objects: 4
1
show
sort by
When Things Cast No Shadow : 5th Berlin Biennial for Contemporary Art, Night and Tag
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 2 vol. : 15 x 10.7 cm. (vol. 1) ; 15 x 10.7 cm. (vol. 2)
  • 2 vol. : [unpaginated] ; [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

When Things Cast No Shadow : 5th Berlin Biennial for Contemporary Art, Night and Tag

Adam Szymczyk, Elena Filipovic, Danai Anesiadou, Caner Aslan, Michel Auder, Pedro Barateiro, Ursula Block, Cezary Bodzianowski, Manon de Boer, Nairy Baghramian, Alexandra Bachzetsis, Balázs Béla Studio, Ludovic Balland, Augusto Boal, Oksana Bulgakowa, Banu Cennetoglu, Philippine Hoegen, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Banu Cennetoglu, Dorit Chrysler, Holk Cruse, Luc Steels, Thea Djordjadze, Aleana Egan, Haris Epaminonda, Patricia Esquivias, Chris Evans, Maria Eichhorn, Seth Siegelaub, Matthias Einhoff, Philip Horst, Markus Lohmann, Harry Sachs, Dan Seiple, Cyprien Gaillard, Jos De Gruyter, Harald Thys, Masist Gül, Daniel Guzmán, Goodiepal, Susan Hiller, Dieter Hacker, Emma Hedditch, IDEA arts + society, Cameron Jamie, Sung Hwan Kim, Daniel Knorr, Susanne Kriemann, Gabriel Kuri, Tellervo Kalleinen, Oliver Kochta-Kalleinen, Miss Le Bomb, Joachim Koester, Luciana Lamothe, Lars Laumann, Janette Laverrière, Zhao Liang, Jacques Lacan, David Maljkovic, Babette Mangolte, Jacob Mishori, Ulrike Mohr, Ania Molska, Melvin Moti, Goshka Macuga, Thomas Macho, Kobe, Matthias, James McFarland, Nashashibi / Skaer, Kristina Norman + Paul Davies, Ahmet Ögüt, Paulina Olowska, Giulia Piscitelli, Paola Pivi, Pushwagner, Pil und Gala Kollectiv, Falke Pisano, Lili Reynaud-Dewar, Pamela Rosenkranz, Kilian Rüthemann, Rebond pour la Commune + Arbeiter- und Veteranenchor Neukölln, Dieter Roelstraete, Jimmy Robert, Paul Sietsema, Ettore Sottsass, Zofia Stryjenska, Superflex, Wilhelm Sasnal, Aaron Schuster, Stefan Thater, Pilvi Takala, Harald Thys & Erik Thys, Piotr Uklanski, Tris Vonna-Michell, Mona Vatamanu / Florin Tudor, Roi Vaara, Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet, Vinyl-Terror & -Horror & Dr. Nexus, Bettina Vismann, Susanne M. Winterling, What, How & for Whom (WHW), Kohei Yoshiyuki, Dolores Zinny, Juan Maidagan, Andrzej Zulawski, Artur Zmijewski

Two volume exhibition catalogue for a two part multi-venue exhibition held April 5 - June 15, 2008. Curated by Adam Szymczyk and Elena Filipovic. Artists include: Danai Anesiadou, Caner Aslan, Michel Auder, Pedro Barateiro, Ursula Block, Cezary Bodzianowski, Manon de Boer, Nairy Baghramian, Alexandra Bachzetsis, Balázs Béla Studio, Ludovic Balland, Augusto Boal, Oksana Bulgakowa, Banu Cennetoglu, Philippine Hoegen, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Banu Cennetoglu, Dorit Chrysler, Holk Cruse, Luc Steels, Thea Djordjadze, Aleana Egan, Haris Epaminonda, Patricia Esquivias, Chris Evans, Maria Eichhorn, Seth Siegelaub, Matthias Einhoff, Philip Horst, Markus Lohmann, Harry Sachs, Dan Seiple, Cyprien Gaillard, Jos De Gruyter, Harald Thys, Masist Gül, Daniel Guzmán, Goodiepal, Susan Hiller, Dieter Hacker, Emma Hedditch, IDEA arts + society, Cameron Jamie, Sung Hwan Kim, Daniel Knorr, Susanne Kriemann, Gabriel Kuri, Tellervo Kalleinen, Oliver Kochta-Kalleinen, Miss Le Bomb, Joachim Koester, Luciana Lamothe, Lars Laumann, Janette Laverrière, Zhao Liang, Jacques Lacan, David Maljkovic, Babette Mangolte, Jacob Mishori, Ulrike Mohr, Ania Molska, Melvin Moti, Goshka Macuga, Thomas Macho, Kobe, Matthias, James McFarland, Nashashibi / Skaer, Kristina Norman + Paul Davies, Ahmet Ögüt, Paulina Olowska, Giulia Piscitelli, Paola Pivi, Pushwagner, Pil und Gala Kollectiv, Falke Pisano, Lili Reynaud-Dewar, Pamela Rosenkranz, Kilian Rüthemann, Rebond pour la Commune + Arbeiter- und Veteranenchor Neukölln, Dieter Roelstraete, Jimmy Robert, Paul Sietsema, Ettore Sottsass, Zofia Stryjenska, Superflex, Wilhelm Sasnal, Aaron Schuster, Stefan Thater, Pilvi Takala, Harald Thys & Erik Thys, Piotr Uklanski, Tris Vonna-Michell, Mona Vatamanu / Florin Tudor, Roi Vaara, Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet, Vinyl-Terror & -Horror & Dr. ... [details]

$50.00
Condition:  Fine. Two volumes, both with covers and contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 35887]
Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21 x 17.3 cm.
  • 537 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775729543

Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger, Konrad Zuse

Exhibition guidebook published in conjunction with show held in Kassel, Germany, June 9 - September 16, 2012. Curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev. Artists include Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger and Konrad Zuse. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany: Hatje Cantz,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Documenta 13 : Catalog I / 3, The Book of Books
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28.4 x 23.5 cm.
  • 767 pp.
  • edition size 1,200
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775729512

Documenta 13 : Catalog I / 3, The Book of Books

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Chus Martínez, Franco Berardi, Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger, Konrad Zuse

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held June 9 - September 16, 2012. Exhibition curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev. Texts by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Chus Martínez, Franco Berardi. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany: Hatje Cantz,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 378 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 46, No. 4 (December 2004)

Tim Griffin, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, T.J. Wilcox, Damon Krukowski, Kim Gordon, David Byrne, Marissa Nadler, Alex Waterman, Julian House, Brigid Doherty, Arthur C. Danto, T.J. Clark, John Baldessari, Lydia Davis, Matt Weiland, Glenn Ligon, Ben Lerner, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Katy Siegel, Diedrich Diederichsen, Melanie Gilligan, Eric Banks, Catherine Sullivan, Dan Graham, Emily Jacir, Alessandro Pessoli, Shinique Smith, Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Tatzu Nishi, Elizabeth Peyton, Aaron Curry, Huma Bhabha, Rosalind Nashashibi, William E. Jones, Martha Rosler, Cosima von Bonin, David Humphrey, Fia Backström, Lothar Hempel, Rivane Neuenschwander, Kelly Nipper, Nate Lowman, Thomas Bayrle, Miriam Bäckstrom, Lecia Dole-Recio, Michael Krebber, Amy Granat, Jan De Cock, Claire Fontaine, Paulina Olowska, Sanja Ivekovic, Wade Guyton, Akram Zaatari, Xu Zhen, Jacqueline Humphries, Barbara Visser, Mario Garcia Torres, Goshka Macuga, Liz Deschenes, Roxy Paine, Enrico David, Alice Könitz, Josephine Meckseper, David Reed, Ryan Gander, Collier Schorr, Douglas Gordon, Debra Singer, Michael Ned Holte, Catherine Wood, T.J. Demos, Jennifer Allen, Tomasz Fudala, Mathieu Borysevicz, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Lynne Cooke, Daniel Birnbaum, Tacita Dean, Okwui Enwezor, Ann Goldstein, David Rimanelli, John Kelsey, Claire Bishop, Johanna Burton, Jessica Morgan, Matthew Higgs, Charles Esche, Jack Bankowsky, Ali Subotnick, Bruce Hainley, Tom Vanderbilt, Marta Kuzma, Linda Norden, Olivier Dahan, David Velasco, Suzanne Hudson, Jaleh Mansoor, Rachel Churner, Michael Wilson, David Frankel, Brian Sholis, Caroline Busta, Joshua Decter, Kyle Bentley, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Nick Stillman, Eugenia Bell, Lisa Turvey, Francine Koslow Miller, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Barry Schwabsky, Gilda Williams, Jeff Rian, Wouter Davidts, André Rottmann, Noemi Smolik, Wolf Jahn, Valérie Knoll, Eva Scharrer, Giorgio Verzotti, Miguel Amado, Emily Newman, Jon Bywater, Midori Matsui

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Waiting for Godot," by Tim Griffin; "Film: Best of 2007," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, and T.J. Wilcox; "Music: Best of 2007," by Damon Krukowski, Kim Gordon, David Byrne, Marissa Nadler, Alex Waterman, and Julian House; "Books: Best of 2007," by Brigid Doherty, Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 4
1