objects: 25
show
sort by
Material Matters
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 15 x 11.9 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Material Matters

Edward Albee, Thomas Bang, David Craven, John Duff, Gordon Moore, Bobbie Oliver, Jonathan Thomas, Mia Westerlund

Two sided postcard / announcement published in conjunction with show held May 28 - June 21, 1980. Curated by Edward Albee. Artists included Thomas Bang, David Craven, John Duff, Gordon Moore, Bobbie Oliver, Jonathan Thomas and Mia Westerlund. [details]

$45.00
Condition:  Good. Mailed copy with mailing wear including scuffing of verso and light wear to corners. 3 cm. and 1.3 cm. areas of yellowing to verso, scratching of rcto, and 10.5 cm. crease along top edge of recto.
[Object # 36955]
Poster for the 4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 73 x 18.3 cm.
  • [3] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Poster for the 4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival

Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. Helms, Jackson Mac Low, Spencer Holst, David Hazleton, Emmett Williams, Mordecai-Mark Mac Low, Richard Huelsenbeck, David Anton, Jerome Rothenberg, Carol Berge, Diter Rot, Ludwig Gosewitz, Lamberto Pignotti, Chieko (Mieko) Shiomi, Bazon Brock, Tomas Schmit, Kurt Schwitters, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Bob Watts, Christo, Stefan Wolpe, Kenji Kobayashi, Howard Lebow, Cecil Taylor, Jimmy Lyons, Ken McIntyre, Mike Mantler, Henry Grimes, Allan Silva, Tony Williams, Jacob Glick, Shigeko Kubota, Allison Knowles, Jerry Agel, James Tenney, Joseph Beuys, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Karl Erik Welin, George Jeffers, Earle Brown, Giuseppe Chiari, Bill Dixon, Judith Dunn, Wolf Vostell, Robert Breer, Gary Harris, Elaine Summers, Hans Richter, Takahiko Iimura, USCO, George Brecht, John Cage, Charles Frazier, Jim McWilliams, Robert Burridge, Robert Ashley, Al Hansen, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Barbara Moore, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, Max Neuhaus, Nam June Paik, Lil Picard, Raffaele, Ely Raman, Carolee Schneemann, George Maciunas

Poster for the Fourth Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at The Central Park Conservatory Pond, New York, September 9, 1966, from 6am until midnight. Organized by Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. ... [details]

$450.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in eight, as issued, for mailing. Mailed copy with mailing marks and wear. 2.4 cm. dog-ear to bottom right corner of recto with bumping, light bumping of bottom left corner, and 1.2 cm. dog-ear to upper right corner with 7.7 cm. area of bumping. Multiple light fingerprint marks on verso.
[Object # 36271]
Annotated Press Release for the 4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.9 x 21.6 cm.
  • [3] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Annotated Press Release for the 4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival

Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. Helms, Jackson Mac Low, Spencer Holst, David Hazleton, Emmett Williams, Mordecai-Mark Mac Low, Richard Huelsenbeck, David Anton, Jerome Rothenberg, Carol Berge, Diter Rot, Ludwig Gosewitz, Lamberto Pignotti, Chieko (Mieko) Shiomi, Bazon Brock, Tomas Schmit, Kurt Schwitters, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Bob Watts, Christo, Stefan Wolpe, Kenji Kobayashi, Howard Lebow, Cecil Taylor, Jimmy Lyons, Ken McIntyre, Mike Mantler, Henry Grimes, Allan Silva, Tony Williams, Jacob Glick, Shigeko Kubota, Allison Knowles, Jerry Agel, James Tenney, Joseph Beuys, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Karl Erik Welin, George Jeffers, Earle Brown, Giuseppe Chiari, Bill Dixon, Judith Dunn, Wolf Vostell, Robert Breer, Gary Harris, Elaine Summers, Hans Richter, Takahiko Iimura, USCO, George Brecht, John Cage, Charles Frazier, Jim McWilliams, Robert Burridge, Robert Ashley, Al Hansen, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Barbara Moore, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, Max Neuhaus, Nam June Paik, Lil Picard, Raffaele, Ely Raman, Carolee Schneemann, George Maciunas

Press release for the Fourth Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at The Central Park Conservatory Pond, New York, September 9, 1966, from 6am until midnight. Organized by Charlotte Moorman. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 58.2 x 27.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival

Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. Helms, Jackson Mac Low, Spencer Holst, David Hazleton, Emmett Williams, Mordecai-Mark Mac Low, Richard Huelsenbeck, David Anton, Jerome Rothenberg, Carol Berge, Diter Rot, Ludwig Gosewitz, Lamberto Pignotti, Chieko (Mieko) Shiomi, Bazon Brock, Tomas Schmit, Kurt Schwitters, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Bob Watts, Christo, Stefan Wolpe, Kenji Kobayashi, Howard Lebow, Cecil Taylor, Jimmy Lyons, Ken McIntyre, Mike Mantler, Henry Grimes, Allan Silva, Tony Williams, Jacob Glick, Shigeko Kubota, Allison Knowles, Jerry Agel, James Tenney, Joseph Beuys, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Karl Erik Welin, George Jeffers, Earle Brown, Giuseppe Chiari, Bill Dixon, Judith Dunn, Wolf Vostell, Robert Breer, Gary Harris, Elaine Summers, Hans Richter, Takahiko Iimura, USCO, George Brecht, John Cage, Charles Frazier, Jim McWilliams, Robert Burridge, Robert Ashley, Al Hansen, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Barbara Moore, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, Max Neuhaus, Nam June Paik, Lil Picard, Raffaele, Ely Raman, Carolee Schneemann, George Maciunas

Program for the Fourth Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at The Central Park Conservatory Pond, New York, September 9, 1966, from 6am until midnight. Organized by Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in sixteen with wear along fold lines and light soiling on verso along fold lines. 1.6 cm. dog-ear to bottom right corner and bumping of bottom left corner and edge. Light bumping of upper left corner of recto and 6 cm. area of light soiling to verso.
[Object # 36269]
Miniatures Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • slipcase
  • black-and-white
  • 6.9 x 4 x 1.5 cm.
  • [73] pp.
  • edition size 2000
  • unsigned and numbered

Miniatures Exhibition

Roger Ackling, Reg Ashton, Tony Ashton, Robin Bagilhole, Allen Barker, Glen Baxter, Gavin Bennett, Boris Brook, David Brown, Jennifer Buxton RMS, Peter Cartwright, John Christie, Tom Clark, Laurie Clark, Les Coleman, Martin Cook, Simon Cutts, Rosemary Deval, Stephen Duncalf, Paul Eachus, Kenelm Evans, Martin Fidler, Noel Forster, Terry Frost, John Furnival, Phillida Gili, Peter Gordon-Stables, Paul Hammond, Jonette Harley-Peters, Glynn Boyd Harte, Adrian Heath, Anthony Hill, Charlie Holmes, Patrick Hughes, Tess Jaray, David Johnstone, Ron King, Brian Lane, Eileen Lawrence, Edwina Leapman, David Lehrle, Kim Lim, Stuart Mills, Brodnax Moore, Dave Morris, Glen Onwin, Eduardo Paolozzi, Roy A. Perry, Tom Phillips, David Prentice, Dinah Prentice, Kay Roberts, Martin Rogers, Archie Puff, William Scott, Stephen Skidmore, Birgit Skiöld, Diane Slocock, Karl Torok, Ian Tyson, Darrell Viner, Shelagh Wakely, Warren Editions, Alan Welsford, Madelaine Westwood, Steve Wheatley, David Willetts, Julia Wilson, Richard Wilson, Trevor Winkfield

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Coracle Press, London, in 1977. Artists include Roger Ackling, Reg Ashton, Tony Ashton, Robin Bagilhole, Allen Barker, Glen Baxter, Gavin Bennett, Boris Brook, David Brown, Jennifer Buxton RMS, Peter Cartwright, John Christie, Tom Clark, Laurie Clark, Les Coleman, Martin Cook, Simon Cutts, Rosemary Deval, Stephen Duncalf, Paul Eachus, Kenelm Evans, Martin Fidler, Noel Forster, Terry Frost, John Furnival, Phillida Gili, Peter Gordon-Stables, Paul Hammond, Jonette Harley-Peters, Glynn Boyd Harte, Adrian Heath, Anthony Hill, Charlie Holmes, Patrick Hughes, Tess Jaray, David Johnstone, Ron King, Brian Lane, Eileen Lawrence, Edwina Leapman, David Lehrle, Kim Lim, Stuart Mills, Brodnax Moore, Dave Morris, Glen Onwin, Eduardo Paolozzi, Roy A. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom: Coracle Press,
Permalink
$250.00
Condition:  Very Good. Complete set. Cards in Fine condition. Light flattening of box, with 2 mm. of soiling to recto. Number 679 / 2000.
[Object # 7862]
André Breton : Le Surréalisme et la Peinture
  • critical theory
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.8 x 21.3 cm.
  • 427 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and numbered

André Breton : Le Surréalisme et la Peinture

Nouvelle Édition Revue et Corrigée 1928 - 1965

André Breton, Corneille Agrippa, Guillaume Apollinaire, Apulee, Louis Aragon, Alexander Archipenko, Hans Arp, Gaston Bachelard, Honoré de Balzac, Hans Bellmer, Bleuler, Umberto Boccioni, Jérôme Bosch, Constantin Brancusi, Georges Braque, Victor Brauner, Bettina Brentano, Jean-Paul Brisset, Charles de Brosses, Robert Browning, Giordano Bruno, Alexander Calder, Leonora Carrington, Blaise Cendrars, Paul Cezanne, Marc Chagall, Giorgio de Chirico, Cimabue, Joseph Cornell, Piero di Cosimo, Georges Courteline, Charles Cros, Salvador Dali, Paul Delvaux, André Derain, Denis Diderot, Oscar Dominquez, Enrico Donati, Isidore Ducasse, Marcel Duchamp, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Eckhardt, Albert Einstein, Paul Eluard, Max Ernst, Serge Essenine, Joachim de Flore, Théodore Flournoy, Jean Fouquet, Charles Fourier, Esteban Frances, James George Frazer, Sigmund Freud, von der Gabelentz, Alberto Giacometti, Giotto, Goethe, Arshile Gorky, Mathias Grunewald, Gutenberg, David Hare, S. William Hayter, Heraclite, Herold, Morris Hirshfield, Victor Hugo, Sidney Janis, Alfred Jarry, Frido Kahlo, Søren Kierkegaard, Paul Klee, Heinrich von Kleist, Kraepelin, Wifredo Lam, Henri Laurens, Eliphas Levi, Georg-Christoph Lichtenberg, Jacques Lipschitz, Raymond Lulle, Mabuse, Maurice Maeterlinck, René Magritte, Majakowsky, Stéphane Mallarmé, André Masson, Pierre de Massot, Henri Matisse, Matta, Meissonnier, Joan Miró, Henry Moore, Nadja, Gérard de Nerval, Friedrich Nietszche, Novalis, Richard Oelze, Gordon Onslow-Ford, Wolfgang Paalen, Blaise Pascal, Benjamin Peret, Francis Picabia, Pablo Picasso, Edgar Poe, Jacques Prévert, Jean Racine, Man Ray, Marcel Raymond, Charles Renouvier, Retz, Arthur Rimbaud, Diego de Rivera, Simon Rosenkreuz, Henri Rousseau, Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Sabato, Marquis de Sade, Kay Sage, Nicolas Saunderson, Caroline Schlegel, Kurt Schwitters, Kurt Seligmann, Georges Seurat, Wirt Sikes, Hélène Smith, Philippe Soupault, HIppolyte Taine, Yves Tanguy, Leo Trotsky, Tristan Tzara, Raoul Ubac, Uccello, Jacques Vache, Paul Valery, Vincent Van Gogh, Jacques Vaucanson, Leonardo da Vinci, Edward Young

Revised 1965 edition of an anthology of critical essays by André Breton. Artists, philosophers, and other figures mentioned in the text include André Breton, Corneille Agrippa, Guillaume Apollinaire, Apulee, Louis Aragon, Alexander Archipenko, Hans Arp, Gaston Bachelard, Honoré de Balzac, Hans Bellmer, Bleuler, Umberto Boccioni, Jérôme Bosch, Constantin Brancusi, Georges Braque, Victor Brauner, Bettina Brentano, Jean-Paul Brisset, Charles de Brosses, Robert Browning, Giordano Bruno, Alexander Calder, Leonora Carrington, Blaise Cendrars, Paul Cezanne, Marc Chagall, Giorgio de Chirico, Cimabue, Joseph Cornell, Piero di Cosimo, Georges Courteline, Charles Cros, Salvador Dali, Paul Delvaux, André Derain, Denis Diderot, Oscar Dominquez, Enrico Donati, Isidore Ducasse, Marcel Duchamp, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Eckhardt, Albert Einstein, Paul Eluard, Max Ernst, Serge Essenine, Joachim de Flore, Théodore Flournoy, Jean Fouquet, Charles Fourier, Esteban Frances, James George Frazer, Sigmund Freud, von der Gabelentz, Alberto Giacometti, Giotto, Goethe, Arshile Gorky, Mathias Grunewald, Gutenberg, David Hare, S. ... [details]

$175.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. 5 cm. tear to the book cloth along spine and 1 cm. of soiling. 2 cm. stain on inside front endpapers and flyleaf which carries through lightly to the title page. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.
[Object # 35907]
Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21 x 17.3 cm.
  • 537 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775729543

Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger, Konrad Zuse

Exhibition guidebook published in conjunction with show held in Kassel, Germany, June 9 - September 16, 2012. Curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev. Artists include Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger and Konrad Zuse. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany: Hatje Cantz,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
First Papers of Surrealism
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • die-cut
  • black-and-white
  • 26.6 x 18.4 cm.
  • [52] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Jeff Duncan Dance Studio : Studio Theater for Dance, Set of Eight Fliers and Announcements for Performances and Events, 1964 - 1965 [Mondays at Nine,
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 8 vol. : 27.9 x 21.6 cm. ; 27.9 x 21.6 cm. ; 27.9 x 21.6 cm. ; 27.9 x 21.6 cm. ; 27.9 x 21.6 cm. ; 35.4 x 17.3 cm. ; 35.6 x 21.6 cm.; 27.2 x 21.5 cm.
  • 8 vol. : [2] pp. ; [1] pp. ; [1] pp. ; [1] pp. ; [1] pp. ; [1] pp. ; [1] pp. ; [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Jeff Duncan Dance Studio : Studio Theater for Dance, Set of Eight Fliers and Announcements for Performances and Events, 1964 - 1965 [Mondays at Nine,

Jeff Duncan, Mariano Parra, Frances Alenikoff, Sue Hae Ho, Hanya Holm, Alwin Nikolais, Jose Limon, Anna Sokolow, Merce Cunningham, Robert Joffrey, Beatrice Tompkins, Edward Caton, Igor Schwetzoff, Henry Danton, Frank Wagner, Peter Gennero, Doris Humphrey, Martha Clarke, Joe Gifford, Voi Quitzow, Deborah Jowitt, Ruth Mesavage, Gordon Keller, Diane Sherer, Martin Morginsky, Beatrice Seckler, Carla DeSola, Lazar Dona, Strody Meekins, Jane Ottley, Roslyn Pierson, Ronald Pratt, Louise Reichlin, Rosanne Stevens, Elliot Carter, Buddy Bregman, Vol Quitzow, Serge Prokofieff, Francis Poulenc, Jack Moore, Gloria Contreras, Chester Wolenski, Linda Tolbert, Nancy Lewis, David Krohn, Kathy Posin, Patricia Beatty, Dolores Patxot, Kitty McDonald, Rossana Silomarino, Donald Lybbert, Evelyn Lohoefer, Claude Debussy, Anton Webern, Anna Coffy, Ray Cook, Claire Mallardi, Peter Lewis

Eight single sided flyer's / announcements published in conjunction with a series of dance performances, workshops, and benefit concerts organized by the Jeff Duncan Dance Studio, held between 1964 and 1965. ... [details]

$250.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. Writing in red pencil on the margins of three fliers, additional notes and drawings in pen on two fliers: most notes provide further information about the performances. 7 of the 8 of the fliers have two holes punched at top of sheets. Additional wear, tear, loss, folds, and yellowing to fliers. Marks to upper edges of pages from paperclip.
[Object # 25236]
Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde [New York Avant Garde Festival]
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21.6 x 27.9 cm.
  • [2] pp. [folded in 4 to create 8 pages]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde [New York Avant Garde Festival]

Charlotte Moorman, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Allan Kaprow, James Tenney, Max Neuhaus, Alvin Lucier, Robert Delford Brown, Olga Kluver, Lette Eisenhauer, Robert Breer, Garry Harris, David Behrman, Marjorie Strider, Michael Kirby, Allen Ginsberg, Vincent Gaeta, Gloria Graves, Dick Higgins, Jackson Mac Low, Peter Leventhal, Mary Bauermeister, Matthew Raimondi, Malcolm Goldstein, Marilyn Reiley, Joseph Shor, Jacob Glick, Benjamin Patterson, Mary Barnette, Alice Kogan, Mary Kucier, Charles Morrow, Jame Lee, George Brecht, Joe Jones, Lorenzo Thomas, Nam June Paik, Frederic Rzewski, Philip Corner, Christian Wolff, Morton Feldman, Robert Moran, Stefan Wolpe, Lukas Foss, Bertram Baldwin, Terry Jennings, Earle Brown, John Cage, Guisseppe Chiari, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Richard Maxfield, Kaniharu Akiyama, Harvey Sollberger, Mario Davidovsky, Yannis Xenakis, Luciano Berio, Luc Ferrari, Robert Bayley, Philip Jameson, Gyorgy Ligeti, Henri Pousseur, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, George Cacioppo, Robert Ashley, Carl Spelbring, Bruce Wise, George Crevoshay, Carolee Schneemann, Rochelle Weinstein, Edgard Varese, Vincent Cavalli, Adrian Gnam, Ryo Hei Nakagawa, William Lewis, Fred Mills, Donald Stratton, John Bergamo, Edward Burnham, Raymond Desroches, Fred Eckler, Richard Fitz, Paul Price, Howard Zwickler

Program for the Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at Judson Hall, New York, August 30 - September 13, 1964. Organized by N. Seaman and Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Allan Kaprow, James Tenney, Max Neuhaus, Alvin Lucier, Robert Delford Brown, Olga Kluver, Lette Eisenhauer, Robert Breer, Garry Harris, David Behrman, Marjorie Strider, Michael Kirby, Allen Ginsberg, Vincent Gaeta, Gloria Graves, Dick Higgins, Jackson Mac Low, Peter Leventhal, Mary Bauermeister, Matthew Raimondi, Malcolm Goldstein, Marilyn Reiley, Joseph Shor, Jacob Glick, Benjamin Patterson, Mary Barnette, Alice Kogan, Mary Kucier, Charles Morrow, Jame Lee, George Brecht, Joe Jones, Lorenzo Thomas, Nam June Paik, Frederic Rzewski, Philip Corner, Christian Wolff, Morton Feldman, Robert Moran, Stefan Wolpe, Lukas Foss, Bertram Baldwin, Terry Jennings, Earle Brown, John Cage, Guisseppe Chiari, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Richard Maxfield, Kaniharu Akiyama, Harvey Sollberger, Mario Davidovsky, Yannis Xenakis, Luciano Berio, Luc Ferrari, Robert Bayley, Philip Jameson, Gyorgy Ligeti, Henri Pousseur, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, George Cacioppo, Robert Ashley, Carl Spelbring, Bruce Wise, George Crevoshay, Edgard Varese, Vincent Cavalli, Adrian Gnam, Ryo Hei Nakagawa, William Lewis, Fred Mills, Donald Stratton, John Bergamo, Edward Burnham, Raymond Desroches, Fred Eckler, Richard Fitz, Paul Price, and Howard Zwickler. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 25