objects: 6
1
show
sort by
Franklin Furnace Calendar of Events
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 35.5 cm. (unfolded) ; 14 x 18 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Franklin Furnace Calendar of Events

Franklin Furnace, Martha Wilson, Nancy Kitchell, Rosemary Mayer, Bernadette Mayer, Henry Korn, Richard Kostelanetz, Judy Rifka, Barbara Kruger, Athena Tacha, Les Levine, Lee Breuer, Carolee Schneemann, Vito Acconci, Ralston Farina, Carl Andre, Kathy Acker, Diego Cortez, Karen Eubel, Barbara Hero, Agnes Denes, Alan Sondheim, Roy Colmer, George Griffin

Franklin Furnace calendar of exhibitions and readings for September - December, [1976]. Organized by Martha Wilson, artists and writers participating in the fall/winter events included Nancy Kitchell, Rosemary Mayer, Bernadette Mayer, Henry Korn, Richard Kostelanetz, Judy Rifka, Barbara Kruger, Athena Tacha, Les Levine, Lee Breuer, Carolee Schneemann, Vito Acconci, Ralston Farina, Carl Andre, Kathy Acker, Diego Cortez, Karen Eubel, Barbara Hero, Agnes Denes, Alan Sondheim, Roy Colmer, and George Griffin. [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in four as issued for mailing. Mailed and addressed copy with mailing marks and mailing wear including marks to edges from removed staples. Three 1 mm. stains to verso near address. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24948]
Art-Rite
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26 x 19 cm.
  • 79 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 215 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 47, No. 6 (February 2009)

Tim Griffin, Jeffrey Weiss, Matthew Brannon, Alexander Stille, Damon Krukowski, Blake Stimson, George Baker, Achim Hochdörfer, Michelle Kuo, Carroll Dunham, Catherine Wood, Martin Kippenberger, Maggie Nelson, T.J. Demos, Karen Kurczynski, Matt Saunders, David Frankel, Jeffrey Kastner, Robert Pincus-Witten, Richard Deming, Joshua Decter, Johanna Burton, Fionn Meade, Nick Stillman, Monica Amor, Michael Fried, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Emily Hall, Suzanne Hudson, Donald Kuspit, Brian Sholis, Michael Wilson, Frances Richard, Philip Auslander, James Yood, Michelle Grabner, Glen Helfand, Lisa Turvey, Michael Ned Holte, Christopher Bedford, Christopher Miles, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Dan Adler, Rachel Withers, Barry Schwabsky, Gilda Williams, Lauren Dyer Amazeen, Lillian Davies, Jos Van den Bergh, André Rottmann, Eva Scharrer, Paola Noé, Francesca Pasini, Nicholas Cullinan, Giorgio Verzotti, Nuit Banai, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, Miguel Amado, Pablo Llorca, Marek Bartelik, Lee Ambrozy, Cecilia Brunson

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: In Person," by Tim Griffin; "Books: Jeffrey Weiss on Mel Bochner's Collected Writings," by Jeffrey Weiss; "Books: Matthew Brannon on Lynn Spigel's 'TV by Design,'" by Matthew Brannon; "Film: Alexander Stille on Matteo Garrone's 'Gomorrah,'" by Alexander Stille; "Sound: Damon Krukowski on Brian Eno and Peter Chilver's 'Bloom,'" by Damon Krukowski; "Slant: Blake Stimson on 'Universal Archive,'" by Blake Stimson; "Top Ten," by Erika Vogt; "Out of Position: The Art of Martin Kippenberger," by George Baker; "A Hidden Reserve: Painting from 1958 to 1965," by Achim Hochdörfer; "1000 Words: Josh Smith," by Michelle Kuo; "High-Wire Act: Alexander Calder in Paris, 1926-1933," by Carroll Dunham; "Openings: Cyprien Gaillard," by Catherine Wood. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 277 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 50, No. 4 (December 2011)

Michelle Kuo, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Regina Schlagnitweit, Ed Halter, Mark Mothersbaugh, George Lewis, Venus X, Nick Relph, Tobi Vail, David Velasco, Svetlana Alpers, Anthony Vidler, Michael Fried, Dawn Ades, J. Hoberman, Sarah Charlesworth, Graham Harman, Ralph Ubl, Tosh Berman, Nana Last, Ericka Beckman, Pierre Bismuth, Stuart Brisley, George Condo, Matt Connors, Meg Cranston, Lena Dunham, Thomas Eatherton, Zipora Fried, Mark Grotjahn, Lothar Hempel, Alex Hubbard, William E. Jones, Richard Kern, Hassan Khan, Anja Kirschner, David Panos, Andrei Koschmieder, kriwet, Leigh Ledare, Zoe Leonard, Erik van Lieshout, Christian Marclay, Roy McMakin, Olivier Mosset, Carrie Moyer, David Noonan, Anna Ostoya, Laura Owens, Qiu Anxiong, Lucy Raven, Mandla Reuter, Clément Rodzielski, Taryn Simon, Emily Sundblad, Cheyney Thompson, Sara VanDerBeek, Ian Wallace, Wang Jianwei, Emily Wardill, Wang Wei, Martha Wilson, Donelle Woolford, B. Wurtz, Nick Zedd, Zhao Yao, Wolfgang Tillmans, Hal Foster, Manuel Borja-Villel, Christine Macel, Scott Rothkopf, Cuauhtémoc Medina, Lynne Cooke, Jack Bankowsky, Diedrich Diederichsen, Matthew Higgs, Mai Abu ElDahab, Tim Griffin, Jay Sanders, Michael Ned Holte, Lee Ambrozy, Daniel Birnbaum, Ariella Azoulay, Negar Azimi, Elisabeth Lebovici, Leora Maltz-Leca, David Salle, Ekaterina Degot, Jeffrey Kastner, Suzanne Hudson, David Frankel, Johanna Burton, Donald Kuspit, Elizabeth Schambelan, Emily Hall, Barry Schwabsky, Robert Pincus-Witten, Ara H. Merjian, Lloyd Wise, Brian Sholis, Joshua Decter, Eva Díaz, Michael Wilson, Frances Richard, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Nuit Banai, Daniel Quiles, Kyle MacMillan, Andrew Berardini, Natilee Harren, Jan Tumlir, Michael Archer, Briony Fer, Lillian Davies, Élodie Antoine, Olivier Mignon, Jens Asthoff, Astrid Mania, John Beeson, Quinn Latimer, Hans Rudolf Reust, Paola Nicolin, Alessandra Pioselli, Ronald Jones, Sinziana Ravini, Louisa Avgita, Midori Matsui, Shinyoung Chung, Zehra Jumabhoy, Camila Belchior

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Film: Best of 2011," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Regina Schlagnitweit, Ed Halter; "Music: Best of 2011," by Mark Mothersbaugh, George Lewis, Venus X, Nick Relph, Tobi Vail; "Dance: Best of 2011," by David Velasco; "Books: Best of 2011," by Svetlana Alpers, Anthony Vidler, Michael Fried, Dawn Ades, J. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

$125.87
Condition:  New
$49.99
Condition:  Used
Photographs at St. Lawrence University
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 219 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0933607032

Photographs at St. Lawrence University

Catherine Tedford, Gary D. Sampson, Michael Hoffman, Mark C. Klett, Thomas W. Southall, Eloy J. Hernández, Dorothy Limouze, Carol Mathey, Bill Gaskins, Esther Parada, Berenice Abbott, Ansel Adams, Adrianne Allgeier, Manuel Alverez Bravo, Leslie Arakelain, Loretta Ayeroff, John Baldessari, Lewis Baltz, Henry W. Barker, Antoine F. Baumann, John Belz, George C. Berticevich, A.A. Bieber, Michael Bishop, Diane Bisnett, A. Audrey Bodine, Robert Borsig, Mark Boyle, Hans Locher, John Brailey, Peter Bramley, Ernesto Burciaga, Reid E. Callanan, Paul Caponigro, Cecil O. Carlile, Willard H. Carr, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Peter Chartrand, Michael Chikiris, Edward Christiana, W. Joseph Christiansen, Alvin Langdon Coburn, Joe Costa, Vincent P. Cronin, Eleanor Parke Custis, Dave Decker, Jack Delano, William Dennin, Robert Desmé, Robert Doisneau, Joe Do Padre, George A. Duberg, Benjamin M. Eaton, Harold Eggerton, William Eggleston, Dorothy Meigs Eidlitz, Timothy E. Ellsworth, Jean Elwell, Duane T. Eppler, Elliot Erwitt, Andrew G. Fantain, Nathan Farb, Adolf Fassbender, Sidney Fichtelberg, Bruce J. Fonda, Robert Frank, Thomas French, Jack Friedman, Roderick J. Fry, John Funaro, Max Futterman, Carole Gallagher, Kyle Gardner, Rafaela Garrido , Ralph Gibson, James A. Glenn, David R. Goddard, Nan Goldin, Robert J. Goldman, John C. Goodwin, Samuel H. Gottscho, Mark R. Greco, Barbara Green, Newell Green, Gary W. Griffin, John James Gruen, Carlos Guerra, Philippe Halsman, Howard Hammit, Mildred Hatry, Amy K. Hayes, Joseph W. Hazell, Timothy R. Hearsum, Chuck Hendricks, Lewis Hine, John Hogan, Allan Hoese, Lon Holmberg, Claire Horr, Nancy L. Hubbard, Lawrence N. Huppert, George Hurrell, Deborah H. Huston, John Huttchins, Jay Ireland, Olga Emma Irish, William Henry Jackson, Sidney Jaffe, Florence Jordy, Hans Kaden, Yousuf Karsh, John P, Kelly, Philip E. Kelley, André Kertész, Helmo Kindermann, Mark Klett, Corbin Kohn, John Krevo, Joost de Laat, Lisa Law, William Leahy, Russell Lee, Wellington Lee, Sara Anne Lesser, Fay Sturtevant Lincoln, Otto Litzel, Martina Lopez, Sarah Lott, William P. Lovejoy Jr., David A. Macphee, Alen Macweeney, Daniel Mainzer, William Mallas, Roger Manley, Richard Margolis, T. William Martin, Charles Martz, Arthur S. Mawhinney, Katherine Holt Mawhinney, Amanda Means, Russell Mitchell, David A. Murray, Eadweard Muybridge

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 23 - December 15, 2000. Essays by Catherine Tedford, Gary D. Sampson and Esther Parada, further contributions by Michael Hoffman, Mark C. ... [details]

$10.07
Condition:  New
$4.36
Condition:  Used
objects: 6
1