objects: 14
show
sort by
SoHo News
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 38.3 x 27.4 cm.
  • 71 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

SoHo News

Vol. 8, No. 23 (March 4-10, 1981)

Josh Friedman, Arnold Klein, Michael Freedberg, Joseph Hurley, Gerald Marzorati, Christo, Doug Ireland, R.M. Fischer, John Perreault, William Zimmer, Joan Mitchell, Garry Rich, Antonio Mendoza

March 4-10, 1981 issue of SoHo News. Issue edited by Josh Friedman. Cover stories include: "The Meow Generation: Cat Lovers Make Strange Bedfellows," by Arnold Klein; "What is this thing Called 'Rap'? by Michael Freedberg; "'Eyewitness' Tough Guy: James Woods," by Joseph Hurley; "Will Christo Rise Again?" by Gerald Marzorati; and "Institute for Policy Studies: Pulling the Plug on a Think Tank," by Doug Ireland. ... [details]

New York, NY: SoHo News,
Permalink
$75.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. Folded in two. Light yellowing of paper from age and light wear to page edges. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24847]
Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde [New York Avant Garde Festival]
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21.6 x 27.9 cm.
  • [2] pp. [folded in 4 to create 8 pages]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde [New York Avant Garde Festival]

Charlotte Moorman, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Allan Kaprow, James Tenney, Max Neuhaus, Alvin Lucier, Robert Delford Brown, Olga Kluver, Lette Eisenhauer, Robert Breer, Garry Harris, David Behrman, Marjorie Strider, Michael Kirby, Allen Ginsberg, Vincent Gaeta, Gloria Graves, Dick Higgins, Jackson Mac Low, Peter Leventhal, Mary Bauermeister, Matthew Raimondi, Malcolm Goldstein, Marilyn Reiley, Joseph Shor, Jacob Glick, Benjamin Patterson, Mary Barnette, Alice Kogan, Mary Kucier, Charles Morrow, Jame Lee, George Brecht, Joe Jones, Lorenzo Thomas, Nam June Paik, Frederic Rzewski, Philip Corner, Christian Wolff, Morton Feldman, Robert Moran, Stefan Wolpe, Lukas Foss, Bertram Baldwin, Terry Jennings, Earle Brown, John Cage, Guisseppe Chiari, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Richard Maxfield, Kaniharu Akiyama, Harvey Sollberger, Mario Davidovsky, Yannis Xenakis, Luciano Berio, Luc Ferrari, Robert Bayley, Philip Jameson, Gyorgy Ligeti, Henri Pousseur, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, George Cacioppo, Robert Ashley, Carl Spelbring, Bruce Wise, George Crevoshay, Carolee Schneemann, Rochelle Weinstein, Edgard Varese, Vincent Cavalli, Adrian Gnam, Ryo Hei Nakagawa, William Lewis, Fred Mills, Donald Stratton, John Bergamo, Edward Burnham, Raymond Desroches, Fred Eckler, Richard Fitz, Paul Price, Howard Zwickler

Program for the Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at Judson Hall, New York, August 30 - September 13, 1964. Organized by N. Seaman and Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Allan Kaprow, James Tenney, Max Neuhaus, Alvin Lucier, Robert Delford Brown, Olga Kluver, Lette Eisenhauer, Robert Breer, Garry Harris, David Behrman, Marjorie Strider, Michael Kirby, Allen Ginsberg, Vincent Gaeta, Gloria Graves, Dick Higgins, Jackson Mac Low, Peter Leventhal, Mary Bauermeister, Matthew Raimondi, Malcolm Goldstein, Marilyn Reiley, Joseph Shor, Jacob Glick, Benjamin Patterson, Mary Barnette, Alice Kogan, Mary Kucier, Charles Morrow, Jame Lee, George Brecht, Joe Jones, Lorenzo Thomas, Nam June Paik, Frederic Rzewski, Philip Corner, Christian Wolff, Morton Feldman, Robert Moran, Stefan Wolpe, Lukas Foss, Bertram Baldwin, Terry Jennings, Earle Brown, John Cage, Guisseppe Chiari, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Richard Maxfield, Kaniharu Akiyama, Harvey Sollberger, Mario Davidovsky, Yannis Xenakis, Luciano Berio, Luc Ferrari, Robert Bayley, Philip Jameson, Gyorgy Ligeti, Henri Pousseur, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, George Cacioppo, Robert Ashley, Carl Spelbring, Bruce Wise, George Crevoshay, Edgard Varese, Vincent Cavalli, Adrian Gnam, Ryo Hei Nakagawa, William Lewis, Fred Mills, Donald Stratton, John Bergamo, Edward Burnham, Raymond Desroches, Fred Eckler, Richard Fitz, Paul Price, and Howard Zwickler. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
SoHo News
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 37 x 29.5 cm.
  • 79 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

SoHo News

Vol. 6, No. 8 (November 23 - 29, 1978)

Michael R. Goldstein, Jane Perlez, Margaret Mead, Stanley Regelson, Ruth Nanda Anshen, Gerald Marzorati, Peter Freiberg, Allan Platt, Roy Trakin, David Hershkovits, Alfred Leslie, John Perreault, Ellen Lubell, Garry Rich, Max Hutchinson, William Zimmer, Shelley Rice, Eric Bogosian, Mona Sulzman, Bruce McLean, Rosy McLean, Amy Taubin, The Kipper Kids, Pam Black, Roz Zanengo

Issue edited by Michael R. Goldstein. Cover stories include "Forcade: Suicide of a Media 'Genius'" by Jane Perlez; "Margaret Mead 1901-1978: America's Anthropologist," articles by Stanley Regelson, Ruth Nanda Anshen, and Gerald Marzorati; "The Redlining Case Against the Dime," by Peter Freiberg; "Rock Decadence - Genesis, Queen," by Allan Platt and Roy Trakin; "'Delirious' at the Guggenheim," by David Hershkovits. ... [details]

New York, NY: SoHo News,
Permalink
$75.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in two; 5 cm. tear along fold; moderate yellowing of paper from age; and light bumping of corners. 7 mm. tear to tail edge of first page.
[Object # 24783]
Get Wreck
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 27.9 x 21.5 cm.
  • [4] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Get Wreck

Christopher Knowles, Andy Degroat, Frank Conversano, Dana Reitz, Garry Reigenborn, Gail Donnenfeld, Harry Sheppard, Kathy Ray, Daniel Lambert, Gina Bunts, Michael Kuhling, Ritty Ann Burchfield, Michael Galasso, Mark Breka, Paula Bing, Elenor Radzivilover, Paul Galasso, John Gibson, Frederic Urban, Godot Pinheiro, Mel Andringa, Richard Kerry

Program for the performance of "Get Wreck" held September 12 - 16, 1978. Dances by Andy Degroat and songs by Christopher Knowles. Danced by Frank Conversano, Dana Reitz, Garry Reigenborn, Gail Donnenfeld, Harry Sheppard, Kathy Ray, Daniel Lambert, Gina Bunts, Michael Kuhling, and Ritty Ann Burchfield. ... [details]

New York, NY: The Kitchen,
Permalink
$125.00
Condition:  Good. Light rubbing and foxing of covers and general overall wear.
[Object # 24618]
Group Exhibition
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 10.8 x 36.2 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Group Exhibition

Lynda Benglis, Luis Camnitzer, David Diao, Peter Forakis, Charles Ginnever, Robert Grosvenor, Robert Huot, Bernard Kirschenbaum, Harvey Quaytman, Edwin Ruda, Alan Shields, Kes Zapkus, Chris Wilmarth, Dallas W. Smythe, Richard Van Buren, Joel Fisher, Garry Kuehn, Joel Shapiro

Single sided postcard / announcement published in conjunction with show on view through June 1971. Artists included Lynda Benglis, Luis Camnitzer, David Diao, Peter Forakis, Charles Ginnever, Robert Grosvenor, Robert Huot, Bernard Kirschenbaum, Harvey Quaytman, Edwin Ruda, Alan Shields, Kes Zapkus, Chris Wilmarth, Dallas W. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. Addressed and mailed copy with mailing marks and mailing wear. Bend along height of recto 3.5 cm. from right side edge. 3.2 cm. drawing on recto in pencil and red ink. Significant foxing to left and right sides of verso.
[Object # 24282]
The Museum as Muse
  • reference book
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28 x 23.5 cm.
  • 296 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 087070091X

The Museum as Muse

Kynaston McShine, Lilian Tone, Birgit Pelzer, Brian Wallis, Susan Stewart, Magdalena Dabrowski, Ecke Bonk, Jodi Hauptman, Kristen Erickson, Coosje van Bruggen, James Trainor, Thomas McEvilley, Sally Yard, Thomas Kellein, James Roberts, Kitty Scott, Kate Linker, Dave Hickey, Vito Acconci, Eve Arnold, Art & Language, Michael Asher, Lothar Baumgarten, Barbara Bloom, Christian Boltanski, Marcel Broodthaers, Daniel Buren, Sophie Calle, Janet Cardiff, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Christo, Joseph Cornell, Jan Dibbets, Lutz Dille, Mark Dion, Herbert Distel, Marcel Duchamp, Kate Ericson and Mel Ziegler, Elliot Erwitt, Roger Fenton, Robert Filliou, Larry Fink, Fluxus, Gunther Forg, Andrea Fraser, General Idea, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Susan Hiller, Candida Höfer, Komar and Melamid, Louise Lawler, J.B. Gustave Le Gray, Jac Leirner, Zoe Leonard, Sherrie Levine, El Lissitzky, Allan McCollum, Christian Milovanoff, Vik Muniz, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Charles Wilson Peale, Hubert Robert, Edward Ruscha, David Seymour, Robert Smithson, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Charles Thurston, Thompson, Jeff Wall, Christopher Williams, Fred Wilson, Garry Winogrand

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 14-June 1, 1999. Exhibition curated by, edited by, and essay by Kynaston McShine. Texts by artists and Lilian Tone, Birgit Pelzer, Brian Wallis, Susan Stewart, Magdalena Dabrowski, Ecke Bonk, Jodi Hauptman, Kristen Erickson, Coosje van Bruggen, James Trainor, Thomas McEvilley, Sally Yard, Thomas Kellein, James Roberts, Kitty Scott, Kate Linker, Dave Hickey. ... [details]

$150.00
Condition:  New
$24.16
Condition:  Used
Art Metropole : The Top 100
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • duotone
  • 22.8 x 18 cm.
  • 137 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0888848218

Art Metropole : The Top 100

Kitty Scott, Jonathan Shaughnessy, Peggy Gale, AA Bronson, Marina Abramovic and Ulay, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Art & Language, Art Workers Coalition, David Askevold, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Iain Baxter, Joseph Beuys, George Brecht, Dara Birnbaum, Barbara Bloom, Alighiero E Boetti, Christian Boltanski, Marcel Broodthaers, Chris Burden, Daniel Buren, James Lee Byars, John Cage, Sophie Calle, Colin Campbell, Elizabeth Chitty, Larry Clark, Kate Craig, Greg Curnoe, Hanne Darboven, Jan Dibbets, Marcel Duchamp, Pierre Falardeau, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Hamish Fulton, General Idea, Gilbert & George, Robert Gober, Jack Goldstein, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Guerrilla Girls, Noel Harding, Jenny Holzer, Tehching Hsieh, Image Bank, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Garry Neill Kennedy, Martin Kippenberger, Imi Knoebel, Alison Knowles, Joseph Kosuth, Yves Klein, Barbara Kruger, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Sol LeWitt, Micah Lexier, Ken Lum, George Maciunas, Christian Marclay, Agnes Martin, Gordon Matta-Clark, Robert Morris, Ian Murray, Maurizio Nannucci, Bruce Nauman, N.E. Thing Co., Nihilist Spasm Band, Hermann Nitsch, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Roman Opalka, Dennis Oppenheim, Meret Oppenheim, Adrian Piper, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Martha Rosler, Edward Ruscha, Tom Sherman, Becky Singleton, Robert Smithson, Michael Snow, Daniel Spoerri, Lisa Steele, Jana Sterbak, Derek Sullivan, Vincent Trasov, Rosemarie Trockel, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Joyce Wieland, Christopher Wool, La Monte Young, Marian Zazeela

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held December 1, 2006 - February 25, 2007. Texts by Kitty Scott, Jonathan Shaughnessy, Peggy Gale, AA Bronson. Documents the "top 100" works from the Art Metropole works in the Art Metropole Collection held by the National Gallery of Canada. ... [details]

$10.00
Condition:  New
$10.00
Condition:  Used
The Last Art College : Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, 1968 - 1978
  • critical theory
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 24 cm.
  • 480 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780262016902

The Last Art College : Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, 1968 - 1978

Garry Neill Kennedy, Joseph Beuys, Sol LeWitt, Gerhard Richter, Dan Graham, Mel Bochner, Lucy Lippard, John Baldessari, Hans Haacke, Yvonne Rainer, Robert Frank, Jenny Holzer, Robert Morris, Eric Fischl, Dara Birnbaum

"How did a small art college in Nova Scotia become the epicenter of art education--and to a large extent of the postmimimalist and conceptual art world itself--in the 1960s and 1970s? Like the unorthodox experiments and rich human resources that made Black Mountain College an improbable center of art a generation earlier, the activities and artists at Nova Scotia College of Art and Design (aka NSCAD) in the 1970s redefined the means and methods of art education and the shape of art far beyond Halifax. ... [details]

Cambridge, MA: MIT Press,
Permalink
$29.75
Condition:  New
$44.96
Condition:  Used
Television's Impact on Contemporary Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.7 x 21.5 cm.
  • 48 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Television's Impact on Contemporary Art

Marc H. Miller, Laurie Anderson, Diane Arbus, Eve Arnold, Philip Ayers, John Baldessari, Thomas Barrow, Robert Bechtle, Gretchen Bender, Paul Berger, Keiko Bonk, Chris Burden, Nancy Burson, Harry Callahan, Tseng Kwong Chi, John Clem Clarke, Maxi Cohen, Jaime Davidovich, Bruce Davidson, William Eggleston, Daniel Faust, John Fekner, Don Leicht, Eric Fischl, Janet Fish, Robert Frank, Lee Friedlander, Matthew Geller, Jon Gnagy, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Richard Hamilton, Keith Haring, David Hockney, Nancy Holt, Douglas Huebler, Isidore Isou, Richards Jarden, Burris Jenkins Jr., Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Mark Kostabi, Alfred Leslie, Les Levine, Robert Longo, John Maggiotto, Gerard Malanga, Allan McCollum, Peter Moore, Warren Neidich, Alastair Noble, Dennis Oppenheim, Bill Owens, Nam June Paik, Ed Paschke, Anton Perich, Howardena Pindell, Robert Rauschenberg, Marcia Resnick, Kenny Scharf, Cindy Sherman, Steven Shore, Gregg Smith, Kathy Neely, Don Snyder, Eve Sonneman, Keith Sonnier, Lewis Stein, Ted Victoria, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Tom Wesselmann, Garry Winogrand, Rhonda Zwillinger, John Holmstrom

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 13 - October 26, 1986. Essay by Marc H. Miller. Artists include Laurie Anderson, Diane Arbus, Eve Arnold, Philip Ayers, John Baldessari, Thomas Barrow, Robert Bechtle, Gretchen Bender, Paul Berger, Keiko Bonk, Chris Burden, Nancy Burson, Harry Callahan, Tseng Kwong Chi, John Clem Clarke, Maxi Cohen, Jaime Davidovich, Bruce Davidson, William Eggleston, Daniel Faust, John Fekner, Don Leicht, Eric Fischl, Janet Fish, Robert Frank, Lee Friedlander, Matthew Geller, Jon Gnagy, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Richard Hamilton, Keith Haring, David Hockney, Nancy Holt, Douglas Huebler, Isidore Isou, Richards Jarden, Burris Jenkins Jr. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
The Comic Art Show
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.4 x 21.1 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
objects: 14