon, Joe Jones, Robert Watts, Frank Gillette, John Reilly, Rudi Stern, Robert Breer, Ken Dewey, Geoff Hendricks, Ralph Ortiz, Tosun Bayrak, Bici Forbes, Gary Rieveschl, Jackson Mac Low, Philip Corner, Frederic Rzewski, Gregory Battcock, Shigeko Kubota, Joey Skaggs, Al Hansen, Emmett Williams, Jim McWilliams, Joseph Beuys, John Cage, Dick Higgins, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Allan Kaprow, Takehisa Kosugi, Pauline Oliveros, Faith Ringgold, Carolee Schneemann, Aldo Tambellini, Jean Toche, Ben Vautier, Wolf Vostell, Peter Moore

Oversized folded promotional poster for the 8th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival presented by Charlotte Moorman, held at the 69th Regiment Armory, New York, November 19, 1971. Artists included Otto Piene, Eric Siegel, Shirley Clarke, Nam June Paik, Shuya Abe, Frank Lincoln Viner, Douglas Davis, Ralph Hocking, Ken Dominick, Pulsa, Steina and Woody Vasulka, Morton Subotnick, Stefan Tcherepnin, Richard Teitelbaum, Lil Picard, Jud Yalkut, Ed Emshwiller, Stan Vanderbeek, Christo, Yoko Ono, John Lennon, Joe Jones, Robert Watts, Frank Gillette, John Reilly, Rudi Stern, Robert Breer, Ken Dewey, Geoff Hendricks, Ralph Ortiz, Tosun Bayrak, Bici Forbes, Gary Rieveschl, Jackson Mac Low, Philip Corner, Frederic Rzewski, Gregory Battcock, Shigeko Kubota, Joey Skaggs, Al Hansen, Emmett Williams, Jim McWilliams, Joseph Beuys, John Cage, Dick Higgins, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Allan Kaprow, Takehisa Kosugi, Pauline Oliveros, Faith Ringgold, Carolee Schneemann, Aldo Tambellini, Jean Toche, Ben Vautier, Wolf Vostell and many others. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Very Good. Folded in eight as issued. 2 cm. and 1.5 cm. yellowing on verso from removed tape with additional 7.4 cm. and 2.3 cm areas of yellow soiling. 24.5 cm. area of creasing and bumping along centerfold. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 8250]
Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24.5 x 20 cm.
  • 524 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 377011292X

Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939

Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Karl Otto Götz, Bernard Schultze, Emil Schumacher, Francis Bacon, Germaine Richier, Asger Jorn, Hans Hofmann, Franz Kline, Willem de Kooning, Arnulf Rainer, Antonio Saura, Antoni Tapies, Eduardo Chillida, Mark Rothko, Cy Twombly, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Richard Hamilton, Bernard Réquichot, Raymond Hains, Jacques Mahé de la Villéglé, François Dufrene, Yves Klein, Arman (Armand Fernandez), Christo, Jean Tinguely, Niki de Saint-Phalle, Daniel Spoerri, Mimmo Rotella, Piero Manzoni, Jan J. Schoonhoven, Heinz Mack, Otto Piene, Günther Uecker, Jesus-Raphael Soto, Gotthard Graubner, Yaakov Agam (Jacob Gipstein), Pol Bury, Frank Joseph Malina, Paul Talman, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, George Brecht, Wolf Vostell, Robert Filliou, Nam June Paik, Allan Kaprow, Jim Dine, George Segal, Claes Oldenburg, Ad Reinhardt, Frank Stella, Kenneth Noland, Morris Louis, Roy Lichtenstein, John Chamberlain, James Rosenquist, Mark di Suvero, Andy Warhol, Robert Morris, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Robert Ryman, Agnes Martin, Larry Poons, Sol LeWitt, Carl Andre, Paul Thek, Horace Clifford Westermann, Richard Artschwager, Edward Kienholz, Öyvind Fahlström, William N. Copley, Georg Baselitz, Frank Auerbach, David Hockney, Larry Bell, John McCracken, Edward Ruscha, Bruce Nauman, John Baldessari, Hermann Nitsch, Günter Brus, Otto Muehl, Joseph Beuys, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Jörg Immendorff, Blinky Palermo, Ulrich Rückriem, Richard Tuttle, Salon de la Jeune Peinture, Walter de Maria, Richard Long, Michael Heizer, Jan Dibbets, Robert Smithson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Pino Pascali, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Mario Merz, Luciano Fabro, Jannis Kounellis, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Giovanni Anselmo, James Lee Byars, Franz Erhard Walther, Gilbert & George, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Lawrence Weiner, On Kawara, Panamarenko, Jean Le Gac, Christian Boltanski, Daniel Buren, Malcolm Morley, Hanne Darboven, Richard Serra, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Eva Hesse, Vito Acconci, Dan Graham, Marcel Broodthaers

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museen der Stadt, Köln, Germany, May 20 - August 16, 1981. Texts by Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, and Kasper Koenig. Artists include Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K. ... [details]

Köln, Germany: DuMont Buchverlag,
Permalink
$45.00
Condition:  Good. Yellowing and dusting of covers, rubbing of cover edges, and bumping of bottom edge of recto. Dust soiling to text block edge, contents clean and unmarked. Due to size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 38214]
By Any Means Necessary : Photocopier Artists' Books and the Politics of Accessible Printing Technologies
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • photocopy / xeroxed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • [26] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

By Any Means Necessary : Photocopier Artists' Books and the Politics of Accessible Printing Technologies

Max Schumann, Liz Was, Paul Dean/Paper Shrine, Stokley Towles, Carol Stetser, Dana Henry, Karen M. Wirth, Frank Moore, Susan Gold, Larry Walczak, Marcello Diotallevi, Christian Rigal, Simon Ford, Judith Weinperson, Daniel Plunkett, J. Nebraska Gifford, Robert Drake, Deborah Small, Elizabeth Sisco, Carla Kirkwood, Scott Kessler, Louis Hock, David Avalos, Stephen Willats, Harold Lohner, Art Strike Action Committee, Joseph Nechvatal, Joan Mathews, Paul Weinman, Sabra Moore, Peter Silvia, Bern Porter, Sharon Gilbert, Heino Partanan, Miekal And, Tom Scarpino, Andrea Scott, David Thorne

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 10 - May 12, 1992. Curated by Max Schumann. Includes artists' statements by some of the artists in the exhibition including: Liz Was, Paul Dean/Paper Shrine, Stokley Towles, Carol Stetser, Dana Henry, Karen M. ... [details]

$250.00
Condition:  Good. 3 cm. dog-ear to top left corner of recto. Additional bumping along spine edge and rubbing of covers. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 37687]
Television's Impact on Contemporary Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.7 x 21.5 cm.
  • 48 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Television's Impact on Contemporary Art

Marc H. Miller, Laurie Anderson, Diane Arbus, Eve Arnold, Philip Ayers, John Baldessari, Thomas Barrow, Robert Bechtle, Gretchen Bender, Paul Berger, Keiko Bonk, Chris Burden, Nancy Burson, Harry Callahan, Tseng Kwong Chi, John Clem Clarke, Maxi Cohen, Jaime Davidovich, Bruce Davidson, William Eggleston, Daniel Faust, John Fekner, Don Leicht, Eric Fischl, Janet Fish, Robert Frank, Lee Friedlander, Matthew Geller, Jon Gnagy, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Richard Hamilton, Keith Haring, David Hockney, Nancy Holt, Douglas Huebler, Isidore Isou, Richards Jarden, Burris Jenkins Jr., Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Mark Kostabi, Alfred Leslie, Les Levine, Robert Longo, John Maggiotto, Gerard Malanga, Allan McCollum, Peter Moore, Warren Neidich, Alastair Noble, Dennis Oppenheim, Bill Owens, Nam June Paik, Ed Paschke, Anton Perich, Howardena Pindell, Robert Rauschenberg, Marcia Resnick, Kenny Scharf, Cindy Sherman, Steven Shore, Gregg Smith, Kathy Neely, Don Snyder, Eve Sonneman, Keith Sonnier, Lewis Stein, Ted Victoria, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Tom Wesselmann, Garry Winogrand, Rhonda Zwillinger, John Holmstrom

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 13 - October 26, 1986. Essay by Marc H. Miller. Artists include Laurie Anderson, Diane Arbus, Eve Arnold, Philip Ayers, John Baldessari, Thomas Barrow, Robert Bechtle, Gretchen Bender, Paul Berger, Keiko Bonk, Chris Burden, Nancy Burson, Harry Callahan, Tseng Kwong Chi, John Clem Clarke, Maxi Cohen, Jaime Davidovich, Bruce Davidson, William Eggleston, Daniel Faust, John Fekner, Don Leicht, Eric Fischl, Janet Fish, Robert Frank, Lee Friedlander, Matthew Geller, Jon Gnagy, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Richard Hamilton, Keith Haring, David Hockney, Nancy Holt, Douglas Huebler, Isidore Isou, Richards Jarden, Burris Jenkins Jr. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
P.S.1 : Watercolors
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 35.5 x 21.6 cm.
  • [18] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

P.S.1 : Watercolors

Brooks Adams, Martha Beck, Jack Boulton, Paul Cummings, Donald Droll, Klaus Kertess, Beatrix Medinger, Roberta Smith, Alan Saret, Gary Bower, William Allan, Mimmo Paladino, Barbara Novak, Richard Tuttle, Robin Bruch, Stephen Mueller, Michael Tetherow, Robert Kushner, George Sugarman, Judy Pfaff, Carroll Dunham, Stephen Ellis, Nancy Mitchnick, John Torreano, Nancy Spero, Judith Linhares, Wes Disney, Ellen Phelan, Lucio Pozzi, Edith Gauthmey, Frank Moore, Gioia Timpanelli, Sondra Freckelton, Saul Steinberg, Jack Youngerman, Robert Kitchen, William Garbe, Thomas Lo Cicero

Exhibition checklist published in conjunction with show held December 7 - January 25, 1981. Watercolors selected by Brooks Adams, Martha Beck, Jack Boulton, Paul Cummings, Donald Droll, Klaus Kertess, Beatrix Medinger and Roberta Smith. ... [details]

$150.00
Condition:  Fair. Significant wear to bottom edges of publication including yellowing, soiling and bumping. 4 mm. tear to right side recto edge. 4 mm. tear to left side edge of verso. 7 mm. dog-ear to upper right corner of recto and 1.2 cm. dog-ear to bottom left corner of recto. 3.3 cm. of yellow to bottom edge of verso, continuing through to interior pages. Additional handling wear and rubbing.
[Object # 37116]
Press Release and Floor Map for P.S.1. Exhibitions, April 27 - June 15, 1980
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 2 vol. : vol. 1: 35.5 x 21.6 cm. ; vol. 2 : 21.5 x 27.8 cm.
  • 2 vol. : vol. 1 : [4] pp. ; vol. 2: [4] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Press Release and Floor Map for P.S.1. Exhibitions, April 27 - June 15, 1980

Alanna Heiss, Roger Brown, Robert Gordy, John Tweddle, Gigi Franklin, Paul Franklin, Peter Downsbrough, John Massey, Dennis Oppenheim, Howard Gross, Roberta Allen, Joy Walker, Tony Moore, Mikiya Matsuda, Cheryl Vicario Laemmle, Toshio Sasaki, Gloria Kish, Frances Hynes, Jaime Manrique Ardila, Steve Hamilton, Joel-Peter Witkin, Sam Wagstaff, Bernard Tschumi, Robert Mangurian, Craig Hodgetts, Lindsay Shapiro, Wolf Kahlen, Catharina Cosin, John Hall, Jasper Halfmann, Franz Goebel, Elke Schmees, Peggy Gale, Robert Hamon, General Idea, Tom Sherman, Susan Britton, Colin Campbell, Elizabeth Chitty, Noel Harding, Pierre Falardeau, Nancy Nicol, Clive Robertson, Lisa Steele

Press release for a series of exhibitions held April 27 - June 15, 1980, curated by Alanna Heiss. Exhibitions include: "Image Into Pattern," with paintings by Roger Brown, Robert Gordy and John Tweddle: "Special Projects Room," with work by Gigi Franklin, Paul Franklin, Peter Downsbrough, John Massey, Dennis Oppenheim, Howard Gross, Roberta Allen, Joy Walker, Tony Moore, Mikiya Matsuda, Cheryl Vicario Laemmle, Toshio Sasaki, Gloria Kish and Frances Hynes; "Poetry Reading," by Jaime Manrique Ardila, curated by Steve Hamilton, held April 27, 1980; "Photography," by Joel-Peter Witkin, curated by Sam Wagstaff; "Architecture;" with work by Bernard Tschumi, Robert Mangurian and Craig Hodgetts, curated by Lindsay Shapiro; "International Studio Program," with artists Wolf Kahlen, Catharina Cosin, John Hall, Jasper Halfmann, Franz Goebel and Elke Schmees; "Canadian Video," curated by Peggy Gale featuring work by Robert Hamon, General Idea, Tom Sherman, Susan Britton, Colin Campbell, Elizabeth Chitty, Noel Harding, Pierre Falardeau, Nancy Nicol, Clive Robertson and Lisa Steele; "Video Installation," curated by Bob Harris featuring Tony Martin; "Studio Workspace Program Exhibition 1979 - 1980," with artists Candida Alvarez, Rae Berolzheimer, Douglas Braswell, Marina Cappelletto, Efrain de Jesus, Natalie Dymnicki, Ron Edson, Darrel Ellis, Peter Fend and others; "Outdoor Sculpture Show," featuring Allen Bertoldi, David Black, Barry Feurstein, Jene Highstein, Ray Kelly, Yoav Shapiro, Merle Temkin and Maura Sheehan. ... [details]

$150.00
Condition:  Good. Folded into four as issued. Handwritten note in pen written by Frances Hynes. 4.5 cm. dog-ear to upper left corner and light edge-wear with wear at fold edges. 3 cm., 1.7 cm., and 1.5 cm. of yellow soiling to recto. Light overall rubbing and yellowing of verso.
[Object # 36982]
The Photographer & The Artist
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.8 x 21.6 cm.
  • [32] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Photographer & The Artist

Sidney Janis, Berenice Abbott, Robert Adelman, Diane Arbus, R. Ardos, Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, Charles Bouchard, Constantin Brancusi, Bill Brandt, Brassaï, Braun & Cie, Elisa Breton, Dan Budnick, Richard Burkhardt, René Burri, Cornell Capa, Robert Capa, Etienne Carjat, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Imogen Cunningham, Edgar Degas, Dena, Robert Descharnes, Pepe Diniz, Robert Doisneau, David Douglas Duncan, Frederick H. Evans, Walker Evans, Hollis Frampton, Gisèle Freund, Gianfranco Gorgoni, Maurice Guibert, Philippe Halsman, Florence Henri, Wayne Hollingworth, Horst, Frank James, Yousuf Karsh, Berni Kaufmann, André Kertesz, Jacques Henri Lartigue, Alexander Liberman, El Lissitzky, Man Ray, Herbert Matter, Fred W. McDarrah, Duane Michals, Gjon Mili, Wayne Miller, Jack Mitchell, Lisette Model, Peter Moore, John Moran, Inge Morath, Barbara Morgan, Ugo Mulas, Nickolas Muray, Nadar, Hans Namuth, Arnold Newman, Irving Penn, George Platt Lynes, Peter Pollack, Renate Pnsold-Motherwell, Peter Rose Pulham, Rogi André, Arnold Rosenberg, August Sander, Naomi Savage, Savitry, David Seymour, Harry Shunk, Frederick Sommer, Edward Steichen, Lasse Stener, Alfred Stieglitz, Michael A. Vaccaro, Edward Weston, Dominique Ingres, Adolphe Bouguereau, Paul Cézanne, Camille Pissarro, Paul Gauguin, Henri Rousseau, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Marcel Duchamp, Auguste Rodin, Giacomo Balla, Louis Vivin, Sonia Delaunay, Robert Delaunay, Arshile Gorky, Willem de Kooning, Anna Mary Robertson Moses, David Hare, Jacqueline Lamba, Domenico Gnoli, Marie Laurencin, Max Ernst, Jean Cocteau, Isamu Noguchi, Louis Eilshemius, Edward Hopper, Tom Wesselmann, Lucas Samaras, Joaquín Torres-García, Pablo Picasso, Joan Miró, Georges Braque, Jean Dubuffet, Francis Bacon, Giorgio de Chirico, René Magritte, Salvador Dali, Aristide Maillol, Henri Matisse, Pierre Bonnard, Fernand Léger, Alberto Giacometti, David Smith, Marisol, Georgia O'Keeffe, Diego Rivera, Jackson Pollock, Hans Arp, Saul Steinberg, Nam June Paik

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held February 7 - March 6, 1976. Introduction by SJ [Sidney Janis]. Artists include Berenice Abbott, Robert Adelman, Diane Arbus, R. Ardos, Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, Charles Bouchard, Constantin Brancusi, Bill Brandt, Brassaï, Braun & Cie, Elisa Breton, Dan Budnick, Richard Burkhardt, René Burri, Cornell Capa, Robert Capa, Etienne Carjat, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Imogen Cunningham, Edgar Degas, Dena, Robert Descharnes, Pepe Diniz, Robert Doisneau, David Douglas Duncan, Frederick H. ... [details]

$25.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. Rubbing and scratching of covers. 1.9 cm. dog-ear to upper right corner of catalogue and bumping of bottom right corner of catalogue. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 36652]
objects: 46